Graduate Student Directory

 

KATHERINE L. ANDERSON

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title: None Yet -- Vertebrate Paleontology

Committee Members: Dr. Patrick Druckenmiller
Dr. Greg Erickson, Dr. Sarah Fowell, Dr. Lara Horstmann

klanderson3@alaska.edu

 
 
 

MATTHEW S. BALAZS

Matthew Balazs Image

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title: None Yet -- Natural Hazard Assessment & Climate Change Adaption

Committee Members: Dr. Anupma Prakash, Chair
Dr. Margaret Darrow, Dr. Franz Meyer, Dr. Gabriel Wolken

mbalazs@alaska.edu 

 
 

JACOB ROSENTHAL

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title: Untitled Thesis: "Fractures of the Lower Cook Inlet: Applications for Understanding Paleostress and Fracture Intensity in the Mesozoic Section of Southeastern Alaska"

Committee Members: Dr. Anupma Prakash & Dr. Elisabeth Nadin, Chair

jlrosenthal@alaska.edu
 
 

BEN CHRISTIAN

[image of student]

M.S. Northern Studies

Thesis Title: The preliminary title: "Experience and Imagination in Alaska's End-of-the-Road Communities.

Committee Members: Dr. Cary de Wit, Chair, Dr. Eric Heyne, Dr. Mary Ehrlander

bdchristian@alaska.edu

  
 

ALBY HARRIS

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title: None Yet

Committee Members: Dr. Cathy Hanks


aaharris@alaska.edu

 

CHRISTINA G. CARR

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title: None Yet -- Glaciers, Permafrost, Tectonics, Geomorphology

Committee Members: Dr. Erin Pettit, Chair
Dr. Ed Bueler, Dr. Carl Tape, Dr. Martin Truffer

cgcarr@alaska.edu

 

JOHN BAREFOOT

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title: None yet - Petrology and petrography of the Talkeetna volcanic arc.

Committee Members: Dr. Elisabeth Nadin

jbarefoot@alaska.edu

 
 

MATVEY V. DEBOLSKIY

Ph.D. Geophysics 

Thesis Title: None yet-- Permafrost, Hydrology and Glaciers

Committee Members: Dr. Anna K. Liljedahl, Chair
Dr. Ronald Daanen, Dr. Regine Hock, Dr. Vladimir Romanovsky

mvdebolskiy@alaska.edu 

 

ANNIE WORDEN

[image of student]

Ph.D Geophysics


Thesis Title: None Yet - Volcano remote sensing.

Committee Members: Dr. John Dehn, Chair

Dr. Peter Webley, Dr. Franz Meyer and Dr. Anupma Prakash

akworden@alaska.edu

JESSICA I. GARRON

Ph.D. Interdisciplinary

Thesis Title: Integration of Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) Oil Spill Detection Techniques into Off-Shore Arctic Planning and Policy

Committee Members: Dr. Franz Meyer

jigarron@alaska.edu

 
 

JASON E. GECK

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title: Climate Change Impacts On Glacier Mass Balance And Hydrology: Case Studies In The Brooks Range and Western Chugach/Kenai Mountains

Committee Members: Dr. Regine Hock, Chair
Dr. Anthony Arendt, Dr. Matthias Braun, Dr. Mike Loso

jgeck@alaska.edu

 

MITALI CHANDNANI

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title: None yet - Morphological Analysis of Impact Craters on the Moon

Committee Members: Advisor: Dr. Herrick

mchandnani@alaska.edu

 
 

JEREMY P. HARBECK

[image of student]

M.S. Geophysics


Thesis Title: Effects of a Changing Arctic Sea Ice Cover Upon On-Ice Snow Depths

Committee Members: Dr. Hajo Eicken, Chair
Dr. Uma Bhatt, Dr. Daqing Yang

jpharbeck@alaska.edu 

 

SARAH H. HEINCHON

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title: None Yet -- Economic Geology, Geochemistry

Committee Members: Dr. Rainer Newberry, Chair
Dr. Mary Keskinen, Dr. Kenneth Severin

shheinchon@alaska.edu

 

EMILIE SINKLER

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title: None Yet

Committee Members: Dr. Erin Pettit

esinkler@.alaska.edu

 

SETH I. HOOPER

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title: None yet -- Igneous/Metamorphic petrology, Structure, Geochemistry, Tectonics

Committee Members: Dr. Elisabeth Nadin

sihooper@alaska.edu

 

