2017

2017 Community Engaged Learning Awards

 

Maureen Biermann and Sine Anahita
Sociology
Understanding LGBTQ Experiences in a Changing Climate

Elaine Drew
Anthropology
Promoting Veteran Health, Reintegration, and Quality of Life in Alaska

 
 
 
 
 

2017 Mentor Awards

Brandon Boylan
Political Science
UAF Participation in National Model United Nations Conference

Abel Bult-Ito
Biology and Wildlife
Acute and chronic effects of dFBr on compulsive-like behaviors of females in a non-induced compulsive-like mouse model

Elaine Drew
Anthropology
Prenatal Care Perspectives among Alaskan Women

Andrea Gastaldi
Fisheries
Using next-generation sequencing to resolve polychaete taxonomy and systematics

Duncan Green
Fisheries
Design and fabrication of a flow-through respirometer for measuring metabolic rates of fishes

Daisy Huang
Mechanical Engineering
Friction testing of different sled runner materials

 

 

 


 

 

 

Claudia Ihl
Northwest Campus
Investigating urban muskoxen in Nome

Lawrence Itela
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Rates of photolysis of antiviral drugs detected in surface waters under atmospheric conditions

Sunwoo Kim
Mechanical Engineering
Development of Phase-Changing Heat Transfer Devices for Sustainable Energy Systems in Alaska

Andres Lopez
Fisheries
First genomic-scale survey of genetic diversity of Lake Trout in Alaska

Kendall Mills
Biology and Wildlife
Genetic Rescue of the Endangered Vancouver Island Marmot (Marmota vancouverensis)

Elisabeth Nadin
Geosciences
Building deformation sandboxes for classroom use and developing research potential for Alaska-related geological problems

 

Scott Oliver
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Investigating skeletal muscle contractile function during hypothermia

Jen Petersen
Psychology
Healthy Aging in the Far North: Perspectives and Prescriptions

Dani Sheppard
Psychology
Journey to Western Psychological Association

Renate Wackerbauer
Physics
Undergraduate Research in Complex Systems

Erin Whitney
ACEP/INE
Performance Monitoring and Analysis of Bifacial Solar Photovoltaic Test Installation

Sveta Yamin-Pasternak
Anthropology
Food Arts of the Bering Strait, a Multimedia Exhibit

Junqing Zhang
Institute of Northern Engineering
Development of a new coating for corrosion protection on magnesium alloys

 

 

2017 Fall Travel Awards

Kate Clancy
Geological Engineering
Alaska Miner's Association Meeting
Anchorage, Alaska

Melissa Delgado
Communications
The National Communication Association’s 103rd Convention
Dallas, Texas

Jonathan Gates
Geological Engineering
Alaska Miner's Association Meeting
Anchorage, Alaska

 

 

Mackenzie Jenkins
Chemistry
World Sleep Congress
Prague, Czech Republic

Sarah Manriquez-Trujillo
Art
Photo Expo Plus 2017 Portfolio Review
New York, New York 

Jessica Obermiller
Anthropology
National American Anthropology
Association’s National Conference
Washington DC

Karissa Paschall
English
Community and Writing Conference
Boulder, Colorado

Riley Troyer
Physics
2017 Fall Meeting of the American Geophysical Union
New Orleans, Lousiana

 

2017 Summer Project Awards

Hannah Gerrish
Biological Science
This project will provide field support and community outreach for ongoing NASA-ABoVE research efforts in Gates of the Arctic National Park examining vegetative dynamics and obtaining baseline data for Dall sheep management.

Jacob Harris
Anthropology
A comparative study of animal bones from Mughr el-Hamamah in Jordan and Sefunim Cave in Israel. The sites date to 45,000-21,000 years ago. The analysis will focus on the degree of fragmentation, weathering, and burning, which can tell us about human behavior and site formation processes.

Maria Jacobson Panozo
Rural Development
This project investigates human-animal relationships among the indigenous herders around La Paz, Bolivia. I will complete a field school that engages government institutions, NGOs, consumers, and the indigenous communities dealing with drought.

Noah Khalsa
Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
This project will help map the distribution of juvenile Chinook salmon in the Tanana Flats. Water samples taken from the flats will be tested for traces of Chinook salmon DNA to identify locations where Chinook salmon overwinter in the flats.

