[ UAM logo ] [Bearflower]

ATLAS OF CHROMOSOME NUMBERS DOCUMENTED FOR THE ALASKAN FLORA

Janice C. Dawe and David F. Murray, 1981


Adoxaceae

ADOXA
  MOSCHATELLINA L.                   36         54, 56              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Apiaceae

ANGELICA
  GENUFLEXA Nuttall                  22                             Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Hedberg 1967

  LUCIDA L.                          22         28                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

BUPLEURUM
  americanum see TRIRADIATUM

  TRIRADIATUM Adams
    ARCTICUM (Regel) Hultén          14         22                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     28 32                          Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     28                             Mt. Michelson: Okpilak R.     69°25'N 144°03'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

CNIDIUM
  CNIDIIFOLIUM (Turcz.) Schischkin   22                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     22*                            Eagle: Chicken                64°04'N 141°56'W     Bell and Constance 1966
                                     22                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

CONIOSELINUM
  benthami see CHINENSE

  CHINENSE (L.) BSP.                 44                             Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Hedberg 1967

  cnidiifolium see CNIDIUM

LIGUSTICUM
  SCOTICUM L.
    HULTENII (Fernald) Calder        22                             Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Hedberg 1967
    & Taylor

Asteraceae

ACHILLEA
  BOREALIS Bongard                   54*        72                  Seward: Seward                60°06'N 149°26'W     Lawrence 1947
                                     54*                            Kiska: Kiska I.               51°58'N 177°30'W     Bassett and Crompton 1973

  LANULOSA Nuttall                   36                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

ANTENNARIA
  ALASKANA Malte                     56 + 23f   63                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  MONOCEPHALA DC.                    c 70       56, c 60, c 80      Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

ARNICA
  ALPINA (L.) Olin                   57         56, c 57, c 60      Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     76(2)                          Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Hedberg 1967

    ATTENUATA (Greene) Maguire       38*                            Alaska                                             Barker 1967

  FRIDIGDA C.A. Meyer                38         c 67, c 70, 76      Mt. Hayes: Donnelly Dome      63°47'N 145°47'W     Wolf 1980
                                     38                             Mt. Hayes: 35 km Denali Hwy.  63°02'N 146°01'W     Wolf 1980
                                     38                             Nabesna: Caribou Creek        62°37'N 143°42'W     Wolf 1980
                                     38                             Anchorage: Hatcher Pass       61°46'N 149°18'W     Wolf 1980
                                     57                             Tanacross: 63 km Taylor Hwy.  63°45'N 142°13'W     Wolf 1980
                                     c 76                           Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  LESSINGII Greene                   38         57, c 76            Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     38                             Circle: Sourdough Creek       65°22'N 146°29'W     Knaben 1968
                                     38                             Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Löve and Löve 1975b
                                     76                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  louiseana ssp. frigida see FRIGIDA

ARTEMISIA
  ALASKANA Rydberg                   18                             Big Delta: Shaw Creek         64°16'N 146°06'W     Knaben 1968
                                     18                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
ARTEMISIA
  ARCTICA Lessing
    ARCTICA                          18                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     36                             Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     36                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

    COMATA (Rydberg) Hultén          36                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  BOREALIS Pallas                    36         18                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     36                             Eagle: Calico Bluff           64°50'N 141°11'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     36                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  FRIGIDA Willd.                     18         54                  Big Delta: Shaw Creek         64°16'N 146°06'W     Knaben 1968
                                     18                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  FURCATA Bieb.                      18         36, 54              Misheguk Mt.: Driftwood       68°51'N 161°07'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     18 + 03f                       Utukok: Archimedes Ridge      69°10'N 161°16'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     72                             Bettles: Bonanza Cr.          66°40'N 150°10'W     Dawe and Murray 1981
                                     90                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  GLOBULARIA Besser                  18         36, 54              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  GLOMERATA Ledebour                 18         18 + 1B, 18 + 4B,   Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     18         27, 36, 54          Philip Smith Mts.: Chandalar  68°05'N 149°35'W     Dawe and Murray 1980

  SENJAVINENSIS Besser               36                             Nome: Grand Central R.        64°54'N 165°05'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     36                             Nome: Mi 28 Taylor Hwy.       64°49'N 165°14'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     54                             Nome: Mi 16 Teller Hwy.       64°37'N 165°42'W     Dawe and Murray in press

  TILESII Ledebour                   36                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
        
    ELATIOR Torrey & Gray            18                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     36                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     36                             Mt. Hayes: Mi 21 Denali Hwy.  63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     36                             Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°02'N 145°29'W     Dawe and Murray in press

    GORMANI (Rydberg) Hultén         36                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray in press

    UNALASCHENSIS (Besser) Hultén    36                             Sutwik I.: Chowiet I.         56°02'N 156°42'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     54*                            Unalaska: Unalaska            53°52'N 166°32'W     Babcock and Stebbins 1938

  trifurcata see FURCATA

ASTER
  SIBIRICUS L.                       18                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     18                             Wiseman: Wild Lake            67°30'N 151°35'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     18                             Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°02'N 145°29'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

CHRYSANTHEMUM
  ARCTICUM L.                        18         72, 90              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     18                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

  BIPINNATUM L.                      72         54, 56              Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  INTEGRIFOLIUM Richardson           18                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     18                             Livengood: Fossil Creek       65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968

CREPIS
  ELEGANS Hooker                     14                             Bettles: Bettles              66°54'N 151°41'W     Legge 1971
                                     14                             Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     Legge 1971
                                     14                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     14                             Healy: Riley Creek            63°43'N 148°53'W     Legge 1971
           (inferred report)         14                             Healy: McKinley Natl. Park    63°20'N 150°20'W     Babcock and Stebbins 1938

  NANA Richardson                    14                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     14                             Alaska                                             Babcock 1947

    CLIVICOLA Legge                  14                             Healy: Sable Mt.              63°34'N 149°42'W     Legge 1971

    NANA                             14                             Chandler Lake: Anaktuvuk Pass 66°55'N 151°39'W     Legge 1971
                                     14(2)                          Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     Legge 1971
                                     14                             Mt. McKinley: Toklat R.       63°32'N 150°02'W     Legge 1971
                                     14                             Healy: Riley Creek            63°43'N 148°53'W     Legge 1971
                                     14                             Mt. Hayes: Donnelly           63°40'N 145°53'W     Legge 1971
                                     14                             Mt. Hayes: Bear Creek         63°36'N 145°53'W     Legge 1971
                                     14                             Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°02'N 145°29'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

ERIGERON
  ACRIS L.
    POLITUS (E. Fries) Schinz        18         27                  Livengood: Beaver Creek       65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968
    & Keller                         18                             Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°02'N 145°29'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     18                             Mt. Hayes: Mi 21 Denali Hwy.  63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  CAESPITOSUS Greene                 18         32                  Chandalar: Sukakpak Mt.       67°36'N 149°45'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  GRANDIFLORUS Hooker                36         18?, 27             Philip Smith Mts.: Galbraith  68°30'N 149°25'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                                                      Lake

  HUMILIS Graham                     36         c 36                Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  HYPERBOREUS Greene                 18                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     18                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968

  MUIRII Gray                        18                             Point Hope: Cape Thompson     68°09'N 165°59'W     Dawe and Murray in press

  PURPURATUS Greene                  18                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     18                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     18                             Livengood: Fossil Creek       65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968
                                     18                             Mt. Hayes: Falls Creek        63°31'N 145°51'W     Dawe and Murray 1979


LEUCANTHEMUM see CHRYSANTHEMUM


MATRICARIA see TRIPLEUROSPERMUM

PETASITES
  FRIGIDUS (L.) Franchet             60(7)                          Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     60                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Mulligan 1969
                                     60                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     60                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     c 60                           Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     90(6)                          Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

SAUSSUREA
  ANGUSTIFOLIA DC.                   26         52                  Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     26                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  NUDA Ledebour                      26                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

SENECIO
  ATROPURPUREUS (Ledebour) Fedtsch.  48         28, c 48            Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     96                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  CONGESTUS (R. Br.) DC.             48         4850                Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     48                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  conterminus see OGOTORUKENSIS

  FUSCATUS Hayek                     4648       46                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     48                             Circle: Sourdough Mts.        65°28'N 146°30'W     Knaben 1968

  INTEGRIFOLIUS (L.) Clairville      48                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  LUGENS Richardson                  c 38                           Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     40                             Circle: Sourdough Mts.        65°28'N 146°30'W     Knaben 1968
                                     c 80                           Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  OGOTORUKENSIS Packer               46                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     46                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  PSEUDOARNICA Lessing               40         3840, c 40          Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  RESIDIFOLIUS Lessing               92         46                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

SOLIDAGO
  MULTIRADIATA Aiton                 36         18                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     36                             Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°02'N 146°29'W     Dawe and Murray 1981
                                     36                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

    ARCTICA (DC.) Fernald            36 + 24B                       Sutwik I.: Chowiet I.         56°02'N 156°42'W     Dawe and Murray 1980

TARAXACUM
  ALASKANUM Rydberg                  24                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  CERATOPHORUM (Ledebour) DC.        24         32                  Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PHYMATOCARPUM V. Vahl              24         32, 40, 48          Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

TRIPLEUROSPERMUM
  PHAEOCEPHALUM (Ruprecht) Pobed.    18                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     18                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

Betulaceae

BETULA
  GLANDULOSA Michaux                 28                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  NANA L.
    EXILIS Sukatchev                 28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     42                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
  PAPYRIFERA Marsh                              62, 84, c 130
    KENAICA Henry                    70                             no voucher cited                                   Woodworth 1930

Boraginaceae

CRYPTANTHA
  SHACKLETTEANA Higgins              24                             Eagle: Eagle Bluff            64°04'N 141°13'W     Dawe and Murray in press

ERITRICHUM
  CHAMISSONIS DC.                    48                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SPLENDENS Kearney                  36                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

LAPPULA
  MYOSOTIS Moench                    48         c 48                Valdez: Copper Center         61°57'N 145°24'W     Knaben 1968

MERTENSIA
  DRUMMONDII (Lehmann) G. Don        24                             Meade R.: Atkasuk             70°28'N 157°24'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                                                      (Atkasook)
  
  MARITIMA (L.) S.F. Gray            24                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°45'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     24                             Demarcation Pt.: Demarcation  69°41'N 141°19'W     Dawe and Murray 1981
                                                                      Pt.
                                     24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

MERTENSIA
  PANICULATA (Aiton) G. Don          72         24                  Tanana: Kilo Hot Springs      65°49'N 151°14'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     72                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     
MYOSOTIS
  ALPESTRIS Schmidt
    ASIATICA Vestergren              24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Brassicaceae

ALYSSUM
  AMERICANUM Greene                  32                             Eagle: Fortymile R.           64°05'N 141°46'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

ARABIS
  HOLBOELLII Hornemann
    RETROFRACTA Rollins              14         21, 28, 42          Eagle: Eagle Bluff            64°48'N 141°11'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     14                             Alaska                                             Bocher and Larsen 1950

  LYRATA L.
    KAMTSCHATICA (Fischer) Hultén    16                             Ikpikpuk: Kurupa R. valley    69°04'N 155°03'W     Rollins 1966
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     16                             Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°02'N 145°29'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     32                             Livengood: Fossil Creek       65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968
                                     32                             Medra: Nixon Fork             63°02'N 155°40'W     Rollins 1966
                                                                      (Nixon Mine)

