• /pair/rotateImages/image1.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image6.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image3.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image14.jpg
  • /pair/rotateImages/image5.jpg

Fall 2015 UAF Fact Sheet

PDF Format

Previous Fact Sheets

Student Enrollment 

 

Enrollment

Credit hours

Fairbanks

6,215

53,283

UAF CTC

2,885

14,730

Combined Rural

2,253

7,155

e-Learning

2,661

12,510

UA Fairbanks

9,870

79,027

Note: Reporting level headcount is unduplicated. Headcount totals add up to more than overall total because students may enroll in more than one level. Audit hours were not included. E-learning defines credit hours delivered by UAF e-learning and Distance education office.

Enrollment Demographics

Men: 4,138 (42%)

Full-Time: 3,933 (40%)

Undergraduate (degree-seeking): 5,573 (56%)
Graduate: 1,049 (11%)

Student FTE: 5,413

In-State: 8,155 (83%)
Foreign: 267 (3%)

Alaska Native: 1,587 (15%)
International: 216 (2%)

 

Women: 5,732 (58%)

Part-Time: 5,937 (60%)

Non-degree-seeking: 3,248 (33%)


 

Out-of-State: 1,403 (14%)
Not reported: 45 (<1%)

Other Minorities: 800 (7%)

Baccalaureate Degree-Seeking
Men: 1,768 (48%)
Full-Time: 2,590 (71%)

 

Women: 1,889 (52%)
Part-Time: 1,067 (29%)

New Undergraduate Students
First-Time Freshmen: 849; 661 (78%) from Alaska high schools
New Transfers: 552; 442 (80%) from out-of-state
Academic Awards   
FY15 Academic Awards: 1,526   
OEC: 112Certificate: 238Associate: 307Baccalaureate: 572
Licensure: 7Graduate Certificates: 41Master: 209PhD: 40

Bachelor's Retention and Graduation Rates
Fall-to-Fall Retention: 76%
First-time, full-time freshmen starting 2014


Six-Year Graduation Rate: 40%
First-time, full-time freshmen starting 2009

Employee Information
Faculty
Student-Faculty Ratio: 11:1
Regular Faculty: 633
Tenured/Tenure-Track Faculty: 405
Full-time Instructional Faculty: 357
Adjunct Faculty: 286
Total Faclty: 919


Staff
Regular: 1,404 (FT: 1,260 PT: 144)
Temporary: 461 (FT: 153 PT: 308)
Student Employees: 1,024

Student Employees
Graduate Research Assistants: 187
Teaching Assistants(includes work study): 213
Undergraduate Students: 624

Financial Aid, Fall 2014
 First-Time Freshman Degree-Seeking
Aid SourceHeadcountAmountHeadcountAmount
Federal4191,445,1272,77512,559,034
Alaska397754,3551,6982,892,154
Institutional315621,7971,0742,088,953
Native Corp98289,3044521,176,508
Private186435,2484231,084,910
Foundation6475,759493619,921

Annual Students Costs

Full-time Tuition and Basic Fees (2015-2016)*

 

Resident

 

Non-Resident

 

 

Tuition

Fees

Tuition

Fees

UG Lower Div

5,490

1,284

19,470

1,854

UG Upper Div6,6301,34420,6101,884

Graduate

7,614

1,260

15,552

1,584

Double occupancy room and Denali meal: $8,380. Book and supplies are around $1,400.
* Full-time is considered 30 credits per year for undergraduates, and 18 credits per year for graduates.
Fees do not include course fees, parking fees and health insurance. Textbook cost vary according to course load. You can expect to pay about $250 to 1,100 per semester.

FY14 Direct Research Expenditures (in thousands of $)

Federal/Direct

70,411.3

Federal/Through State

1,984.3

Federal/Through Other

9,190.0

State/Direct      

7,132.3

Private, Local and Other/Direct

8,795.0

Subtotal of Non-Capital97,513
Captial22.5

Total

97,535

Foundation

Endowment Value:           $170,798,533

Annual Giving:                 $17,446,298 (includes private grants)

Budget

Expenditures (in thousands of $)

 

FY 15 Actual

FY16 Authorized

Instruction and Student Related

152,214.9

147,047.8

Infrastructure

108,302.0

114,476.2

Public Services

28,525.6

19,926.9

Research

118,504.9

148,631.4

Auxiliary Services

14,382.9

17,618.9

Unallocated Authority

0.4

26,855.0

Total

421,930.7

474,556.2

Revenues (in thousands of $)

 

FY 15 Actual

FY16Authorized

Unrestricted General Funds

183,234.0

172,790.9

Technical Vocational Education Prog.1,075.71,085.4

University Receipts

112,691.6

150,438.6

Federal Receipts

83,042.5

104,323.8

Other Funds

41,886.9

46,917.5

Total

421,930.7

474,556.2

Land and Facilities  

Buildings: 282
Campus Acreage: 10,193.57

   Building Gross Square Footage: 3,629,127
Building Assignable Square Footage: 2,147,222
Capital Construction in Progress
Bristol Bay Applied Sciences
Butrovich Building Sidewalk Project
Campus Wide Energy Main Campus
Campus Wide Energy Rural Campus
Campus Wide Gruening Roof Replacement
Campus Wide Lower Campus Space Reallocation
Campus Wide Student Housing and Dining Development
Elvey Deferred Maintenance
Fine Arts Complex Vapor Barrier Design and Installation
Harper Building Interior Upgrades
Hess Village Water Heater Conversion - Electric to Steam
Irving 1 Repurpose for Veterinary Medicine
Kuskokwim Campus Gymnasium and Second Floor Renovation
Life Sciences Research and Teaching Facility
Northwest Campus Science Building Remodel
Patty Center Bleacher Installation
Road Improvements FMATS Street Light Conversion Stage III
Seward Marine Center Tenant Improvement
Taku Parking Lot Metal Stair Design and Installation
UAF Engineering Facility
Utilities Critical Electrical Distribution Renewal Phase 1C
Utilities Main Wasteline Relining
Utilities Waste Line Repairs and Replacement 3
Utilities Wasteline Repairs CH6 to CH13
Utilities West Ridge Steam Capacity Expansion
West Ridge Animal Resources Facility Relocation
West Ridge Deferred Maintenance Phase 2
 
Accountability 
Member of the Voluntary System of Accountability:
Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities:
State of Alaska OMB Performance Report:
 

Sources

Enrollment Information - Data supplied by MAUs via UA Information Systems: UA Decision Support Database (DSD) compiled from Banner SI Closing Extracts 2009-2015;

Annual Students Costs – Catalog 2015-2016, Tuition and Fees, page 52, 53;

Foundation financials - UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FOUNDATION Financial Statements June 30, 2015 ( With Independent Auditors’ Report Thereon) Report page 14, https://www.alaska.edu/foundation-accounting/financial-statements/;

Annual Giving – Development Activity Report Source of Contributions – Dollar Comparison Fiscal Year 2015;
 
Budget – FY16 Authorized Operating and Capital Budget, page 45, http://www.alaska.edu/swbir/budget/publications/;
 
Assignable Square Feet, buildings and gross square feet – University of Alaska 2015 Facilities Inventory Report, page 2 and page 33, http://www.alaska.edu/files/facilities/ 2015-Facilities-Inventory_revised-1.20.16.pdf;
 
Capital Construction in Progress – Current Construction Projects, http://facilities.alaska.edu/uaf/fsweb/ddcprojects/currentprojects.cfm.
Back to Top