Staff Council Officers


June 1, 2017 - May 31, 2018 (CURRENT)

President:  Kara Axx, Construction Contracting Officer, North Campus Manager, Facilities Services

Vice President:  Sue Mitchell, Public Information Manager, Geophysical Institute

Past President:  Nate Bauer, Director and Acquisitions Editor, UA Press


Dec. 5, 2016 - Jun. 1, 2017

President:  Nate Bauer, Publications Manager and Editor, IARC

Vice President:  Samara Taber, Admissions Manager, Office of Admissions and the Registrar

Past President:  Vacant


Jun. 1, 2016 - Dec. 5, 2016

President:  Faye Gallant, Business Analyst, Office of Management and Budget

Vice President:  Nate Bauer, Publications Manager and Editor, IARC

Past President:  Vacant


 2015 - 2016

President:  Faye Gallant, Business Analyst, Office of Management and Budget

Vice President:  Nate Bauer, Publications Manager and Editor, IARC

Past President:  Chris Beks, Instructional Program Consultant and Technology Trainer, OIT


2014 - 2015

President:  Chris Beks, Instructional Program Consultant and Technology Trainer, OIT

Vice President:  Faye Gallant, Business Analyst, Office of Management and Budget

Past President:  Brad Krick, Library Technician, Rasmuson Library


2013 - 2014

President:  Brad Krick, Library Technician, Rasmuson Library

Vice President:  Ashley Munro, Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid

Past President:  Juella Sparks, Communications Manager, Cooperative Extension Service


2012 - 2013

President:  Juella Sparks, Communications Manager, Coorperative Extension Service

Vice President:  Claudia Koch, Assistant to Vice Chancellor of Research

Past President:  Pips Veazey, Project Administrator, Alaska EPSCoR


2011-2012

President: Pips Veazey, Project Administrator, Alaksa EPSCoR

Vice President: Juella Sparks, Communications Manager, Cooperative Extension Service

Past President:  Maria Russell, Fiscal Specialist, IAB


2010-2011

President: Maria Russell, Fiscal Specialist, IAB

Vice President: Margo Grifith, Human Resources Coordinator, IAB

Past President: Martin Klein, Associate Director, Transportation and Parking Serivces


2009-2010

President: Martin Klein, Associate Director, Transportation and Parking Services

President-Elect: Maria Russell, Fiscal Speicalist, Institute of Arctic Biology

Past President:  Juella Sparks, Communications Manager, Cooperative Extension Service


 2008-2009

 President: Juella Sparks, Communications Specialist, Cooperative Extension Service

President Elect:  Martin Klein, Associate Director, Transportation and Parking Services

Past President:  Kayt Sunwood, Manager, Women's Center


 2007-2008

President: Kayt Sunwood, Manager, Women's Center

President-Elect: Juella Sparks, Communications Manager, Cooperative Extension Service

Past President: Jeff Stepp


 2006-2007

President:  Jeff Stepp

President Elect:  Vacant

Past President: Maya Salganek


2005-2006

President:  Maya Salganek

President Elect:  Jeff Stepp

Past President:  Josh Steadman


2004-2005

President:  Josh Steadman

President Elect: Maya Salganek

Past President: Rory O'Neill


 

 2003-2004

President: Rory O'Neill

President Elect: Josh Steadman

Past President: Larry Ledlow


 2002-2003

President: Larry Ledlow

President Elect: Rory O'Neill

Past President: Scott McCrea


2001-2002

President: Scott McCrea

President Elect: Larry Ledlow 

 

 

Back to Top