Kelly McCartney
Chemistry
Technologically Critical Elements (TCEs) are central to modern society and renewable energy production. By analyzing a modern gold extraction process we will identify if TCEs, such as tellurium used in solar panels, can be economically extracted. This will be accomplished by coupling mass balance calculations with mineralogical characterization.

Sean Merriman
Chemistry
This project aims to elucidate the effect of botanicals derived from Alaska wild berries on the master redox regulator Nrf2 and the interaction with its inhibitor Keap1, and its implication on inflammatory and oxidative stress in the aging or diseased nervous system.

Cynthia Nelson

Fisheries
Northern Pike is an invasive species south of the Alaska Range, and has severely impacted some salmon populations. This project will assess the behavior of juvenile salmon to test the hypothesis that anti-predator responses are exhibited by individuals from populations that have had more interaction time with Northern Pike.

Roger Ridenour
Secondary Education/History
Food security is a major concern to many peoples living remotely in the circumpolar north. I intend to complete my design of the ABC, a food production system, housed in a shipping container, that would provide fresh garden produce, sustainably produced power, and plants for use in local individual gardens.

David Rhodes
Natural Resouce Management
This project will establish a guided tour along North Campus trails to highlight historic and ongoing research conducted in the UAF Boreal Arboretum, Exotic Tree Plantation, and T-field. Signage in plots dating back to the 1970’s will engage new generations in the work of UAF as a land grant institution.

Catherine Stallings
Biological Sciences
Evaluation of the effectiveness of sertraline, a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor commonly prescribed to treat obsessive-compulsive disorder, in treating compulsive-like, anxiety-like, and depression-like behaviors in non-induced compulsive-like mice. 

2017 Summer Travel Awards

Rose Crelli
Music
Marrowstone Music Festival
Bellingham, Washington

Elise Stacy
Biological sciences
New Mexico National Wildlife Society Meeting
Albuquerque, New Mexico

 

 

 


 


 

 

 

 

2017 Research and Creative Activity Day Awards


Dean's Choice Awards

College of Engineering and Mines
Group project - Sage Tixier, Jonah Jeffries, Taylor Tompkins, Michael Fehrenbach, Kenley Scarlett, Kyle Scarlett, Paul Palombi, Jr.
A design project to build a 10 Watt wind turbine


College of Liberal Arts
Aleksandra Milanovich
Examining roles of boredom proneness, self-determination, intrinsic motivation, gender on persons’ experience of boredom

College of Natural Science and Mathematics
Amir Raz
Tsunami Waves in Asymmetric Narrow Bays


School of Education
Jordan Wilson
Parent Involvement with Low Socioeconomic and Minority Families

School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
Stephanie Jump
Bottom trawling for Chinook Salmon smolts in the Tanana River

School of Natural Resources and Extension
Jessica Herzog
Trophic niche partitioning between male and female golden eagles in western Alaska
 

College of Community and Rural Development
Loni Weggel
Analysis of Factors that influences Talkativeness among adults

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Overall Awards

First Place
Jessica Herzog
Trophic niche partitioning between male and female golden eagles in western Alaska

Second Place
Amir Raz
Tsunami Waves in Asymmetric Narrow Bays

Third Place

Stephanie Jump
Bottom trawling for Chinook Salmon smolts in the Tanana River

2017 Innovative Technology and Education Awards

Devin Drown
Biology and Wildlife
Equipment purchase to support a web based portal for genomic and bioinformatic analysis

Jason Lazarus
Communications & Journalism
Equipment to support advanced video and photographic editing bays

Chris Maio
Geoscience
Precision GPS equipment

Jochen Mezger
Geoscience
Geology field camp mapping, navigation and safety equipment

Kristian Nattinger
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Equipment for measuring water quality parameters

Jen Peterson
Psychology
Equipment to study the effects of extended daylight on the mood and well-being of residents in interior Alaska

Maya Salganek
Theatre & Film
Equipment to support developing Unmanned Aircraft System cinematography and VR education at UAF

Jason Slats
Mechanical Engineering
Software purchase and viscometer repair
 
John Smelter
Academic Advising Center
Software and printer
 
Michele Stalder
Community and Technical College
Software and equipment for Process Technology
 

