Our staff

Contact

Phone: 907-474-7000
Fax: 907-474-5656

Address:
803 Alumni Drive
PO Box 757380
Fairbanks, AK 99775-7380

 

Our staff by department

Customer Service Center

Monday - Friday: 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Phone: 907-474-7000 or 1-877-474-7010
Fax: 907-474-5656
Email: UAF-fsdispatch@alaska.edu

In Person: Physical Plant Building

For after-hours emergency maintenance requests, please call 474-7000.

This number will be answered 24/7/365.  Outside of business hours this forwards to UAF Police Dispatch.

Administration

Kellie Fritze

Associate Vice Chancellor

Facilities Services

Brittany Van Eck

Space Planner and Leasing Manager

Administration

Bridget Thimsen

Assistant to the Associate Vice Chancellor

Facilities Services

Kara Axx

Contracting Officer

Administration

Business Operations

Karen Mallette

Executive Officer and Director of Business Operations

Business Operations

Karl Bergman

Database Manager

Business Operations

Karrah Hearns

Customer Service Center Manager

Business Operations

Holly Lowen

Custodial Service Manager

Business Operations

Deanna Lazarus

Campus Mail Center Manager

Business Operations

Harmonie Peters

Facilities Services Fiscal Officer

Business Operations

Mija McGuire

Warehouse Manager

Business Operations

Michael Young

Systems Administrator

Business Operations

Ciara Villalobos

Fiscal Professional

Business Operations


Design and Construction

Cameron Wohlford

Cameron Wohlford

Director

Design and Construction

Joe Krizek

Joe Krizek

Asst. Facilities Engineer - Mechanical

Design and Construction

Kara Axx

Kara Axx

Construction Contracting Officer

Design and Construction

Certified Public Procurement Officer (CPPO)
Certified Professional Public Buyer (CPPB)

Ryan Lind

Ryan Lind

CADD Technician

Design and Construction

Paul Bruhn

Paul Bruhn

Sr. Facilities Engineer - Mechanical

Design and Construction

Professional Engineer (PE)

Bob Crenshaw

Bob Crenshaw

Sr. Project Manager

Design and Construction

Jazmyn Curtiss

Engineering Technician

Design and Construction

Tenika Fontana

Tenika Fontana

Fiscal Technician

Design and Construction

Mandi Goddard

Mandi Goddard

Contract Specialist

Design and Construction

Ron Hansen

Ron Hansen

Engineering Assistant

Design and Construction

Debra Hao

Debra Hao

Contract Administrator

Design and Construction

Construction Documents Technology (CDT)

David Hooper

David Hooper

Project Manager

Design and Construction

Mike Jones

Mike Jones

Engineering and CADD Technician

Design and Construction

Keifer Kanayurak

Keifer Kanayurak

Engineering Assistant

Design and Construction

Matthew Machak

Matthew Machak

Facilities Electrical Engineer

Design and Construction

Ian Mckee

Ian Mckee

Engineering Assistant

Design and Construction

Nick Middelstadt

Nick Middelstadt

Project Manager

Design and Construction

Robert Nebeker

Sr. Project Manager

Design and Construction

Allen Posma

Engineering Assistant

Design and Construction

Noel Rathbun

Noel Rathbun

Sr. Contract Manager

Design and Construction

De Jour Reed

De Jour Reed

Engineering Assistant

Design and Construction

Philip Schaefer

Philip Schaefer

Sr. Facilities Engineer - Electrical

Design and Construction

Professional Engineer (PE)

Jakob Theurich

Jakob Theurich

Project Manager

Design and Construction

Courtney Vermilyea

Courtney Vermilyea

Fiscal Officer

Design and Construction

Arleen Voorhees

Arleen Voorhees

Sr. Administrative Assistant

Design and Construction


Maintenance and Operations

Nathan Platt

Nathan Platt

Director

Maintenance and Operations

Darrin “Bear” Edson

Darrin “Bear” Edson

Operations Superintendent

Maintenance and Operations

Leo Faro

Leo Faro

HVAC Shop Supervisor

Maintenance and Operations

Edward Hix

Edward Hix

Asset and Preventative Maintenance Manager

Maintenance and Operations

Benjamin Johnson

Benjamin Johnson

Remote Site Maintenance Manager

Maintenance and Operations

Belinda Norris

Assistant to the Director

Maintenance and Operations

Marty Pahkamaa

Marty Pahkamaa

Plumbing, Alarms, and Insulation Shop Supervisor

Maintenance and Operations

Jason Schoening

Jason Schoening

Electrical and Trades Maintenance Shop Supervisor

Maintenance and Operations

Nicki Smith

Nicki Smith

Housing and Dining Maintenance Shop Supervisor

Maintenance and Operations

 


Utilities

Kurt Knitter

Director of the Power Plant

Utilities

Lesa Sears

Administrative Assistant

Utilities

Matt Titus

SR. Electrical Engineer

Utilities

Contact Combined Heat and Power Plant

Phone: 907-474-7674

 

Dean Ojala Jr.

Utilities Maintenance Manager

Utilities


Central Receiving/Property/Surplus

Contact Property

Questions regarding the auctions and sealed bids items.

Phone
: 907-474-6139
Email: UAF-Property@alaska.edu

 

Frances Bedel

Property Manager

Property/Central Receiving

Contact Central Receiving/Surplus

Questions regarding surplusing of UAF property, equipment and other items.

Phone
: 907-474-6137
Email: uaf-rec@alaska.edu

 

Dan Bates

Central Receiving/Surplus Lead Warehouseman

Property/Central Receiving

Leo Azizi

Central Receiving/Surplus

Property/Central Receiving