Alaska Native Place Names

The revised Indigenous Peoples and Languages of Alaska map contains approximately 270 Native place names covering all twenty of Alaska's Native languages. This represents the first time that such a broad range of Native names has been collected in one document. These names are listed below. Click on a column header to sort the names.

The table lists standard published references for Alaska Native place names. All of these names have been verified with speakers and language experts, though in some cases there may be disagreement or even local variation in the pronunciation of names or their spelling. Thanks especially to Tom Alton, Leon Unruh, Steve Jacobson, Larry Kaplan, Michael Krauss, James Kari, Jordan Lachler, Vernon Chimegalrea, April Counceller, Doug Hitch, Millie McKeown, Tom Thornton, James Crippen, and Robert Drozda for their assistance. 

English Name  Native Name  Language  Source 
Chickaloon   Nay’dini’aa Na’   Ahtna   Kari and Fall 2003  
Mentasta   Mendaesde   Ahtna   Kari 1986  
Copper River   ’Atna’   Ahtna   Kari 1990  
Slana   Stl’aa Caegge   Ahtna   Kari 1986  
Chistochina   Tsiis Tl’edze’ Caegge   Ahtna   Kari 1986  
Gakona   Ggax Kuna’   Ahtna   Kari 1986  
Cantwell   Yidateni Na’   Ahtna   Kari 1990  
Copper Center   Tl’aticae’e   Ahtna   Kari 1990  
Chitina   Tsedi Na’   Ahtna   Kari 2008  
Gulkana   C'uul C'ena'   Ahtna   Kari 2008  
Tazlina   Tezdlen Na'   Ahtna   Kari 2008  
Lower Tonsina   Kentsii Cae'e   Ahtna   Kari 2008  
Shumagin Islands   Qagiiĝun   Aleut   Bergsland 1994  
King Cove   Agdaaĝuxˆ   Aleut   Krauss 1995  
Sanak Island (Pauloff Harbor)   Sanaĝax   Aleut   Bergsland 1994  
Adak Island   Adaax   Aleut   Bergsland 1994  
Attu Island   Atan   Aleut   Bergsland 1994  
Akutan   Achan-ingiiga   Aleut   Bergsland 1994  
Nikolski   Chalukaxˆ   Aleut   Krauss 1995  
Unalaska   Iluuluxˆ   Aleut   Krauss 1995  
False Pass   Isanaxˆ   Aleut   Krauss 1995  
Atka   At xˆ a xˆ   Aleut   Krauss 1995  
St. George   Anĝaaxchaluxˆ   Aleut   Krauss 1995  
St. Paul   Tanaxˆ Amixˆ   Aleut   Krauss 1995  
Belkofski   Taxtamaxˆ   Aleut   Bergsland 1994  
Unga   Uĝnaasaqaxˆ   Aleut   Bergsland 1994  
Nelson Lagoon   Niilsanam Alĝuudaa   Aleut   McKeown  
Pilot Point   Agisaq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Seldovia   Angagkitaqnuuq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Chenega   Caniqaq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Chignik   Cirniq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Eyak   Igya’aq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Chignik Lake   Igyaraq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Karluk   Kal’ut   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Akhiok   Kasukuak   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Port Lions   Masiqsirraq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Port Heiden   Masrriq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
English Bay   Nanwalek   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Chignik Lagoon   Nanwarnaq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Old Harbor   Nuniaq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Port Graham   Paluwik   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Perryville   Perry-q   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Kodiak   Sun’aq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Tatitlek   Taatiilaaq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Ugashik   Ugaasaq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Ouzinkie   Uusenkaa   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Larsen Bay   Uyaqsaq   Alutiiq   Krauss 1995  
Afognak   Agw’aneq   Alutiiq   Leer n.d.2  
Kodiak Island   Qikertaq   Alutiiq   Leer n.d.2  
Nuchek   Nuuciq   Alutiiq   Leer n.d.3  
Valdez   Suacit   Alutiiq   Leer n.d.3  
Seward   Qutalleq   Alutiiq   Kalifornsky 1991  
Paimute   Paimiut   Central Yup'ik   Jacobson p.c.  
Ohogamiut   Urr'agmiut   Central Yup'ik   Jacobson p.c.  
Atmautluak   Atmaulluaq   Central Yup'ik   Krauss 1995  
Akiachak   Akiacuar   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Akiak   Akiaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Aleknagik   Alaqnaqiq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Alakanuk   Alarneq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Aniak   Anyaraq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Platinum   Arviiq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Mountain Village   Asaacaryaraq   Central Yup’ik   Charles p.c.  
