CRCD Academic Council

The Academic Council of CRCD was created to provide academic oversight which will ensure that students have access to education that is responive to community, program, and individual student needs.

 

 |     Meeting Minutes       |     Members

Bylaws     CRCD Faculty Senate     Curriculum     Curriculum Archive     Meeting Schedule    Members

CRCD Department Chairs, Co-Chairs & Vice Chairs
CRCD Department Chair/Co-Chair/Vice Chair CRCD Course Designators
Alaska Native Studies & Rural Development

Cathy Brooks, Co-Chair
474-6889

Jennifer Carroll,
Co-
Chair
474-5405

ANS=Alaska native Studies
RD=Rural Development

Allied Health

Cathy Winfree, Co-Chair
455-2876

Jennifer Meyer, Co-Chair
339-9378

DA = Dental Assistant
HLTH = Health

Applied Business, Paralegal, & Accounting

Andy Anger, Chair
455-2862

Mark Young, Vice Chair
455-2861

ABUS = Applied Business
PLS = Paralegal Studies

Arts and Letters

Ben Kuntz, Co-Chair
543-4554

APAR = Applied Art
APHO = Applied Photograph
ASLG = American Sign Language
RELG = Religion
RECR=
Recreation

Aviation and Trade Technologies

Roger Weggel, Chair
455-2847

AFPM= Airframe & Powerplant
AVTY = Aviation Technology

Computer & Information Technology Systems

Bill Barnes, Chair
455-2852

Rick McDonald, Co Chair
455-2934

CIOS = Computer Info/Office Sys.
CITS = Computer & Info Technology Systems

Construction Management & Drafting Technology

Galen Johnson, Chair
455-2846

CM = Construction Management
DRT = Drafting Technology

Culinary Arts & Hospitality

Keith Swarner, Chair
455-2869

CAH = Culinary Arts
Developmental Education & CRCD Math

Julie Maier, Chair 474-7328

DEVE = Dev. English
DEVM = Dev. Mathematics
DEVS = Dev. Studies
ESLG (<100-level) = English as a Second Language

Emergency Services and Public Safety

John George, Chair
455-2879

Justin Yurong, Vice Chair
455-2895

ARSK = Arctic Skills
EMS = Emergency Med Services
FIRE = Fire Science
LE = Law Enforcement

Indigenous, Community & Tribal Programs

Byron Bluehorse, Chair 474-1580

TM = Tribal Management
CHP = Community Health
CTT = Construction Trades Tech.

Industrial Maintenance & Transportation

Galen Johnson, Chair
455-2846

AUTO = Auto
DSLT =
Diesel Tech.
MECN = Mechanics-Diesel/Heavy Eq.
TTCH = Trades & Tech
WMT = Welding/Mat Technology

Process Technology

Brian Ellingson, Chair
455-2868

PRT = Process Technology

Science

Brian Rasley, Chair
474-5029

Todd Radenbaugh,
Vice Chair

842-5109

ENVI = Environmental Studies
HLRM = High Lat Range Man
SCIA = Science Applications

Social and Human Development

Robyn Henry, Chair
474-5672

Jacque Tagaban,
Vice Chair

543-4555

ECE = Early Childhood Ed. ECE designator is shared between ECE and CDFS programs
HUMS = Human Services
RHS = Rural Human Services

Back to Top