• /pair/rotateImages/image1.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image6.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image3.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image14.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image5.jpg

Fall 2014 UAF Fact Sheet

PDF Format

Previous Fact Sheets

Student Enrollment 

 

Enrollment

Credit hours

Fairbanks

6,532

54,880

UAF CTC

3,105

15,713

Combined Rural

2,007

7,150

e-Learning

2,478

11,487

UA Fairbanks

9,992

81,498

Note: Reporting level headcount is unduplicated. Headcount totals add up to more than overall total because students may enroll in more than one level. Audit hours were not included. e-Learning includes credit hours delivered by the UAF e-Learning and Distance Education office.

Enrollment Demographics

Men: 4,127 (41%)

Full-Time: 4,043 (40%)

Undergraduate (degree-seeking): 5,645 (56%)
Graduate: 1,097 (11%)

Student FTE: 5,587

In-State: 8,333 (83%)
Foreign: 253 (2%)

Alaska Native: 1,545 (15%)
International: 254 (3%)

 

Women: 5,865 (59%)

Part-Time: 5,949 (60%)

Non-degree-seeking: 3,250 (33%)




Out-of-State: 1,367 (14%)
Not reported: 39 (<1%)

Other Minorities: 733 (7%)

Baccalaureate Degree-Seeking
Men: 1,759 (48%)
Full-Time: 2,605 (70%)


Women: 1,937 (52%)
Part-Time: 1,091 (30%)

New Undergraduate Students
First-Time Freshmen: 928; 710 (77%) from Alaska high schools
New Transfers: 545; 420 (77%) from out-of-state
Academic Awards   
FY14 Academic Awards: 1,558   
OEC: 126Certificate: 204Associate: 333Baccalaureate: 579
Licensure: 43Graduate Certificates: 1Master: 223PhD: 49

Bachelor's Retention and Graduation Rates
Fall-to-Fall Retention: 78%
First-time, full-time freshmen starting 2013


Six-Year Graduation Rate: 42%
First-time, full-time freshmen starting 2008

Employee Information
Faculty
Student-Faculty Ratio: 11:1
Regular Faculty: 670
Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty: 420
Full-time Instructional Faculty: 379
Adjunct Faculty: 323
Total Faclty: 993


Staff
Regular: 1,467 (FT: 1,333 PT: 134)
Temporary: 452 (FT: 144 PT: 308)
Student Employees: 1,092

Student Employees
Graduate Research Assistants: 184
Teaching Assistants(includes work study): 215
Undergraduate Students: 693

Financial Aid, Fall 2013
 First-Time Freshman Degree-Seeking
Aid SourceHeadcountAmountHeadcountAmount
Federal4531,671,1282,96614,095,293
Alaska378722,5661,2812,234,163
Institutional303619,7071,0241,931,597
Native Corp110319,2004901,253,674
Private178368,710426963,714
Foundation5667,472457627,089

Annual Students Costs

Full-time Tuition and Basic Fees (2014-2015)*

 

Resident

 

Non-Resident

 

 

Tuition

Fees

Tuition

Fees

UG Lower Div

5,220

1,100

18,540

1,520

UG Upper Div6,3001,13019,6201,550

Graduate

7,254

1,076

14,814

1,310

Double occupancy room and Denali meal: $8,240. Book and supplies are around $1,400.
* Full-time is considered 30 credits per year for undergraduates, and 18 credits per year for graduates.
Fees do not include course fees, parking fees and health insurance. Textbook cost vary according to course load. You can expect to pay about $250 to 1,100 per semester.               

FY14 Direct Research Expenditures (in thousands of $)

Federal/Direct

71,839.5

Federal/Through State

2,366

Federal/Through Other

11,698.1

State/Direct      

9,147.2

Private, Local and Other/Direct

11,793.1

Total

106,843.9

Foundation

Endowment Value:           $176,183,504

Annual Giving:                 $18,916,206 (includes private philanthropic grants)

Budget

Expenditures (in thousands of $)

 

FY 14 Actual

FY15 Authorized

Instruction and Student Related

154,418.5

150,719.0

Infrastructure

110,344.4

117,365.4

Public Services

31,867.6

24,850.6

Research

123,886.6

139,927.0

Auxiliary Services

13,283.9

16,929.7

Unallocated Authority

 

26,593.2

Total

433,801.0

476,384.9

Revenues (in thousands of $)

 

FY 14 Actual

FY15 Authorized

State Appropriated Funds

183,538.6

180,217.5

University Receipts

121,895.1

144,926.1

Federal Receipts

86,600.0

104,323.8

Other Funds

41,767.3

46,917.5

Total

433,801.0

476,384.9

Land and Facilities  

Buildings: 280
Campus Acreage: 10,190.55

   Building Gross Square Footage: 3,523,860
Building Assignable Square Footage: 2,124,630
Capital Construction in Progress
Bristol Bay Applied Sciences
Butrovich Building Sidewalk Project
Campus Wide Energy Main Campus
Campus Wide Energy Rural Campus
Campus Wide Gruening Roof Replacement
Campus Wide Lower Campus Space Reallocation
Campus Wide Student Housing and Dining Development
Elvey Deferred Maintenance
Fine Arts Complex Vapor Barrier Design and Installation
Harper Building Interior Upgrades
Hess Village Water Heater Conversion - Electric to Steam
Irving 1 Repurpose for Veterinary Medicine
Kuskokwim Campus Gymnasium and Second Floor Renovation
Life Sciences Research and Teaching Facility
Northwest Campus Science Building Remodel
Patty Center Bleacher Installation
Road Improvements FMATS Street Light Conversion Stage III
Seward Marine Center Tenant Improvement
Taku Parking Lot Metal Stair Design and Installation
UAF Engineering Facility
Utilities Critical Electrical Distribution Renewal Phase 1C
Utilities Main Wasteline Relining
Utilities Waste Line Repairs and Replacement 3
Utilities Wasteline Repairs CH6 to CH13
Utilities West Ridge Steam Capacity Expansion
West Ridge Animal Resources Facility Relocation
West Ridge Deferred Maintenance Phase 2
 
Accountability 
Member of the Voluntary System of Accountability:
Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities:
State of Alaska OMB Performance Report:
 

Sources

Enrollment Information - Data supplied by MAUs via UA Information Systems: UA Decision Support Database (DSD) compiled from Banner SI Closing Extracts 2008-2014;

Annual Students Costs – Catalog 2014-2015, Tuition and Fees, page 55, 56;

Foundation financials - UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FOUNDATION Financial Statements June 30, 2014 ( With Independent Auditors’ Report Thereon) Report page 14,  https://www.alaska.edu/foundation-accounting/download/2014.pdf;

Annual Giving – Development Activity Report Source of Contributions – Dollar Comparison Fiscal Year 2014;
 
Budget – FY15 Authorized Operating and Capital Budget, page 42, http://www.alaska.edu/swbir/budget/publications/;
 
Assignable Square Feet, buildings and gross square feet – University of Alaska 2014 Facilities Inventory Report, page 2 and page 33, http://www.alaska.edu/files/facilities/2014-Facilities-Inventory---Dist.pdf;
 
Capital Construction in Progress – Current Construction Projects, http://facilities.alaska.edu/uaf/fsweb/ddcprojects/currentprojects.cfm.
Back to Top