BARBAREA
  ORTHOCERAS Ledebour                16                             Mt. Hayes: Summit Lake        63°08'N 145°33'W     Knaben 1968
                                     16                             Sutwik I.: Chowiet I.         63°04'N 147°28'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

BRAYA
  HUMILIS (C.A. Meyer) Robinson      40         28, 42, 56, 64      Ophir: Kuskokwim R.           62°58'N 155°20'W     Rollins 1953
    ARCTICA (Bocher) Rollins         42                             Livengood: jct. Fossil        65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968
                                                                      and Beaver Creeks

  PURPURASCENS (R. Br.) Bunge        56         64 (retracted)      Flaxman I.: Canning R. delta  70°04'N 145°30'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     56                             Teshekpuk: Inigok R.          70°00'N 153°05'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     56                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     56                             Mt. Hayes: Donnelly           63°40'N 145°53'W     Mulligan 1965

CARDAMINE
  BELLIDIFOLIA L.                    16                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     16                             Philip Smith Mts.: Atigun     68°08'N 149°30'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                                                      Pass
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
CARDAMINE
  DIGITATA Richardson                28         42                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     32                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Rollins 1966

  PRATENSIS L.                       80100      16, 1654, 24, 30,   Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                                3076, 3090, 32,
                                                c 32, 38, 40, 42,
                                                4248, 44, 52, 
                                                5254, 56, 5664,
                                                5684, 58, 6070,
                                                64, 6496, 68,
                                                c 70, 7080, 72,
                                                7276, 76, 78,
                                                80100, 90, c 100

  PURPUREA Cham. & Schlecht.         c 80       96                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

COCHLEARIA
  ARCTICA Schlecht.                  14         24, 24 + 2B,        Beechey Pt.: Prudhoe Bay      70°22'N 148°22'W     Dawe and Murray 1981
                                     14         24 + (04B),         Barrow: Barrow                70°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     14         24 + 16B, 28, 36    Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  GROENLANDICA L. see ARCTICA

  officinalis ssp. arctica see ARCTICA

DRABA
  ADAMSII Ledebour                   32                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  ALPINA L.                          c 80       64, c 64, 80, 112   Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  CANA Rydberg                       32                             McCarthy: Russell Gl.         61°42'N 141°45'W     Mulligan 1971

  glabella see HIRTA

  HIRTA L.                           c 75       64                  Point Lay: Point Lay          69°46'N 163°03'W     Rollins 1966
                                                                      (Point Jay)
                                     c 80       64, 80              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  LACTEA Adams                       16         32                  Mt. Hayes: Mi 222 Richardson  63°38'N 145°49'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                                                      Hwy.
                                     48                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     48                             St. Lawrence: Gaedtuk         63°28'N 170°43'W     Mulligan 1974
                                     48                             McCarthy: upper White R.      61°42'N 142°39'W     Mulligan 1974

  MURRAYI Mulligan                   48                             Charley R.: Kathul Mt.        65°20'N 142°15'W     Dawe and Murray in press

  NIVALIS Liljeblad                  16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     16                             Philip Smith Mts.: Chandalar  68°05'N 149°35'W     Dawe and Murray 1980

  PALANDERIANA Kjellman              16         ?32                 Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Mulligan pers. comm. 1974 to Murray
                                     16                             Misheguk Mt.: Meat Mt.        68°56'N 160°45'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

ERYSIMUM
  ANGUSTATUM Rydberg                 36                             Eagle: Eagle Bluff            64°48'N 141°13'W     Dawe and Murray in press

  PALLASII (Pursh) Fernald           c 42       24, c 24, 28,       Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Hedberg 1967
                                                c 28, 36              (Peters Lake)

EUTREMA
  EDWARDSII R. Br.                   18         42                  Brooks Range, North Slope                          Rollins 1966
                                     28                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     56                             Circle: Sourdough Mts.        65°28'N 146°30'W     Knaben 1968

HALIMOLOBOS
  MOLLIS (Hooker) Rollins            16                             Eagle: vic. Chicken           64°04'N 141°50'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

LESQUERELLA
  ARCTICA (Wormskjold) S. Watson     60                             Chandalar: Sukakpak Mt.       67°36'N 149°45'W     Dawe and Murray 1981
                                     60                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968
                                     60                             Mt. Hayes: Gunnysack Creek    63°32'N 145°51'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

    scammanae see ARCTICA

PARRYA
  NUDICAULIS (L.) Regel              14                             Circle: Sourdough Mts.        65°28'N 146°30'W     Knaben 1968
                                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

RORIPPA
  BARBAREIFOLIA (DC.) Kitagawa       16                             Bettles: Bettles              66°54'N 151°41'W     Jonsell 1968
                                     16                             Bettles: No Name Creek        66°07'N 150°10'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  ISLANDICA (Oeder) Borbas           32         16                  Fairbanks: Fairbanks          64°50'N 147°43'W     Mulligan 1964

  PALUSTRIS (L.) Besser              32                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Jonsell 1968
                                     32                             Kotzebue: Kotzebue            66°54'N 152°35'W     Jonsell 1968
                                     32                             Holy Cross: Holy Cross        62°12'N 159°46'W     Jonsell 1968
                                     32                             Holy Cross: Ilivit Mts.       62°02'N 160°53'W     Jonsell 1968
                                     32                             Russian Mission: Mt. Okumiak  61°50'N 161°55'W     Jonsell 1968

    HISPIDA (Desv.) Jonsell          32                             Bettles: No Name Creek        66°07'N 150°10'W     Dawe and Murray 1980

SMELOWSKIA
  BOREALIS (Greene) Drury & Rollins
    JORDALII Drury & Rollins         12                             Table Mt.: Sheenjek R.        67°39'N 143°52'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

    KOLIANA Drury & Rollins          12                             Healy: Sable Mt.              63°34'N 149°42'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

    VILLOSA Drury & Rollins          12                             Healy: Sable Mt.              63°34'N 149°42'W     Drury and Rollins 1952

  CALYCINA (Steph.) C.A. Meyer
    INTEGRIFOLIA (Seem.) Rollins     22         12, 24              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

      PORSILDII (Drury & Rollins)    22                             Utukok: Archimedes Ridge      69°10'N 161°16'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

    MEDIA Drury & Rollins            12                             Mt. Michelson: Ignek Creek    69°35'N 145°55'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     12                             Mt. Michelson: Ignek Mesa     69°33'N 145°20'W     Dawe and Murray in press

THLASPI
  ARCTICUM Porsild                   14                             Beechey Pt. Prudhoe Bay       70°22'N 148°22'W     Dawe and Murray in press

Campanulaceae

CAMPANULA
  AURITA Greene                      34                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968
                                     34                             Eagle: Eagle Bluff            64°48'N 141°11'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  LASIOCARPA Cham.                   34                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  UNIFLORA L.                        34                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Caryophyllaceae

ARENARIA
  CHAMISSONIS Maguire                26                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  LONGIPEDULCULATA Hultén            80                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Löve and Löve 1975a

  OBTUSILOBA (Rydberg) Fernald       c 52       26                  Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

CERASTIUM
  BEERINGIANUM Cham. & Schlecht.     72         c 70                Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  JENISEJENSE Hultén                 c 72       72                  Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  MAXIMUM L.                         38                             Charley R.: Kathul Mt.        65°21'N 142°17'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     38                             Alaska                                             Brett 1952
DIANTHUS
  REPENS Willd.                      30         60                  Tanana: Kilo Hot Springs      65°49'N 151°14'W     Dawe and Murray 1980
                                     30                             Valdez: Copper Center         61°57'N 145°24'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

GASTROLYCHNIS
  AFFINIS (J. Vahl) Tolm. & Kozh.    48         24                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  APETALA (L.) Tolm. & Kozh.         24                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  MACROSPERMUM (Porsild) Tolm.       48                             Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     Knaben 1968
  & Kozh.

  SOCZAVIANA (Schischk.) Tolm. & Kozh. see MACROSPERMUM

  TAIMYRENSE Tolm.                   c 72                           Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W     Knaben 1968

  TAYLORAE (Robinson) Tolm.          48                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968
                                     48                             Eagle: Mi 70.5 Taylor Hwy.    64°04'N 141°58'W     Dawe and Murray 1980

HONCKENYA
  PEPLOIDES (L.) Ehrh.               68         48, c 48, 64, 66,   Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     68         c 66, 6870, 70,     Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                                c 70

MELANDRIUM see GASTROLYCHNIS

MERCKIA see WILHELMSIA

MINUARTIA
  ARCTICA (Stev.) Ascher.Graebn.     c 52       38, 52, c 80        Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  DAWSONENSIS (Britton) House        60         30                  Livengood: Fossil Creek       65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968

MINUARTIA
  ELEGANS (Cham. & Schlecht.)        30                             Philip Smith Mts.: Atigun     68°08'N 149°27'W     Wolf, Packer and Denford 1979
  Schischkin                                                          Pass
                                     30                             Circle: Mi 108 Steese Hwy.    65°29'N 145°23'W     Wolf, Packer and Denford 1979
                                     30                             Healy: Sable Crossing         63°34'N 149°38'W     Wolf, Packer and Denford 1979
                                     30                             Mt. McKinley: Eielson Pass    63°23'N 150°10'W     Wolf, Packer and Denford 1979
                                     30                             Mt. Hayes: Mi 12 Denali Hwy.  63°02'N 146°46'W     Wolf, Packer and Denford 1979
                                     60                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Löve and Löve 1975a
                                     60                             Philip Smith Mts.: Ak. Pipe-  68°02'N 149°42'W     Wolf, Packer and Denford 1979
                                                                      line Haul Rd.

