All Sessions at Land's End Resort, Homer. PDF version available here.

Monday, Nov. 12


Alaska Islands and Ocean Visitor Center
 
5-6:30 p.m. Invasive Species Workshop for the Public
 
6:30-7:30 p.m. Community Lecture: CSI: Environment and the Latest Tools for Managing Invasive Species, Matthew Barnes, Assistant Professor of Natural Resources Management, Texas Tech University
 

Tuesday, Nov. 13


8-8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30-8:35 a.m. Welcome and Kickoff, Tim Stallard, CNIPM Chair

8:40-8:50 a.m. CNIPM Board Report and Updates, Tim Stallard, Alien Species Control, LLC, CNIPM Board Chair

8:50-9:20 a.m. What’s In a Name? An Overview of Efforts to Streamline and Rebrand Alaska’s Invasive Species Management Coordinating Bodies, Aaron Martin, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

9:20-10:15 a.m. Keynote Address, Serving Invasive Species with a Side of Awareness: Using Harvest as a Management, Education and Outreach Tool, Matthew Barnes, Assistant Professor of Natural Resources Management, Texas Tech University

10:15-10:40 a.m. Networking Break

Invasivore

10:40-11 a.m. Current Status of the Invasive Signal Crayfish (Pacifastacus leniusculus) Population of Kodiak Island, Alaska, Kelly Krueger, Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak

11-11:20 a.m. Everything We Have Comes from our Land, Naomi Leask, Tsimshian Native Foods Specialist and Genelle Winter, Invasive Species Program Director

11:20-11:40 a.m. Invasivore Panel Discussion

Regulatory and Planning

11:40a.m.-12 Washington Invasive Species Council, Bill Tweit, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife

Noon-1 p.m. Lunch Buffet on Site

Building Partnerships

1-1:20 p.m. Aquatic Invasive Species Legislation, Geran Tarr, Alaska State Representative

1:20-1:40 p.m. The Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force: An Intergovernmental Approach to Preventing and Controlling Aquatic Invasive Species, Jeanette Davis, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

1:40-2 p.m. How to Succeed as a Cooperative Weed Management Area: History and Current Strategy of the Kenai CWMA, Janice Chumley, UAF Cooperative Extension Service

2-2:20 p.m. Interagency Partnerships: The Key To Invasive Species Management Success in the Tyonek Tribal Conservation District, Nicole Swenson, Tyonek Tribal Conservation District

2:20-2:40 p.m. Panel Discussion

2:40-3 p.m. Networking Break

Elodea

3-3:20 p.m. Elodea Management in Interior Alaska, Aditi Shenoy, Fairbanks Soil and Water Conservation District

3:20-3:40 p.m. 2018 Invasive Elodea Early Detection Surveys Across Interior Alaska: New Discoveries, Delia Vargas Kretsinger, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

3:40-4 p.m. South Central Alaska Elodea Update, Dan Coleman, Alaska Division of Agriculture

4-4:20 p.m. Panel Discussion, all Elodea speakers

4:20-4:50 p.m. Concurrent Breakout Sessions: Statewide Elodea Discussion or Certified Weed-Free Products

4:30-5 p.m. • Field Trip: Kachemak Bay European Green Crab and Invasive Tunicates *limited to 10 people, sign up early in day

Wednesday, Nov. 14


8-8:30 Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30-8:40 Opening Speaker, Bill Tweit, Washington Dept. of Fish and Game

Terrestrial

8:40-9 Hawkweeds in the PNW: Impacts, Successes and Challenges, Shawna L. Bautista, U.S. Forest Service

9-9:20 Managing Invasive Plants On Oil and Gas Fields Within the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge, Kenai Peninsula, Alaska, Beth Sharp, Hilcorp, LLC

9:20-9:50 Integrated Pest Management Practices on the Kenai: Early Detection Rapid Response in Action, Betty Charnon, Chugach National Forest/ Kenai CWMA, Janice Chumley, University of Alaska Fairbanks Cooperative Extension Service and Jennifer Hester, Kenai Watershed Forum

9:50-10:05 Panel Discussion

10:05-10:20 Networking Break

Terrestrial

10:20-10:40 The Nudge of a Worm: Invasive European Earthworms Change Alaskan Forests, Matthew L. Bowser, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Kenai National Wildlife Refuge

