Commencement 2005 - Sunday, May 15

Degree/Emeriti Recipients

Faculty

Graduating Students

General Information

Schedule of Events

Photo Gallery

Commencement Archives

2005 Commencement Home

 Commencement home

 

Search Commencement
Loading

 

 

College of Engineering and Mines

Degree Candidates
John Aspnes, Interim Dean

Baccalaureate | Master's | Doctoral

 

Baccalaureate
Paul Anton Austin
magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Mechanical Engineering: Petroleum Emphasis
Gregory Allen Berry B.S. Electrical Engineering: Communications
Anca Bertus
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Petroleum Engineering
Alicia Marie Braham B.S. Civil Engineering
Israel Brewster
Honors Program
B.S. Electrical Engineering: Computer Engineering
Jamie Brownwood B.S. Civil Engineering
Nate Clemens Clooten
cum laude
B.S. Electrical Engineering: Computer Engineering
Wendy Dau B.S. Civil Engineering
Andrew Kermit Eklund B.S. Civil Engineering
Aaron Hobby Eversman B.S. Civil Engineering
Joseph Norman Filla B.S. Mining Engineering
Justin Michael Freeman B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Brian Herold
summa cum laude, Honors Program, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.S. Mechanical Engineering: Aerospace Emphasis
Maxwell J. Hobson B.S. Electrical Enginering: Power and Control
Christopher Frederick Johnston B.S. Civil Engineering
Aaron S. Jordan B.S. Electrical Engineering: Computer Engineering
Aaron Kennard
cum laude, Honors Program Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Electrical Engineering: Communications
Todd Krieg
magna cum laude
B.S. Electrical Engineering: Communications
Mike Kudenov
magna cum laude
B.S. Electrical Engineering: Computer Engineering
Yevette Lancaster B.S. Civil Engineering
Justin Lovejoy
Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Bradley MacLeod
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Student Leadership Honors
B.S. Electrical Engineering: Communications
Candance Joi Martinez B.S. Electrical Engineering: Computer Engineering
Jeremy B. McNeight B.S. Civil Engineering
Preston Miller B.S. Mining Engineering
Curtis Nordin B.S. Civil Engineering
Thomas Chiedu Onyekwelu B.S. Petroleum Engineering
Jeff Organek B.S. Civil Engineering
Kim Phillips B.S. Civil Engineering
Joe D. Plein B.S. Mechanical Engineering
James M. Rasmussen
Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Mechanical Engineering: Aerospace Emphasis
Jennie Satterfield B.S. Civil Engineering
Fredrick James Sayer B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Irvin Roy Sayman, Jr. B.S. Electrical Engineering: Communications
Sarah Jane Schlichting
magna cum laude, Honors Program
B.S. Geological Engineering
Benjamin Silbaugh
magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Mechanical Engineering: Aerospace Emphasis
Anthony K. Snow B.S. Electrical Engineering
Keith Sobolesky B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Wily Splain B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Lauren A. Staft
cum laude
B.S. Geological Engineering
Agnes A. Stowe B.S. Civil Engineering
Christopher Donald Swaim B.S. Electrical Engineering: Computer Engineering
Jared Sylvestre
cum laude
B.S. Mechanical Engineering: Petroleum Emphasis
Matthew James Titus
cum laude
B.S. Electrical Engineering: Communications
Phillip Tsunemori
magna cum laude
B.S. Petroleum Engineering
James Vaughan B.S. Petroleum Engineering
Robert N. Vaughan II B.S. Civil Engineering
Sara Margaret Vernia
Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Civil Engineering
Chrystal Vickers B.S. Electrical Engineering: Communications
Tracy West B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Tyson Max Wiese B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Martin Earl Woodrow B.S. Civil Engineering
Arthur R. (Bud) Yocom B.S. Electrical Engineering: Power and Control
Timothy Mark Zinza B.S. Civil Engineering
[ Baccalaureate | Master's | Doctoral ]