  MACROCARPA (Pursh) Ostenfeld       46         44                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     48                             Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     Knaben 1968

  ROSSII (R. Br.) Graebner           60         58                  Beechey Pt.: Prudhoe Bay      70°22'N 148°22'W     Wolf, Packer and Denford 1979
                                     60                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  RUBELLA (Wahlenberg) Hiern         24         26                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

SAGINA
  CRASSICAULIS S. Watson             66         46                  Yakutat: bet. Lost and Situk  59°27'N 139°35'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                                                      river mouths

  INTERMEDIA Fenzl                   c 56       84, 88              Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     56                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

SILENE
  ACAULIS L.                         24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     24                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  REPENS Patrin
    PURPURATA (Greene) Maguire &     24         48                  Charley R.: Kathul Mt.        65°21'N 142°17'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
    Hitchcock

  WILLIAMSII Britton                 24                             Big Delta: Shaw Creek         64°16'N 146°06'W     Knaben 1968
                                     24                             Big Delta: Shaw Creek         64°16'N 146°06'W     Kruckberg 1960
                                     24                             Mt. Hayes: Donnelly Dome      63°47'N 145°47'W     Kruckberg 1960

STELLARIA
  ALASKANA Hultén                    4648                           Mt. Hayes: Rainbow Mt.        63°19'N 145°38'W     Knaben 1968

  CALYCANTHA (Ledebour) Bongard      c 48       4448, 52            Livengood: Fossil Creek       65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968

  ciliatosepala see EDWARDSII

  EDWARDSII R. Br.                   78         80+, 100            Circle: Sourdough Creek       65°22'N 146°29'W     Knaben 1968

  HUMIFUSA Rottboell                 26         c 24                Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     26                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  LAETA Richardson                   c 91       c 72, 78, c 78,     Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                                78 ` 2, c 84, c 104

  LONGIPES Goldie                    c 104      52, c 74, 78104,    Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     c 105      104, c 106          Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Hedberg 1967

  MONANTHA Hultén                    104        52, 76              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

WILHELMSIA
  PHYSODES (Fischer) McNeill         5060       66, 68, 72          Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     66                             Eagle: FortyMile R.           64°04'N 141°50'W     Dawe and Murray 1981
                                     100110                         Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Chenopodiaceae

ATRIPLEX
  ALASKENSIS S. Watson               54, 54*                        Skagway: Port Chilkoot        59°14'N 135°26'W     Bassett and Crompton 1973

  GMELINII C. A. Meyer               54, 54*                        Skagway: Port Chilkoot        59°14'N 135°26'W     Bassett and Crompton 1973
                                     54, 54*                        Juneau: Strawberry I.         58°31'N 136°00'W     Bassett and Crompton 1973
                                     54, 54*                        Juneau: Indian Cove           58°22'N 134°42'W     Bassett and Crompton 1973

CHENOPODIUM
  ALBUM L.                           54, 54*    18, 36, c 54        Fairbanks: Fairbanks          64°50'N 147°43'W     Crompton and Bassett 1976

Cornaceae

CORNUS
  CANADENSIS L.                      22                             Fairbanks: Fairbanks          64°30'N 147°10'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                     22                             Eagle: Eagle                  64°10'N 141°15'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                     22                             Mt. Hayes: N of Paxson        64°01'N 145°20'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                     22                             Mt. Hayes: McClaren R.        63°07'N 146°32'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                     22                             Mt. Hayes: Mi 25 Denali Hwy.  63°04'N 146°05'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                     22                             Mt. Hayes: Mi 10 Denali Hwy.  63°02'N 146°46'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                     22                             Anchorage: Palmer             61°55'N 147°20'W     Bain and Denford 1979

  CANDENSIS X SUECICA                22                             Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°10'N 145°20'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                     22                             Mt. Hayes: McClaren R.        63°07'N 146°32'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                     22                             Mt. McKinley: Mt. McKinley    60°30'N 150°20'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                                                      National Park
                                     22                             Talkeetna: Mi 102 Parks Hwy.  62°22'N 150°17'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                     22                             Anchorage: N of Houston       61°45'N 149°17'W     Bain and Denford 1979
                                     22                             Seward: Seward                60°10'N 149°30'W     Bain and Denford 1979

  SUECICA L.                         22                             Seward: Seward                60°45'N 148°35'W     Bain and Denford 1979
        
  UNALASCHKENSIS Ledebour            44                             Petersburg: Petersburg        56°55'N 133°00'W     Bain and Denford 1979

Crassulaceae

SEDUM
  DIVERGENS S. Watson                16         28(incorrect)       Skagway: Mi 10 Haines Hwy.    59°18'N 135°40'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  INTEGRIFOLIUM (Raf.) Nelson        36         18?                 Sutwik I.: Chowiet I.         56°02'N 156°42'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

Cyperaceae

CAREX
  AQUATILIS Wahlenberg
    STANS (Drejer) Hultén            76                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     c 80                           Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  ATROFUSCA Schkuhr                  38         36, c 38, 40, c 42  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  BIGELOWII Torrey                   7076       68, 70              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  canescens see CURTA

  CAPILLARIS L.                      c 54       36, 52, 54, 56      Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
    ELONGATA Olney                   54                             "from Newfoundland in the                          Löve, Löve and Raymond 1957
                                                                      east to Alaska in the west"
      PORSILDIANA Polunin            36(4)                          "couple of localities in                           Löve, Löve and Raymond 1957
                                                                      northern Alaska"

  CURTA Good.                        56         52, 54, 62          Livengood: Beaver Creek       65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968

  CRAWFORDII Fernald                 c 66       68, c 70            Fairbanks: College            64°51'N 147°48'W     Knaben 1968

  DISPERMA Dewey                     70                             Seward: Kenai Lake            60°24'N 149°37'W     Moore and Calder 1964

  ELEUSINOIDES Turcz.                c 86       60, 84              Livengood: Fossil Creek       65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968

  GLACIALIS Mackenzie                34                             Circle: headwaters of         65°38'N 146°55'W     Knaben 1968
                                                                      Sheep and Mascot Creeks

  GLAREOSA Wahlenberg                66                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  GMELINII Hooker & Arnott           c 62       58, c 60, 60+, 62   Seward: Seward                60°06'N 149°26'W     Moore and Calder 1964

  KRAUSEI Boeckeler                  36(6)      62                  Juneau: Juneau                58°18'N 134°24'W     Löve, Löve and Raymond 1957

  LOLIACEA L.                        54                             Seward: Kenai Lake            60°24'N 149°37'W     Moore and Calder 1964

  MARITIMA Gunnerus                  60                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  MEDIA R. Br.                       c 56       54, 56              Fairbanks: College            64°51'N 147°48'W     Knaben 1968

  MEMBRANACEA Hooker                 7680       74                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  MERTENSII Prescott                 62                             Seward: Seward                60°06'N 149°26'W     Moore and Calder 1964
                                     c 62                           Seward: Kenai Peninsula       60°N     150°W       Hedberg 1967

  MISANDRA R. Br.                    40         c 40                Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  NARDINA E. Fries                   68         70, c 70            Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     c 68                           Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968

  NORVEGICA Retzius                  56         54, 66              Seward: Cooper Landing        60°29'N 149°50'W     Moore and Calder 1964
                                     56                             Kenai: Skilak Lake            60°25'N 150°20'W     Moore and Calder 1964

  OBTUSATA Liljeblad                 52                             Charley R.: Kathul Mt.        65°21'N 142°17'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

  PHYLLOMANICA Boott                 70         54, c 54            Seward: Seward                60°06'N 149°26'W     Moore and Calder 1964

  physocarpa see ROSTRATA

  PLURIFLORA Hultén                  c 50       52                  Valdez: Blueberry Lake        61°07'N 145°42'W     HametAhti and Virrankoski 1971

  PODOCARPA R. Br.                   c 32       56, 60, 62,         Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                                c 64, 66, 70

  PRATICOLA Rydberg                  c 70                           Fairbanks: College            64°51'N 147°48'W     Knaben 1968

  ROSTRATA Stokes                    78 ` 2     60, 80              Livengood: jct. Beaver and    65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968
                                                                      Fossil Creeks
                                     c 80                           Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  RUPESTRIS Allioni                  c 52       50, c 50, 52        Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SCIRPOIDEA Michaux                 c 62       62, 64, 68          Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SUBSPATHACEA Wormskjold            c 78       40, 42, 78, 80      Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     c 78                           Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  TENUIFLORA Wahlenberg              58         62*                 Kenai: bet. Kenai and         60°28'N 131°17'W     Moore and Calder 1964
                                                                    Kasilov

  URSINA Dewey                       64                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  WILLIAMSII Britton                 18                             Alaska                                             Löve, Löve and Raymond 1957

ERIOPHORUM
  ANGUSTIFOLIUM Honckeny             58         c 58, 60            Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     58                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  RUSSEOLUM E. Fries                 60 ` 2     58, 5860            Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     62                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SCHEUCHZERI Hoppe                  58         58 ` 2              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     58                             Mt. Hayes: Mi 31 Denali Hwy.  63°04'N 146°15'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  VAGINATUM L.                       58         c 58, c 60          Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     58                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

KOBRESIA
  hyperborea see SIBIRICA

  MYOSUROIDES (Villers) Fiori        58         5256, 5266,         Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
  & Paoletti                                    6066

  SIBIRICA Turcz.                    c 54       58                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SIMPLISIUSCULA (Wahlenberg)        7276       7075, 72, c 74,     Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
  Mackenzie                                     76

Diapensiaceae

DIAPENSIA
  LAPPONICA L.
    OBOVATA (Schmidt) Hultén         12                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     12                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

Elaeagnaceae

ELAEAGNUS
  COMMUTATA Bernhard                 48                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°40'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

SHEPHERDIA
  CANADENSIS (L.) Nuttall            22                             Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°02'N 145°29'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

Empetraceae

EMPETRUM
  eamesii see NIGRUM

  NIGRUM L.
    HERMAPHRODITUM (Lange) Bocher    52                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Equisitaceae

EQUISETUM
  ARVENSE L.                         200+       216, c 216          Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

Ericaceae

ANDROMEDA
  POLIFOLIA L.                       c 48       48                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

ARCTOSTAPHYLOS
  RUBRA (Rehder & Wilson) Fernald    26         c 26                Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

ARCTOUS
  ALPINUS (L.) Niedenzu              26         28                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

CASSIOPE
  TETRAGONA (L.) D. Don              26         c 26                Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     26                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

LEDUM 
  PALUSTRE L. 
    DECUMBENS (Aiton) Hultén         26                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

VACCINIUM 
  GAULTHERIOIDES Bigelow             24                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  ULIGINOSUM L.                      36*        24, c 45, 48        Kodiak: Kodiak                57°47'N 152°24'W     Young 1965
                                     72*                            Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Young 1965
                                     72*(2)                         Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°29'W     Young 1965
                                     72*                            Fairbanks: College            64°51'N 147°48'W     Young 1965
                                     72*                            Mt. Hayes: Black Rapids       63°32'N 145°52'W     Young 1965
                                     72*                            Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°02'N 145°29'W     Young 1965
                                     72*                            Valdez: Tiekel                61°20'N 145°18'W     Young 1965
                                     72*                            Valdez: Thompson Pass         61°08'N 145°44'W     Young 1965
                                     72*                            Kodiak: Kodiak                57°47'N 152°24'W     Young 1965
                                     72*                            Cold Bay: Frosty Peak         55°04'N 162°49'W     Young 1965

  VITIS-IDAEA L.
    MINUS (Loddiges) Hultén          24                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Fabaceae

ASTRAGALUS
  ABORIGINORUM Richardson            16                             Eagle: Eagle Bluff            64°48'N 141°11'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     32                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     32                             Howard Pass: Liberator Lake   68°53'N 158°22'W     Holmen 1962

  ALPINUS L.                         32         16, c 32            Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     32                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     32                             Howard Pass: Liberator Lake   68°53'N 158°22'W     Holmen 1962
                                     32                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  EUCOSMUS Robinson                  32                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     32                             Eagle: Eagle Bluff            64°48'N 141°11'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     32                             Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W     Ledingham and Fahselt 1964

  lepagei see ABORIGINORUM

  NUTZOTINENSIS Rousseau             22                             Mt. Michelson: Cache Creek    69°25'N 146°00'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     22                             Mt. McKinley: McKinley R.     63°24'N 150°55'W     Ledingham 1960

  POLARIS (Seemann) Bentham          24                             Howard Pass: Feniak Lake      68°15'N 158°20'W     Holmen 1962
                                     24                             DeLong Mts.: Wulik R.         68°10'N 163°12'W     Dawe and Murray 1980

  SEALII Lepage                      16                             Demarcation Pt. Jago R.       69°24'N 143°41'W     Dawe and Murray 1981
                                     16                             Tanacross: Little Tok R.      63°02'N 143°18'W     Ledingham 1960

