Department of Geology & Geophysics

Graduate Student Directory


w

 

 

OLANIYI AJADI

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Remote sensing, Seismology, Structure, Geomorphology

Committee Members: Dr. Franz Meyer, Chair
Dr. Catherine Cahill, Dr. Carl Tape, Dr. Peter Webley

 

oaajadi@alaska.edu

 

 

SARAH H. ALBERT

M.S. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Infrasound, Volcanology

Committee Members: Dr. David Fee, Chair
Dr. Curt Szurberla, Dr. Carl Tape
 

saalbert@alaska.edu

CELSO R. ALVIZURI

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Seismology, Geodynamics & Planetary Studies

Committee Members: Dr. Carl Tape, Chair
Dr. Douglas Christensen, Dr. Jeffrey Freymueller, Dr. Michael West
 

alvizuri@gi.alaska.edu

 

KATHERINE L. ANDERSON

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Vertebrate Paleontology

Committee Members: Dr. Patrick Druckenmiller
Dr. Greg Erickson, Dr. Sarah Fowell, Dr. Lara Horstmann

 

klanderson3@alaska.edu

 

 

MATTHEW S. BALAZS

Matthew Balazs Image

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Natural Hazard Assessment & Climate Schange Adaption

Committee Members: Dr. Anupma Prakash, Chair
Dr. Margaret Darrow, Dr. Franz Meyer, Dr. Gabriel Wolken

mbalazs@alaska.edu


 

A. CODY BEEDLOW

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Glaciers, Remote sensing, Quaternary Studies, Sea ice

Committee Members:  Dr. Regine Hock, Chair
Dr. Anthony Arendt, Dr. Andrew Bliss, Dr. John Walsh

Andrew.Beedlow@gi.alaska.edu

 

BONNIE N. BROMAN -- GRADUATED SPRING 2014

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     Metamorphism and Element Redistribution:  Investigations of Ag-Bearing and Associated Minerals in the Arctic Volcanogenic Massive Sulfide Deposit, Southwest Brooks Range, Northwest Alaska

Committee Members: Dr. Rainer Newberry, Chair
Dr. Mary Keskinen, Dr. Ken Severin

bnbroman@alaska.edu

 

CHRISTOPHER P. BRUTON -- GRADUATED SPRING 2014

[image of student]

M.S. Geophysics

Thesis Title:   Automatic Classicifation of Volcanic Earthquakes Using Mult-Station Waveforms and Dynamic Neural Networks

Committee Members: Dr. Michael West, Chair
Dr. Jeffrey Freymueller, Dr. Carl Tape

cpbruton@alaska.edu

 

 

WILLIAM L. CABLE

M.S. Interdisciplinary Studies

Thesis Title:     The Role of Environmental Fctors in Regional and Pan-Arctic Variability in Permafrost Thermal Regime

Committee Members: Dr. Vladimir Romanovsky

wlcable@alaska.edu

GI webpage

 

ULRIKA CAHAYANI

M.S. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Seismology, Volcano seismology, Tectonics

Committee Members: Dr. Carl Tape, Chair
Dr. Douglas Christensen, Dr. Michael West
 


ucahayani@alaska.edu

 

CHRISTINA G. CARR

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Glaciers, Permafrost, Tectonics, Geomorphology

Committee Members: Dr. Erin Pettit, Chair
Dr. Ed Bueler, Dr. Carl Tape,  Dr. Martin Truffer

cgcarr@alaska.edu
 

 

 

D. OLIVER DAMMANN

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Sea ice

Committee Members: Dr. Hajo Eicken, Chair
Dr. Uma Bhatt, Dr. Andrew Mahoney, Dr. Chanda Meek, Dr. Franz Meyer
 

dodammann@alaska.edu

 

JENNIFER L. DAVIS

[image of student]

M.S. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None yet  --  Glaciers, Remote sensing, Geomorphology, Permafrost

Committee Members: Dr. Anthony Arendt and Dr. Gabriel Wolken, Co-Chairs
Dr. Anna Liljedahl, Dr. Paul McCarthy

jldavis10@alaska.edu

 

