Fall 2016 UAF Fact Sheet

PDF Format

Previous Fact Sheets

Student Enrollment 

 

Enrollment

Credit hours

Fairbanks

6,076

53,058

UAF CTC

2,422

12,338

Combined Rural

2,099

6,773

e-Learning

2,914

13,810

UA Fairbanks

9,330

75,768

Note: Reporting level headcount is unduplicated. Headcount totals add up to more than overall total because students may enroll in more than one level. Audit hours were not included. E-learning defines credit hours delivered by UAF e-learning and Distance education office.

Enrollment Demographics

Men: 4,014 (43%)

Full-Time: 3,715 (40%)

Undergraduate (degree-seeking): 5,302 (57%)
Graduate: 1,050 (11%)

Student FTE: 5,191

In-State: 7,709 (83%)
Foreign: 209 (2%)

Alaska Native: 1,500 (16%)
International: 183 (2%)

 

Women: 5,316 (57%)

Part-Time: 5,615 (60%)

Non-degree-seeking: 2,978 (32%)


 

Out-of-State: 1,376 (15%)
Not reported: 36 (<1%)

Other Minorities: 900 (10%)

Baccalaureate Degree-Seeking
Men: 1,751 (48%)
Full-Time: 2,469 (68%)

 

Women: 1,882 (52%)
Part-Time: 1,164 (32%)

New Undergraduate Students
First-Time Freshmen: 867; 672 (78%) from Alaska high schools
New Transfers: 474; 373 (79%) from out-of-state
Academic Awards   
FY16 Academic Awards: 1,564   
OEC: 134Certificate: 221Associate: 334Baccalaureate: 572
Licensure: 24Graduate Certificates: 5Master: 227PhD: 47

Bachelor's Retention and Graduation Rates
Fall-to-Fall Retention: 75%
First-time, full-time freshmen starting 2015


Six-Year Graduation Rate: 39%
First-time, full-time freshmen starting 2010

Employee Information
Faculty
Student-Faculty Ratio: 10:1
Regular Faculty: 596
Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty: 379
Full-time Instructional Faculty: 330
Adjunct Faculty: 312
Total Faclty: 908


Staff
Regular: 1,294 (Full-Time: 1,176  Part-Time: 118)
Extended Temporary: 65 (Full-Time: 57  Part-Time: 8)
Temporary: 335 (Full-Time: 36  Part-Time: 299)

Student Employees
Graduate Research Assistants: 164
Graduate Teaching Assistants (includes work study): 209
Undergraduate Students: 604

Financial Aid, Fall 2015
 First-Time Freshman Degree-Seeking
Aid SourceHeadcountAmountHeadcountAmount
Federal3791,326,1972,55311,299874
Alaska355729,2231,4132,870,000
Institutional248523,2668701,905,341
Native Corp87246,0024581,181,095
Private159383,1334231,149,881
Foundation43134,138460974,309

Annual Students Costs

Full-time Tuition and Basic Fees (2016-2017)*

 

Resident

 

Non-Resident

 

 

Tuition

Fees

Tuition

Fees

UG Lower Div

5,760

1,424

20,430

1,994

UG Upper Div6,9601,45421,6302,054

Graduate

7,992

1,346

16,326

1,670

Double occupancy room and Block 105 meal plan: $8,530. Book and supplies are around $2,000.
* Full-time is considered 30 credits per year for undergraduates, and 18 credits per year for graduates.
Fees do not include course fees, parking fees and health insurance. Textbook cost vary according to course load. You can expect to pay about $250 to 1,400 per semester.

FY16 Direct Research Expenditures (in thousands of $)

Federal/Direct

79,301.4

Federal/Through State

1,569.8

Federal/Through Other

9,069.2

State/Direct      

4,701.9

Private, Local and Other/Direct

7,792.6

Subtotal of Non-Capital102,434.9
Captial97.1

Total

157,164,851

Foundation

Endowment Value:           $157,164,851

Annual Giving:                 $14,926,176 (includes private grants)

Budget

Expenditures (in thousands of $)

 

FY 16 Actual

FY17 Authorized

Instruction and Student Related

147,811.8

125,591.3

Infrastructure

110,091.6

116,463.9

Public Services

28,846.4

21,349.1

Research

127,118.6

158,457.0

Auxiliary Services

15,506.4

17,573.1

Unallocated Authority

0.0

30,171.0

Total

429,374.8

469,605.4

Revenues (in thousands of $)

 

FY 16 Actual

FY17 Authorized

Unrestricted General Funds

172,533.5

161,374.2

Technical Vocational Education Prog.1,224.31,145.1

University Receipts

126,640.3

152,612.0

Federal Receipts

89,461.5

107,624.1

Other Funds

39,515.2

46,850.0

Total

429,374.8

469,605.4

Land and Facilities  

Buildings: 281
Total Acres Managed: 10,195

   Building Gross Square Footage: 3,629,831
Building Assignable Square Footage: 2,231,901
Capital Construction in Progress
Chukchi Campus Exterior and Interior Renovations
Northwest Campus Phased Renovations
UAF Combined Heat and Power Plant
UAF Engineering Facility
 
Accountability 
Member of the Voluntary System of Accountability:
Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities:
State of Alaska OMB Performance Report:
 

Sources

Enrollment Information - Data supplied by MAUs via UA Information Systems: UA Decision Support Database (DSD) compiled from Banner SI Closing Extracts 2010-2017;

Annual Students Costs – Catalog 2016-2017, Tuition and Fees, page 54, 55;

Foundation financials - UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FOUNDATION Financial Statements June 30, 2016 ( With Independent Auditors’ Report Thereon) Report page 14, https://www.alaska.edu/foundation-accounting/financial-statements/;

Annual Giving – UAF Development and Alumni Relations;
 
Budget – FY17 Authorized Operating and Capital Budget, page 43, http://www.alaska.edu/swbir/budget/publications/;
 
Assignable Square Feet, buildings and gross square feet – University of Alaska 2016 Facilities Inventory Report, page 2 and page 33, http://www.alaska.edu/facilities/facilities-inventory-2/index.xml;
 
Capital Construction in Progress – Current Construction Projects, http://www.uaf.edu/fs/departments/design-construction/projects/.
Back to Top