UAF Journalism
UAF Journalism - Tell Great Stories.

Accountability

Mission Statement

Our mission is to prepare versatile journalists who are ably suited to enhance the profession in Alaska and elsewhere. The Department is committed to the development of professional skills, critical thinking and journalistic ethics.

Retention and Graduation Rates for New, Full-Time Journalism Freshmen:

Retention rates reflect students who maintained their status as Journalism Majors from their first year to their second year, from one fall semester to the next.

The statistics do not reflect students who later switched their major to Journalism or added Journalism as a second major.

 Fall Term
 20032004200520062007200820092010
Retention Rate73%50%100%64%50%75%60%50%
6-yr Graduation Rate18%25%20%9%25%---

Data comes from UA Information Systems: Banner SI Closing Extracts 2003-2013.

Undergraduate Journalism Student Headcounts:

As this chart indicates, many of our students initially pursue other disciplines before settling on Journalism as a major. Work on UAF's Sun Star newspaper, KSUA radio and other campus media often serves as a recruiting tool for the program. Again, these figures reflect only fall class enrollment and excludes students taking classes before acceptance into the B.A. degree path.

 Fall Term
 2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
First-Time Freshmen126512986234
Freshmen257125814543
Sophomore161561519171921124
Junior14201211171928181514
Senior35273120182221313230
           
Full-Time60514656505962534537
Part-Time19221514181526242118
           
Total79736170687488776655

* Baccalaureate-intended students are not included.

Data comes from UA Information Systems: Banner SI Closing Extracts 2003-2013.



UAF Institutional Research Data

University data offers a broader perspective on Journalism's program interest, graduation stats, ethnic makeup of our students and credit-hour delivery.    

Headcount of Majors

Degree and major soughtFY08FY09FY10FY11FY12
BA Journalism971001079489
BI Premajor - Journalism96388
Upduplicated headcount10610610910296

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

A student seeking more than one degree, or changing major during a fiscal year, is counted more than once, except on the "unduplicated headcount" line.  The unduplicated headcount is futher broken down in the next table.

Majors by Race and Gender

 FY08FY09FY10FY11FY12
Native female1271396
Native male 1256
Non-native female5759614852
Non-native male3739334032
Total minorities3426333228

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

Degrees Awarded

Degree and MajorFY08FY09FY10FY11FY12
BA Journalism121011816
Total # awards121011816

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

Ratio of Degrees Awarded to Majors Enrolled

 FY08-12
BA Journalism0.12
BI Premajor - Journalism0.12

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

The average number of awards per degree, major, and year over the five-year period (as reported in the previous table), divided by the average count of majors over those same years.

Reported only for programes with at least one major in the respective years.

Student Credit Hours, by Subject and Level

Subject and levelFY08FY09FY10FY11FY12
JRN - Lower398389297532510
JRN - Upper584567610475528
JRN - Grad53271824 
JRN - Outside533473486293301

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

Courses taught by the department during the regular fall and spring terms are listed on the "developmental", "lower", "upper" and "grad" lines.  Courses taught by Summer Sessions, the Center for Distance Education and rural campuses are pooled and reported on the "Outside" line.  Only departmentally produced credit hours are considered when evaluating teaching effort and faculty productivity.  All data in this section taken from Banner closing freezes.

Service Teaching

Enrollee's majorFY08FY09FY10FY11FY12
In department482565609601561
In unit, outside department168143106142184
Outside unit400281219300305

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

"Service Teaching" is defined here as the number of credit hours a department delivers to students who are not seeking a degree from that same department.

UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research (PAIR) Graphic Data

*All above graphs are provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

Tuition Revenue Generated

 FY08FY09FY10FY11FY12
Tuition generated$150,251$145,870$144,555$167,066$177,276

Data provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research.

Calculated from departmental credit hour production and the published lower-division, upper-division and graduate tuition rates.  Out-of-state surcharges, tuition waivers and fe-in-lieu-of-tuition adjustments are NOT applied.