JEREMY M. DAVIS

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     Petrography And Diagenesis of the Nanushuk Fm at Umiat North Slope, Alaska

Committee Members: Dr. Paul McCarthy, Chair
Dr. Catherine Hanks, Dr. Michael Whalen

jmdavis6@alaska.edu

 

MATVEY V. DEBOLSKIY

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:  None yet-- Permafrost, Hydrology and Glaciers

Committee Members: Dr. Anna K. Liljedahl, Chair
Dr. Ronald Daanen, Dr. Regine Hock, Dr. Vladimir Romanovsky

mvdebolskiy@alaska.edu

 

NILESH C. DIXIT

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geophysics


Thesis Title:     Evaluating the Tertiary-Age Nenana Basin for Either Gas or as a Potential Geological Storage Site for CO2 Sequestration

Committee Members: Dr. Catherine Hanks, Chair
Dr. Mohabbat Ahmadi, Dr. Bernard Coakley, Dr. Paul McCarthy
 

ncdixit@alaska.edu

 

 

 

LOUISE M. FARQUHARSON

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title:   None yet -- Quaternary studies, Geomorphology, Sedimentology, Permafrost

Committee Members:  Dr. Daniel Mann and Dr. Vladimir Romanovsky, Chairs
Dr. Guido Grosse, Dr. Benjamin Jones, Dr. David Swanson

lmfarquharson@alaska.edu

 

SIMON V. P. FILHOL

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Remote Sensing

Committee Members: Drs. Martin Truffer and Matthew Sturm, Co-Chairs
Dr. Hajo Eicken, Dr. Christopher Larsen

svfilhol@alaska.edu

 

TYSON J. FORBUSH

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Geochemistry, Economic Geology, Remote Sensing, Geomorphology

Committee Members: Dr. Rainer Newberry, Chair
Dr. Sarah Hayes, Dr. Paul Layer
 

tjforbush@alaska.edu

 

RACHEL A. FROHMAN

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Structure, Tectonics, Igneous/ Metamorphic Petrology, Geochronology

Committee Members: Dr. Wes Wallace, Chair

Dr. Catherine Hanks, Dr. Richard Koehler

rfrohman@alaska.edu

 

 

BEN GAGLIOTI

Ph.D. Interdisciplinary Studies

Thesis: Ben is studying the effects of climate change on arctic and subarctic carbon dynamics by deciphering the impacts of past episodes of climate warming. His main field areas are the North Slope of Alaska and the Ace Lake watershed near Fairbanks.

Committee Members:  Dan Mann, Matthew Wooller
 

vgarayshin@alaska.edu

 

VIACHESLAV V. GARAYSHIN

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:  None Yet -- Permafrost

Committee Members:  Dr. Vladimir Romanovsky, Chair and Alexei Rybkin, Co-Chair
Dr. Larry Hinzman, Dr. Dmitry Nicolsky
 

vgarayshin@alaska.edu

 

JESSICA I. GARRON

Ph.D. Interdisciplinary

Thesis Title:  Integration of Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) Oil Spill Detection Techniques into Off-Shore Arctic Planning and Policy

Committee Members:  Dr. Franz Meyer
 

jigarron@alaska.edu

 

JASON E. GECK

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title:     Climate Change Impacts On Glacier Mass Balance And Hydrology:  Case Studies In The Brooks Range and Western Chugach/Kenai Mountains

Committee Members: Dr. Regine Hock, Chair
Dr. Anthony Arendt, Dr. Matthias Braun, Dr. Mike Loso

jgeck@alaska.edu

 

WENYU GONG -- GRADUATED SPRING 2014

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     Long-term Monitoring of Geodynamic Surface Deformation Using SAR Interferometry

Committee Members: Dr. Franz Meyer, Chair
Dr. Donald Atwood, Dr. Jeffrey Freymueller, Dr. Zhong Lu, Dr. Peter Webley

gwenyu@alaska.edu

 

 

JEREMY P. HARBECK

[image of student]

M.S. Geophysics


Thesis Title:     Effects of a Changing Arctic Sea Ice Cover Upon On-Ice Snow Depths

Committee Members: Dr. Hajo Eicken, Chair
Dr. Uma Bhatt, Dr. Daqing Yang

jpharbeck@alaska.edu

 

