Commencement 2004 - Sunday, May 9

General Information
Events Schedule
Directions and Visitor Information
Disability Information
Photography Information
Academic Traditions

Student Information

Faculty Information

Degree/Emeriti Recipients

Photo Gallery

Archives

2004 Commencement Home

2004 Commencement home

Commencement home

Search Commencement

College of Rural Alaska

Degree Candidates

Bernice Joseph, Executive Dean

Certificates | Associates | Bachelor's | Master's


Certificates
Lucy S. Adams CERT Rural Human Services
Valorie Adams-Gowan
Golden Key Honor Society
CERT Accounting Technician
Valorie Adams-Gowan
Golden Key Honor Society
CERT Applied Business Management
Rosemary G. Allen CERT Rural Human Services
Michael Kent Armstrong CERT Airframe
Steve Arnold CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Spencer Davis Audie CERT Powerplant
Agrafina J. Baugh CERT Rural Human Services
Stan Bearup CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Dorothy Bekoalok CERT Rural Human Services
Clara Benson CERT Rural Human Services
Samuel A. Berlin CERT Rural Human Services
Marlene J. Black CERT Tribal Management 
Doreen D. Borkowski CERT Rural Human Services
Bonnie Bradbury CERT Rural Human Services
Joseph I. Brown CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Julia D. Brown CERT Rural Human Services
Bruce Allen Button CERT Accounting Technician
Janet Pearl Carroll CERT Tribal Management 
Hanna Titus Carter CERT Rural Human Services
Donald E. Charlie CERT Rural Human Services
Wilson Charlie CERT Rural Human Services
Lei Chen CERT Accounting Technician
Darlene H. Christensen CERT Rural Human Services
Angela Christiansen CERT Rural Human Services
Christine Ann Cowherd CERT Early Childhood Education
Vanessa Renee Culver CERT Accounting Technician
Tina M. DerMiner CERT Accounting Technician
Kelly Nicole Skook Dilbeck CERT Tribal Management 
Paul Dock CERT Rural Human Services
Doris S. Duchene CERT Accounting Technician
Jared Dunn CERT Applied Business Management
Audrey Rae Fitzgerald CERT Applied Business Management: Human Resources
Audrey Rae Fitzgerald CERT Applied Business Management: Computer Applications
Janice Q. Gao CERT Accounting Technician
Chad Warren Glaza CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Vera Lynn Goods CERT Tribal Management 
Virginia E. Graham CERT Rural Human Services
Jennifer Lynn Grasto CERT Accounting Technician
Wilson S. Green CERT Rural Human Services
Lolita L. Gridley
Golden Key Honor Society
CERT Dental Assistant
Constance M. Groat CERT Rural Human Services
Joshua T. Gussak CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Lavonne J. Harris CERT Rural Human Services
Maryann Hawk CERT Rural Human Services
Melanie O. Herbert CERT Tribal Management 
John L. Hillman CERT Accounting Technician
Poppy A. Hochstetler CERT Applied Business Management: Computer Applications
Martha S. Horton CERT Drafting Technology: Architectural and Civil Drafting
Elizabeth Itta CERT Tribal Management 
Melanie W. James CERT Rural Human Services
Hans Henrik Jensen CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Marsha Jerue CERT Rural Human Services
Josephine M. John CERT Tribal Management 
Mary Johnson CERT Rural Human Services
Zachary B. Johnson CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Beverly Joseph CERT Rural Human Services
