Representatives

 

Faculty Senate Officers

Sandra Wildfeuer, President-Elect
Development Education
907-474-7372
 
Ataur Chowdhury, President-Elect
Physics
907-474-6109
 
Jak Maier, Past President
Developmental Education
907-474-7328

Faculty Senate Office

Meryem Udden, Faculty Senate Coordinator
907-474-7964

 

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS

Senators

(8 seats)
Arts & Communication - Zoƫ Jones
English & Humanities - Eileen Harney
Language & Culture - Sabine Siekmann
Social Sciences - Chanda Meek
At Large - Brandon Boylan
At Large - Bryan Hall
At Large - David Henry
At Large - Elaine Drew

Alternates

(4 seats)
Arts & Communication - Jason Lazarus
English & Humanities - Sara Johnson
Language & Culture - Yelena Matusevich
Social Sciences - Tyler Kirk

LIBRARIES

Senator

(1 seat)
Katherine Arndt

Alternate

(1 seat)
Genova Brookes-Boyd

COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES & MATHEMATICS

Senators

(9 seats)
Bill Simpson
William Howard
Donie Bret-Harte
Javier Fochesatto
Margaret Short

Alternates

(4 seats)
Hyunju Conner
Bernard Coakley
Ed Bueler
Jingqiu Mao

COLLEGE OF FISHERIES & OCEAN SCIENCES

Senators

 (4 seats)
Gay Sheffield
Harper Simmons
Lara Horstmann
Milo Adkison

Alternates

 (2 seats)
Davin Holen
Schery Umanzor
Ana Aguilar-Islas
Franz Mueter

 

COLLEGE OF RURAL & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Senators

(3 seats)
Jennifer Carroll
Veronica Plumb
Ryan Ford

Alternate

(1 seat)
Mike Hirt

COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE

Senators

(3 seats)
Deana Waters
Mark Young
Mel Denning

Alternates

(2 seats)
Richie Berndt
Sean Walkin

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & MINES

Senators

(3 seats)
Rorik Peterson
Mike Hatfield
Tathagata Ghosh

Alternates

(2 seats)
Augusto Cannone-Falchetto
Orion Lawlor

INSTITUTE OF NORTHERN ENGINEERING

Senator

(1 seat)
Benjamin Barst

Alternate

(1 seat)
Dominique Pride

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Senator

 (1 seat)
Olga Skinner

Alternate

(1 seat) 
Ute Kaden

SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

Senators

 (2 seats)
Haiwei Chen
Jon Nachtigal

Alternates 

 (2 seats)
Peggy Keiper
Charlie Sparks

AGRICULTURE & FORESTY EXPERIEMENT STATION - COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SERVICE

Senators

(2 seats)
Mara Bacsujlaky
Leslie Shallcross

Alternate 

 (1 seat)
Casey Matney

 

GEOPHYSICAL INSTITUE

Senators

 (2 seats)
Andy Aschwanden
Taryn Lopez

Alternate 

 (1 seat)
Laura Conner

 

INTERNATIONAL ARCTIC RESEARCH CENTER

Senators

 (2 seats)
Peter Bieniek
Go Iwahana

Alternate 

 (1 seat)
Toby Schwoerer