MARTIN C. HARRILD

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Volcanology, Remote sensing

Committee Members: Dr. Peter Webley and Dr. Jonathan Dehn, Co-Chairs
Dr. Franz Meyer

mcharrild@alaska.edu

 

 

SARAH H. HEINCHON

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Economic Geology, Geochemistry

Committee Members: Dr. Rainer Newberry, Chair
Dr. Mary Keskinen, Dr. Kenneth Severin

 shheinchon@alaska.edu

 

JOANNE K. HESLOP

M.S. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Geochemistry, Permafrost, Limnology

Committee Members: Dr. Katey Walter-Anthony, Chair
Dr. Guido Grosse,Dr. Vladimir Romanovsky
 

jheslop@alaska.edu

 

C. RYAN HOLLAND

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Structure, Stratigraphy, Petroleum Engineering, Economic Geology

Committee Members: Dr. Wesly Wallace
 

crholland@.alaska.edu

 

SETH I. HOOPER

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:  None yet --  Igneous/Metamorphic petrology, Structure, Geochemistry, Tectonics

Committee Members:  Dr. Elisabeth Nadin

sihooper@alaska.edu

 

LAURA K. HUTCHISON

M.S. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Seismology, Volcano seismology, Geodynamics, Remote sensing

Committee Members: Dr. Michael West, Chair
Dr. Douglas Christiansen, Dr. Jeffrey Freymueller

lkhutchison@alaska.edu

 

ERIC M. HUTTON -- GRADUATED SPRING 2014

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     Surface to Subsurface Correlation of the Shublik Formation:  Implications for Triassic Paleoceanography and Source Rock Accumulation

Committee Members: Dr. Michael Whalen, Chair
Dr. Catherine Hanks, Dr. Paul McCarthy

emhutton@alaska.edu

 

 

IBRAHIM ILHAN

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None yet  --  Stratigraphy/Structure/Tectonics

Committee Members: Dr. Bernard Coakley, Chair
Dr. David Stone, Dr. Wesley Wallace, Dr. Michael Whalen

iilhan@alaska.edu

 

PETER E. ILLIG

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title: Geology and Origins of the Peak Zone Au-Cu-Ag Skarn, Eastern Interior Alaska

Committee Members:  Dr. Rainer Newberry, Chair
Dr. Paul Layer, Dr. Jochen Mezger
 

pillig1@alaska.edu

 

 

 

CHRISTIAN KIENHOLZ

[image of student]

Ph.D.  Geophysics

Thesis Title:    None Yet -- snow, ice and permafrost concentration

Committee Members: Dr. Anthony Arendt, Chair / Dr. Regine Hock, Co-Chair
Dr. Andrew Bliss, Dr. Matthias Braun, Dr. Franz Meyer

ckienholz@alaska.edu

christian.kienholz@gi.alaska.edu

 

APRIL R. KNOX

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:  None yet -- Stratigraphy, Sedimentology, Structure

Committee Members:  Dr. Michael Whalen


arknox@alaska.edu

 

YEKATERINA KONTAR

Ph.D. Interdisciplinary Studies

Thesis Title:  Assessment and Comparative Analysis of Best Practices for Effectively Communicating Climate Change and Natural Hazards Science to the General Public and Policy Makers in High Risk Regions in the US and Russia

Committee Members:  Dr. John Eichelberger

ykontar@alaska.edu

 

JILLIAN G. KOOISTRA

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     Geology of the Gil Prospect, Alaska

Committee Members: Dr. Rainer Newberry, Chair
Dr. Mary Keskinen, Dr. Kenneth P. Severin

jkooistra@alaska.edu

 

 

DAVID G. LARIMER

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title:     Invisible Gold and Other Elements in the Liese Zone Ore Body, Pogo Deposit

Committee Members: Dr. Rainer Newberry, Chair
Dr. Mary Keskinen, Dr. Elisabeth Nadin,  Dr. Kenneth Severin

dglarimer@alaska.edu

 

SHANSHAN LI

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Crustal Deformation, Tectonics, Geodynamics, Remote sensing

