CRCD Academic Council

The Academic Council of CRCD was created to provide academic oversight which will ensure that students have access to education that is responive to community, program, and individual student needs.

 |     Meeting Minutes       |     Members

Bylaws     CRCD Faculty Senate     Curriculum     Curriculum Archive     Meeting Schedule    Members

CRCD Department Chairs, Co-Chairs & Vice Chairs
CRCD DepartmentChair/Co-Chair/Vice ChairCRCD Course Designators
Alaska Native Studies & Rural Development

Cathy Brooks, Co-Chair
474-6889

Jennifer Carroll, 
Co-
Chair 
474-5405

ANS=Alaska native Studies
RD=Rural Development

Allied Health   

Cathy Winfree, Co-Chair
455-2876

Jennifer Meyer, Co-Chair
339-9378

 

DA = Dental Assistant
HLTH = Health

Applied Business, Paralegal, & Accounting

Andy Anger, Chair
455-2862

Mark Young, Vice Chair
455-2861

ABUS  = Applied Business
PLS = Paralegal Studies

Arts and Letters

Ben Kuntz, Co-Chair
543-4554

 

APAR  = Applied Art
APHO = Applied Photograph
ASLG = American Sign Language
RELG = Religion   
RECR=
Recreation      

Aviation and Trade Technologies

Roger Weggel, Chair
455-2847

AFPM= Airframe & Powerplant
AVTY = Aviation Technology   

Computer & Information Technology Systems

Bill Barnes, Chair
455-2852

Rick McDonald, Co Chair
455-2934

CIOS = Computer Info/Office Sys.
CITS = Computer & Info  Technology Systems      

Construction Management & Drafting Technology

Galen Johnson, Chair
455-2846

CM = Construction Management
DRT = Drafting Technology

Culinary Arts & Hospitality

Keith Swarner, Chair
455-2869

CAH = Culinary Arts      
Developmental Education & CRCD Math

Julie Maier, Chair          474-7328  

DEVE = Dev. English
DEVM = Dev. Mathematics
DEVS = Dev. Studies
ESLG (<100-level) = English as a Second Language  

Emergency Services and Public Safety

John George, Chair
455-2879

Justin Yurong, Vice Chair
455-2895

ARSK  = Arctic Skills
EMS = Emergency Med Services
FIRE = Fire Science
LE = Law Enforcement      

Indigenous, Community & Tribal Programs

 Byron Bluehorse, Chair      474-1580

TM = Tribal Management
CHP = Community Health
CTT = Construction Trades Tech.  

Industrial Maintenance & Transportation

Galen Johnson, Chair
455-2846

AUTO = Auto     
DSLT =
Diesel Tech. 
MECN = Mechanics-Diesel/Heavy Eq.
TTCH = Trades & Tech
WMT = Welding/Mat Technology      

Process Technology

Brian Ellingson, Chair
455-2868

PRT = Process Technology  

Science

Brian Rasley, Chair
474-5029

Todd Radenbaugh,
Vice Chair

842-5109

ENVI = Environmental Studies
HLRM = High Lat Range Man
SCIA = Science Applications  

Social and Human Development

Robyn Henry, Chair
474-5672

Jacque Tagaban,
Vice Chair

543-4555

ECE = Early Childhood Ed.  ECE designator is shared between ECE and CDFS programs
HUMS = Human Services
RHS = Rural Human Services 

Back to Top