2017 Spring Travel Awards

Seth Blohm
Music
Alaska Chamber Chorale Tour
Italy

Leslie Bielski Petre

Civil Engineering
Alaska Water Wastewater Manangement Association Conference
Anchorage, Alaska

Katrina Dowell
Biological Sciences
American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Conference
Chicago, Illinois

 

 

 

Trisha Levasseur
Natural Resources Management
National Environment and Recreation Research Symposium
Annapolis, Maryland

Zoe Marshall
Natural Resource Management
Exploring sustainable agriculture
Delta Junction, Alaska

Aleksandra Milanovich
Psychology
Association for Psychological Science Conference
Boston, Massachusetts

 

 

Kyle Scarlett
Mechanical Engineering
Collegiate Wind Competition
Boulder, Colorado

Jacob Sterle
Chemistry
American Chemical Society (ACS) National Meeting
San Francisco, California

 

 

 

 

2017 Spring Project Awards

Reyce Bogardus
Physical Geography
Assessing Tsunami Vulnerability in Larsen Bay, Alaska via Structure from Motion Derived Elevation Data

Kate Clancy
Mining and Geological Engineering
Study the interaction of Water Tracks with Soil Piping to Prevent Future Subsidence in Alaskan Soils

Kimberly Diamond
Natural Resources Management
Factors Impacting Dormancy and Viability of Prunus Padus Seeds

Sara Ewers
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Does Natural Organic Matter Redox Potential and Reactivity in Pore Water Vary Between Open and Closed Taliks?

Jonathan Gates

Mining and Geological Engineering
Development of an Accurate Method to Map Water Tracks using Remote Sensing and Soil Hydraulic and Geophysical Properties

Harrison Hartle
Physics
Vortex Dynamics in Quasi-Two Dimensional Turbulence

 

Connor Ito
Biology
Barcoding of Ancient Nematode DNA to Infer Climate Change Between 10,000-60,000 Years Ago

Alexandra Keller
Biology
Testing the Effects of the Changing pH from Alaskan Microbiome on Subsistence Berries

Jacob Klaameyer
Mechanical Engineering
High Lumen LED Flashlight

Renee Nowicki
Biology
Alaskan Ant Biodiversity:  Identification  Key, Maps, and DNA Barcoding

Alisha O'Brien
Chemistry
Application of Green Chemistry to Metals in Medicine. Building novel organometallic platinum compounds to reduce toxicity and overcome resistance in cancer treatment

Angelina Rotermund
Foreign Languages and Literatures
Assisting environmental mercury research at UAF through Spanish-English translation and interpretation

 

Kelly Schmitz
Natural Resource Management
Nutritional Effect of Willow on Reindeer Calf Growth

Elise Stacy
Wildlife Biology
Furthering population study of marten in Interior Alaska

Sage Tixier
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Spring 2017 Collegiate Wind Competition

David Warner
Chemistry
Environmental Impacts of Heavy Metal Leaching from Coal-Fly Ash

Phillip Wilson
Geoscience
Surges of the Black Rapids Glacier: Dating a Prehistoric Hazard

 

2016

2016 Mentor Awards

Zeinab Barati
Institute of Arctic Biology
Workshop on Essentials of Statistics with SPSS

Frank Boldt
Justice
Fairbanks Community Restorative Justice Initative

Jan Dawe
Natural Resource Management
OneTree Alaska: K-20 boreal forest education, research and community engagement

Maryanne Evans
Institute of Arctic Biology
Climate change, biomass production and the Alaskan soil microbiome

 

 


 

 

 

Kristin Gagne
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Does Dissolved Organic Matter Redox Potential and Reactivity in Pore Water Vary Between Open and Closed Taliks?