10:40-11 Eradicating Canada Thistle in Alaska, Peter Johnson, Alaska Department of Natural Resources

11-11:20 Phytopthora ramorum Hosts and Management, Todd Steinlage, Alaska Division of Agriculture

11:20-11:40 Alaska Invasives: A Multi-Stakeholder Communications Planning Effort, Katrina Liebich, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

11:40-Noon Panel Discussion

Noon-1 Lunch Buffet on Site

1-1:20 Biggest Invasive Species Geek Round 1

1:20-1:40 CNIPM Board Nominations: Meet the Nominees

1:40-2:00 Creating Unique Partnerships to Build Awareness of Invasive European Green Crab in the Greater Kachemak Bay Area, Rose Robinson, Kachemak Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

2:00-2:20 Early Detection, Still Responding; An Update on the Status and Challenges of Spotted Knapweed Management Efforts on the Turnagain Arm, Gino Graziano, University of Alaska Fairbanks Cooperative Extension Service

2:20-2:40 Networking Break

Arctic Invasives

2:40-3:00 Pathways and Patterns of Non-native Vascular Plant Spread in Alaska and the Circumpolar Arctic, Katie Spellman, UAF International Arctic Research Center, and Matt Carlson, UAA Alaska Center for Conservation Science

3:00-3:20 A Little Surf, a Little Turf: Recent Invasive Species Concerns in the Pribilof Islands, Alaska, Lauren M. Divine, Aleut Community of St. Paul

3:20-3:40 Panel Discussion

3:40-3:50 CNIPM Awards

3:50-4:20 Rapid Updates: 3-Minute Presentations

4:20-6 Poster Session, CNIPM Board Voting Ballot Box

4:30-5 • Field Trip: Kachemak Bay European Green Crab and Invasive Tunicates *limited to 10 people, sign up early in day

Thursday, Nov. 15


8-8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30-8:40 a.m. Opening Speaker, Paul Seaton, Alaska State Representative

Emerging Techniques and Research

8:40-9 a.m. Increasing the Spatial Scale of Treatment Enclosures to Test Efficacy of Chemical Removal of Didemnum Vexillum in situ: A Preliminary Report, Tammy Davis, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

9:00-9:20 Invasive Northern Pike Suppression in Threemile Lake, Alaska, Parker Bradley, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

9:20-9:50 a.m. Choking Out the Chokecherry: Effective Basal Bark Treatments of Prunus Padas, An Invasive and Toxic Plant Invading the Boreal Forests of Alaska, Gino Graziano, UAF Cooperative Extension Service

9:50-10:10 a.m. Panel Discussion

10:10-10:40 a.m. Networking Break

Emerging Techniques and Research

10:40-11 a.m. The Ecology of Environmental DNA, an Emerging Tool for the Detection and Management of Invasive Species, Matthew Barnes, Assistant Professor of Natural Resources Management, Texas Tech University

11-11:20 a.m. A Deep Dive Into Public Opinion on Freshwater Invasives, Deborah Kornblut, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 

11:20-11:40 a.m. Dutch Harbor Marine Invasive Species Bioblitz, Linda Shaw, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

11:40 a.m-Noon Panel Discussion

Noon-1 p.m. Lunch Buffet on Site

1-1:30 p.m. Biggest Invasive Species Geek Final Round, Crowing of the King/Queen

1:30-1:50 p.m. Integrated Pest Management Programs in Alaska and Future Opportunities, Casey Matney, UAF Cooperative Extension Service

1:50-2:10 p.m. Alaska's Invasive Plant Mini-Grants, Chantel Adelfio, Copper River Watershed Project

2:10-2:30 p.m. Cooperative Pest Survey Activities in Alaska, Yolanda Inguanzo, USDA Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

2:30-2:50 p.m. History of Invasives in Homer Hay Fields, Chris Rainwater, Homer Soil and Water Conservation District Board Member

2:50-3:10 p.m. Panel Discussion

3:10-3:20 p.m. New CNIPM Board Members Announcement, Closing Remarks

3:20-3:40 p.m. Networking Break

3:40-5 p.m. Invasive Species Identification and Reporting Workshop or Invasiveness Ranking for Non-native plants

5:30-6:30 p.m. CNIPM Board: New and Former Board Members Meeting, Land's End

Back to Top