CLASS SCHEDULE - SPRING 2014

Last update 1/29/14


SESSION I (Mar. 3 - 28)

MONDAY

8:45 – 10:00           HL103             Prevention Toxicology
10:30 – 11:45         SOC101           Social History of Alaska Churches
11:00 – 1:00           CP100             iMovie & iDVD
12:15 – 1:30           LIT100            Meet the Authors
2:00 – 3:15             HL104             Essential Oils
2:00 – 4:00             ART104           String Art Cards (Mar. 17 & 20)
2:00 – 5:00             HIS102           Theodore Roosevelt (no class 3/17)
3:45 – 5:00             LNG100          Historical Linguistics (no class 3/17)
5:30 – 7:00             SOC100          Invest for Retirement (no class 3/17)

TUESDAY

10:00 – 12:00         HIS100            Great Decisions I
10:30 – 11:45         SC102              Beringia Encore
10:30 – 12:00         CP105              Stalking the Elusive Information
12:15 – 1:30           HIS103            Aviation History of Alaska
2:00 – 3:15             SC103             Arctic Alaska Oil Spills
2:00 – 4:30             FP111              Matinee Idols: Colin Firth (TF)
5:30 – 7:00             MUS100           Fiddle From Scratch (5 weeks)
5:30 – 7:00             SOC102           Ireland (Murie Aud, 5 weeks)

WEDNESDAY

8:45 – 10:00           SOC103           Medicaid & Long-Term Care (Mar. 5 & 12)
9:30 – 12:00           ART105            Knitting Lace
10:30 – 12:00         CP101              Windows Computer Basics (begins Mar. 12)
10:15 – 12:15         CP102              Mac Computer for Beginners                        
12:15 – 1:30           HL102              Eating to Nourish (5 weeks)
1:00 – 3:00             HL100             Growing Things to Eat (8 weeks)
1:30 – 3:00             HIS109a          Selma 1965, sec. a (meets once, 3/19)
2:00 – 3:15             HIS104            Alaska Railroad History  
2:00 - 3:30              SOC107          Introduction to American Deaf Culture         
3:30 – 5:00             HIS109b          Selma 1965, sec. b (meets once, 3/19)
3:45 – 5:00             ART107            Meet the Artists
5:30 – 8:30             LIT102             The Hollow Crown (Murie Aud. 3/26)

THURSDAY

9:30 – 11:00           CP106a             iPhone & iPad, section a (no class 3/6)
9:45 – 11:00           PHL100             Mysteries of the Mind
10:00 – 11:00         EX106               Pilates (at Fairgrounds)
11:30 – 1:30           SC100              Your Inner Fish
2:00 – 4:00             ART104            String Art Cards (Mar. 17 & 20)
3:00 – 5:00             HL201              Intermediate Wine Tasting (Lavelle’s)
5:30 – 8:30             LIT102             The Hollow Crown (Murie Aud. 3/27)

FRIDAY

10:00 – 12:00         LIT101             Return of Alice Munro                        
10:30 – 11:45         SC101              Parasites Among Us
12:15 – 1:30           HIS105            Pediatrics in Fairbanks (3/7 only)
12:15 – 1:30           MAT314           Pi Day! (3/14 only)
1:30 – 4:30             ART102           Crocheted Rag Rugs
2:00 – 3:00             EX103             Zumba Gold (no class 3/7)
2:00 – 4:30             FP111              Matinee Idols: Colin Firth (TF)
3:45 – 5:00             PHL101           4 Great Achievements of Ancient Sumer


ADD-ON I (Mar. 31 - Apr. 4)

MONDAY

9:00 – 11:30           HIS106             2nd American Revolution (MTWF)
10:30 – 11:45         SC105               Alaska’s ’64 Quake (first class)
1:30 – 3:00             EX102              Contradance (first class)
2:00 – 5:00             HIS102             Theodore Roosevelt (last class)
3:45 – 5:00             LNG100            Historical Linguistics (last class)
5:30 – 7:00             SOC100            Invest for Retirement (last class)
5:30 – 8:30             LIT102             The Hollow Crown (Murie Aud.)

TUESDAY

9:00 – 11:30           HIS106             2nd American Revolution (MTWF)
9:00 – 11:30           ART101             Bookmaking (TWR)
10:00 – 12:00         CP103               Ebay, Craigslist & PayPal (TW)
2:00 – 5:00             HL105               Wild Edible Plants (TF)
5:30 – 7:00             MUS100            Fiddle From Scratch (last class)
5:30 – 7:00             SOC102            Ireland (Murie Aud, 5 weeks)

WEDNESDAY

9:00 – 11:30           HIS106             2nd American Revolution (MTWF)
9:00 – 11:30           ART101             Bookmaking (TWR)
9:00 – 12:00           ART108             Hand Felting (WF)
10:00 – 12:00         CP103               Ebay, Craigslist & PayPal (TW)
12:15 – 1:30           HL102               Eating to Nourish (last class)
1:00 – 3:00             HL100              Growing Things to Eat (8 weeks)
3:45 – 5:00              EX101             Geocaching Alaska Style (6 weeks)
5:30 – 8:30             LIT102             The Hollow Crown (Murie Aud.)