  UMBELLATUS Bunge                   c 16                           Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     16                             Howard Pass: Liberator Lake   68°53'N 158°22'W     Holmen 1962
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     16                             Alaska                                             Ledingham 1960

  VICIFOLIUS Hultén                  32                             Alaska                                             Ledingham 1960

HEDYSARUM
  ALPINUM L. s.l.|                   14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

    AMERICANUM (Michaux) Fedtsch.    16         28                  Bettles: Bettles              66°54'N 151°41'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     14*                            Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Holmen 1962
                                     14                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     14                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

    MACKENZII Richardson             16         17                  Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     16                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968
                                     16                             Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W     Knaben 1968

LATHYRUS
  JAPONICUS Willd.
    ALEUTICUS (Greene) Fernald       14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PILOSUS Cham.                      14                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

LUPINUS 
  ARCTICUS S. Watson                 48         96                  Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Holmen 1962
                                     48                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     48                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     c 48                           Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     c 96                           Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  NOOTKATENSIS Donn                  48                             Seward: Kenai Peninsula       60°N    150°W        Hedberg 1967

OXYTROPIS
  BOREALIS DC.                       48         96                  Sagavanirktok: Franklin Bl.   69°48'N 148°40'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     48                             Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Holmen 1962
                                     c 48                           Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     48                             Mt. Hayes: Donnelly Creek     63°40'N 145°52'W     Dawe and Murray in press

  CAMPESTRIS (L.) DC.
    VARIANS (Rydberg) Barneby        16                             Eagle: Calico Bluff           64°55'N 141°11'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     16                             Mt. Hayes: Gunnysack Creek    63°32'N 145°51'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     32                             Eagle: Eagle Bluff            64°48'N 141°12'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     36                             bet. Fairbanks and Big Delta                       Knaben 1968
                                     48                             Tanacross: Tok Jct.           63°20'N 142°59'W     Elisens 1978
                                     48                             Seward: Moose Pass            60°31'N 149°28'W     Elisens 1978
                                     60+                            Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     96                             Mt. Michelson: Jago R.        69°25'N 144°03'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     96                             Philip Smith Mts.: Ak. Pipe  68°02'N 149°42'W      Elisens 1978
                                                                      line Haul Road
                                     96                             Mt. Hayes: Donnelly Creek     63°40'N 145°52'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     96                             Mt. McKinley: S of McKinley   63°19'N 150°20'W     Elisens 1978
                                                                      Park

  glutinosa see BOREALIS

  GRACILIS (A. Nelson) K. Schum. see VARIANS

  DEFLEXA (Pallas) DC.
    FOLIOLOSA (Hooker) Barneby       16                             Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Dawe and Murray 1981
                                     16                             Mt. Hayes: Donnelly Creek     63°40'N 145°52'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

  HUDDELSONII Porsild                16                             McCarthy: vic. Russell Gl.    61°42'N 141°45'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

  JORDALII Porsild                   32         96                  Philip Smith Mts.: Mt. Hultén 68°27'N 149°18'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     32                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968
                                     36                             Sagavanirktok: Franklin Bl.   69°48'N 148°40'W     Dawe and Murray in press

  KOBUKENSIS Welsh                   80                             Ambler R.: Kobuk Dunes        67°04'N 158°54'W     Dawe and Murray in press

  KOYUKUKENSIS Porsild               48                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Holmen 1962
                                     48                             Chandalar: N of Wiseman       67°29'N 149°53'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

  LEUCANTHA (Pallas) Bunge see BOREALIS
 
  MAYDELLIANA Trautvetter            96                             Howard Pass: Liberator Lake   68°53'N 158°22'W     Holmen 1962
                                     96                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     96                             Circle: Sourdough Mts.        65°28'N 146°30'W     Knaben 1968

  MERTENSIANA Turcz.                 16                             Howard Pass: Feniak Lake      68°15'N 158°20'W     Holmen 1962
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  NIGRESCENS (Pallas) Fischer        16                             Howard Pass: Feniak Lake      68°15'N 158°20'W     Holmen 1962
                                     32                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PYGMAEA (Pallas) Fernald           16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SCAMMANIANA Hultén                 16                             McCarthy: vic. Sheep Gl.      61°42'N 141°39'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     32                             Tanana: vic. Kilo Hot Springs 65°49'N 151°14'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     32                             Circle: Sourdough Mts.        65°28'N 146°30'W     Knaben 1968

  VISCIDA Nuttall                    16         32                  Eagle: Chicken                64°04'N 141°58'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     16                             Tanacross: Northway Jct.      63°01'N 141°48'W     Dawe and Murray in press

Fumariaceae

CORYDALIS
  PAUCIFLORA (Stephan) Persoon       16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SEMPEVIRENS (L.) Persoon           16         12?                 Fairbanks: Fairbanks          64°50'N 147°43'W     Hedberg 1967

Gentianaceae

GENTIANA
  GLAUCA Pallas                      24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     24                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  PROSTRATA Haenke                   3236       36, c 36            Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  TENELLA Rottboell                  10                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

SWERTIA
  PERENNIS L.                        28                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

Geraniaceae

GERANIUM
  ERIANTHUM DC.                      28         28 + 12B, 30        Sutwik I.: Chowiet I.         56°02'N 156°42'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

Hippuridaceae (Haloragaceae)

HIPPURIS
  VULGARIS L.                        32         48                  Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     32                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
Hydrophyllaceae
PHACELIA
  MOLLIS Macbride                    22                             Eagle: Mi 70.3 Taylor Hwy.    64°04'N 141°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

  SERICEA (Graham) A. Gray           22                             Eagle: Eagle Bluff            64°48'N 141°11'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

Iridaceae

IRIS
  SETOSA Pallas ex| Link             38         3436, 36            Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     38                             Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Hedberg 1967

Juncaceae

JUNCUS
  ARCTICUS Willd.
    ALASKANUS Hultén                 80 ` 2     80                  Mt. Hayes: Rainbow Mt.        63°19'N 145°38'W     Knaben 1968

  BIGLUMIS L.                        100+       60, 100, 120,       Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     100+       c 120, c 130,       Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                                130 ` 10

  ENSIFOLIUS Wikstrom                40                             Unalaska: Unalaska            53°52'N 166°32'W     Snogerup 1963

LUZULA
  ARCTICA Blytt                      24                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  ARCUATA (Wahlenberg) Swartz
    ARCUATA see UNALASCHCENSIS

    UNALASCHCENSIS (Buchenau)        36         42, 4448, 48        Livengood: Cache Mt.          65°31'N 147°19'W     Knaben 1968
    Hultén                           36                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  CONFUSA Lindberg                   36         42, 48              Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     36                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  FRIGIDA (Buchenau) Sam.            36                             Livengood: Cache Mt.          65°31'N 147°19'W     Knaben 1968
                                     36                             Circle: Twelvemile Summit     65°24'N 145°58'W     HametAhti and Virrankoski 1971
                                     36                             Mt. Hayes: Fielding Lake      63°10'N 145°41'W     HametAhti and Virrankoski 1971

  GROENLANDICA Bocher                24                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     24                             Mt. Hayes: Fielding Lake      63°10'N 145°41'W     HametAhti and Virrankoski 1971

  KJELLMANIANA Miyabe & Kudo         36         24                  Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     HametAhti and Virrankoski 1971

  MULTIFLORA (Retzius) Lejeune
    FRIGIDA (Buchenau) Krecz.        36                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  nivalis| see ARCTICA

  PARVIFLORA (Ehrhart) Desvaux       22                             Anchorage: Sheep Mt.          61°50'N 147°31'W     HametAhti and Virrankoski 1971
                                     24                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968
                                     24                             Seward: Summit Lake           60°38'N 149°30'W     Hedberg 1967

  PIPERI (Coville) M.E. Jones        24*                            Valdez: Thompson Pass         61°08'N 145°44'W     HametAhti and Virrankoski 1971

  WAHLENBERGII Ruprecht              24         36                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     24                             Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     Knaben 1968

Liliaceae

ALLIUM
  SCHOENOPRASUM L.                              24, 32
    SIBIRICUM (L.) Hartman           16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     16                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1980
                                     16                             Eagle: Chicken                64°04'N 141°56'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

LLOYDIA
  SEROTINA (L.) Rchb.                24                             Nome: Mi 16 Teller Hwy.       64°37'N 165°42'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     36                             Circle: Lime Peak (Lion Peak) 65°38'N 146°46'W     Knaben 1968
                                     48                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

MAIANTHEMUM
  DILATATUM Nelson & Macbride        36,36*     32, 54              Alaska                                             Palmgren 1943

TOFIELDIA
  COCCINEA Richardson                30         32                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PUSILLA (Michaux) Persoon          30         c 28, 28            Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     30                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

ZYGADENUS
  ELEGANS Pursh                      32                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     32                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

Linaceae

LINUM
  LEWISII Pursh                      18                             Eagle: Eagle Bluff            64°48'N 141°11'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

Lycopodiaceae

LYCOPODIUM
  SELAGO L.
    APPRESSUM (Desvaux) Hultén       100+                           Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

Onagraceae

EPILOBIUM
  ANGALLIDIFOLIUM Lamarck            36         18                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     36                             Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     Knaben 1968

  ANGUSTIFOLIUM L.
    ANGUSTIFOLIUM                    36         c 36                Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     36                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

  HORNEMANNII Rchb.                  36                             Livengood: Cache Mt.          65°31'N 147°19'W     Knaben 1968

  LATIFOLIUM L.                      36         54, c 72            Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     72                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  PALUSTRE L.                        36                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Papaveraceae

PAPAVER
  ALBOROSEUM Hultén                  28         42                  Seward: Portage Gl.           60°46'N 148°48'W     Dawe and Murray in press

  HULTENII Knaben                    42                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     42                             Misheguk Mtn.: Noluck Lake    68°47'N 160°00'W     Knaben 1959
                                                                      (Lake Noluk)
                                     42                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     42                             Alaska: outlet of Copper Mine R.                   Knaben 1959
                                                                      [INCORRECTLY CITED AS AK.  SITE LOCALE IS NWT, CANADA!]