Roysdean A. Jules CERT Culinary Arts: Baking
Roysdean A. Jules CERT Culinary Arts: Cooking
Lillian F. Kiunya CERT Rural Human Services
Songzhen Lang CERT Accounting Technician
Lois A. Law CERT Rural Human Services
Nicolas M. Lee CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Lawrence K. Lewis CERT Rural Human Services
Lanien Monique Livingston CERT Applied Business Management: General Business
Isaac Mackey CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Kathryn I. Martin CERT Tribal Management 
Alicia S. Mayo CERT Drafting Technology: Architectural and Civil Drafting
Alicia S. Mayo CERT Drafting Technology: Civil Drafting
Christopher Michael McBride CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Christopher Michael McBride CERT Phlebotomy
Andrew Todd McLaughlin CERT Community Health 
Paula McQuestion CERT Rural Human Services
Barbara Mercer CERT Rural Human Services
B. Karen Mitchell CERT Rural Human Services
Marlene Moto-Karl CERT Rural Human Services
Joseph Mute CERT Rural Human Services
April Anne Myers CERT Dental Assistant
Cecelia Allie Nation CERT Rural Human Services
Eliza Ned CERT Rural Human Services
Andrew L. Noble CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Linda G. Ostic CERT Tribal Management 
Fred P. Otton CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Colleen Pasitnak CERT Rural Human Services
Patrick M. Pavila CERT Rural Human Services
Mona L. Perdue CERT Rural Human Services
Sophie Ellen Peters CERT Rural Human Services
Patrick E. Peterson CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Mary L. Pilot CERT Rural Human Services
Bruce Ramoth CERT Community Health 
Will Ramsey CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Richard Reese CERT Culinary Arts
Richard Reese CERT Culinary Arts: Cooking
Richard Reese CERT Culinary Arts: Baking
Christine G. Rifredi CERT Tribal Management 
Brenda A. Robson CERT Applied Business Management: Computer Applications
Ren¤e E. Royal CERT Tribal Management 
Anahma Saito CERT Rural Human Services
Patricia Salmon CERT Tribal Management 
John W. Schaeffer CERT Rural Human Services
Mary J. Schaeffer CERT Rural Human Services
Connie Lynn Slater CERT Early Childhood Education
Alfred Peter Stevens CERT Rural Human Services
Kathleen Susan Steward CERT Community Health 
Elias J. Stone CERT Rural Human Services
Kenneth Strange CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Melton Sutherland CERT Rural Human Services
Illa Kay Tallon CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Florence P. Therchik CERT Rural Human Services
Bonnie Thomas CERT Tribal Management 
Charlene Daisy Tickett CERT Community Health 
Miriam A. Titus CERT Rural Human Services
Shirley Anne Waipa CERT Rural Human Services
May Walton CERT Rural Human Services
Oran Walton, Sr. CERT Rural Human Services
Grace L. Washington CERT Rural Human Services
Jay Webber CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Sarah Weisner CERT Rural Human Services
Margaret Westlock-Harpak CERT Rural Human Services
Mary L. Wisdom CERT Accounting Technician
Mary L. Wisdom CERT Applied Business Management: General Business
Edna Woods CERT Rural Human Services
Gary H. Yee CERT Applied Business Management: Human Resources
Liling Zhu CERT Accounting Technician
Return to top

