• /pair/rotateImages/image1.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image6.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image3.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image14.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image5.jpg

UAF Fact Sheets in PDF Format

Fall 2013

Student Enrollment 

 

Enrollment

Credit hours

Fairbanks

6,360

54,574

UAF CTC

3,340

17,576

Combined Rural

2,225

7,832

e-Learning

2,078

9,821

UA Fairbanks

10,214

84,096

Note: Reporting level headcount is unduplicated. Headcount totals add up to more than overall total because students may enroll in more than one level. Audit hours were not included. e-Learning includes credit hours delivered by the UAF e-Learning and Distance Education office.

Enrollment Demographics

Men: 4,325 (42%)

Full-Time: 4,216 (41%)

Undergraduate (degree-seeking): 5,812 (57%)
Graduate: 1,137 (11%)

Student FTE: 5,760

In-State: 8,572 (84%)
Foreign: 254 (2%)

Alaska Native: 1,670 (16%)
International: 225 (2%)

 

Women: 5,889 (58%)

Part-Time: 5,998 (59%)

Non-degree-seeking: 3,265 (32%)

 

Out-of-State: 1,350 (13%)
Not reported: 38 (<1%)

Other Minorities: 770 (8%)

Baccalaureate Degree-Seeking
Men: 1,773 (48%)
Full-Time: 2,648 (72%)

 

Women: 1,928 (52%)
Part-Time: 1,053 (28%)

New Undergraduate Students
First-Time Freshmen: 954; 759 (80%) from Alaska high schools
New Transfers: 527; 419 (80%) from out-of-state
Academic Awards   
FY13 Academic Awards: 1,377   
OEC: 80Certificate: 162Associate: 283Baccalaureate: 550
Licensure: 35Graduate Certificates: 2Master: 213PhD: 52

Bachelor's Retention and Graduation Rates

Fall-to-Fall Retention: 77.1%
First-time, full-time freshmen starting 2012

 

Six-Year Graduation Rate: 32%
First-time, full-time freshmen starting 2007

Faculty
Student-Faculty Ratio: 11:1
Regular Faculty: 688
Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty: 428
Full-time Instructional Faculty: 375
Adjunct Faculty: 331
Total Faclty: 1,019

Staff
Regular: 1,504 (FT: 1,372 PT: 132)
Temporary: 473 (FT: 143 PT: 330)
Student Employees: 1,166

Student Employees
Graduate Research Assistants: 216
Teaching Assistants(includes work study): 229
Undergraduate Students: 721

 

Financial Aid, Fall 2012
 First-Time Freshman Degree-Seeking
Aid SourceHeadcountAmountHeadcountAmount
Federal4531,714,6653,06814,639,245
Alaska340594,5121,2281,848,423
Institutional280504,3391,0981,920,415
Native Corp90367,5394761,478,756
Private145266,779384810,062
Foundation3945,575421588,347

Annual Students Costs

Full-time Tuition and Basic Fees (2013-2014)*

 

Resident

 

Non-Resident

 

 

Tuition

Fees

Tuition

Fees

UG Lower Div

5,040

962

18,000

1,232

UG Upper Div6,12099219,0801,262

Graduate

7,038

1,016

14,382

1,160

Double occupancy room and 19 meals per week: $7,450. Book and supplies are around $1,400.
* Full-time is considered 30 credits per year for undergraduates, and 18 credits per year for graduates.
Fees do not include course fees, parking fees and health insurance. Textbook cost vary according to course load. You can expect to pay about $250 to 1,100 per semester.               

FY13 Direct Research Expenditures (in thousands of $)

Federal/Direct

79,934.9

Federal/Through State

2,123.9

Federal/Through Other

12,894

State/Direct      

8,205.6

Private, Local and Other/Direct

11,042.1

Total

114,200.6

Foundation

Endowment Value:           $157,160,895

Annual Giving:                 $10,194,937 (includes private philanthropic grants)

Budget

Expenditures (in thousands of $)

 

FY 13 Actual

FY14 Authorized

Instruction and Student Related

155,121.5

156,697.6

Infrastructure

103,138.7

109,572.8

Public Services

28,537.0

26,439.5

Research

126,936.2

146,289.2

Auxiliary Services

15,189.8

16,683.6

Unallocated Authority

 

14,227.4

Total

428,920.5

469,910.1

Revenues (in thousands of $)

 

FY 13 Actual

FY14 Authorized

State Appropriated Funds

174,653.3

177,775.5

University Receipts

125,226.9

143,578.1

Federal Receipts

88,128.6

101,914.6

Other Funds

40,911.7

46,641.9

Total

428,920.5

469,910.1

Land and Facilities  

Buildings: 281
Campus Acreage: 10,190.55

   Building Gross Square Footage: 3,482,505
Building Assignable Square Footage: 2,277,435
Capital Construction in Progress
Bristol Bay Applied Sciences
Butrovich Building Sidewalk Project
Campus Wide Energy Main Campus
Campus Wide Energy Rural Campus
Campus Wide Gruening Roof Replacement
Campus Wide Lower Campus Space Reallocation
Campus Wide Student Housing and Dining Development
Elvey Deferred Maintenance
Fine Arts Complex Vapor Barrier Design and Installation
Harper Building Interior Upgrades
Kuskokwim Campus Gymnasium and Second Floor Renovation
Life Sciences Research and Teaching Facility
Northwest Campus Science Building Remodel
Seward Marine Center Tenant Improvement
Taku Parking Lot Metal Stair Design and Installation
UAF Engineering Facility
Utilities Critical Electrical Distribution Renewal Phase 1C
Utilities Waste Line Repairs and Replacement 3
Utilities West Ridge Steam Capacity Expansion
West Ridge Animal Resources Facility Relocation
West Ridge Deferred Maintenance Phase 2
 
Accountability 
Member of the Voluntary System of Accountability:
Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities:
State of Alaska OMB Performance Report:
 

Sources

Enrollment Information - Data supplied by MAUs via UA Information Systems: UA Decision Support Database (DSD) compiled from Banner SI Closing Extracts 2008-2013;

Annual Students Costs – Catalog 2013-2014, Tuition and Fees, page 55, 56;

Foundation financials - UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FOUNDATION Financial Statements June 30, 2013 and 2012 ( With Independent Auditors’ Report Thereon) Report page 15,  https://www.alaska.edu/foundation-accounting/download/2013.pdf;

Annual Giving – Development Activity Report Source of Contributions – Dollar Comparison Fiscal Year 2013;
 
Budget – FY14 Authorized Operating and Capital Budget, page 42, http://www.alaska.edu/swbir/budget/publications/;
 
Assignable Square Feet, buildings and gross square feet – University of Alaska 2013 Facilities Inventory Report, page 2 and page 35, http://www.alaska.edu/files/facilities/2013-Facilities-Inventory---Dist.pdf;
 
Capital Construction in Progress – Current Construction Projects, http://facilities.alaska.edu/uaf/fsweb/ddcprojects/currentprojects.cfm.
Back to Top