Sleetmute   Cellitemiut   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
New Stuyahok   Cetuyaraq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Chevak   Cev’aq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Chefornak   Cevv’arneq / Caputnguaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Chuathbaluk   Curarpalek   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Dillingham   Curyung   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Eek   Ekvicuaq   Central Yup’ik   Jacobson 2012  
Iliamna   Illiamna   Central Yup’ik     
Emmonak   Imangaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Twin Hills   Ingricuar   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Egegik   Igyagiiq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Igiugig   Igyaraq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Ekwok   Iquaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Russian Mission   Iqugmiut   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Kongiganak   Kangirnaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Kasigluk   Kassigluq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Oscarville   Kuiggayagaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Kwethluk   Kuiggluk   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Kwigillingok   Kuigilnguq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Quinhagak   Kuinerraq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Levelock   Liivlek   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Goodnews Bay   Mamterat   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Bethel   Mamterilleq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Manokotak   Manuquutaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Scammon Bay   Marayaarmiut   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Marshall   Masserculleq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Mekoryuk   Mikuryar   Central Yup’ik   Amos and Amos 2003  
Naknek   Nakniq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Hooper Bay   Naparyaarmiut   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Napakiak   Naparyarraq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Napaskiak   Napaskiaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Pitkas Point   Negeqliim Painga   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
St. Mary’s   Negeqliq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Nightmute   Negtemiut   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Elim   Neviarcaurluq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Newtok   Niugtaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Toksook Bay   Nunakauyaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Sheldons Point   Nunam Iqua   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Nunapitchuk   Nunapicuar   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Newhalen   Nuuriileng   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Koliganek   Qalirneq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Kalskag   Qalqaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Lower Kalskag   Qalqaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Kokhanok   Qarr’unaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Kotlik   Qerrulliik   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
South Naknek   Qinuyang   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Kipnuk   Qipnek   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Clarks Point   Saguyaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
St. Michael   Taciq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Stebbins   Tapraq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Crooked Creek   Qipcarpak   Central Yup’ik   Evelyn Thomas p.c.  
Tuntutuliak   Tuntutuliaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Tununak   Tununeq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Tuluksak   Tuulkessaaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Pilot Station   Tuutalgaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Togiak   Tuyuryaq   Central Yup’ik   Krauss 1995  
Yukon River   Kuigpak   Central Yup’ik   Jacobson p.c.  
Kuskokwim River   Kusquqvak   Central Yup’ik   Jacobson p.c.  
Nushagak River   Iilgayaq   Central Yup’ik   Jacobson p.c.  
Upper Johnson River   Knicaraq   Central Yup’ik   Jacobson p.c.  
Nunivak Island   Nuniwar   Central Yup’ik   Amos and Amos 2003  
Holy Cross   Ingirraller, Deloy Chet   Central Yup’ik, Deg Hit'an   Krauss 1995, Anvik Historical Society 2007  
Iliamna Lake   Nanvarpak, Nila Vena   Central Yup’ik, Dena'ina   Jacobson p.c.  
Golovin   Cingik, Siŋik   Central Yup’ik, Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Yukon River   Yeqin   Deg Hit'an   Kari n.d.  
Stony River   Gidighuyghatno’ Xidochagg Qay   Deg Hit'an     
Anvik   Gitr’ingith Chagg   Deg Hit'an   Kari n.d.  
Shageluk   Edixi   Deg Hit'an     
Stony River   K'qizaghetnu   Dena'aina   Kari 2007  
Old Iliamna   Nuch'ak'dalitnu   Dena'ina   Kari 2007  
Cook Inlet   Tikahtnu   Dena'ina   Kari and Fall 2003  
Tyonek   Qaggeyshlat   Dena'ina   Kari and Fall 2003  
Susitna River   Susitnu   Dena'ina   Kari and Fall 2003  
Talkeetna   K’dalkitnu   Dena'ina   Kari and Fall 2003  
Eklutna   Idlughet   Dena'ina   Kari and Fall 2003  
Anchorage   Dgheyaytnu   Dena'ina   Kari and Fall 2003  
Kenai   Shk'ituk't   Dena'ina   Kari 2007  
Lake Clark   Qizhjeh Vena   Dena'ina     
Kijik   Qizhjeh   Dena'ina   LCNP  
Kalifornsky   Unhghenesditnu   Dena'ina   Kari 2007  
Kustatan   Qezdeghnen   Dena'ina   Kari 2007  
Montana Creek   Qiduk'ggat   Dena'ina   Kari 2007  
Nondalton   Nundaltin   Dena'ina   Kari 2007  
Lime Village   Hekdichen Hdakaq'   Dena'ina     
Kayak Island   Qe’yiłteh   Eyak   Krauss 1965  
Fort Yukon   Gwichyaa Zheh   Gwich'in   Peter 1992  
Chalkyitsik   Jałgiitsik   Gwich'in   Sikorski p.c.  