Associate Degrees
Dinah Aceveda A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Valorie Adams-Gowan
Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Valorie Adams-Gowan
Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.S. Applied Accounting 
Loretta Andy A.A.
James Angaiak A.A.S. Human Services: Addictions Counseling
Jeryl Ann Aspelund
cum laude
A.A.S. Community Health 
Spencer Davis Audie
cum laude
A.A.S. Maintenance Technology: Aviation Maintenance Technology
Josephine Augustine-Edmund A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Margaret Avugiak A.A.
Chuck Ayagalria A.A.
Dora Luz Baart A.A.S. Early Childhood
Ingrid Backus magna
cum laude
A.A.
Linda Denise Baird A.A.
Wanda Baltazar A.A.
Brian Barney A.A.S. Emergency Services: Emergency Medical Services
Christa L. Bartlett
cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Business: Human Resources
Herbert J. Baxter A.A.
Allisyn A. Becker
cum laude
A.A.
Jenny Bell-Jones
magna cum laude
A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
B. Hadahra Ben-Israel A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Steven T. Bluekens
cum laude
A.A.S. Process Technology 
Carolyn Bosco-Agnus A.A.

Katie Marie Bowers
cum laude

A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Stacy Brewer A.A.S. Process Technology 
Brandy L. Brice A.A.
Jhonna G. Brignoni A.A.S. Applied Business: Computer Applications
Jhonna G. Brignoni A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Jonathan David Broline
cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.S. Maintenance Technology: Diesel/Heavy Equipment
Alex Michael Brown A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Wilbur Brown, Jr.
cum laude
A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Holland Beverly Brunsting A.A.
Margie E. Buchwalter
cum laude
A.A.
Allan John Bukowski A.A.
Mark Bundy A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
Saul Christopher Burger A.A.S. Maintenance Technology: Aviation Maintenance Technology
Sandra L. Burson
cum laude
, Student Leadership Honors
A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
James R. Burton A.A.
Kathleen Alexander Carroll A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Angela Dawn Wakefield Cerny A.A.
Angela Dawn Wakefield Cerny A.A.S. Applied Business: Tourism
Kristopher M. Chandler A.A.S. Fire Science: Municipal Fire Control
Michelle C. Chihuly A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
Zita Chikigak A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Leah R. Clark A.A.
Jamie R. Colburn A.A.
Geoffrey L. Coon
summa cum laude
A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
Karen D. Costa A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Robin Cowles A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Kenneth E. Coxon
cum laude
A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist

Amanda Crandall
cum laude

A.A.S. Office Management and Technology: Legal Office Management
Teresa Curran
magna cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Accounting 
David M. Daniell
cum laude
A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
Misty Lavon Davenport A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Andrew J. Davis
cum laude
A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Jessica Ellen Dean A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Jacques Delatour A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Valerie Jean Dewey A.A.
Carol deWolf
magna cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Business: Tourism
Katie Dexter A.A.
Christopher J. Diaz
summa cum laude
A.A.S. Community Health 
Kluane Dixon A.A.
Jacqueline Crystal Duran A.A.
Darcy A. Duvlea A.A.
Michelle L. Eickholt
cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.
Angela Louise Elderkin
magna cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Accounting 
Brenda Engleman A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Stanley P. English A.A.S. Aviation/Professional Piloting
Alain Montois Etienne
Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.S. Emergency Services: Hazardous
Caroline R. Etuckmelra A.A.
Cristina Fanslau A.A.
Joseph Scott Fanslau
magna cum laude
A.A.
Delores Ann Fears A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Ryan Koma-Waikenekona Fenton A.A.
Kathy DeAnne Ferrell A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Euncha Ha Fisher cum laude A.A.S. Applied Accounting 
Barbara Fitka-Duny A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Audrey Rae Fitzgerald
cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Business: Human Resources
Audrey Rae Fitzgerald
cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Business: Computer Applications
Poppy Floto A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Lazaro Fonte A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Andrew Preston Fowler A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
Karen R. Fredericks A.A.
Angeline Marie Gareis A.A.
Sherry L. Gilbert
cum laude
A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Edward Luther Goans A.A.S. Process Technology 
James Godesky A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Patti R. Green A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Christopher Marc Gyden A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Heather E. Haagenson A.A.
Aaron James Hall A.A.
Julia Hall-Chingliak
cum laude
A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Juanita Hamlin
cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Jennifer J. Harbison A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Colleen M. Hartman A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Amanda Marie Haydu A.A.