  LAPPONCIUM (Tolm.) Nordh.          56         28, 42              Healy: Sustina Lodge          63°04'N 147°28'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  MACOUNII Greene                    28                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     28                             Circle: Mascot Creek          65°44'N 146°53'W     Knaben 1959
                                     28                             Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     Knaben 1968
                                     28                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968

  NUDICAULE L.                       28         14                  Eagle: Mi 110 Taylor Hwy.     64°17'N 141°25'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     28                             Eagle: Chicken                64°04'N 141°50'W     Dawe and Murray in press

  sp.                                42                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Knaben 1959
                                     42                             Barter I.: Barter I.          70°07'N 143°40'W     Knaben 1959
                                     42                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     56                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Knaben 1959

Plantaginaceae

PLANTAGO
  cf. CANESCENS Adams                12                             Bettles: Bettles              66°54'N 151°41'W     Hedberg 1967

Plumbaginaceae

ARMERIA
  MARITIMA (P. Miller) Willd.
    ARCTICA (Cham.) Hultén           18         14                  Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     18                             Nome: Mi 14 Teller Hwy.       64°37'N 165°41'W     Dawe and Murray 1980

    SIBIRICA Turcz.                  18                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Poaceae

AGROELYMUS
  PALMERENSIS Lepage                 28                             Anchorage: Palmer             61°36'N 149°06'W     Hodgson 1964

AGROPYRON
  ALASKANUM Scribner & Merrill       28                             Wiseman: Wild Lake            67°30'N 151°35'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     28                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968

  BOREALE (Turcz.) Drobov
    BOREALE                          28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  MACROURUM (Turcz.) Drobov          28                             Eagle: Chicken                64°04'N 141°56'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     28                             Anchorage: near Anchorage     61°13'N 149°53'W     Löve 1980

  SERICEUM Hitchcock                 28                             Anchorage: Palmer             61°36'N 149°06'W     Hodgson 1964

AGROSTIS
  SCABRA Willd.                      42         c 35, 43, c 55      Seward: Snow R.               60°20'N 149°21'W     Bowden 1960b

ALOPECURUS
  AEQUALIS Sobolevski                14                             Big Delta: Birch Lake         64°20'N 147°10'W     Bowden 1960b
                                     14                             Seward: Seward                60°06'N 149°26'W     Bowden 1960b

  ALPINUS J.E. Smith                 98         100, 100+, c 100,   Fort Yukon: Fort Yukon        66°34'N 145°16'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     98         c 104, 105, c 105,  Seward: Kenai Peninsula       60°N    150°W        Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     c 100      105130, 110, 112,   Beechey Point: Prudhoe Bay    70°22'N 148°22'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     c 100      112 + 3f, 112130,   Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     c 102      114 + 2f, 119,      Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     c 112      119122, c 120,      Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     c 114      c 126, 130          Philip Smith: Atigun R.       68°31'N 149°01'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                                                    (Atigun Canyon)

ARCTAGROSTIS
  LATIFOLIA (R. Br.) Grisebach       28         c 56, 62            Beechey Point: Prudhoe Bay    70°22'N 148°22'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     28                             Tanana: Eureka                65°11'N 150°13'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     28                             Tanana: Tok (Jct.)            63°20'N 142°59'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     28                             Anchorage: Hatcher Pass       61°46'N 149°18'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     28                             Seward: Kenai Lake            60°24'N 149°37'W     Bowden 1960a
                                     30(2)                          Seward: Kenai Lake            60°24'N 149°37'W     Bowden 1960a
                                     42                             Tanana: Tok (Jct.)            63°20'N 142°59'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     56                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     56                             Beechey Point: Prudhoe Bay    70°22'N 148°22'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     56                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     56                             Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     56                             Tanana: Tok (Jct.)            63°20'N 142°59'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975

ARCTOPHILA
  FULVA (Trinius) Andersson          42                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     42                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     44=42 + 2B                     Livengood: Beaver Creek                           65°28'N 147°39'W     Knaben 1968

BROMUS
  CILIATUS L.                        14         28, 56              Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W8    Wilton 1964

  PACIFICUS Shear                    28(14)     42                  Sitka: Sitka                  57°03'N 135°20'W     Wilton 1964

  PUMPELLIANUS Scribner              56         28, 42, 84          Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     56(30)                         Central Alaska                                     Wilton 1964

    DICKSONII Mitchell & Wilton      28                             Nulato: Koyukuk Mt.           64°54'N 157°39'W     Mitchell and Wilton 1966
                                     28                             Nulato: Big I.                64°45'N 157°59'W     Mitchell and Wilton 1966
                                     28                             Nulato: Ruby                  64°45'N 155°30'W     Mitchell and Wilton 1966
                                     28                             Nulato: Ninemile I.           64°38'N 158°13'W     Mitchell and Wilton 1966
                                     28                             Nulato: Sevenmile I.          64°26'N 158°30'W     Mitchell and Wilton 1966
                                     28(32)                         Nulato: Bishop Rock           64°49'N 157°22'W     Wilton 1964
                                                                      (Bishop Mt.)
                                                                    
  TECTORUM L.                        14                             Kenai: Kasilof                60°23'N 151°18'W     Bowden 1960a

  "X" see PUMPELLIANUS ssp. DICKSONII

CALAMAGROSTIS
  CANADENSIS (Michaux) Nuttall       28         45, 48, 51, c 52,   Circle: Mi 87 Steese Hwy.     65°23'N 145°43'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28         62, 66              Fairbanks: Fairbanks          64°50'N 147°43'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Nulato: Bishop Rock           64°49'N 157°22'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(2)                          Nulato: Galena                64°44'N 156°56'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Big Delta: Mi 295             64°17'N 146°20'W     Mitchell 1968
                                                                      Richardson Hwy.
                                     28(2)                          Big Delta: Mi 310 and 312     64°10'N 146°43'W     Mitchell 1968
                                                                      Richardson Hwy.
                                     28(3)                          Ruby: Poorman                 64°06'N 155°33'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(4)                          Mt. McKinley: Lake Minchumina 63°53'N 152°14'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(3)                          Ophir: Colorado Creek         63°40'N 156°21'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             St. Michael: Stebbins         63°31'N 162°17'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(2)                          Tanacross: Mi 17 Taylor Hwy.  63°29'N 142°36'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(3)                          St. Michael: St. Michael      63°29'N 162°02'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Tanacross: Mi 4 Taylor Hwy.   63°24'N 142°36'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Tanana: Tok (Jct.)            63°20'N 142°59'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Tanacross: Mi 115 Tok Hwy.    63°20'N 142°49'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(2)                          Medfra: Medra                 63°06'N 154°43'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Mt. Hayes: along Denai Hwy.,  63°03'N 146°59'W     Mitchell 1968
                                                                      c 54 mi NW of Paxson
                                     28                             Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°02'N 145°29'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle R.          63°02'N 146°01'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Iditarod: Takotna             62°59'N 156°04'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             McGrath: McGrath              62°57'N 155°35'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Holy Cross: Anvik             62°39'N 160°12'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             McGrath: Farewell             62°31'N 153°37'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(3)                          Talkeetna: Chelatna Lake      62°29'N 151°28'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(5)                          Iditarod: Flat                62°27'N 158°00'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(2)                          Talkeetna: Peters Creek       62°22'N 150°44'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Gulkana: Mi 15.5 Tok Hwy.     62°18'N 145°18'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Talkeetna: Montana Creek      62°06'N 150°04'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(2)                          Tyonek: Skwentna airstrip     61°57'N 151°11'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Sleetmute: Stony R.           61°47'N 156°35'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Sleetmute: Red Devil          61°45'N 157°18'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Sleetmute: Sleetmute          61°42'N 157°10'N     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(7)                          Anchorage: Palmer             61°36'N 149°06'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(4)                          Tyonek: Little Susitna Valley 61°36'N 149°06'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Anchorage: Wasilla            61°34'N 149°26'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Russian Mission: Aniak        61°34'N 159°31'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Seward: Alyeska               60°57'N 149°03'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Kenai: bet. Kenai & Soldotna  60°31'N 151°20'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(2)                          Kenai: E of Soldotna          60°29'N 150°51'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(3)                          Seldovia: Anchor Point        59°46'N 151°49'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(2)                          Iliamna: Iliamna              59°45'N 154°55'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Seldovia: Homer               59°38'N 151°33'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(3)                          Dillingham: Ekwok             59°22'N 157°30'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(2)                          Goodnews: Togiak              59°04'N 160°24'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28                             Dillingham: Dillingham        59°02'N 158°27'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     28(3)                          Naknek: King Salmon           58°41'N 156°39'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Circle: Circle                65°49'N 144°03'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42(2)                          Circle: Birch Creek           65°24'N 145°14'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Kantishna R.: Manley Hot      65°00'N 150°38'W     Mitchell 1968
                                                                      Springs
                                     42(2)                          Fairbanks: Fairbanks          64°50'N 147°43'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Tanacross: Mi 30 Taylor Hwy.  63°39'N 142°36'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Nabesna: Mi 68.5 Tok Hwy.     62°55'N 143°40'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42(4)                          Mt. Hayes: 5 mi N of Paxson   63°07'N 145°29'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle R.          63°02'N 146°01'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42(5)                          Gulkana: Glenallen            62°07'N 145°33'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Anchorage: vic. Eureka Lodge  61°57'N 147°09'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             McGrath: McGrath              62°57'N 155°35'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Nabesna: Slana                62°42'N 143°58'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Big Delta: Mi 312.7 Richard-  64°21'N 146°46'W     Mitchell 1968
                                                                      son Hwy., NW Delta Jct.
                                     42                             Gulkana: Gulkana              62°16'N 145°23'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Valdez: Mendeltna Creek       61°58'N 146°25'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42(4)                          Valdez: Copper Center         61°57'N 145°24'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Anchorage: Lazy Mt.           61°37'N 148°58'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42(2)                          Anchorage: Eklutna Valley     61°27'N 149°25'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             McCarthy: McCarthy            61°26'N 142°55'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             McCarthy: road bet. McCarthy  61°27'N 148°54'W     Mitchell 1968
                                                                      and Kennicott
                                     42                             Anchorage: Eagle R. valley    61°19'N 149°44'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     42                             Dillingham: Dillingham        59°02'N 158°27'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     49                             Valdez: Copper Center         61°57'N 145°24'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     56(2)                          Nulato: Bishop Rock           64°49'N 157°22'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     56                             Nabesna: Mi 68.5 Tok Hwy.     62°55'N 143°40'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     56(5)                          Anchorage: Lazy Mt.           61°37'N 148°58'W     Mitchell 1968
                                     56                             Tyonek: Little Susitna R.     61°36'N 149°06'W     Mitchell 1968

    LANGSDORFII (Link) Inman         28         56                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  DESCHAMPSIOIDES Trinius            28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  HOLMII Lange                       28         28 + 2B, 42         Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  INEXPANSA Gray                     28         58, 70, 84105       Philip Smith: Galbraith       68°28'N 149°25'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     28                             Sagavanirktok: Sagwon         69°22'N 148°40'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     28                             Gulkana: Glenallen            62°07'N 145°33'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     42                             Chandalar: Dietrich R.        67°38'N 149°45'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     42                             Gulkana: Glenallen            62°07'N 145°33'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     56                             Sagavanirktok: Sagwon         69°22'N 148°40'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     63                             Sagavanirktok: Sagwon         69°22'N 148°40'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     105                            Anchorage: Palmer             61°36'N 149°06'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975

  LAPPONICA (Wahlenberg) Hartman     c 91       28, 28140, 32, 42,  Mt. Hayes: Donnelly Dome      63°47'N 145°47'W     Bowden 1960b
                                     112        42112, 49, 91112,   Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                                98, c 98, 98112,
                                                c 100, c 105,
                                                c 112, c 120, 140

  PURPURASCENS R. Br.                28         40, 4057, 41, 42,   Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     84         4257, 47, 48, 49,   Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W     Bowden 1960b
                                                50, 53, 5457, 56,
                                                c 56, 58

  STRICTA (Timm.) Koeler
    BOREALIS (Laest.) Löve & Löve    28         c 40                Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

    STRICTA                          42         28                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

DESCHAMPSIA
  BREVIFOLIA R. Br.                  26                             Circle: Sourdough Creek       65°22'N 146°19'W     Knaben 1968

