CLA Scholarships

CLA has been the beneficiary of some truly generous gifts from alumni, friends, former professors and staff and other donors. They have made the scholarships below available to you, CLA’s current student body.

To apply for these and all of UAF’s scholarship opportunities, please visit UAF’s Financial Aid Office’s Scholarship page.

Scholarships available

  • Carolyn W. Collins Scholarship in Alaska Native Languages
  • Anthropology Photography Contest
  • Carolyn W. Collins Scholarship in Alaska Native Languages
  • Golden North Rebekah Lodge (Est. 1913) Scholarship
  • Harvey Shields Fellowship in Archaeology
  • Henry B. Collins Fellowship in Circumpolar Anthropology
  • Leona Lowrey Memorial Scholarship
  • Cole Family Scholarship
  • Dirk Tordoff Alaskan History Endowed Scholarship
  • Golden North Rebekah Lodge (Est. 1913) Scholarship
  • Rachael Patterson Memorial Scholarship
  • Richard Grey Smith Scholarship
  • William R. Hunt History Scholarship
  • American Legion Post#11-Heather Dowdy Memorial Scholarship
  • Barry McWayne Fine Art Photography Scholarship
  • Bebe Helen Kneece Woodward Scholarship
  • Charles W. Davis Summer Fine Arts Camp Memorial Scholarship
  • Fairbanks Art Guild Scholarship
  • Helmut Van Flein Memorial Scholarship
  • Liz Berry Memorial Scholarship
  • Patricia A. Davis Memorial Scholarship
  • Shanon Gallant Memorial Art Scholarship
  • Student Ceramic Arts Guild (SCAG)/Krist Anderson Memorial Scholarship
  • Tom Rohr Memorial Scholarship
  • William R. and Dorothy Jane Wood Talent Grant
  • Colin Gilmore Memorial Scholarship
  • George D. Walton Memorial Scholarship
  • Helen B. Harrel Memorial Scholarship
  • Jane and Arnold Griese Memorial Scholarship
  • NAMI of Fairbanks Ann Denardo Memorial Scholarship
  • NAMI of Fairbanks Graduate Scholarship
  • NAMI Rural Campus Scholarship
  • Scholarships for International Education
  • Theresa Jimenez Memorial Scholarship
  • Communication Student Support
  • Angayuqaq Oscar Kawagley Indigenous Scholar Award
  • Caroline Musgrove Coons Writing Scholarship - UAF
  • E.L. Bartlett Literary Criticism Prize
  • English Emeriti Award
  • General JG Steese & AW Shiels Prizes
  • George W. McDaniel Writing Fund
  • H. McCracken Alaska Writing Award
  • Minnie E. Wells Award
  • Permafrost Book Prize
  • Steve Miller Creative Writing Scholarship
  • William R. and Dorothy Jane Wood Talent Grant
  • Bianca M. Zuckerman Academic Excellence/Programmatic Research Spanish Support
  • Claus-M. Naske History Scholarship
  • Cole Family Scholarship
  • Golden North Rebekah Lodge (Est. 1913) Scholarship
  • Rex Fisher Scholarship
  • William R. Hunt History Scholarship
  • American Legion Post#11-Heather Dowdy Memorial Scholarship
  • Anchorage Daily News Journalism Award
  • Bill Walley Memorial Scholarship
  • Bon V. and Bernice Davis Scholarship
  • Cliff Brennen Journalism Scholarship
  • Forbes L. Baker Journalism Scholarship
  • Genezaret Barron Memorial Scholarship in Photojournalism
  • Helen Van Campen Journalism Scholarship
  • Jimmy B. Bedford Memorial Scholarship
  • JoAnne Wold Scholarship in Journalism
  • Marian and W.F. Thompson Memorial Scholarship
  • Stephen McCarthy Photojournalism Internship
  • William O. Wood Memorial Scholarship
  • Emery Chapple Memorial Scholarship
  • John Kevin Lamm Memorial Scholarship
  • Justice Recruiting Scholarship
  • Rev. Bob and Dr. Sharon Swope Scholarship
  • Roland E. Skip Chevalier Memorial Scholarship
  • Scott Johnson Memorial Scholarship
  • Troy Duncan Memorial Justice Scholarship
  • Carolyn W. Collins Scholarship in Alaska Native Languages
  • Carl Tillitt Memorial Scholarship
  • Connie B. Kalita Memorial Scholarship
  • Edward K. and Alene R. Christiansen Music Scholarship
  • Fairbanks Summer Arts Festival Caroline A. Kaptur Memorial Scholarship
  • Fejes Music Scholarship
  • Food Factory Fine Arts Scholarship
  • Gale L. Anderson Endowed Scholarship for Music
  • Glenmede Trust Music Scholarship
  • J² Brass Chamber Music Award
  • Lesley Salisbury Music Scholarship
  • Lyndsay Thomas Memorial Scholarship
  • Music Scholarship
  • Pearl Berry Boyd Music Scholarship
  • String Players Fund
  • Tom and Nancy Hallinan Music Scholarship
  • Warren G. Brown Memorial Scholarship
  • William R. and Dorothy Jane Wood Talent Grant
  • Wind Symphony Scholarships
  • Dr. Joseph Thompson Memorial
  • Philosophy for a Lifetime
  • Rudy Krejci Memorial Scholarship
  • Walter J. Benesch Philosophy Scholarship
  • George D. Walton Memorial Scholarship
  • George M. McLaughlin Memorial
  • Arthur and Frances Buswell Scholarship
  • Bianca M. Zuckerman Academic Excellence/Programmatic Research Psychology
  • NAMI of Fairbanks Ann Denardo Memorial Scholarship
  • NAMI of Fairbanks Graduate Scholarship
  • NAMI of Fairbanks' Joy Albin Scholarship
  • NAMI Rural Campus Scholarship
  • Richard G. Possenti Student Research Memorial
  • Banarsi Lal Social Work Scholarship
  • Dr. Gerald S. Berman Founders Scholarship
  • NAMI of Fairbanks Ann Denardo Memorial Scholarship
  • NAMI of Fairbanks Graduate Scholarship
  • NAMI of Fairbanks' Joy Albin Scholarship
  • NAMI Rural Campus Scholarship
  • National Association of Social Workers (NASW) Social Work Scholarship
  • Rural Social Work Scholarship
  • Shanon Gallant Memorial Art Scholarship
  • William R. and Dorothy Jane Wood Talent Grant
  • Golden North Rebekah Lodge (Est. 1913) Scholarship
  • Women's Studies Center - UAF