Tribal Governance Symposium

- Living Tribal Stewardship -

A forum to build understanding, relationships, and knowledge to advance
tribal self-governance for the health and wellbeing of all Alaskan peoples and ecosystems. 
UAF Wood Center     |     November 5th, 6th, 7th, 2019

 

With Live Art By Apayuq Moore!

 

Tuesday, November 5th

    8:00 AM Shared Breakfast
    9:00 AM

    Elder Opening

    Welcome by UAF Chancellor Daniel White and Vice Chancellor Evon Peter

    Welcome by Planning Team/Hosts

     

    Keynote:  Heather Whiteman Runs Him, Apasaalooke

     

     

    Catalyzing Conversation: Alaska Native Wellness and Spirituality 

    Conversation Description: Spirituality is at the core of Alaska Native cultures, identities, and traditional ways of life.  These deep spiritual connections are also at the core of Indigenous well-being and a grounding force for Indigenous peoples the world over.   This catalyzing conversation will emphasize the importance of spirituality in all aspects of Indigenous, Alaska Native livelihoods, with a special emphasis on self-determination, health and well-being.  

    Moderator:  Dr. Jessica Black, Gwich’in

    • Louise K’asheechtlaa Brady, Tlingit Nation. Kiks.ádi (Raven Moiety – Frog Clan), Sheet’ká Kwaan – Sitka

    • Jerry Isaac, Tanacross

    • Jessica Ulrich, Anchorage

    • Stanley Pete, Nunum Iqua

     

    Noon  Shared Lunch with Elder Storytelling
    1:00 PM  Introduction to UAF OneHealth Program
     

     

    Catalyzing Conversation: Land and Water Stewardship

    Conversation Description: Alaska Natives and First Nations have stewarded their traditional territories for over 10,000 years, ensuring the health of lands, waters, animals, fish, plants, and peoples. This catalyzing conversation will emphasize the importance of Alaska Natives and First Nations as leaders in stewarding lands and waters for the next 10,000 years.

    Moderator:  Carrie Stevens

    • Alannah Hurley, Yupik, Executive Director, United Tribes of Bristol Bay

    • Erica Tizya-Tramm, Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation, Natural Resources Director, Vuntut Gwitchin Govt, Old Crow YT

    • Mellisa Johnson, Maktuayaq (Inupiaq), Executive Director, Bering Sea Elders Group

    • Matt Newman, Native American Rights Fund

       Table Dialogues
    4:00 PM Elder Closing
    6:00 PM

    Evening Reception @ UAF Museum of the North 

     

    Moderator:  Byron Bluehorse, Dine’

Wednesday, November 6th

    8:00 AM       Shared Breakfast
     9:00 AM

    Elder Opening

     

     Keynote:  Elizabeth Saagiluk Hensley, Inupiaq

     

    Catalyzing Conversation: Stewardship Policy and Tribal Governance

    Conversation Description:  A discussion of tribal governance of natural resources, hunting, fishing, gathering and other examples of tribal stewardship.

    Moderator:  Kevin Illingworth

    • Tristan Madros, Koyukon Athabascan, Kaltag, 1st Chief

    • Johnathan Samuelson, McGrath, Kuskokwim River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

    • Tonya Garnett, Neets’ąįį Gwich’in, Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government

    • Dr. Jessica Black, Gwich’in, Tribal Management

    Noon  Shared Lunch with Elder Storytelling
     1:00 PM  Strengthening Tribal Stewardship CRCD
     

    Catalyzing Conversation: Tribal Fish and Wildlife Stewardship

    Conversation Description: Alaska Natives have stewarded their traditional territories for over 10,000 years, ensuring the health of lands, waters, animals, fish, plants, and peoples. This catalyzing conversation will emphasize the importance of Alaska Natives in stewarding Alaska’s fish and wildlife for the next 10,000 years.

    Moderator:  Barbara ‘Wáahlaal Gidáak Blake, Ahtna Athabascan, Haida and Tlingit

    • Courtney Carothers, Associate Professor, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, UAF

    • Stephanie Quinn-Davidson, Executive Director, Yukon River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

    • Jerald John, Neets’ąįį  Gwich’in, 

       Table Dialogues
    4:00 PM Elder Closing

Thursday, November 7th

    8:00 AM       Shared Breakfast
    9:00 AM Elder Opening
     

    Catalyzing Conversation: Climate Change

    Moderator:  Dr. Arleigh Reynolds

    • Malinda Chase, Deg Hit’an, Anvik Tribal Member

    • Dr. Rick Thoman,  Alaska Climate Specialist, IARC, UAF

    • Dr. John Walsh, Chief Scientist, IARC

      11:00 AM

    Open Space Shared Lunch to Strengthen Relationships with UAF Programmatic Tables

     

    Confirmed Tables:

    • Yukon River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

    • Ahtna Inter-Tribal Resource Commision 

    • TCC Hunting and Fishing Task Force

    • Yukon Flats National Wildlife Refuge

    • Strengthening Alaska Native Stewardship USDA NIFA - Environmental Science, Ethnobotany, High Latitude Range Management, Sustainable Energy

    • Institute of Arctic Research Center and affiliated programs

    • BLaST

    • One Health

    • Rural Student Services

    • Center for Alaska Native Health Research

     1:30 PM Work Session:  Our Path Forward and Sharing
     3:30  PM Planning Team and Elder Closing