Information for UAF Departments

Issues Common to All Immigration Categories Sponsored by UAF Departments

  • Immigration 101 Training Manual
  • Individuals in each immigration category may be sponsored by UAF.
  • Each category must be resident in Fairbanks, some exceptions may apply but MUST be authorized in advance.
  • Dependents must remain with the primary visa holder.
  • All must maintain a valid (unexpired) passport, I-94 Departure Record and sponsoring document.
    • The visa itself is not a governing document and is only needed to enter the U.S.  Once the individual has entered the U.S., the visa can expire and not impact the legal status of the individual as long as the other documents have not expired.
    • Under current immigration regulations, Canadians are not required to obtain a visa in order to enter the U.S. in any immigration status.

F-1 Student Status

Department of State Exchange Visitor (J-1 Status)

Specialty Occupation Employee (H-1B Status)

Trade NAFTA (TN Status)

Other Employment Statuses

Permanent Residency

Business and/or Visitor (B-1 or B-2 Status and Visa Waiver-ESTA)

Resources

Helpful U.S. Department of State websites:

Back to Top