Daisy Huang
Mechanical Engineering
Collegiate Wind Competition

Amy May
Communication and Journalism
Testing the effectiveness of Virtual Reality (VR) as a strategy to reduce speech anxiety

Mark Melham
Natural Resource Management
Dall Sheep Research in Gates of the Arctic


 

Joy Morrison
Faculty Development
Mentoring Workshop

Trent Sutton
College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
Laboratory-based evaluation of structures used for aging freshwater fishes

Mike Whalen
Geoscience
Exploring the aftermath of the Chicxulub impact: Ancient oceanography and ecology in the crater

 


 

 

2016 Fall Travel Awards

Diana Berry
Art
Society of Vertebrate Paleontology Conference
Salt Lake City, Utah October, 2016

Amanda Casterline
Theatre
University Resident Theatre Association Seminar
Chicago, Illinois January 2017

William Czyzewski
Petroleum Engineering
American Indian Science and Engineering Society National Conference  
Minneapolis, Minnesota November 2016

Harrison Hartle
Physics
PhysCon
San Fransisco, California, November 2016

Jessica Herzog
Natural Resource Management
Alaska Bird Conference
Cordova, Alaska  December 2016

Lindsay Klueber
Biology and Art
Monterey Bay Aquarium
Monterey,  California March 2017

2016 Fall Project Awards

Katherine Aikens
Mechanical Engineering
Design Build Fly Aeronautics Competition

Ashley Blake
Psychology
Understanding the factors that impact UAF student veterans' academic and social success

Tim Bouta
Chemistry
Project DIMAC: Detecting iodine monoxide in the Arctic Circle

Ana Carrasco
Biology
Using Next Generation sequencing technology for the detection of hepatitis C infection in Alaska

Esul Chafin
Business Administration
The 80/20 Experience: An analysis of NHL salaries and performance success

Jenny Dale
Anthropology
Intimacy and Devotion:  A Secular Inquiry into the Literacy Strategies of a Jews for Jesus Bible Study Group

Monica Mikes
Biology
Validating Hibernation Model via Metabolic and fecal Comparisons of Free Range to Laboratory Arctic Ground Squirrels

Aleksandra Milanovich
Psychology
Bored out of this world: Factors impacting the experience of boredom

2016 Summer Travel Awards

Katherine Aikens
Mechanical Engineering
Society of Women Engineers 2016 Conference
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, October 2016

Anastasia Butler
Biological Sciences
Genetic Diversity of Vicia cracca
Interior Alaska, September 2016



Sean Counihan
Physics
PhysCon
San Fransisco, California, November 2016

Jessica Obermiller
Linguistics
Association of Humanistic Sociology's Annual Conference
Denver, Colorado, November 2016
Victoria Leque
Japanese
United States - Japanese Council Conference
Santa Clara, California, November 2016

Alisha O'Brien
Chemistry
American Chemical Society National Meeting & Exposition
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 2016

2016 Summer Project Awards

Esul Chafin
Business Administration
Application of 80/20 rule on Ice: Comparative analysis of NHL salaries and performance success

Teylana Gordon
Geoscience
How continental crust grows: a field study of the Talkeetna Arc, southern Alaska

Stephanie Jump
Fisheries
Bottom trawling for Chinook salmon smolts in the Tanana River

Zoe Marshall
Natural Resource Management
Vegetative Propogation of four berry species for sustainable fruit production in Alaska

Erica Moeller
Biology
Functional morphology of the marmot skeleton

Alisha O'Brien
Chemistry
Synthesis and characterization of the anti-tumor compound Cisplatin: advances with novel analogs

David Reynolds
Fisheries
Stock characteristics of capelin in the Northern and Southern Bering Sea

Luke Rogers
Wildlife Biology
The effect of social class on space use and behavior in captive Wood Bison: a comparative study

Lauren Whitt
Biological Sciences
Identifying plant families in ancient environmental DNA from permafrost using DNA barcoding

Alexander Wynne-Ballard
Biology
Does permafrost thaw alter methane via a shift in the microbial community composition?

Giulia Zedda
Biological Sciences
Species delimitation in a small Madagascar mammal, the mouse-earred tenrec (Geogale aurita)

2016 Research Day Awards

  Overall Awards

First Place
Zachary Goeden
Differential effects of Sea Star Wasting Syndrome across species

Second Place
Kirsten Williams
Hydroelectricity in Alaska: Current and Potential Developments

Third Place

Elizabeth Smith
Sharing with Robots

Dean's Choice Awards

College of Engineering and Mines - Aven Bross and Max Hesser-Knoll
Simultaneous Localization and Mapping (SLAM) on RobotMoose Robotics Infrastructure

College of Liberal Arts
Jessica Obermiller
The Headscarf Project: Exposing myself by covering up