Judy L. Haymaker
cum laude

A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Adra M. Hendrickson
cum laude
A.A.S. Process Technology 
Judy Baum Hendrickson A.A.S. Process Technology 
Claire M. Heppler A.A.
Mark Allen Hill
cum laude
A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Poppy A. Hochstetler A.A.S. Office Management and Technology: Administrative Office Management; Office Technology
Larry Howard, Jr. A.A.
Daniel Michael Jager A.A.S. Fire Science: Municipal Fire Control
Linnea John
magna cum laude
A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Linnea John
magna cum laude
A.A.
Audrey Johnson A.A.
Jennifer Dorothy Cairns Johnson A.A.
Steven E. Johnson A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Jeremy D. Jones A.A.
Roysdean A. Jules A.A.S. Culinary Arts
Irene L. Kangas
magna cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.S. Office Management and Technology: Administrative Office Management; Office Technology
Irene L. Kangas
magna cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.S. Applied Accounting 
Irene L. Kangas
magna cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Jennilee Lynn Kangas A.A.S. Applied Business: Computer Applications
Haanah R. Karlen
cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Business: Tourism
Stacey J. Keeney A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Christel Kennedy A.A.S. Applied Business: Computer Applications
Sajid Khan A.A.S. Process Technology 
Ruby Kibbee A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Ruby Kibbee A.A.S. Applied Accounting 
Ruby Kibbee A.A.S. Office Management and Technology: Bookkeeping; Office Technology
Edward King
cum laude
A.A.
Donald M. Kingkade
summa cum laude
A.A.S. Process Technology 
Grace Kirk A.A.S. Community Health 
Tammie R. Johnson Kirschner A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Nashall Tevye Knight A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Amie Kortt A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Nikee L. Kramer
cum laude
A.A.
Tyler M. Kreiter A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
Matthew K. Krenzke A.A.S. Process Technology 
Darrel A. Laird A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
David Larson A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
Sophia A. Larson
magna cum laude
A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Fanta Lee A.A.S. Applied Accounting 
James M. Lefavor
cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.S. Process Technology 
Meagan E. Lichtenberger A.A.
Duane Howard Lincoln A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Enid Lincoln A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Lanien Monique Livingston A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Betty Jean Lott A.A.
Tammy Mace
cum laude
A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Anthony J. Mangano
cum laude
A.A.S. Process Technology 
Shanekia A. Mangrum A.A.
Kristen L. Martin A.A.
Elizabeth Paniyaguq Martz A.A.
Rachel Elisabeth Marvin A.A.
Jeffrey Scott McAfee A.A.S. Process Technology 
Christopher Michael McBride
cum laude
A.A.S. Medical Assistant
John F. McCall A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Timothy Blaine McCormack
magna cum laude
A.A.S. Process Technology 
Marjorie Gayle McCubbins A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Tracy McDonald-Ashe A.A.S. Applied Business: Tourism
David McKinnell A.A.S. Process Technology 
Andy Todd McLaughlin A.A.S. Community Health 
Cynthia Merkling
cum laude
A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Lori Mihm-Kunz
cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Business: Computer Applications
David F. Modrow
cum laude
A.A.S. Process Technology 
Pat A. Mogford
cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship

Michael Isaac Molnia
Golden Key Honor Society, Student Leadership Honors

A.A.S. Emergency Services: Hazardous Materials Control
Gary A. Moore A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Emily O. Murray A.A.
Sandra Lee Nelson A.A.S. Process Technology 
Marlene Ann Nielsen A.A.S. Community Health 
Bonnie J. O░Brien A.A.
Latanya Sherise Odden A.A.
Michael Orazio A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Traci D. Paige A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Aurora L. Parsons
cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.
Elizabeth Parsons A.A.S. Office Management and Technology: Office Technology; Administrative Office Management
Rayna M. Paul A.A.
Sophie L. Paul A.A.
Melissa A. Pearson A.A.S. Applied Business: Entrepreneurship
Melissa A. Pearson A.A.S. Applied Business: Computer Applications
Joshua Peter A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Patrick E. Peterson A.A.S. Maintenance Technology: Aviation Maintenance Technology
Ren¤e H. Pike
cum laude
A.A.S. Office Management and Technology: General Office
Scott H. Porritt A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Meghan Jean Powell A.A.
Steven L. Powell A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Jonathan Putnam
cum laude
A.A.S. Process Technology 
Reed E. Quinton A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
Olin T. Raidmae A.A.S. Emergency Services: Public Safety
Sarah Lynn Ramey
Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.S. Process Technology 
Steven Felix Rasmus A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Sanjeeb O. Reed A.A.S. Culinary Arts
Valarie Julia Romane A.A.
Penny Witcher Rosier A.A.S. Applied Business: Computer Applications
Keith P. Rueben A.A.
Theresa Clara Sam
cum laude
A.A.S. Office Management and Technology: General Office Management
Mark William Sayre A.A.
Daniel Blake Seavey
magna cum laude
A.A.
Kaisa M. Sevareid A.A.S. Medical Assistant
F¤ Evanjyllynn Seymour A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Nadia Anne Sifsof A.A.
Martha Simon A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Michelle Simpson A.A.S. Process Technology 
Joanne Sipes
summa cum laude
A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Jason Skaggs A.A.
Connie Lynn Slater
cum laude
A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Sean Eugene Smith
cum laude
A.A.S. Process Technology 
Tanner Joshua Smith
cum laude
A.A.
Tara Jean Smith
cum laude
A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Titus E. Spence A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Ryan J. Staten A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
Sarah K. Steinnerd
cum laude
A.A.
Beryl A. Stephen A.A.
Dustin E. Stonecipher A.A.
Anthony J. Suter A.A.S. Emergency Services: Municipal Fire Control
Fannie Ellen Suvlu A.A.
Illa Kay Tallon A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Sheena Claire (Kubanyi) Tanner A.A.
Elisabeth Elaine Tibbs
magna cum laude
A.A.
Jonathan William Tolley A.A.S. Process Technology 
Michael Martin Topping A.A.
Odin H. Townsend A.A.
Marie Ethel Tozier A.A.
Debbie M. Turner
cum laude
A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Michele Mary Vangelas A.A.S. Early Childhood
Scott Vipond
cum laude
A.A.S. Maintenance Technology: Aviation Maintenance Technology
Joanne Walter A.A.
Elizabeth M. Wassillie
cum laude
A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Diane Wasuli-Dock A.A.
Brian Waters A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Craig T. Weatherby
cum laude
A.A.S. Information Technology Specialist
Matthew M. Webb A.A.S. Emergency Services: Emergency Medical Services
Caltha Cecelia West A.A.S. Dental Assistant
Tyson M. Wiese A.A.
Mary L. Wisdom
cum laude
A.A.S. Applied Accounting 
Gresha W. Wolfe
summa cum laude
A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Karen E. Wood
cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
A.A.S. Human Services: Addictions Counseling
Lisa Lynn Yancey A.A.
Jake Yates A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Gary H. Yee A.A.S. Applied Business: Human Resources
Ean Harris Zeller A.A.S. Emergency Services: Wildlands Fire Control
Return to top

University of Alaska Anchorage
Robin Teal Carter A.A.S. Nursing
Jamie Conant A.A.S. Nursing
Thomas Johnson A.A.S. Nursing
Angela Rick A.A.S. Nursing
Return to top

Baccalaureate Degrees
Oscar F. Alexie B.A. Yup░ik Language Maintenance: Interdisciplinary Program
Angelique Anderson B.A. Rural Development Education: Interdisciplinary Program
Leo G. Ash B.A. Rural Development: Small Business Management
Traci R. Boschert-Wiggins B.A. Rural Development: Rural Health and Human Services Management
Annie A. Fritze
Golden Key Honor Society
B.A. Rural Development: Rural Health and Human Services Management
Beverly A. Melovidov B.A. Rural Development: Tribal and Local Government Administration
Jamie L. Nollner B.A. Rural Development: Land/Renewable Resources
Charles M. Pullock B.A. Rural Development: Small Business Management
Diana R. Riedel
magna cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.A. Rural Development: Land/Renewable Resources
Stacey Jane Stasenko B.A. Rural Development: Rural Health and Human Services Management
James Andrew Tikiun B.A. Rural Development: Tribal and Local Government Administration
Return to top

Master's Degrees
Melissa A. Boeckmann M.A. Rural Development
B.A., University of Alaska, 1999
Dixie Dayo M.A. Rural Development
B.A., University of Alaska, 1994
Melanie Rose Akighqukaaghaq Edwards M.A. Rural Development
B.ED., University of Alaska, 1995
Evelyn Ann Pensgard M.A. Rural Development
B.A., Alaska Pacific University, 2001
Laurinda A. Weston-O░Brien M.A. Rural Development
 B.A., University of Alaska, 2000
Return to top

For more information about UAF commencement, contact commencement@uaf.edu.


University Relations

Last modified January 22, 2010 by University Relations Web Developer.