Immigration Documents

F-1 Status with OPT authorization

You do not need UAF-issued immigration documents. Your I-20 endorsed with OPT and OPT card will provide the employment authorization that you need to begin your UAF employment.

 

H-1B Status

I’m coming from outside the U.S.

Before you may come to the U.S. in H-1B status, UAF must petition the U.S. government for authorization approval.  The original I-797 approval notice indicating the H-1B status will be shipped to you along with a complete copy of the I-129 Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker so that you may apply for the H-1B visa.  Your spouse and children will not need U.S. immigration documents in order to apply for the H-4 Dependent visa.  In order to begin working at UAF, your U.S. entry must be processed as H-1B when you pass through the U.S. immigration checkpoint.

Note:  Canadian citizens do not apply for the H-1B visa.  You must receive the H-1B approval notice and petition copy from our office before entering the U.S.  You should request the H-1B status and have all documents with you when entering the U.S.  Present them at the time you are clearing the U.S. immigration checkpoint.

I’m coming from inside the U.S.

Change of Employer:

You will receive an I-797 approval notice from our office indicating that the H-1B status with UAF as the employer has been approved.  It will contain a new I-94 record indicating that date that the change of status is effective. 

Change of Status Petition:

You will receive an I-797 approval notice from our office indicating that the H-1B status with UAF as the employer has been approved.  It will contain a new I-94 record indicating that date that the change of status is effective. 

 

J-1 Status – Short-term Scholars, Research Scholars, Professors, Student Interns

Once the authorization request for J-1 Exchange Visitor or J-1 Student Intern has been processed, your DS-2019 ("Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitors") will be processed and shipped to you along with additional information, to include information about applying for the J-1 visa.

You will need the original DS-2019 for your visa interview and to enter the U.S.

J-1 Student Interns:  You will need the form DS-7002 (Training and Internship Placement Plan) in addition to the DS-2019.

PLEASE NOTE: We cannot scan and e-mail your DS-2019 to you, as this has been identified as a potential security risk by the U.S. government.

You should keep this document forever due to the fact that there are special provisions relating to the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program, most notably the two-year home stay requirement if visitors receive direct government funding for their visit.  Determination on whether or not this applies is noted at the lower left part of your DS-2019. More information is available in the 2-year Home Country Requirement document.

Additional information for J-1 Exchange Visitors

Professor and Research Scholar Fact Sheet

Short-term Scholar Fact Sheet

Student Intern Fact Sheet

2-year Home Country (212(e)) Requirement

Mandatory Health Insurance

SEVIS Fee

 

TN Status:

You will not receive specific immigration documents with which to enter the U.S., or apply for the TN visa (Mexican citizens only). 

You will receive two letters from UAF documenting that you meet the requirements for entry into the U.S. in TN status.

 

 

Back to Top