College of Natural Science and Mathematics
Patrick Terhune
Topographic development and upper plate deformational response to multiple Cenozoic flat slab subduction events: Talkeetna Mountains, Alaska


School of Education
Elizabeth Smith
Sharing with Robots

School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
Zachary Goeden
Differential effects of Sea Star Wasting Syndrome across species

School of Natural Resources and ExtensionKirsten Williams
Hydroelectricity in Alaska: Current and Potential Developments

College of Community and Rural Development
Ashley Johnson, Darling Anderson, Vernae Angnaboogok, Nicole Arevalo, Roberta Cecil, William Craske, Diloola Erickson, Casey Ferguson, Shaelene Holstrom, Naomi Jones, Maria Lake, Jolene Nanouk, Martha Perry, Eric Petersen, Selina Sam, Julia Taylor, Adrienne Titus
Indigeous and Tribal Community Development: What constitutes success? 

2016 Innovative Technology and Education Awards

Annie Duffy
Art
Classroom Projector Replacement Project

Jennifer Guerard
Chemistry and Biochemistry
HPLC Fluorescence Detection and Degasser Expansion

Jason Lazarus
Journalism and Broadcasting
Software licenses and camera equipment

Maya Salganek
Theater and Film
Software licenses

Karen Spaleta
Advanced Instrumentation Lab
Fusion instrument in support of sample preparation for XRF and ICP-MS

Alexander Thornton
School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
Classroom response systems (CRS) and training

Amy Vinlove
School of Education
Software licenses

2016 Spring Travel Awards

Diana Berry
Art
W.D. Berry Research – Art History Practicum
Dinosaur National Monument, Utah, March 2016

Nathan Feemster
Linguistics
International Gender and Language Association Conference
Hong Kong, May 2016

Jessica Garvin
Mechanical Engineering
2016 Collegiate Wind Competition/Arctic Winds
New Orleans, Louisiana, May 2016

Nora Gyswyt
Geological Engineering
International Conference on Permafrost 2016
Potsdam, Germany, June 2016

Elizabeth Jepsen
Secondary Education and English
Computers and Writing Conference
Rochester, New York, June 2016

Jacob Sterle
Chemistry
American Chemical Society Northwest Regional Meeting
Anchorage, Alaska, June 2016

2016 Spring Project Awards

Forrest Campnell
Biochemistry
Concentration of total mercury and methylmercury in commercial cigarettes: Examining routes of human exposure

Amanda Casterline
Theater
Theater Thesis: Costume Design

Jackson Drew
Biological Science
Testing the Effects of the Alaskan Microbiome on a Model Organism: Arabidopsis thaliana

Montana Goss
Biology and Anthropology
Who Are The Shenks Ferry People?

Jessica Herzog
Natural Resource Management
Bees of Alaska's Seward Peninsula and Plant Height

Kira Leonard
Biological Sciences
The Influence of the SkiKu Program on Physical Activity and Sleep Quality in Alaska Native Children
McKenzie Mucha
Biochemistry
Fluoxetine-induced behavioral outcomes in lactation mediated alterations in brain and peripheral serotonin in a non-induced mouse model of OCD

Joshua Pharris
Linguistics
Shared Subsistence Terminology between Alutiiq and Neighboring Languages

Viktorija Podlutskya
Biological Sciences
DNA Repair Process in Virally Infected Cells

Zoe Rodes
Biological Sciences
Effect of Alaskan botanical extracts on neurotoxin-induced degeneration of dopaminergic neurons in C. elegans Parkinson's model


Elizabeth Smith

Education
Sharing With Robots: Collaboration and Joint Effort with NAO 

Elise Stacy
Biology and Wildlife
Population Structure of American Marten in Interior Alaska

Jacob Sterle
Chemistry
Dissolved Organic Matter Interaction with Fly Ash Metal(loid)s

Farimang Touray Jr.
Biological Sciences
Effects of the Combination of Blueberry and Cranberry Extract on Caenorhaditis elegans Lifespan and Sarcopenia


Kirsten Williams
Natural Resources Management
Hydroelectric Technology in Alaska: Current and Proposed Developments

Aaron Yeaton
Natural Resources Management
The Impacts of Media Advertisement on the Denali Wilderness Experience

2015

2015 Fall Travel Awards

Rebecca Cheek
Biological Sciences
Bird Research in Peru
December 2015 - January 2016

