F-1 I-20 Extension Procedures

If you wish to extend your academic program, under U.S. immigration regulations, you may do so under the following circumstances:

  1. you have continually maintained status and are making normal progress toward completing your degree program;
  2. the delay in completion is caused by compelling academic or medical reasons beyond your control;
  3. you have requested the extension before the program completion end date in the Program of Study section of your I-20; and
  4. your SEVIS record is extended before the I-20 program completion end date.

Undergraduate Students:

Obtain a letter from your faculty advisor requesting the extension (see sample letter). The letter must contain:

  1. The reason for the extension, must satisfy item 2 above;
  2. New anticipated program completion date;
  3. Statement of satisfactory progress.
  4. Evidence of Funds for Continuing Semester(s)

Graduate Students:

Obtain a letter from the Chair of your graduate committee requesting the extension (see sample letter). The letter must contain:

  1. The reason for the extension, must satisfy item 2 above;
  2. New anticipated program completion date, generally the thesis or project defense date;
  3. Statement of satisfactory progress, to include the status of your comprehensive exams (passed or to be in conjunction with defense).
  4. Evidence of Funds for Continuing Semester(s)

Provide a copy of your Advancement to Candidacy on file with the Graduate School . If the Advancement to Candidacy has not been filed, the committee chair should address this in the extension request letter and a copy of the Graduate Study Plan must be provided.