Contact StaffAbout UsUAF Wood Center
Print page

Student Awards

Student Awards 2008 - 2009 by Colleges and Professional Schools

College of Engineering 
Civil and Environmental EngineeringTrevor Hyatt
Electrical and Computer Engineering  Jesse Frey
Geological EngineeringTonya Lloyd
Mechanical EngineeringJoseph R. Dick
Mining EngineeringKeith R. Clark
Petroleum EngineeringKasper Kowalewski
College of Liberal Arts 
Alaska Native LanguagesJoel Forbes
AnthropologyFawn M. Carter
ArtJames Stugart
CommunicationGregory R. Merdes
EnglishChristopher Low
Foreign LanguagesTricia Leanne Bates
HistoryJamie Hazlett
JournalismCassandra Johns         
JusticeAmanda Runyan
MusicChristine Hardman
Philosophy and Humanities        Christopher Low
Political ScienceMatthew Newman
PsychologyYvette Curtis Towery
Social WorkSusan Samulowitz
SociologyNatasha Pomeroy
TheatreJasmine Johnson
Women's StudiesAmy Wellman
College of Natural Science and Mathematics                        
Biological SciencesCelia Miller
Chemistry and BiochemistryDavid Wilkinson
Computer ScienceRuth Rutter
Earth ScienceAshley Hinton
GeologyJohn Sommerfeld                       
MathematicsJason Baggett
General ScienceLinda Morin
PhysicsJustin Oldham
StatisticsJames Frost
Wildlife BiologyCourtney Pylant
College of Rural and Community Development 
Allied Health RuralKay Andrews
Bristol Bay CampusJune Logusak
Chukchi CampusRobert Curtis
Developmental EducationRobert Hannum
Human Services Technology RuralCassie Carlsen
Interior-Aleutians Campus - Construction Trades TechnologyStewart Solomon
Interior-Aleutians Campus - Tribal ManagementCarol Shewfelt
Interior-Aleutians Campus - Educator ParaprofessionalMatrona Kozevenikoff
Interior-Aleutians Campus - Rural Human ServicesGwen Emel
Kuskokwim CampusTheresa Springer
Northwest CampusNichole Crowe
Rural DevelopmentBrent Latham
School of Education 
Elementary EducationBarbara Keller
 Rural Elementary Education Joanna Phillips
School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences 
FisheriesShelley Woods
School of Management 
AccountingShawn Hatfield
Business AdministrationBrandon Knelsen
EconomicsSean Holden
School of Natural Resources & Ag. Sciences 
Forest SciencesMatthew Sprau
GeographyAlice Orlich
High Latitude AgricultureEllen Hatch
Resources ManagementHannah Harrison
Tanana Valley Campus 
Allied Health Dental HygieneKatie Bellant
Allied Health-Medical AssistingEva Hollinrake
Applied AccountingEsther Lara
Applied BusinessSamantha Beth Lannet
Auto TechnologyShane Yoder
Aviation MaintenanceAlex Vickroy
Culinary ArtsJoanne Beck
Construction ManagementJohn M. Zuleger
Drafting TechnologyJon C. Bergeson
Early Childhood EducationSandra McVeigh
Fire ScienceGarrett LaMay
Health, Safety and EnvironmentalDeirdre Shipman
Human Service Technology, LocalKathleen J. Smart
Information Technology SpecialistJohn Lannet
InstrumentationShawn Davis
Paralegal StudiesKeith Rueben
Paramedic ProgramRyan Cary
Power GenerationLouis Nolin
Process TechnologyLiz F. Melendez-Velazquez
Professional PilotingDesiree L. Andon