Amanda Grimes
Biological Sciences
21st Biennial Conference Society of Marine Mammals
San Francisco, California, December 2015

Kyle Milke
Chemistry
Geological Society of America National Meeting
Baltimore, Maryland, November 2015

Jessica Obermiller
Anthropology
Annual Meeting of the American Anthropological Association
Denver, Colorado, November 2015

Katherine Opp
Fisheries and Marine Science
21st Biennial Conference Society of Marine Mammals
San Francisco, California, December 2015

Ruth Osborne
Chemistry
American Indian Science and Engineering Society National Conference
Phoenix, Arizona November 2015

2015 Fall Project Awards

Diana Berry
Art
Art History Practicum: The W.D. Berry Collection in Rasmuson Library

Forrest Campnell
Biochemistry
Concentration of Total Mercury in Cigarettes and Fish Muscle Tissue Purchased in La Paz, Mexico

Gabriel Cartegena
Psychology
Living With HIV/AIDS - Understanding Survivorship Through Photovoice

Patrick Graham
Geoscience
Integrating Multiplatform Remote Sensing and Field Data to Estimate Surface Energy Fluxes in Arctic Ecosystems

Raymond Hoffmann
Geography
Development of a GIS for Mapping McCarty Glacier

Candace Kruger
Anthropology
Historic and Contemporary Deg Hit’an Basketry

Tiffany Lamken
Biological Sciences
Toxoplasma Gondii Prevalence in Fairbanks, Alaska

Landis Mathis-Booker
Biological Sciences
Chemically Synthesizing Hemp Biodiesel
Ronin Ruerup
Chemistry
Monitoring the Effects of Methylmercury

Carl Sage
Theater
Antigone: Dramaturgy, Design, and Performance

Elizabeth Smith
Education
Sharing With Robots: Using NAO to Measure Joint Attention

 

2015 Summer Project Awards

Jeremy Boynton
Biological Sciences
Genotoxicity and DNA Repair Dynamics of Iqmik

Alta East
Anthropology
Foraging Practices of Military Families in Alaska

Logan Graves
Electrical Engineering
Summer internship with US Naval Research Lab

Annyssa Interrante
Biology
Diet analysis of Arctic lampreys in the Bering Sea using Next Generation sequencing

Dallon Knight
Chemistry
Metal Quantification and Bioaccessibility in Fairbanks, Alaska Road Dust

McKenzie Mucha
Biology
Chronic Effect of Desformylflustrabromine in Compulsive-Like Mice

Ruth Osborne
Chemistry
The Characterization of Dissolved Organic Matter Composition and Photoreactivity from a Boreal Forest Surface Water

Ronin Ruerup
Chemistry
Monitoring the effects of Methylmercury

Ashley Swedberg
Social Work
Measuring the Level of Preparedness for Assisting Human Trafficking Victims in Alaska



Julia Taylor
Journalism and Broadcasting
Hartman Justice Project

Scott Taylor
Biological Sciences
Photographic Preservation of the Philips Arctic Lepidoptera Collection

Vanessa Santana Miranda
Biology
Latitudinal Variation in the Hibernation Timing of Hoary Marmots

Robert Williams
Biology
Astaxanthin contribution to increased efficiency of DNA repair and lowering of chronic inflammation

2015 Research Day Awards

OVERALL AWARDS

1st Place

Leah Hill

2nd Place
Angela Peterson and Krysta Yancey

3rd Place
Genevieve Johnson

DEAN'S CHOICE AWARDS

College of Engineering and Mines:

Robert Colles and James Colles
Dynamic Vehicle Lights

College of Liberal Arts
Leah Hill

Performance of Gender & Identity: Using the Early Photographic Works of Claude Cahun and Cindy Sherman to Demonstrate the Performance Nature of Gender and Identity

College of Natural Science and Mathematics
Angela Peterson and Krysta Yancey
Hibernation and DNA Repair: The Arctic Ground Squirrel's Perspective,
School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
Genevieve Johnson

Monitoring Harmful Algae Blooms in Southeast Alaska

School of Natural Resources and Extension
Nicole Warner

Alaska Watershed Survey: Socio-Ecological Interactions in an Urbanizing Area

School of Education
Jennifer Paniati

Engineering Education Professional Development

2015 Mentor Awards

Ilsang Ahn
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Support for student learning of seismic hazards in Alaska