Committee Members: Dr. Jeffrey Freymueller, Chair
Dr. Douglas Christensen, Dr. Carl Tape, Dr. Michael West
 

sli11@alaska.edu

 

HEMING LIAO

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None yet  --  Remote sensing, Crustal deformation, Glaciers, Sea ice

Committee Members: Dr. Franz Meyer, Chair
Dr. Jeffrey Freymueller, Dr. Carl Tape, Dr. Brenton Watkins
 

hliao@alaska.edu

 

AMANDA N. LINDOO

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title:     None yet  --  Geochemistry, Geochronology, Igneous/Metamorphic Petrology, Planetary Studies, Volcanology

Committee Members: Dr. Jessica Larsen, Chair
Dr. Jeffrey Freymueller, Dr. Pavel Izbekov, Dr. Thomas Trainor
 

alindoo@alaska.edu

 

 

J. ZEBULON MAHARREY

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     Tephrachronologic and Paleo-Tsunami Investigations Into the Volcanic and Seismic History of Lower Cook Inlet Alaska

Committee Members: Dr. James Beget, Chair
Dr. Pavel E. Izbekov, Dr. Richard D. Koehler

jzmaharrey@alaska.edu

 

MARY G. MALEY

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     None yet  --  Stratigraphy, Structre, Geochemistry

Committee Members: Dr. Catherine Hanks

mgmaley@alaska.edu

 

DAVID B. McALPIN

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology


Thesis Title:     Multi-sensor data fusion for measurement of post eruptive volcanic deformation and depositional features

Committee Members: Dr. James Beget and Dr. Franz Meyer, Co-Chairs
Dr. Jonathan Dehn, Dr. Peter Webley

dbmcalpin@alaska.edu

 

KATHLEEN F. McKEE

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Volcano Infrasound, Volcano seismology, Seismology, Volcanology

Committee Members: Dr. David Fee and Dr. Matthew Haney, Co-Chairs
Dr. Curt Szuberla, Dr. Carl Tape, Dr. Michael West
 

kfmckee@alaska.edu

 

SUMMER A. MILLER

[image of student]

M.S. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     Combining Continuous GPS and InSAR Data for the Applied Analysis of Dynamic Aleutian Volcanoes

Committee Members: Dr. Jeff Freymueller, Chair
Dr. Don Atwood, Dr. Franz Meyer

summer.miller@gi.alaska.edu

 

DEMI C. MIXON

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:  None yet -- Structure, Tectonics, Igneous/Metamorphic Petrology, Geochemistry

Committee Members:  Dr. Wesley Wallace

dcmixon@alaska.edu

 

HILARY A. MORGAN

Ph.D. Geology


Thesis Title:     None yet -- Volcanology, Remote sensing

Committee Members: Dr. Jonathan Dehn, Chair
Dr. Jessica Larsen, Dr. Franz Meyer, Dr. Peter Webley
 

hamorgan2@alaska.edu

 

HIROTSUGU MORI -- GRADUATED SPRING 2014

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology


Thesis Title:     Osteology, Relationships and Paleoecology of a new Arctic Hadrosaurid (Dinosauria:  Ornithopoda) from the Prince Creek Formation of Northern Alaska

Committee Members: Dr. Patrick Druckenmiller, Chair
Dr. Sarah Fowell,  Dr. Kris Hundertmark, Dr. Matthew Wooller

hmori@alaska.edu

 

HEIKO MUELLER

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title:     Interpretation of Sheam Sediments

Committee Members: Dr. Franz Meyer and Dr. Rainer Newberry, Co-Chairs
Dr. Elisabeth Nadin

hmueller2@alaska.edu

 

 

JOB NOORDELOOS

M.S. Geophysics

Thesis Title:   His research topic is the geography of moose-car collisions in the Fairbanks North Star Borough. 

