Department of Geology & Geophysics
Get the flash player here: http://www.adobe.com/flashplayer

"Like" us on Facebook

NEWS

IBA Team Takes Second Place in the Pacific Section!

Congratulations to Sarah Albert, Seth Hooper, Peter Illig, April Knox, Demi Mixon and their UAF advisor, Dr. Catherine Hanks.  Our UAF IBA Team won second place in the AAPG Pacific region competition.

The UAF team would like to thank their industry mentors,  Ashley Siks and Daniel Yancey.
 

INTERNATIONAL VOLCANOLOGY FIELD CAMP

International Volcanology Field Camp is being held again this summer.  The dates for the various camps are as follows:

Katmai -- June 15-28

Karymsky – July 12-26

Mutnovsky and Gorely – July 27-August 9

Click here for more information and to apply.

Student Awards

Highly Rated TA's -- By Students -- Spring 2012

Rachel Frohman (GEOS 120)
Adrienne Kentner (GEOS 214
Zeb Maharrey (GEOS 120)
Joshua Miller (GEOS 112 -- both classes)
Gabrielle Vance (GEOS 101)

Highly Rated TA's -- By Students -- Fall  2012

Katie Andersonn (GEOS 315)

Grant Shimer (GEOS 475)

Don Hodges Scholarship
Jessica Eicher

Peter MacKeith Scholarship
Christian Keinholz

Brian R. Zelenka Scholarship
Wenyu Gong
Joanna Young

Outstanding Undergrauate
Rebecca Parrish

###########################################

BRIAN KESSEL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE

Alexander Edgar


Faculty Awards

Highly Rated Faculty -- By Students

Spring 2012

Patrick Druckenmiller (GEOS 106)
Sarah Fowell (GEOS 106)
Franz Meyer (GEOS 622)
Rainer Newberry (GEOS 225)
Erin Pettit (GEOS 392)
Ken Severin (GEOS 628)

Fall 2012

Rainer Newberry (GEOS 618 and GEOS 635)
Ken Severin (GEOS 600)

###########################################

Doug Christensen won the ASUAF Outstanding G&G Faculty Award

Jeff Freymueller won the Usibelli Distinguished Research Award

Rainer Newbery won the ASUAF Outstanding Faculty Award

Erin Pettit won the National Geographic Emerging Explorer 2013


Congratulations to our 2013 Graduates!

PhD Recipients

Buurman, Helena M., PhD, Geophyisc Thesis:  Volcano Seismicity in Alaska

DeRoin, Nicole,  PhD, Geophysics Thesis:  Methods for Monitoring And Forecasting Volcanic Hazards and Eruptions Using Seismology And Other Geophysical Data

Fu, Yuning,  PhD, Geophysics Thesis:  Loading Deformation on Various Timescales Using GPS and GRACE Measurements

Grapenthin, Ronni,  PhD, Geophysics Thesis:  Volcano Deformation and Subdaily GPS Products

Henton, Sarah M., PhD, Geology  Thesis:  Experiment vs. Nature:  Using Amphiboles to Test Models of Magma Storage and Pre-Eruptive Magma Dynamics Preceding the 2006 Eruption of Augustine Volcano, Alaska

Jafarov, Elchin, PhD, Geophysics  Thesis:  The Effects of Changes in Climate and Other Environmental Factors on Permafrost Evolution

Mongrain, Jacob R.,  PhD, Geology Thesis:  Depositional Systems, Provenance, and Paleoclimate of the Late Miocene to Pliocene Beluga and Sterling Formations, Cook Inlet Forearc Basin, Alaska

Neill, Owen K., PhD, Geology  Thesis:  Petrologic and Geochemical Tracers of Magmatic Movement in Volcanic Arc Systems:  Case Studies from the Aleutian Islands and Kamchatka, Russia

M.S. Recipients

Deal, Michelle: M.S. Geology:  Economic Geology
Denny, Casey L.:  M.S. Geology:  Remote Sensing
Floyd, Angelica L.:  M.S. Geology:  Remote Sensing
Mrozek, Stephanie A.:  M.S. Geology:  Economic Geology
Schaefer, Katherine E.:  M.S. Interdisciplinary:  Geospatial Emergency Management Systems

BA/BS Recipients

Aronson, Caleb E:  BS, Geoscience_Geology
Flynn, Jerad P.:  BS, Geoscience_Geology
Heinchon, Sarah:  BS, Geology
Hite, Conner L.:  BS Geology
LaDouceur, Michael E.:  BS, Geology
Lafleur, Jeremiah:  BA, Earth Science
Mackey, Kathleen M.:  BS, Geology
Murphy, Samuel:  BS, Geology
Porritt, Kurt:  BS, Geology
Roberts, Olivia T.:  BS, Geology
Rosenbaum, Phillip E.:  BS, Geology
Vansant, Galen S.:  BA, Earth Science


Events & Deadlines