KYLE SMITH

[image of student]

Ph.D Geophysics

Thesis Title: None yet. Area: "Computational seismology in Minto Flats"

Committee Members: Advisor: Dr. Carl Tape

kksmith7@alaska.edu

 
 

 

DAVID G. LARIMER

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title: Invisible Gold and Other Elements in the Liese Zone Ore Body, Pogo Deposit

Committee Members: Dr. Rainer Newberry, Chair
Dr. Mary Keskinen, Dr. Elisabeth Nadin, Dr. Kenneth Severin

dglarimer@alaska.edu

 
 

J. ZEBULON MAHARREY

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title: Tephrachronologic and Paleo-Tsunami Investigations Into the Volcanic and Seismic History of Lower Cook Inlet Alaska

Committee Members: Dr. James Beget, Chair
Dr. Pavel E. Izbekov, Dr. Richard D. Koehler

jzmaharrey@alaska.edu

 

DAVID B. McALPIN

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology


Thesis Title: Multi-sensor data fusion for measurement of post eruptive volcanic deformation and depositional features

Committee Members: Dr. James Beget and Dr. Franz Meyer, Co-Chairs
Dr. Jonathan Dehn, Dr. Peter Webley

dbmcalpin@alaska.edu

  

HEIKO MUELLER

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title: Interpretation of Sheam Sediments

Committee Members: Dr. Franz Meyer and Dr. Rainer Newberry, Co-Chairs
Dr. Elisabeth Nadin

hmueller2@alaska.edu 

 
 

MARC OGGIER

Ph.D. Geophysics


Thesis Title: None yet -- Sea ice, Remote sensing and Glaciers

Committee Members: Dr. Hajo Eicken

moggier@alaska.edu

 

RICHARD BUZARD

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title: None Yet - remote sensing, coastal morphology, sea level reconstruction

Committee Members: Dr. Chris Maio

rmbuzard@alaska.edu

 
 

JOHN M. PERREAULT

[image of student]

Ph.D Geology

Thesis Title: "Evaluating Yukon River Trace Metal and Hydrocarbon Inputs to the Chukchi Sea"

Committee Members: Dr. Robert Herrick, Chair
Dr. Jessica Larsen, Dr. Franz Meyer, Dr. Virgil Sharpton

jmperreault@alaska.edu

ERIC ORPHYS

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title: None yet - Sedimentology

Committee Members: Dr. Paul McCarthy, Chair

ejorphys@alaska.edu

 
 

ERIC METZ

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title: None yet - Paleontology

Committee Members: Advisor: Dr. Patrick Druckenmiller

etmetz@alaska.edu

 
 

JILL S. SHIPMAN

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title: Magma System Response to Ediface Collapse: Petrologic Insights at Bezymianny and Shiveluch Volcanoes, Kamchatka, Russia with Comparison to Mt. St. Hellens, USA

Committee Members: Dr. Pavel Izbekov and Dr. John Eichelberger, Co-Chairs
Dr. Jonathan Dehn, Dr. Jeff Freymueller, Dr. Jessica Larsen

jsshipman@alaska.edu

 

VIPUL SILWAL

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title: None Yet -- Seismology, Geodynamics, Volcano Seismology, Planetary Studies

Committee Members: Dr. Carl Tape, Chair
Dr. Douglas Christensen, Dr. Jeffrey Freymueller, Dr. Natasha Ruppert, Dr. Michael West

vsilwal@alaska.edu

 
 

CARLA S. "SUSI" TOMSICH

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology


Thesis Title: Integrated Paleoenvironmental Reconstruction of the Lower Cantwell Formation Near Sable Mountain, Denali National Park, Alaska

Committee Members: Dr. Paul McCarthy, Chair
Dr. Sarah Fowell, Dr. Anthony Fiorillo, Dr. David Sunderlin

cstomsich@alaska.edu

 
 
 

THOMAS "COLBY" WRIGHT

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title: None Yet -- Sedimentology

Committee Members: Dr. Paul McCarthy, Chair
Dr. Patrick Druckenmiller, Dr. Anthony Fiorillo, Dr. Sarah Fowell

tcwright2@alaska.edu

 

JOANNA C. YOUNG

[image of student]

Ph.d. Geophysics


Thesis Title: None yet -- glaciers, remote sensing & sea ice

Committee Members: Dr. Anthony Arendt

jcyoung6@alaska.edu

 
Back to Top