Committee Members: Dan Mann

 

 

MEGAN E. O'SADNICK

M.S. Geophysics


Thesis Title:     None yet -- Glaciers, Remote sensing, Sea ice, Quaternary studies

Committee Members: Dr. Hajo Eicken, Chair
Dr. Erin Pettit, Dr. Martin Truffer
 

meosadnick@alaska.edu

 

MARC OGGIER

Ph.D. Geophysics


Thesis Title:     None yet -- Sea ice, Remote sensing and Glaciers

Committee Members: Dr. Hajo Eicken

moggier@alaska.edu

 

 

JOHN M. PERREAULT

[image of student]

Ph.D Geology

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Remote Sensing, Volcanology

Committee Members: Dr. Robert Herrick, Chair
Dr. Jessica Larsen, Dr. Franz Meyer, Dr. Virgil Sharpton

jmperreault@alaska.edu

 

 

KRISTEN E. RAHILLY

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     Mapping Methods and Observations of Surficial Snow/Ice Cover at Redoubt and Pavlof Volcanoes, Alaska Using Optical Satellie Imagery

Committee Members: Dr. Jonathan Dehn, Chair
Dr. Erin Pettit, Dr. Peter Webley

kerahilly@alaska.edu

 

PRAJNA REGMI

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet  -- Remote Sensing/Permafrost, Glaciers

Committee Members: Dr. Guido Grosse, Chair, Dr. Katey Walter Anthony, Co-Chair
Dr. Franz Meyer, Dr. Vladimir Romanovsky


pregmi@alaska.edu

 

CELSO G. REYES

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geophysics


Thesis Title:     Volcanic Tremor at Okmok Volcano, Alaska:  General Parameters Are Determination of Source Location

Committee Members: Dr. Stephen R. McNutt, Chair
Dr. Doug Christensen, Dr. Jessica Larsen, Dr. Michael West

creyes@gi.alaska.edu

 

ALEC J. RIZZO

[image of student]

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:  Fracture Character And Distribution in the Nenana Basin, Alaska

Committee Members: Dr. Catherine Hanks, Chair
Dr. Elisabeth Nadin, Dr. Wesley Wallace


ajrizzo@alaska.edu

 

 

ALEXANDER E. SACCO

M.S. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Sea ice, Tectonics, Quaternary studies, Permafrost

Committee Members: Dr. Hajo Eicken / Dr. Andrew Mahoney
Dr. Mark Johnson, Dr. G. Carleton Ray

 

aesacco@alaska.edu

 

SUSANA SALAZAR JARAMILLO -- GRADUATED SPRING 2014

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology


Thesis Title:   Paleoclimate and Paleoenvironment of the Prince Creek and Cantwell Formations, Alaska:  Terrestrial Evidence of Middle Maastrichtian Greenhouse Event

Committee Members:  Dr. Sarah Fowell, Chair
Dr. Patrick Druckenmiller, Dr. Paul McCarthy, Dr. Tom Trainor

ssalazar2@.alaska.edu

 

CHERYL M. SANDERS

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Structure

Committee Members:  Dr. Wesley Wallace, Chair
Dr. Catherine L. Hanks, Dr. Paul McCarthy

csande22@alaska.edu

 

DANIELLE J. SERRATOS

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Paleontology

Committee Members:  Dr. Patrick Druckenmiller, Chair
Dr. Sarah Fowell, Dr. Paul McCarthy

djdavis4@alaska.edu

 

JILL S. SHIPMAN

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geophysics


Thesis Title:     Magma System Response to Ediface Collapse:  Petrologic Insights at Bezymianny and Shiveluch Volcanoes, Kamchatka, Russia with Comparison to Mt. St. Hellens, USA

Committee Members:  Dr. Pavel Izbekov and Dr. John Eichelberger, Co-Chairs
Dr. Jonathan Dehn, Dr. Jeff Freymueller, Dr. Jessica Larsen

jsshipman@alaska.edu

 

VIPUL SILWAL

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Seismology, Geodynamics, Volcano Seismology, Planetary Studies

Committee Members: Dr. Carl Tape, Chair
Dr. Douglas Christensen, Dr. Jeffrey Freymueller, Dr. Natasha Ruppert, Dr. Michael West

silwal@gi.alaska.edu

 

 

CARLA S. "SUSI" TOMSICH

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology


Thesis Title:     Integrated Paleoenvironmental Reconstruction of the Lower Cantwell Formation Near Sable Mountain, Denali National Park, Alaska