  CAESPITOSA (L.) Beauv.             26         2425, 2426,         Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     26         2428, 26, c 26,     Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     26         26 + 1f, 26 + 1B,   Valdez: Copper Center         61°57'N 145°24'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     26         26 + 1B + 1f, 27,   Seward: Turnagain Arm         61°06'N 150°12'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                                                      (Turnagain Pass)
                                     52         28, c 39, 42, 56    Beechey Point: Prudhoe Bay    70°22'N 148°22'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     52                             Sagavanirktok: Franklin Bl.   69°48'N 148°40'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     c 52                           Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     52                             Bettles: Caribou Mt.          66°22'N 150°41'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     52                             Valdez: Copper Center         61°57'N 145°24'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975

DUPONTIA
  FISCHERI R. Br.
    FISHERI                          c 88       44, 44 + f, 88,     Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                                88 + f, 132

  PSILOSANTHA Ruprecht               44         42                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

X ELYHORDEUM
  ARCUATUM Mitchell & Hodgson        28                             Anchorage: Palmer             61°36'N 149°06'W     Mitchell and Hodgson 1968

X ELYMORDEUM
  LITTORALE Hodgson & Mitchell       28                             Anchorage: Cottonwood Creek   61°30'N 140°35'W     Hodgson and Mitchell 1965

ELYMUS
  INNOVATUS Beal
    VELUTINUS Bowden                 56(2)                          Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W     Bowden 1959

  macrourus see AGROPYRON MACROURUM

  MOLLIS Trinius                     28                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     28                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     28                             Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     28                             Seward: Portage               60°50'N 148°59'W     Bowden 1957
                                     28(2)                          Kenai: Kasilof                60°23'N 151°17'W     Bowden 1957
                                     28                             Seldovia: Homer Spit          59°37'N 151°27'W     Bowden 1957

  PENDULOSUS Hodgson                 28                             Cook Inlet to Matanuska Valley                     Hodgson 1956
                                     28         42                  Anchorage: Palmer             61°36'N 149°06'W     Hodgson 1956

  sibiricus see PENDULOSUS

FESTUCA
  ALTAICA Trinius                    28                             Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Holmen 1964
                                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     28                             Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     Knaben 1968
                                     28(2)                          Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W     Bowden 1960a
                                     28                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  BAFFINENSIS Polunin                28                             Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Holmen 1964
                                     28(2)                          Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Holmen 1964
                                     28                             De Long Mts.: Cape Sabine     68°55'N 164°36'W     Holmen 1964
                                     28                             Misheguk Mt.: Driftwood Creek 68°51'N 161°07'W     Holmen 1964
                                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  BRACHYPHYLLA Schultes              42         28, c 42, 44        Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Holmen 1964
                                     42                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     42                             Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Holmen 1964
                                     42                             Barter I.: Barter I.          70°07'N 143°40'W     Holmen 1964
                                     42                             Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Holmen 1964
                                     42                             De Long Mts.: Cape Sabine     68°55'N 164°36'W     Holmen 1964
                                     42                             Howard Pass: Liberator Lake   68°53'N 158°22'W     Holmen 1964
                                     42                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     42                             Seward: Falls Creek Mine      60°24'N 149°37'W     Bowden 1960a
                                     42                             Seward: Victor Creek          60°22'N 149°21'W     Bowden 1960a

  OVINA L.
    ALASKANUM K. Holmen              14(2)                          Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Holmen 1964
                                     14                             Howard Pass: Liberator Lake   68°53'N 158°22'W     Holmen 1964
                                     14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     14                             Arctic: Old John Lake         68°04'N 145°03'W     Holmen 1964

    PALLIDA K. Holmen                14                             De Long Mts.: Cape Sabine     68°55'N 164°36'W     Holmen 1964
                                     14                             Howard Pass: Liberator Lake   68°53'N 158°22'W     Holmen 1964
                                     14                             Howard Pass: Feniak Lake      68°15'N 158°20'W     Holmen 1964

  RUBRA L.                           42         14, 28, 35, 43,     Sagavanirktok: Franklin Bl.   69°48'N 148°40'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     42         4570, 46, 47 + 1,   Sagavanirktok: Sagwon         69°22'N 148°40'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                     42         53 + 1, 5556,       Misheguk Mt.: Driftwood Creek 68°51'N 161°07'W     Holmen 1964
                                     42         c 56, 56, 60+,      Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     42         64, 68, 6870,       Healy: McKinley Park          63°42'N 148°55'W     Mitchell and McKendrick 1975
                                                                      (settlement)
                                     c 49       70                  Seward: Summit Lake           60°38'N 149°30'W     Hedberg 1967

  SAXIMONTANA Rydberg                42                             Circle: Eagle Summit          65°29'N 145°25'W     Knaben 1968
                                     42                             Mt. Hayes: Mi 15 Denali Hwy.  63°02'N 145°56'W     Bowden 1960a

  VIVIPARA (L.) Sm.                  56         21, 28, 42, 49,     Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     c 63       c 49, 63            Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Holmen 1964
                                     c 63                           De Long Mts.: Cape Sabine     68°55'N 164°36'W     Holmen 1964
                                     c 63                           Howard Pass: Liberator Lake   68°53'N 158°22'W     Holmen 1964

GLYCERIA
  MAXIMA (Hartm.) Holmberg
    KOMAROVII Kelso                  40                             AlaskaYukon border                                 Löve 1954

HIEROCHLOE
  ALPINA (Swartz) Roemer             56         58, 63, 66, 72,     Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
  & Schultes s.l.                    56         75, 7577, 76,       Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     56         77, 78              Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  PAUCIFLORA R. Br.                  28         42                  Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

HORDEUM
  BRACHYANTHERUM Nevski              28                             Sutwik I.: Chowiet I.         56°02'N 156°42'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  JUBATUM L.                         28         14, 42              Bettles: Bettles              66°54'N 151°41'W     Hedberg 1967

KOELERIA
  ASIATICA Domin                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
        
PHIPPSIA
  ALGIDA (Solander) R. Br.           28                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     28                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Knaben 1968

PHLEUM
  ALPINUM L.                         28         14                  Seward: Seward                60°06'N 149°26'W     Bowden 1960b

  COMMUTATUM Gaud.                   28(3)      14, 35              no voucher cited                                   Wilton and Klebesadel 1973

  PRATENSE L.                        42         14, 21, 35, 36,     no voucher cited                                   Wilton and Klebesadel 1973
                                                40, 56, 63, 70, 83

POA
  ALPIGENA (E. Fries) Lindman        c 42       28127, 32, 35,      Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     74-78      c 37, 3881, 43,     Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                                49, c 51, 56, 60,
                                                c 65, 68, 70, c 70,
                                                7072, 72, 74, 76,
                                                77, 84, c 84

  ALPINA L.                          35         14, 1474, 21,       Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     42         2143, 22, 2232,     Mt. Hayes: Falls Creek        63°31'N 145°51'W     Bowden 1961
                                                2233, 2235, 2238,
                                                2274, 23, 26,
                                                2630, 2635, 2661,
                                                28, 2842, c 3034,
                                                c 31, 32, 3234,
                                                3239, 33, 3345,
                                                3346, 34, 38, 39,
                                                4244, 42 ` 4f,
                                                44, 47, 51, 74

  ANNUA L.                           28         14, 2426, 52        Seward: Seward                60°06'N 149°26'W     Bowden 1961

  ARCTICA R. Br.                     c 70       38, 3992, 56,       Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     c 75       c 56, 60, c 60,     Seward: SewardHopeKenai Rd. 60°31'N 149°33'W       Bowden 1961
                                                                      jct.
                                     c 78       62, 63, 6668,       Seward: Resurrection Bay      59°48'N 149°30'W     Bowden 1961
                                                c 68, 6888, 70,
                                                7074, 72, c 72,
                                                75, 76, 78, c 80,
                                                80 ` 10, 82, 86,
                                                c 100, 106

  BRACHYANTHERA Hultén               14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  GLAUCA M. Vahl                     42         38, 4278, 44,       Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W     Bowden 1961
                                     42(3)      4850,c 49, 50, 56,  Big Delta: Delta Jct.         64°02'N 145°44'W     Bowden 1961
                                     c 50       62, 63, 64, c 64,   Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W     Bowden 1961
                                     56(2)      65, 70, 7072, 72,   Mt. Hayes: Donnelly Dome      63°47'N 145°47'W     Bowden 1961
                                     c 56(2)    75, 78, 82, c 100,  Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W     Bowden 1961
                                     c 56       106                 Seward: Hope                  60°55'N 149°38'W     Bowden 1961

  INTERIOR Rydberg                   c 56       28, 34, 42, 43, 56  Seward: Moose Pass            60°31'N 149°28'W     Bowden 1961
        
  LEPTOCOMA Trinius                  42         c 80                Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     42                             Seward: SewardHopeKenai Rd.   60°31'N 149°33'W     Bowden 1961
                                                                      jct.

  PRATENSIS L.                       42         2449, 2549, 28,     Big Delta: Delta Jct.         64°02'N 145°44'W     Bowden 1961
                                     c 56       28124, 35 + 4B,     Mt. Hayes: Falls Creek        63°31'N 145°51'W     Bowden 1961
                                     c 56       36, 3685, 3840,     Seward: Resurrection Creek    60°55'N 149°39'W     Bowden 1961
                                     c 70(3)    3896, 40, 4164,     Big Delta: Big Delta          64°09'N 145°50'W     Bowden 1961
                                                4287, 44, 4795,
                                                48100, 49, 4980,
                                                4988, 5078,
                                                50124, 52, 5293,
                                                5354, 5392, 56,
                                                59, c 60, 62,
                                                6274, 63, 64, 6485,
                                                66, c 66, 67, 67 + f,
                                                68, 6870, 6874,
                                                6881, 68107, 70,
                                                c 70, 7072, 72, 74,
                                                c 74, 7480, 75, 76,
                                                77, 78, c 78, 80,
                                                8184, c 82, 84,
                                                86, c 86, 88, c 90,
                                                91, c 95, 98, 106,
                                                124, c 124

PODAGROSTIS
  AEQIVALVIS (Trinius) Scribner      14*                            Seward: Perry I.              60°43'N 147°55'W     Carlbom 1967
  & Merrill

PUCCINELLIA
  GLABRA Swallen                     42                             Seward: Resurrection Bay      59°48'N 149°30'W     Bowden 1961
                                     56                             Seldovia: Homer Spit          59°37'N 151°27'W     Bowden 1961

  HAUPTIANA (Krecz.) Kitagawa        28                             Big Delta: Shaw Creek         64°16'N 146°06'W     Bowden 1961

  LANGEANA (Berlin) Sorensen         14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PHRYGANODES (Trinius) Scribner     28         20, 21              Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
  & Merrill                          28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
        
  VAGINATA (Lange) Fernald & Weath.  42         56                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Roegneria see AGROPYRON BOREALE

TRISETUM
  SIBIRICUM Ruprecht                 14         28                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SPICATUM (L.) Richter              28         14, 42              Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     28                             Mt. Hayes: Falls Creek        63°31'N 145°51'W     Bowden 1960b
                                     28                             Seward: Falls Creek Mine      60°24'N 149°37'W     Bowden 1960b
                                     28                             Seward: Victor Creek          60°22'N 149°21'W     Bowden 1960b