Master's
Julie A. Ahern
B.S., University of Massachusetts, 2001
M.S. Geohydrology: Interdisciplinary Program
Sarah Andersen
B.A., Boston University (Massachusetts), 2003
M.S. Environmental Engineering
Katherine Campbell
B.S., University of Arizona, 1986
M.S., University of Alaska Fairbanks, 1993
M.S. Science Management
Sanjay Chaudhury
B.E., Jadavpur University (India), 1998
M.S. Civil Engineering
Viswanatha Dileep Cherlopalle
B.T., Sri Venkateswara University (India),1999
M.S. Civil Engineering
Tyler Chubb
B.S., University of Wyoming, 2001
M.S. Electrical Engineering
Neil John D'Cunha
B.E., Karnataka Regional Engineering College (India), 2002
M.S. Geological Engineering
Jyothsna Gandham
B.S., Jawaharhal Technological University (India), 2002
M.S. Electrical Engineering
Peter Hewko
B.S., Unviersity of Alaska Fairbanks, 2001
M.C.E.
Adejoke M. Ibironke
B.E., University of Benin (Nigeria), 2002
M.S. Petroleum Engineering
Cajetan E. Ijeomah
B.E., Unversity of Nigeria, 1998
M.S. Petroleum Engineering
Abhijeet Ashok Inamdar
B.T., Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (India), 2001
M.S. Petroleum Engineering
Namit J. Jaiswal
B.E., University of Mumbai (India), 2002
M.S. Petroleum Engineering
Naveen Kishore Karri
B.T., Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (India), 2001
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
Uday Bhaskar Kasturi
B.T., Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (India), 2001
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
Yuliya Khrunyk
B.S., Lviv Ivan Franco National University (Ukraine), 2002
M.S. Environmental Quality Science
Danielle C. Kitover
B.A., Alaska Pacific University, 2001
M.S. Hydrology: Interdisciplinary Program
Vikram Kotha
B.Tech., D.V.R. College of Engineering and Technology (India), 2002
M.E.E.
Abhijeet S. Kulkarni
B.E., University of Pune (India), 1988
M.Tech., Indian Institute of Technology, 1990
M.S. Petroleum Engineering
Kapildev M. Kulkarni
B.E., Government College of Engineering (India), 2000
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
Hui Li
B.E., Chang'an University (China), 1988
M.S. Mining Engineering
Jingbo Li
B.E., Tsinghua University (China), 1999
M.S. Electrical Engineering
Baozhong Liu
B.S., University of Zhengzhou (China), 1996
M.S., Lanzhou University (China), 2000
M.S. Water Resources: Interdisciplinary Program
Caroline S. Maniaci
B.S., University of Alaska Fairbanks, 2002
M.S. Civil Engineering
Jason L. Millam
B.S., United States Military Academy (New York), 1996
M.S. Civil Engineering
Derek Dan Miller
B.S., Seattle University (Washington), 2002
M.S. Environmental Engineering
Venkata Mudunuri
B.S., Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (India), 2001
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
Saritha Munnangi
B.T., DVR College of Engineering (India), 2002
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
Sharma Nadakuditi
B.T., Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (India), 2002
M.S. Electrical Engineering
Praveen Nindujarla
B.T., Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University A.P. (India), 2002
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
Oluwabiyi Michael Olaniran
B.T., The Federal University of Technology (Nigieria), 1987
M.S. Petroleum Engineering
Kanhaiyalal Patel
B.T., Dr. Babaseheb Ambedkar Technical University (India), 2001
M.S. Petroleum Engineering
Santosh Bramhadev Patil
B.E., Shivaji University Kolhapur (India), 2000
M.S., Texas A & M University, 2002
M.S. Environmental Engineering
Naveen Kumar Sankapalli
B. T., Kakatiya Institute of Technology & Science (India), 2002
M.S. Mechanical Engineering

Brian Schalk
Golden Key Honor Society
B.A., Ohio State University, 1993
B.S., University of Alaska Fairbanks, 1999

M.S. Civil Engineering
Sarah Jean Seelen
B.A., University of Minnesota, 2002
M.S. Environmental Engineering
Jeremie Smith
Golden Key Honor Society
B.S., University of Alaska Fairbanks, 2003
M.S. Engineering Management
John V. Smith
B.S., Southern Utah University, 1990
M.S. Engineering Management
John Michael Strause
B.S., Montana State University, 2003
M.S. Arctic Engineering
Praveen Reddy Suravaram
B.T., Kakatiya University (India), 2002
M.S. Electrical Engineering
Srinivasa R. Tanigundala
B.T., Nagarjuna Institute of Technology and Sciences (India), 2002
M.E.E.
Kunaljeet S. Tanwar
B.T., Institute of Technology, Banarus Hindu University (India), 2003
M.S. Environmental Engineering
Aseem Telang
B.E., University of Mumbai (India), 2002
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
Leah J. Vaara
B.S., Ohio University, 1992
M.S. Environmental Quality Science
Srikar Vadlamani
B.T., Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (India), 2001
M.S. Electrical Engineering
Nathanael Denali Vaughan
B.S., University of Alaska Fairbanks, 2005
M.S. Civil Engineering
S. A. Vijayagandeeban
B.E., Bharathidasan University (India), 2000
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
Jack A. Walker
B.S., University of Tulsa (Oklahoma), 1979
M.S. Petroleum Engineering
Jia Yue
B.S., Shanghai Jiatong University (China), 2002
M.S. Electrical Engineering
Yuanyuan Zhao
B.E., Tongji University (China), 2001
M.S. Civil Engineering
[ Baccalaureate | Master's | Doctoral ]

Doctoral
Sudeep Prabhakar Ingole
Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering: Interdisciplinary Program

B.E., Visvesvaraya Regional College of Engineering, Nagpur (India), 1999
M.E., Indian University of Science, 2001

Thesis: Nanotribological Characterization of Dynamic Surfaces
Research includes three fundamental areas: utilizing an atomic force microscope (AFM) to study the nanomechanical and tribological properties, to understand friction and wear at nanometer length and to study wear mechanisms of boride coatings for biological applications. The multi-scale wear study was focused on fundamental wear mechanisms for boride coatings. New wear model was proposed.

Major Professors: Dr. Hong Liang and Dr. Ataur R. Chowdhury

 

Christian Psoch
Ph.D. Engineering: Environmental

B.A., University of Applied Sciences (Germany), 1994
M.A., Berlin School of Technology (Germany), 2001

Thesis: Improved Membrane Filtration for Water and Wastewater Using Air Sparging and Backflushing
Research goal was membrane flux enhancement for water and wastewater filtration. Successful applied techniques were air sparging (AS) and backflushing (BF). AS and BF combined was superior to the single application and generated the least filter cake. Lowest fouling was observed for AS.

Major Professor: Dr. Silke Schiewer

[ Baccalaureate | Master's | Doctoral ]


University Relations
For more information about UAF commencement, contact commencement@uaf.edu.
Last modified March 9, 2005 by University Relations Web Developer.