Committee Members:  Dr. Paul McCarthy, Chair
Dr. Sarah Fowell, Dr. Anthony Fiorillo, Dr. David Sunderlin

cstomsich@alaska.edu

 

ERIN D. TROCHIM

[image of student]

Ph.D. Interdisciplinary Studies -- Remote Sensing


Thesis Title:    Characterizing Watertracks in Headwater Drainage Networks in the Foothills of the Brooks Range

Committee Members:  Dr. Anupma Prakash,Dr. Douglas Kane, Co-Chairs
Dr. Torre Jorgenson, Dr. Vladimir Romanovsky

edtrochim@alaska.edu

 

AMY L. TUZZOLINO

M.S. Geology

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Economic geology, Igneous/Metamorphic petrology, Geochemistry, Structure, Geophysics

Committee Members: Dr. Rainer Newberry, Chair and Dr. Paul McCarthy, Co-Chair
Dr. Lawrence Freeman, Dr.. Kenneth P. Severin
 

altuzzolino@alaska.edu

 

KIMBERLY G. TWEET

M.S.  Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Tectonics, Crustal deformation, Structure, Geochronology

Committee Members: Dr. Jeffrey Freymueller, Chair
Dr. Nicole Kinsman, Dr. Elisabeth Nadin
 

kgdegrandpre@alaska.edu

 

 

 

CHRISTINE F. WAIGL

Ph.D. Geophysics

Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Remote sensing, Sea ice

Committee Members: Dr. Martin Stuefer, Chair and  Dr. Anupma Prakash, Co-Chair
Dr. Charles Ichoku, Dr. David Verbyla

 

chris.waigle@gi.alaska.edu

 

RAELENE WENTZ

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title:     Fracture Characteristics and Distribution in Cretaceous Rocks Near the Umiat Anticline, North Slope of Alaska

Committee Members:  Dr. Catherine Hanks, Chair
Dr. Paul McCarthy, Dr. Wesley Wallace

rwentz@alaska.edu

 

RACHEL E. WESTBROOK-- GRADUATED SPRING 2014

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title:  Evidence for a Glacial Refugium in South-Central Beringia Using Modern Analogs:  A 152.2 kyr Palynological Record from IODP Expedition 323 Sediment

Committee Members:  Dr. Sarah Fowell, Chair
Dr. Nancy Bigelow, Dr. Matthew Wooller

rewestbrook@alaska.edu

 

PAUL S. WILCOX

Ph.D. Geology

Thesis Title:  None yet -- Quaternary studies, Geochronology

Committee Members:  Dr. Sarah Fowell, Chair
Dr. Nancy Bigelow, Dr. Jeffrey Dorale, Dr. Dan Mann

pwilcox5@alaska.edu

 

ANNA K. "ANNIE" WORDEN -- GRADUATED SPRING 2014

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title:   Monitoring Small Scale Explosive Activity as a Precursor to Periods of Heightened Volcanic Unrest

Committee Members:  Dr. Jonathan Dehn, Chair
Dr. Douglas Christensen, Dr. Peter Webley

akworden@alaska.edu

 

THOMAS "COLBY" WRIGHT

[image of student]

M.S. Geology


Thesis Title:     None Yet -- Sedimentology

Committee Members:  Dr. Paul McCarthy, Chair
Dr. Patrick Druckenmiller, Dr. Anthony Fiorillo, Dr. Sarah Fowell

tcwright2@alaska.edu

 

 

JOANNA C. YOUNG

[image of student]

Ph.d. Geophysics


Thesis Title:    None yet -- glaciers, remote sensing & sea ice

Committee Members:  Dr. Anthony Arendt, Cha
 

jcyoung6@alaska.edu

 

KURT R. YUENGLING

[image of student]

Ph.D. Geology


Thesis Title:     Determining Provenance of Glacial Erratics in Northern Lower Michigan to Evaluate Models for Localized Ice Flow Orientations within the Laurentide Ice Sheet

Committee Members:  Dr. Paul Layer, Chair
Dr. James Beget, Dr. Mary Keskinen, Dr. Kenneth Severin
 

kyuengli@alaska.ed