CRCD Academic Council

The Academic Council of CRCD was created to provide academic oversight which will ensure that students have access to education that is responive to community, program, and individual student needs.

CRCD Department Chairs, Co-Chairs & Vice Chairs
CRCD DepartmentChair/Co-Chair/Vice Chair
CRCD Course Designators
Alaska Native Studies & Rural Development

Jenny Bell Jones, Chair
474-6842

ANS=Alaska native Studies
RD=Rural Development

Allied Health   

Cathy Winfree, Co-Chair
455-2876

Shawn Russell, Co-Chair
260-9525

DA = Dental Assistant
DH = Dental Hygiene
HLTH = Health
Applied Business, Paralegal, & Accounting

Andy Anger, Chair
455-2862

Ed Husted, Vice Chair
455-2835

ABUS  = Applied Business
PLS = Paralegal Studies
CIOS = Computer Info/Office Sys.

Arts and Letters

Ben Kuntz, Co-Chair
543-4554

Mahla Strohmaier, Co-Chair
455-2836

APAR  = Applied Art
APHO = Applied Photograph
ASLG = American Sign Language
RELG = Religion   
RECR=
Recreation      

Aviation and Trade Technologies

Roger Weggel, Chair
455-2847

AFPM= Airframe & Powerplant
AVTY = Aviation Technology   

Computer & Information Technology Systems

Bill Barnes, Chair
455-2852

CIOS = Computer Info/Office Sys.
CITS = Computer & Info  Technology Systems      

Construction Management & Drafting Technology

Thane Magelky, Chair
455-2845

Galen Johnson, Vice Chair
455-2846

CM = Construction Management
DRT = Drafting Technology

Culinary Arts & Hospitality

Keith Swarner, Chair
455-2869

CAH = Culinary Arts      
Developmental Education & CRCD Math

Jane Weber, Chair
474-5356

Julie Maier, Vice Chair
474-7328 

DEVE = Developmental English
DEVM =
Dev. Mathematics
DEVS = Dev. Studies
ESLG (<100-level) = English as a Second Language  

Emergency Services and Public Safety

John George, Chair
455-2879

Chuck Kuhns
455-2895

ARSK  = Arctic Skills
EMS = Emergency Med Services
FIRE =
Fire Science
LE = Law Enforcement      

Indigenous, Community & Tribal Programs

Kevin Illingworth, Chair
474-5710

Mike Hirt, Vice Chair
474-6764

TM = Tribal Management
CHP = Community Health
CTT = Construction Trades Tech.  

Industrial Maintenance & Transportation

Thane Magelky, Chair
455-2845

AUTO = Auto     
DSLT =
Diesel Tech. 
MECN = Mechanics-Diesel/Heavy Eq.
TTCH = Trades & Tech
WMT = Welding/Mat Technology      

Process Technology

Brian Ellingson, Chair
455-2868

PRT = Process Technology  

Science

Brian Rasley, Chair
474-5029

Todd Radenbaugh, Vice Chair
842-5109

ENVI = Environmental Studies
EBOT = Ethnobotany
HLRM = High Lat Range Man
SCIA = Science Applications  

Social and Human Development

Gara Bridwell, Chair
455-2908

Robyn Henry, Vice Chair
474-5672

ECE = Early Childhood Ed.  ECE designator is shared between ECE and CDFS programs
HUMS = Human Services
RHS = Rural Human Services 

Back to Top