Venetie   Vįįhtąįį   Gwich'in     
Birch Creek   Łiteet'aii   Gwich'in   Matesi p.c.  
Arctic Village   Vashrąįį K’o˛ o˛   Gwich'in   Peter 1992  
Porcupine River   Ch’ôonjik   Gwich'in   Peter 1992  
Chandalar River   T'eedrinjik   Gwich'in   Kari p.c.  
Yukon River   Yuukon   Gwich'in   Kari, p.c.  
Circle   Danzhit Khànląįį   Gwich'in   Allan Hayton, p.c.  
Old Crow   Van Tat   Gwich'in     
Aklavik   Akłavik   Gwich'in     
Fort McPherson   Teetł'it Zheh   Gwich'in     
Arctic Red River   Tsiigehtshik (Tsiigehtchic)   Gwich'in     
Mackensie River   Nagwichoonjik   Gwich'in     
Peel River   Teetł'it Gwinjik   Gwich'in   John Ritter, p.c.  
Canyon Village   Łąįį Tree Zhee   Gwich'in   Kari, p.c.  
Kasaan   Gasa'áan   Haida   Lachler, p.c.  
Hydaburg   Higdáa G̱ándlaay   Haida   Lachler, p.c.  
Masset   Rawu   Haida     
Skidegate   Sriidagid   Haida     
Haida Gwaii   X_aadláa Gwáayaay   Haida   BC Press Release  
Yukon River   Tth’echù’   Han   Ritter 1978  
Eagle   Tthee T'äwdlenn   Han     
Klondike River   Tr'ondëk   Han   Ritter 1978  
Moosehide   Ëdhä dädhëchan   Han   Ritter, p.c.  
Grayling   Sixno' Xidakagg   Holikachuk     
Dishkaket   Diyhkagg   Holikachuk   Kari n.d.  
Huligachagat   Xiyighelinghdi   Holikachuk   Kari 1978  
Alatna   Alaasuq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Anaktuvuk Pass   Naqsraq, Anaqtuuvak   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Deering   Ipnatchiaq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Shungnak   Isiŋnaq, Nuurviuraq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Ambler   Ivisaappaat   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Little Diomede   Iŋaliq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Point Lay   Kali   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Kiana   Katyaaq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Buckland   Kaŋiq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Wales   Kiŋigin   Inupiaq   Kaplan p.c.  
Kivalina   Kivaliñiq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Koyuk   Kuuyuk   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Kobuk   Laugviik   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
White Mountain   Nasirvik   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Noatak   Nuataam Kuuŋa   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Nuiqsut   Nuiqsat   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Noorvik   Nuurvik   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Kaktovik   Qaaktuġvik   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Shishmaref   Qigiqtaq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Kotzebue   Qikiqtaġruk   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Shaktoolik   Saktuliq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Selawik   Siiḷivik, Akuliġaq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Brevig Mission   Sitaisaq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Nome   Sitŋasuaq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Teller   Tala   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Point Hope   Tikiġaq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
King Island   Ugiuvak   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Wainwright   Ulġuniq   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Barrow   Utqiaġvik   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Unalakleet   Uŋalaqłiit   Inupiaq   Krauss 1995  
Colville River   Kuukpik   Inupiaq   MacLean n.d.  
Kobuk River   Kuuvak   Inupiaq   MacLean n.d.  
Sagavanirktok River   Saġvaaniqtuuq   Inupiaq     
Inuvik   Inuuvik   Inupiaq     
Tuktoyaktuk   Tuktuujaqtuuq   Inupiaq     
Igloo   Qawiaraq   Inupiaq   Kaplan p.c.  
Big Diomede   Imaqłiq   Inupiaq   Kaplan, p.c.  
Noatak River   Nuataam Kuuŋa   Inupiaq   Kaplan, p.c.  
Ruby   Tl'aa'ologhe   Koyukon   Paskvan p.c.  