VAHLODEA
  ATROPURPUREA (Wahlenberg) E. Fries
    PARAMUSHIRENSIS (Kudo) Hultén    14                             Valdez: Blueberry Lake        61°07'N 145°42'W     HametAhti and Virrankoski 1971

Polemoniaceae

PHLOX
  SIBIRICA L.                        14 + 1f    14                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

POLEMONIUM
  ACUTIFLORUM Willd.                 18         1618                Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     18                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1981
                                     18                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     18                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Knaben 1968

  BOREALE Adams                      18                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

    VILLOSISSIMUM Hultén             18                             Healy: Cathedral Mt.          63°34'N 149°36'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  PULCHERRIMUM Hooker                18                             Tanacross: Mi 48 Taylor Hwy.  63°54'N 143°24'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     18                             Valdez: Copper Center         61°57'N 145°24'W     Knaben 1968
                                     18                             Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     36                             Mt. Hayes: Rainbow Mt.        63°19'N 145°38'W     Knaben 1968

Polygonaceae

BISTORTA 
  PLUMOSA (Small) Löve & Löve        c 72       24, 48, 50, 72      Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  VIVIPARA (L.) S.F. Gray            100+       66, c 77, 80, c 80, Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     100+       8388, (8388)132,    Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     c 100      88, c 88, 88110,    Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                                96, 99, 100, c 100,
                                                100 + 10, 110?,
                                                c 110, 120, 120+,
                                                130, 132, c 132

KOENIGIA
  ISLANDICA L.                       28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

OXYRIA
  DIGYNA (L.) Hill                   14         28, 42              Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     14                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

POLYGONUM
  ALASKANUM (Small) Wight            20                             Mt. Hayes: Mi 21 Denali Hwy.  63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  bistorta see BISTORTA PLUMOSA

  viviparum see BISTORTA VIVIPARA

RUMEX
  ACETOSA L.
    ALPESTRIS (Scopoli) Löve         14         22                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     15                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  ARCTICUS Trautvetter               40         120, c 150, 150+,   Circle: headwaters of Sheep   65°38'N 146°55'W     Knaben 1968
                                                200, c 200            and Mascot Creeks
                                     40                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     80                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     80                             Kotzebue: Kotzebue            66°54'N 162°35'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     80                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     80                             Nome: Mi 14 Teller Hwy.                            Dawe and Murray in press
                                     c 170                          Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SIBIRICUS Hultén                   20                             Charley R.: Yukon R. vic.     65°06'N 141°29'W     Dawe and Murray 1981
                                                                      Montauk Bluff
                                     20                             Alaska                                             Löve 1967

Portulacaceae

CLAYTONIA
  ACUTIFOLIA Pallas
    GRAMINIFOLIA Hultén              32                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  parviflora ssp. flagellaris see NAIOCRENE FLAGELLARIS

  SARMENTOSA C.A. Meyer              10                             Anchorage: Hatcher Pass       61°46'N 149°18'W     Lewis and Suda 1968
                                     14*                            Circle: 83 mi NE of Fairbanks 65°35'N 145°50'W     Davis and Bowmer 1966
                                     15                             Anchorage: Hatcher Pass       61°46'N 149°18'W     Lewis and Suda 1968
                                     16*                            Circle: 83 mi NE of Fairbanks 65°35'N 145°50'W     Davis and Bowmer 1966
                                     16*                            Mt. McKinley: Mt. McKinley    63°20'N 150°20'W     Davis and Bowmer 1966
                                                                      National Park
                                     28*                            Circle: 83 mi NE of Fairbanks 65°35'N 145°50'W     Davis and Bowmer 1966
                                     32*                            Circle: 83 mi NE of Fairbanks 65°35'N 145°50'W     Davis and Bowmer 1966

  SCAMMANIANA Hultén                 16*(2)                         Mt. McKinley: Mt. McKinley    63°20'N 150°20'W     Davis and Bowmer 1966
                                                                      National Park

  SIBIRICA L.                        12         48                  Seward: Eagle Bay             60°54'N 147°10'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     12                             Cordova: Softuk Lagoon        60°13'N 144°40'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     12                             Kodiak: Kodiak                57°47'N 152°24'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     12                             Sutwik I.: Chowiet I.         56°02'N 156°42'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     12                             Stepovak Bay: Big Koniuji I.  55°06'N 159°33'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     24                             Port Alexander: Kuiu I.       56°35'N 134°00'W     Nilsson 1966
        
  TUBEROSA Pallas ex| Willd.         16         c 30                Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     24                             Mt. McKinley: Mt. McKinley    63°20'N 150°20'W     Davis and Bowmer 1966
                                                                      National Park

MONTIA 
  FONTANA L.                         20         18, 40              Seward: Seward                60°06'N 149°26'W     Nilsson 1966
                                     20                             Karluk: SE of Karluk          57°34'N 154°27'W     Nilsson 1966

  LAMPROSPERMA Cham.                 20         18                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

NAIOCRENE
  FLAGELLARIS (Bong.) Heller         44         22                  Port Alexander: Kuiu I.       56°35'N 134°00'W     Nilsson 1966

Primulaceae

ANDROSACE
  CHAMAJASME Host
    LEHMANNIANA (Sprengel) Hultén    20                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SEPTENTRIONALIS L.                 20                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     20                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968
                                     20                             Charley R.: Kathul Mt.        65°21'N 142°17'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     20                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     c 20                           Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  OCHOTENSIS Willd.                  38                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

DODECATHEON
  FRIGIDUM Cham. & Schlecht.         44                             Misheguk Mt.: Noluck Lake     68°47'N 160°00'W     Thompson 1953
                                                                      (Lake Noluk)
                                     44                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     44*                            Healy: Sable Mt.              63°34'N 149°42'W     Beamish 1955
                                     44                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  JEFFREYI Van Houtte
    JEFFREYI                         c 86*      86                  Juneau: Douglas I.            58°15'N 134°16'W     Beamish 1955

  PULCHELLUM (Raf.) Merrill
    PAUCIFLORUM (Greene) Hultén      44                             Charley R.: Kathul Mt.        65°20'N 142°15'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

  RADICATUM Greene
    MACROCARPUM (Gray) Beamish       c 88*      88, 122             Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Beamish 1955

DOUGLASIA
  ARCTICA Hooker                     38                             Charley R.: Kathul Mt.        65°21'N 142°17'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  OCHOTENSIS Willd.                  38         40                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

PRIMULA 
  BOREALIS Duby                      18                             Wainwright: Kasegaluk Lagoon  69°36'N 163°00'W     Thomas 1951
                                     36                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  EGALIKSENSIS Wormskjold            c 36       36, c 40            Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  TSHUKTSCHORUM Kjellman             22         18                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Pyrolaceae

ORTHILIA
  SECUNDA (L.) House                 38                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     c 38                           Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

PYROLA
  GRANDIFLORA Radius                 46         24                  Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     46                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SECUNDA see ORTHILIA SECUNDA

Ranunculaceae

ACONITUM
  DELPHINIFOLIUM DC.                            32
    PARADOXUM (Rchb.) Hultén         16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
        
ANEMONE
  DRUMMONDII S. Watson               32         48                  Anchorage: Hicks Creek        61°48'N 147°56'W     Boraiah and Heimburger 1964
                                     32                             McCarthy: Guerin Gl.          61°38'N 141°07'W     Heimburger in| litt. 8 June 1970 
                                                                                                                         to Murray
  MULTICEPS (Greene) Standley        16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Boraiah and Heimburger 1964
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  MULTIFIDA Poiret                   32(2)                          Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Boraiah and Heimburger 1964

  NARCISSIFLORA L.                   14         c 1416, 16          Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     14                             Livengood: Cache Mt.          65°31'N 147°19'W     Knaben 1968

  PARVIFLORA Michaux                 14         32                  Umiat: Umiat Mt.              69°23'N 152°00'W     Bormann and Beatty 1955
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  RICHARDSONII Hooker                14         28                  Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Bormann and Beatty 1955
                                     14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     14                             Anchorage: Anchorage          61°13'N 149°53'W     Heimburger 1959

AQUILEGIA
  BREVISTYLA Hooker                  16                             Eagle: Eagle Bluff            64°48'N 141°12'W     Dawe and Murray in press

CALTHA
  ARCTICA R. Br.                     56         32, 48, 4880, 52,   Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Löve and Löve 1975a
                                     56         5770, 58, 60,       Umiat: Umiat Mt.              69°23'N 152°00'W     Bormann and Beatty 1955
                                                c 60, 72, c 80

  PALUSTRIS L.                       32         28, 3235, 44, 48,   Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     56         4880, 5365,         Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     5670       5360 + 16B,         Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                                5458, 5660,
                                                56 + (06B), 58,
                                                60, c 60, 64, c 70

    arctica see ARCTICA
    
DELPHINIUM
  BRACHYCENTRUM Ledebour             16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

OXYGRAPHIS
  GLACIALIS (Fischer) Bunge          16                             Lookout Ridge: Lookout Ridge  69°07'N 158°36'W     Dawe and Murray 1980
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

PULSATILLA
  ludoviciana see PATENS

  nuttalliana see PATENS

  PATENS (L.) Miller
    MULTIFIDA (Pritzel) Ramels       16                             Umiat: Umiat Mt.              69°23'N 152°00'W     Bormann and Beatty 1955
                                     16                             Tanacross: Mi 49 Taylor Hwy.  63°54'N 143°24'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     16                             Population 393 from Alaska                         Heimburger 1959

RANUNCULUS
  AFFINE R. Br.                      32         16, 28, 48          Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  GMELINII DC.                       32         16, 64              Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     32                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  HYPERBOREUS Rottboell              32         64                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     32                             Livengood: Fossil Creek       65°23'N 147°45'W     Knaben 1968

  LAPPONICUS L.                      16                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Bormann and Beatty 1955
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  NIVALIS L.                         48         40, c 45, 56        Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  PALLASII Schlecht.                 32                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     32                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PYGMAEUS Wahlenberg                16                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  SULPHUREUS Solander                96         42, c 56, c 76,     Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                                c 80, c 84, c 96,
                                                c 98

THALICTRUM
  ALPINUM L.                         14         16                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Mooney and Johnson 1965
                                     21                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     21                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Mooney and Johnson 1965

Rosaceae

ACOMASTYLIS
  ROSSII (R. Br.) Greene             70         56                  Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

ARGENTINA see POTENTILLA

CHAMAERHODOS
  ERECTA (L.) Bunge
    NUTTALLII (Torrey & Gray) Hultén 14                             Charley R.: Kathul Mt.        65°21'N 142°20'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

COMARUM
  PALUSTRE L.                        42         28, 35, 60, 62,     Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                                6264, c 64

DRYAS
  ALASKENSIS Porsild                 18                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968

  DRUMMONDII Richardson              18                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     18                             Mt. Hayes: Gulkana Gl.        63°14'N 145°28'N     Knaben 1968
                                                                      (Summit Gl.)

