Previous Recipients

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS

2019 Business Leader of the Year

BLOY 2019

Jim Dodson, President/CEO of Fairbanks Economic Development Corporation, is the 2019 Business Leader of the Year!

He was honored at a dinner and award ceremony on Saturday, April 20, 2019.

To view more photos from the event, click the links below:

Thank you for your support of the 2019 UAF Business Leader of the Year. Almost 400 Alaska community leaders, faculty, and students came together to support CBSM students at the sold-out, Northern Lights themed event. Thanks to the generous commitment of businesses, individuals and our sponsors, we raised more than $85,000 in support of CBSM student organizations, development and scholarships.


 

All Previous Recipients


2019  Jim Dodson - Fairbanks Economic Development Corporation - Program - Photos

2018   *Cliff & Rob Everts - Everts Air Fuel & Everts Air Cargo - Program - Photos - Video

2017   Steve Lundgren - Denali State Bank - Program - Facebook - Photos - Steve Tribute Video - Student Video

2016   Bob Hajdukovich - Ravn Air Group, Inc. - Program - Facebook - Photos - Student Video

2015   Andy Warwick - Warwick & Schikora, CPAs - Program - Facebook - Photos - Student Video

2014   Lorna Shaw - Sumitomo Metal Mining Pogo, LLC - Program - Facebook - Photos

2013   David Hale - Hale & Associates, Inc. - Program - Facebook - Photos

2012    Dan Gavora - Doyon Utilities - Program - Facebook

2011    Kyong Hollen - Santina's Flowers & Gifts - Program - Facebook

2010    Bernie Karl - Chena Hot Springs ResortProgram - Facebook

2009    Dr. Cary S. Keller - Sportsmedicine Fairbanks

2008    Jyotsna "Jo" Heckman - UA Board of Regents

2007    Jack Wilbur - Design Alaska

2006    Jim Lund - Wells Fargo Bank

2005    Ginger Stock-Mackenzie - WebWeavers Technology Group

2004    Michael Cook - Cook & Haugeberg LLC

2003    John Hill - Kendall Auto Group

2002    Bart LeBon - Mt. McKinley Bank

2001    Steve Frank & Linda Anderson - River's Edge Resort

2000    *George Gordon - Utility Services of Alaska

1999    Rhonda Curwen-Boyles - Alaska Franchise Management

1998    Margaret Russell - Seekins Ford

1997    *Morris Thompson - Doyon Limited

1996    *Norm & Angie Kruckenberg - Fairbanks ACE Hardware

1995    Gary Wilken - State Senator

1994    Larry Doll - Golden Frontier Enterprises

1993    Jim & *Jinx Whitaker - Arctic Traveler's Gift Shop

1992    Gary Roth

1991    Tim Fargo - TopLine Strategies

1990    Ralph Seekins - Seekins Ford

1989    *Captain Jim Binkley - Riverboat Discovery

1988    Walt Scholtfeldt - Petro Star

1987    *Mike Kelly - GVEA

1986    *William Green

1985    Jeff Cook - Williams Alaska Petroleum

1984    Lawrence Heiner

1983    Judy Robertson

1982    Marc Langland - Northrim Bank

1981    *Ray Kohler

1980    *Wally Burnett

1979    *Ron Nerland - Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation

1978    Joseph Usibelli Sr. - Usibelli Coal Mine

1977    *Paul Gavora

* Deceased