Koyukuk River   Ooghekuhno’   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Hughes village   Hut’odlee Kkaakk’et   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Huslia   Ts’aateyhdenaadekk’onh Denh   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Allakaket   Aalaa Kkaakk’et   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Bettles   Kk’odlel T’odegheelenh Denh   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Nulato   Noolaaghe Doh   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Kaltag   Ggaał Doh   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Koyukuk   Meneelghaadze’ T’oh   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Galena   Notaalee Denh   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Kokrines   Łoyh Denlekk’es Denh   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Tanana   Hohudodetlaatl Denh   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Yukon River   Yookkene   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Lake Minchumina   Menchuh Mene’   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Manley   Too Naaleł Denh   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Rampart   Dleł Taaneets   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Stevens Village   Denyeet   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Beaver   Ts’aahudaaneekk’onh Denh   Koyukon   Jette and Jones 2000  
Mt. McKinley   Deenaalee   Koyukon   Kari 1990  
Fairbanks   --   Lower Tanana     
Lorino   Lluughraq   Naukan   Krauss 1995  
Lavrentiya   Qerre   Naukan   Krauss 1995  
Naukan   Nuvuqaq   Naukan   Krauss 1995  
Uelen   Ualeq   Naukan   Krauss 1995  
Gambell   Sivuqaq   Siberian Yupik   Krauss 1995  
Savoonga   Sivunga   Siberian Yupik   Krauss 1995  
Chaplino   Ungaziq   Siberian Yupik   Krauss 1995  
Uel'kal'   Walqela   Siberian Yupik   Krauss 1995  
Sireniki   Sireniki   Sirenik   Krauss 1995  
Healy Lake   Mendees Cheeg   Tanacross   Kari 1983  
Dot Lake   Kelt’aaddh Menn’   Tanacross   Arnold 2003  
Mansfield   Dihthâad   Tanacross   Arnold 2003  
Kechumstuk   Saages Cheeg   Tanacross   Kari 1983  
Tanacross   Taats'altęy   Tanacross   Kari 1983  
Old Minto   Menhti Xwghotthit   Tanana   Kari 1994  
Nenana   Toghotili   Tanana   Kari 1994  
Salcha   Soł Chaget   Tanana   Kari 1983  
Goodpaster   Jiiz Cheeg   Tanana   Kari p.c.  
Juneau   Dzánti K’ihéeni   Tlingit   Nyman and Leer 1993  
Atlin   Áa Tlein   Tlingit   Nyman and Leer 1993  
Yakutat   Yaakwdáat   Tlingit   Thornton 1997  
Klukwan   Tlákw.aan   Tlingit   Thornton 1997  
Haines   Deishú   Tlingit   Thornton 1997  
Hoonah   Xunaa, Gaaw Yat’aḵ Aan   Tlingit   Crippen, p.c.  
Angoon   Aangóon   Tlingit   Thornton 1997  
Tenakee Springs   Tʼanag̱eey, Tlaagoowu Aan   Tlingit   Thornton 1997  
Kake   Ḵéex̱ʼ   Tlingit   Thornton 1997  
Wrangell   Shtax’héen   Tlingit   Thornton 1997  
Ketchikan   Kichx̱áan   Tlingit   Thornton 1997  
Craig   Sháan Séet   Tlingit   Thornton, p.c.  
Klawock   Lawaak   Tlingit   Crippen, p.c.  
Pelican   K'udeis'x̱'e   Tlingit   Thornton 1997  
Petersburg   Séet Ká   Tlingit   Thornton, p.c.  
Stikine River   Shtax’héen   Tlingit   Thornton 1997  
Alsek River   Aałseix̱   Tlingit   Thornton, 2007  
Sitka   Sheet'ká   Tlingit   Dauenhauer 1991  
Tatsenshini River   T'achanshahéeni   Tlingit   Thornton, p.c.  
Teslin   Desleen   Tlingit   Crippen, p.c.  
Metlakatla   Maxłakxaała   Tsimshian     
Kuskokwim River   Dichinanek’   Upper Kuskokwim   Collins and Petruska 1979  
McGrath   Tochak’   Upper Kuskokwim   Collins and Petruska 1979  
Nikolai   Nikolai   Upper Kuskokwim   Andrej Kibrik, p.c.  
Telida   Tilayadi   Upper Kuskokwim   Collins 2004  
Takotna   Tochotno'   Upper Kuskokwim   Kari 1999  
Nabesna River   Naambia Niign   Upper Tanana   Tyone 1996  
Northway   K’ehtthiign   Upper Tanana   Tyone 1996  
Beaver Creek   Taatthee Niign   Upper Tanana   Tyone 1996  
Tanana River   Tth’iitu’ Niign   Upper Tanana   Kari 1997  
Tetlin   Teełąy   Upper Tanana   Kari 1997  
Nabesna   Naambia Niign Daacheeg   Upper Tanana   Kari, p.c.  

Please send corrections and/or comments regarding the above list to gmholton [at] alaska.edu.