Sine Anahita
Sociology
Digital Man Cave Data Analysis Project

Margaret Darrow
Mining and Geological Engineering
Completing the Process: Disseminating the Results of Research (student travel to Germany)

Devin Drown
Biology & Wildlife
Using Nanopore Sequencing to Explore Genomics

Ginny Eckert
Fisheries
Support for students investigating harmful algal blooms and human health consequences through shellfish toxicity

 


 

 

 

Carie Green
Education
Phase II - Young Children's Experiences of Their Forest

Jennifer Guerard
Chemistry
Determination of Flame Retardants and Current Use Pesticide Interactions in Natural Arctic and Sub-Arctic Surface Waters

Sarah Hayes
Chemistry
Enhancing Environmental Chemistry Instrumentation for Undergraduate Courses and Research

Evangelene Hensell
Education
Identity, Liminality and Contemporary Approaches to Technology in the Classroom

Jenifer McBeath
School of Natural Resources and Extension
Support for the 2016 Food Security Competition

 

Debusmita Misra
Geological Engineering
Support for students in hydrology courses

Elisabeth Nadin
Geology
Support for students in field-based geology courses

Alexei Rybkin
Math
student support for NSF REU supplement

Sarah Stanley
English
Travel to the Second Annual Post-Secondary Access and Completion Conference in Anchorage, AK

 

 

2015 Innovative Technology and Education Awards

Ilsang Ahn
Civil Engineering
Mathcad software for undergraduate teaching and research

Sine Anahita
Sociology
Computers and software for qualitative research corner for undergraduate students

Rich Carr
English
iPads to improve instruction at high-traffic student service area

Kara Dillard
Sociology
Clicker technology to help students moderate and report on public deliberative forums

Lawrence Duffy
Chemistry
Resilience and Adaptation Program Ethnobotanical field box

Carie Green
Education
Innovative technology for engaging children as active researchers

Tamara Harms
Biology and Wildlife
CO2 analyzer for undergraduate research and coursework in ecology

Martin Harrild
Geophysics
Remote sensing equipment to perform stereo/3D imagining in the visible, near and thermal infrared
Christopher Maio
Geosciences
3D topographic mapping using differential GPS

Ken Severin
Advanced Instrumentation Laboratory
Sample preparation system coater for electron microscope

Teisha Simmons
Interior-Aleutians Campus - wildland fire topography emulation system 

2015 Spring Travel Awards

Ana Fochessato
Model United Nations Conference
Berkeley, California, February 2015

Nora Gyswyt
2015 Cordilleran Section Meeting
Anchorage, Alaska, May 2015

Uyanga Mendbayar
2015 Student Water Conference
Stillwater, Oklahoma, March 2015

Jennifer Paniati
National Science Teachers Association National Conference
Chicago, Illinois, March 2015

Cassidy Phillips
Society for American Archaeology Annual Conference
San Francisco, California, April 2015

Jamie Rose
Alaska Chapter of the Wildlife Society Annual Meeting
Juneau, Alaska April 2015
Tyler Walker
Pacific Rim English Conference
Anchorage, Alaska March 2015

Matthew Vanagel
Brain 2015 Conference
Vancouver, Canada, June 2015 

2015 Spring Project Awards

Claudia Cease
The Taboo of Mourning: Germany 1939 - 1955

Dakota Emery
Geographic Variability of Active Ingredients in Spice Within Alaska as an Indicator of Distribution Mechanisms

Stormy Fields
A 12,000 Year Record of Ecological Change at Blair Lake, Interior Alaska

McKenzie Mucha
The Role of dFBr, a Positive Allosteric Modulator of Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors, on Complusive-like and Anxiety-Like Behaviors in Non-induced Compulsive-like Mice

Katherine Opp
Chemical Feeding Ecology of Mercury in Hawaiian Monk Seals

Ruth Osborne
The Characterization of Dissolved Organic Matter Composition and Photoreactivity from an Arctic Surface Water
Megan Rourke
The Nature of Controversies Surrounding Title IX

