Fall 2017 UAF Fact Sheet

PDF Format

Previous Fact Sheets

Student Enrollment 

 

Enrollment

Credit hours

Fairbanks

5,667

48,685

UAF CTC

2,423

12,468

Combined Rural

1,899

6,389

e-Learning

3,040

15,102

UA Fairbanks

8,720

70,776

Note: Reporting level headcount is unduplicated. Headcount totals add up to more than overall total because students may enroll in more than one level. Audit hours were not included. E-learning defines credit hours delivered by UAF e-learning and Distance education office.

Enrollment Demographics

Men: 3,598 (41%)
Unknown: 56 (1%)

Full-Time: 3,482 (40%)

Undergraduate (degree-seeking): 5,309 (61%)
Non-degree seeking: 2,429 (38%)

Student FTE: 4,851

In-State: 7,196 (83%)
Foreign: 214 (2%)

Alaska Native: 1,836 (21%)

 

Women: 5,066 (58%)
 

Part-Time: 5,238 (60%)

Graduate: 982 (11%)


 

Out-of-State: 1,273 (15%)
Not reported: 37 (<1%)

Other Minorities: 703 (8%)

Baccalaureate Degree-Seeking
Men: 1,617 (47%)
Unknown: 8 (<1%)

Full-Time: 2,293 (67%)


Women: 1,782 (52%)
 

Part-Time: 1,114 (33%)

New Undergraduate Students
First-Time Freshmen: 812; 720(89%) from Alaska
New Transfers: 459; 154(34%) from out-of-state
Academic Awards      
FY17 Academic Awards: 1,543 Students Receiving Awards: 1,421    
OEC: 118 Certificate: 214 Associate: 309 Baccalaureate: 581
Licensure: 41 Graduate Certificates: 3 Master: 228 PhD: 49

 

Bachelor's Retention and Graduation Rates
Fall-to-Fall Retention: 78%
First-time, full-time freshmen starting 2016


Six-Year Graduation Rate: 39%
First-time, full-time freshmen starting 2011

Employee Information
Faculty
Student-Faculty Ratio: 11:1
Regular Faculty: 562
   Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty: 359
   Full-time Instructional Faculty: 321
Adjunct Faculty: 301
Total Faclty: 863


Staff
Regular: 1,256 (Full-Time: 1,128  Part-Time: 128)
Extended Temporary: 47 (Full-Time: 40  Part-Time: 7)
Temporary: 332  (Full-Time: 33  Part-Time: 299)

Student Employees
Graduate Students: 321
Undergraduate Students: 580

Financial Aid, Fall 2015
 First-Time FreshmanDegree-Seeking
Aid SourceHeadcountAmountHeadcountAmount
Federal35712,24,0512,43611,055,846
Alaska382807,6431,5033,052,062
Institutional264567,5698001,767,170
Native Corp116405,4324771,482,424
Private204559,5814631,422,848
Foundation3040,216394836,920

Annual Students Costs

Full-time Tuition and Basic Fees (2017-2018)*

 

Resident

 

Non-Resident

 

 

Tuition

Fees

Tuition

Fees

UG Lower Div

6,060

1,460

21,450

2,076

UG Upper Div7,3201,51122,7102,126

Graduate

8,388

1,392

17,622

1,761

Double occupancy room and Block 105 meal plan: $8,730. Book and supplies are around $2,000.
* Full-time is considered 30 credits per year for undergraduates, and 18 credits per year for graduates.
Fees do not include course fees, parking fees and health insurance. Textbook cost vary according to course load. You can expect to pay about $250 to 1,400 per semester.

FY17 Research Expenditures (in thousands of $)

Federal/Direct

85,368.3

Federal/Through State

2,136.6

Federal/Through Other

9,809.1

State/Direct      

2,317.3

Private, Local and Other/Direct

6,753.1

Subtotal of Non-Capital106,384.5
Captial(0.1)

Total

106,384.4

Foundation, FY17

Endowment Value:           $186,912,041

Annual Giving:                 $10,522,023(includes private grants)

Budget

Expenditures (in thousands of $)

   
 

FY 17 Actual

FY18 Authorized

Instruction and Student Related

133,839.9

124,226.2

Infrastructure

111,284.8

117,616.8

Public Services

31,095.3

23,373.2

Restricted and Unrestricted Research

141,412.1

153,089.8

Auxiliary Services

16,947.0

17,543.4

Unallocated Authority

0.0

17,682.7

Total

434,579.1

453,532.1

 

Revenues (in thousands of $)

   

 

FY 17 Actual

FY18 Authorized

Unrestricted General Funds

162,966.9

158,204.3

Technical Vocational Education Prog.

1,446.4 1,421.1

University Receipts

117,365.9

145,016.7

Federal Receipts

91,536.0

101,540.0

Other Funds

61,263.9

47,350.0

Total

434,579.1

453,532.1

 

Land and Facilities  

Buildings: 279
Total Acres Managed: 10,191

   Building Gross Square Footage: 3,758,892
Building Assignable Square Footage: 2,416,943
Capital Construction in Progress
Chukchi Campus Exterior and Interior Renovations
Northwest Campus Phased Renovations
UAF Combined Heat and Power Plant
UAF Engineering Facility
 
Accountability
Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities:
State of Alaska OMB Performance Report:
 

Sources

Enrollment Information - Data supplied by MAUs via UA Information Systems: UA Decision Support Database (DSD) compiled from Banner SI Closing Extracts 2011-2017.

Annual Students Costs – UAF Catalog 2017-2018, Tuition and Fees

Foundation financials – University of Alaska Foundation Consolidated Financial Statements June 30, 2017 (With Independent Auditors’ Report Thereon) Report, page 15, https://www.alaska.edu/foundation-accounting/financial-statements/

Annual Giving – UA Foundation

Budget – FY18 Authorized Operating and Capital Budget, page 69, http://www.alaska.edu/swbudget/budget_planning/

Total Acres Managed - UA Facilities & Land Management FY17 Annual Report, page 38 http://www.ualand.com/WebSiteAttachments/FLMO%20FY17%20ANNUAL%20REPORT.pdf

Assignable Square Feet, Buildings and Gross Square Feet – University of Alaska 2017 Facilities Inventory Report, page 5 and page 26, http://www.alaska.edu/facilities/facilities-inventory-2/index.xml

Capital Construction in Progress – Current Construction Projects, http://www.uaf.edu/fs/departments/design-construction/projects/

Back to Top