THURSDAY

9:00 – 4:00             SC104              Rockets at Poker Flat
9:00 – 11:30           ART101            Bookmaking (TWR)
9:30 – 11:00           CP106a            iPhone & iPad, section a (last class)

FRIDAY

9:00 – 11:30           HIS106              2nd American Revolution (MTWF)
9:00 – 12:00           ART108             Hand Felting (WF)
12:30 – 1:45    OLLI Annual Meeting & Lunch, at Univ. Pres. Church
2:00 – 3:00             EX103               Zumba Gold (last class)
2:00 – 5:00             HL105               Wild Edible Plants (TF)



SESSION II (April 7 - May 2)

MONDAY

8:45 – 10:00            LIT103            It’s Your Story
10:30 – 11:45          SC105             Alaska’s 1964 Earthquake
10:30 – 12:30          HIS101            Great Decisions II
12:15 – 1:30            SOC104           Laws of Growth (5 weeks)
1:30 – 3:00              EX102             Contradance (no class 4/7 or 4/14)
1:30 – 4:30              EX104a            Bike Maintenance (5 weeks)
2:00 – 4:30              MUS102           Music from Cartoons

TUESDAY

8:45 – 10:00            HL101              Achieving Good Health through Food
8:45 – 11:45            EX104b            Bike Maintenance (5 weeks)
10:30 – 11:45          HIS107            Wilderness Act Turns 50
11:15 – 12:15          EX105              Qigong (no class 4/8)
12:15 – 1:30            SC106             Climate Variability & Change
2:00 – 5:00              FP112              Films of Mae West
5:30 – 7:00              MUS200          Adv. Beg. Fiddle (no class 4/8)

WEDNESDAY

9:00 – 10:30            MUS101a         Guitar From Scratch sec. a
9:30 – 12:00            ART106           Knitting Potpourri
10:00 – 12:00          HIS108            Rise & Fall of Empires
11:00 – 12:30          MUS101b         Guitar From Scratch sec. b
12:30 – 1:45            EX100             Slow Tennis (no class 4/23)
12:30 – 3:00            SC107             Are We Unique?
1:00 – 3:00              HL100             Growing Things to Eat (ends 4/23)
1:00 – 3:00              FP100             Digital Photography
1:00 – 3:00              CP201             Google Earth Level 2      
2:00 - 3:30              SOC108          American Deaf Culture, part 2
2:15 - 3:30              EX102             Contradance (4/30 only)
3:45 – 5:00              HIS110           Voting Rights in the U.S.
3:45 – 5:00              EX101             Geocaching Alaska Style (6 weeks)
3:45 – 5:00              SOC105          Mentoring

THURSDAY

9:00 – 11:00             SC108             Alaska’s Seas            
9:30 – 11:00             CP106b            iPhone & iPad, section b            
11:30 – 1:30             LIT104             Classic Victorian Poems

FRIDAY

8:45 – 10:00             SC109             Epigenetics
8:45 – 10:00             SC110             Birds of Interior Alaska
10:30 – 11:45           HL106             Health Issues (starts 4/25)
10:30 – 11:45           SC111             Alaska Weather
12:15 – 1:30             SOC106           Perspectives on the North
12:15 – 1:45             HL107             AARP Smart Driving
1:30 – 4:30              ART103            Collage & Watercolor
2:00 – 5:00              FP110              Films of War (no class 4/25)


ADD-ON II (May 5 - 9) & beyond

MONDAY

12:15 – 1:30             SOC104            Laws of Growth (last class)
1:30 – 4:30               EX104a            Bike Maintenance (last class)

TUESDAY

8:45 – 11:45              EX104b            Bike Maintenance (last class)
11:15 – 12:15            EX105              Qigong (last class)
12:15 – 1:30              CP104              Educational Revolution (TR)
2:00 – 5:00               ART100             Birch Bark Baskets (TWRF)
5:30 – 7:00               MUS200            Adv. Beg. Fiddle (last class)

WEDNESDAY

12:30 – 1:45             EX100              Slow Tennis (last class)
2:00 – 5:00               ART100            Birch Bark Baskets (TWRF)
3:45 – 5:00               EX101              Geocaching (last class)

THURSDAY

12:15 – 1:30             CP104              Educational Revolution (TR)
2:00 – 5:00               ART100            Birch Bark Baskets (TWRF)

FRIDAY

TBA                          SC110              Birds of Interior AK field trip
10:30 – 11:45           HL106              Health Issues (last class)
2:00 – 5:00               FP110              Films of War (last class)
2:00 – 5:00              ART100             Birch Bark Baskets (TWRF)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMER

June 2 – 6               EX107                Basic Canoeing (MTWRF)