Mahaut Sorlin
Species Limits in Hoary Marmots and the Threatened Olympic Marmot

Brian Stillie
Characterizing Erosion and Sediment Loading in a Placer-Mined Watershed Using Water Quality, GIS and Remote Sensing Data

2014

2014 Mentor Awards

Sine Anahita
Sociology
Purchase of three types of qualitative analysis software

Jim Brashear
Art
Purchase of art supplies and materials for outdoor kilns

Cheng-fu Chen
Mechanical Engineering
Stimulate undergraduate student interest in biomedical engineering

Carie Green
Education
Support of undergraduate students working on project titled Exploring Methodologies for Engaging Young Children as Active Researchers

Sarah Hayes

Chemistry
Pairing undergraduate students in CHEM 288 with graduate students in CHEM 686

Brock Huntsman
Institute of Arctic Biology
Training and support of undergraduate students in Chinook salmon project

Jeremy Kasper and Andrew Seitz
Fisheries
Purchase of Echoview software for processing research data

Christopher Maio
Geosciences
Purchase of a ground penetrating radar

Andrej Podlutsky

Biology
Support for undergraduate student support on project titled, "Hibernation and DNA Repair."

Sarah Stanley
English
2014 Dartmouth Summer Seminar for Composition Research
Hanover, New Hampshire
Peter Westley
Fisheries
Support for project titled Exposing UAF students to Passive Integrated Transponder (PIT) tag technology in the classroom and beyond

Sarah Stanley
English
Online resource on the Write Alaska website

Todd Radenbaugh and Rose Meir
Kuskokwim Campus Science
Travel support for undergraduate students to attend Western Alaska Interdisciplinary Science Conference in Bethel, Alaska

Alexei Rybkin
Math
Support of undergraduate student research

2014 Fall Travel Awards

Tiffany Green
Geology
2014 West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS) Divide Ice Core Meeting
San Diego, California September 2014

Amanda Grimes
Biology
Alaska Marine Science Symposium
Anchorage, Alaska January 2015

David Harris
Linguistics
Society for Study of Indigenous Languages of the Americas Annual Meeting
Portland, Oregon January 2015

Genevieve Johnson
Fisheries
Western Society of Naturalists Annual Meeting
Tacoma, Washington November 2014

Uyanga Mendbayar
Geological Engineering
Annual Meeting of the Association of Environmental & Engineering Geology
Scottsdale, Arizona September 2014

Katherine Opp
Fisheries

Alaska Marine Science Symposium
Anchorage, Alaska January 2015

 

Kristen Scholten
Biology
American Society of Mammalogists Annual Meeting
Jacksonville, Florida June 2015

Patrick Terhune
Geology
Geological Society of America Annual Meeting
Vancouver, British Columbia October 2014

 

2014 Fall Project Awards

JR Ancheta
Journalism and Broadcasting
Fairbanksans: Portraits from the Golden Heart City

Dakota Emery
Chemistry
Geographic Variability of Active Ingredients in Spice Within Alaska as an Indicator of Distribution Mechanisms

Lachlan Gillespie
Political Science
Perceived Sources of Social Marginalization of Gender Non-conforming Individuals

Dallon Knight
Chemistry
Metal Quantification and Bioaccessibility in Fairbanks, Alaska road dust

Daniel Leahy
Political Science
Currency and Conflict in Bolivarian Venezuela

Jeanne Lewis
Rural Science
Investigation of Associations Between Body Mass Index, Waist Circumference and Consumption of Subsistence Diet Among the Residents of Northwest Arctic Borough of Alaska

Uyanga Mendbayar
Geological Engineering
Investigation and Quantification of Water Track Networks in Boreal Regions Using Remote Sending and Geophysical Data

Russell Mitchell
Biology
Integration of a Fungus and Microbial Mat into a Symbiotic Culture for the Bioremediation of Oil Spills

Hanna Schempf
Cyclic Allele Dynamics in Self-Incompatible Systems

Camden Taylor
Chemistry
Educational iPad App for Ion Channel Current Simulation

Sophia Tidler
Environmental Engineering
Use of Gel Encapsulated Graphene Oxide Nanoparticles for Water Treatment

Michael Willis
Biology
Comparison of Microbial Communities in Groundwater and Subsurface Soil Sediment in a Sulfolane-contaminated Aquifer

Back to Top