  INTEGRIFOLIA M. Vahl               18                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
    SYLVATICA (Hultén) Hultén        18                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
        
  OCTOPETALA L.                      18         36                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

GEUM
  calthifolium see PARAGEUM

  glaciale see NOVOSIEVERSIA

  MACROPHYLLUM Willd.
    MACROPHYLLUM                     42                             Sutwik I.: Chowiet I.         56°02'N 156°42'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
NOVOSIEVERSIA
  GLACIALE (Adams) F. Bolle          28                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     28                             Circle: Lime Peak (Lion Peak) 65°38'N 146°46'W     Knaben 1968

PARAGEUM
  CALTHIFOLIUM (Menzies)             42                             Healy: Mt. McKinley Nat. Park 63°20'N 150°20'W     Löve and Löve 1975b
  Nakai & Hara

PENTAPHYLLOIDES
  FLORIBUNDA (Pursh) A. Löve         14         28, 42              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     14                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°0l'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

POTENTILLA
  BIFLORA Willd. ex| Schlecht.       14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     14                             Circle: Porcupine Dome        65°31'N 145°31'W     Knaben 1968

  BIPINNATIFIDA Douglas ex| Hooker   56                             Mt. Michelson: Okpilak R.     69°25'N 144°03'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

  EGEDII Wormskjold                  28         35, 42              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     28                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  fruticosa see PENTAPHYLLOIDES

  HOOKERIANA Lehmann                 28         42                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  HYPARCTICA Malte                   42         c 42, 49            Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     42                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Dansereau and Steiner 1956
                                     42                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     42                             Mt. Hayes: Paxson             63°02'N 145°29'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     42                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  MULTIFIDA L.                       28         14                  Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  PENSYLVANICA L.                    28                             Charley R.: Kathul Mt.        65°21'N 142°13'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

  PULCHELLA R. Br.                   28         c 28                Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  VILLOSA Pallas                     14         42                  Sutwik I.: Chowiet I.         56°02'N 156°42'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

ROSA
  ACICULARIS Lindley                 28         14, 42, 56          "Alaska to Wyoming, Michigan to New York"          Flory 1950
                                                                    [we are presuming count is Alaskan]

    LACORUM Erlanson                 56*                            Fairbanks: Fairbanks          64°50'N 147°43'W     Erlanson 1929

RUBUS 
  ARCTICUS L.                        14                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     21                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  CHAMAEMORUS L.                     56                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

SANGUISORBA
  OFICINALIS L.                      28         14, 42, 56, c 70    Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     28                             Mt. Hayes: Gerstle R.         63°46'N 145°02'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  SITCHENSIS C.A. Meyer              28                             Mt. Hayes: Black Rapids Gl.   63°30'N 142°52'W     Knaben 1968
                                     c 28                           Tyonek: Susitna               61°33'N 150°31'W     Hedberg 1967

  STIPULATA Raf.                     28                             Sutwik I.: Chowiet I.         56°02'N 156°42'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

SIBBALDIA
  PROCUMBENS L.                      14         28(cultivated       Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979
                                     c 14       specimen)           Tyonek: Susitna               61°33'N 150°31'W     Hedberg 1967

Rubiaceae

GALIUM
  BOREALE L.                         66         44, 55, 60+, c 64   Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     66                             Alaska                                             Bocher and Larsen 1950

  septentrionale see BOREALE

Salicaceae

SALIX
  ALAXENSIS (Andersson) Coville
    ALAXENSIS                        38                             Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Suda and Argus 1969
                                     38(3)                          Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Bocher and Larsen 1950
                                     38                             Point Lay: Cape Beaufort      69'02'N 163°50'W     Suda and Argus 1969
                                     38                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  ARBUSCULOIDES Andersson            38                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Suda and Argus 1969
                                     38 ` 4(3)  Umiat: Umiat        69°22'N 152°08'W              Suda and Argus 1969

  ARBUTIFOLIA Pallas                 38                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
        
  ARCTICA Pallas                     76         c 76, 100+, c 120   Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     114                            Point Lay: Cape Beaufort      69'02'N 163°50'W     Suda and Argus 1969
                                     114 ` 4                        Point Lay: Cape Beaufort      69'02'N 163°50'W     Suda and Argus 1969

  brachycarpa| niphoclada| see HASTATA

  FUSCESCENS Andersson               38 ` 2     38                  Point Lay: Cape Beaufort      69'02'N 163°50'W     Suda and Argus 1969

  GLAUCA L.                          76         79, 81, 95, 102,    Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Suda and Argus 1969
                     (retracted)     c 76       115, 152, 176       Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     95 ` 3(2)                      Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Suda and Argus 1969
                                     114                            Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Suda and Argus 1969

  HASTATA L.                         c 38       38, 40, c 100       Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  OVALIFOLIA Trautvetter             38                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     38                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

    OVALIFOLIA                       38                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PHLEBOPHYLLA Andersson             38                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     38 ` 2(3)                      Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Suda and Argus 1969
                                     38                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PLANIFOLIA Pursh
    PULCHRA (Cham.) Argus            76(6)      38                  Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Suda and Argus 1969
                                     76(2)                          Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Suda and Argus 1969
                                     76(3)                          Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Suda and Argus 1969
                                     76                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     c 76                           Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  pulchra see PLANIFOLIA PULCHRA

  RETICULATA L.                      38                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     37                             Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Suda and Argus 1969

  rotundifolia (2n=38) see PHLEOBOPHYLLA

  ROTUNDIFOLIA Trautv.               c 114      114                 Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

Saxifragaceae

BOYKINIA
  RICHARDSONII (Hooker) Gray         36                             Mt. Hayes: Rainbow Mt.        63°19'N 145°38'W     Knaben 1968
                                     c 84                           Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     84                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

CHRYSOSPLENIUM
  TETRANDRUM (Lund) T. Fries         24         c 24                Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  WRIGHTII Franchet & Savatier       24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

PARNASSIA
  KOTZEBUEI Cham. & Schlecht.        18         36                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PALUSTRIS L.                       18         20, 27, 34, 36, 54  Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     18                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

    NEOGAEA (Fernald) Hultén         18                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Mulligan 1969

SAXIFRAGA
  BRONCHIALIS L.
    FUNSTONII (Small) Hultén         c 100      66, 80, 90, 100+,   Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                                c 104, 112

  CAESPITOSA L.                      c 80       28, 52, 56, 60,     Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     c 80       63, 65, 80          Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  CERNUA L.                          c 50       36, 3670, 4880,     Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     c 68       50, 52, c 54, 56,   Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                                c 56, 60, c 60,
                                                6070, 62, c 64,
                                                c 66, 70, c 70, 72

  DAVURICA Willd.
    GRANDIPETALA (Engler &           52         18?, 20             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
    Irmscher) Hultén

  ESCHSCHOLTZII Sternberg            12                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  FERRUGINEA Graham                  20*                            Kodiak: Kodiak I.Pillar Mt.   57°47'N 152°26'W     Randhawa and Beamish 1968a
                                     38*                            Juneau: Montana Creek         58°23'N 134°36'W     Randhawa and Beamish 1968b

  FLAGELLARIS Willd.                 16         18, 32              Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  FOLIOLOSA R. Br.                   56         40, 64              Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     56                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  HIERACIFOLIA Waldst. & Kit.        100+       56, 63, 80, 8082,  Barrow: Barrow                 71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     100+       82, 100, c 100,     Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     112        c 110, 110120,     Barrow: Barrow                 71°17'N 156°47'W     Mulligan 1969
                                                c 112, 120, c 120, 
                                                120+

  HIRCULUS L.                        16         24, 28, 32          Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     16                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

    PROPINQUA (R. Br.) Löve & Löve   16                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     16                             Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     16                             Barter I.: Barter I.          70°07'N 143°40'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     16                             Umiat: Umiat                  69°22'N 152°08'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     16                             Arctic: Old John Lake         68°04'N 145°03'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     c 16                           Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     c 16                           Mt. Michelson: Lake Peters    69°19'N 145°03'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     c 16                           Howard Pass: Liberator Lake   68°53'N 158°22'W     Hedberg 1967
                                     c 16                           Howard Pass: Feniak Lake      68°15'N 158°20'W     Hedberg 1967

  HYPERBOREA R. Br.                  26                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  NELSONIANA D. Don                  84         28, 60, c 60, 64,   Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     c 84       70, c 70, 80, c 80  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
  
  NIVALIS L.                         60         20, 28, 56, c 56    Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     c 60                           Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  OPPOSITIFOLIA L.                   52         26, 39, c 52        Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PLATYSEPALA (Trautvetter) Tolm.    32                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  punctata nelsoniana see NELSONIANA

  RADIATA Small                      52         26, 48, 4850        Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
        
  REFLEXA Hooker                     20                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  RIVULARIS L.                       52         26, 48              Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974

  TRICUSPIDATA Rottboell             26         c 26                Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     26                             Circle: White Mts.                                 Knaben 1968

THEROFON see BOYKINIA

Scrophulariaceae

CASTILLEJA
  CAUDATA (Pennell) Rebr.            24                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     72                             Mt. Hayes: Mi 34 Denali Hwy.  63°04'N 146°15'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     96                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  ELEGANS Ostenfeld ex| Malte        24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     24                             Eagle: vic. Chicken           64°04'N 141°50'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

LAGOTIS
  GLAUCA Gaertner                    22                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

MIMULUS 
  GUTTATUS DC.                       56*        16, 28, 30, 32      Sumdum: Admiralty I., Gambier 57°28'N 133°55'W     Vickery et| al. 1968
                                                                      Bay

PEDICULARIS
  CAPITATA Adams                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  LABRADORICA Wirsing                16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  LANATA Cham. & Schlecht.           16                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     16                             Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

  LANGSDORFFII Fischer ex| Steven    16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  OEDERI M. Vahl                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  PARVIFLORA J.G. Smith
    PENNELLII (Hultén) Hultén        16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  pennellii see PARVIFLORA PENNELLII

  SUDETICA Willd.                    16                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     16                             DeLong Mts.: Wulik R.         68°10'N 163°12'W     Dawe and Murray in press
                                     16 + 10B                       Norton Bay: Koyuk             64°50'N 160°54'W     Dawe and Murray in press

    ALBOLABIATA Hultén               16                             Barrow: Barrow                71°17'N 156°47'W     Mulligan 1969
                                     16                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

    INTERIOR Hultén                  16         12                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

  VERTICILLATA L.                    12         16                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     12 + 02f                       Mt. Hayes: Donnelly Creek     63°40'N 145°52'W     Dawe and Murray in press

PENSTEMON
  GORMANII Greene                    16 + 05f   16                  Charley R.: Kathul Mt.        65°20'N 142°18'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

Selaginellaceae

SELAGINELLA
  SIBIRICA (Milde) Hieron.           20         18                  Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968

Valerianaceae

VALERIANA
  CAPITATA Pallas                    5258       56, 60, 64, c 70,   Meade R.: Meade R.            70°28'N 157°24'W     Packer and McPherson 1974
                                     c 60       74, c 84, 90, 120   Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     64                             Mt. Hayes: Tangle Lakes       63°02'N 146°01'W     Dawe and Murray 1979

Violaceae

VIOLA
  EPIPSILA Ledebour
    REPENS (Turcz.) Becker           24                             Point Hope: Ogotoruk Creek    68°06'N 165°45'W     Johnson and Packer 1968
                                     24                             Fairbanks: Fairbanks          64°50'N 147°43'W     Löve and Löve 1975b

  epipsiloides see EPIPSILA

  RENIFLORA Gray
    BRAINERDII (Greene) Fernald      20                             Fairbanks: Fairbanks          64°51'N 147°48'W     Dawe and Murray 1981

The University of Alaska Museum at the University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK 99775-6960.
Last modified 29 Jan 1999 by Alan Batten.