Commencement 2004 - Sunday, May 9

General Information
Events Schedule
Directions and Visitor Information
Disability Information
Photography Information
Academic Traditions

Student Information

Faculty Information

Degree/Emeriti Recipients

Photo Gallery

Archives

2004 Commencement home

Commencement home

Search Commencement

College of Liberal Arts

Degree Candidates

Phyllis Morrow, Dean

Certificates | Associates | Bachelor's | Master's | Doctoral


Certificates
Norma Ballot
CERT
Native Language Education
Catherine A. Evans
CERT
Native Language Education
  
Return to top

Associate Degrees
Norma Ballot
A.A.S.
Native Language Education
Vivian Smith
A.A.S.
Native Language Education
  
Return to top

Baccalaureate Degrees

Sigrid Aas
magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society

B.A.

Journalism: Public Relations Advertising

Josh Adams
cum laude,
Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society

B.A.
Psychology
Gregory David Allison
B.A.
Communication
Mary Lynn Ames
B.A.
Journalism: News Editorial
Kelly Andaloro
B.A.
Social Work
Robert Bruce Anderson
Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Theatre: Performance
Norman Ayagalria
B.A.
English
Deborah Lee Ball-Cramer
magna cum laude
B.A.
Social Work
Justin Baram-Blackwell
B.A.
History
Trilby Barber
B.A.
Art
Michael Bartch, Jr.
B.A.
Justice
Joyce Bateman
cum laude
B.A.
History
Clifford W. Batye
B.A.
Anthropology
Heather Elizabeth Bauer
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Early Childhood Education: Interdisciplinary Program

Adam W. Berkey
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society

B.A.
English
Isaac Taylor Bettis
B.A.
Philosophy
Sean Bigge
B.A.
Journalism: Photography
Ian Billington
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
, Honors Program
B.A.
Music
Margaret Bonnell
cum laude
, Honors Program
B.A.
Theatre: Performance
William Joseph Bourke
B.A.
History
Misty D. Boyd
Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Social Work
Elicia V. Brandon
cum laude
B.A.
Media and Performance Arts: Interdisciplinary Program
Allen David Brandt
summa cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society, Student Leadership Honors
B.A.
Communication
Kevin A. Braun
cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Journalism: Publishing
Rachel Eileen Breithaupt
cum laude
B.A.
Psychology
Loquin Marie Britton
B.A.
English
Lia Broderick
B.A.
Sociology
Jonathan David Broline
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.T.
Maintenance Technology
Kristina M. Brophy
Golden Key Honor Society
, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.A.
Psychology
Pearl Kiyawn Brower
magna cum laude, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.A.
Anthropology
Pearl Kiyawn Brower
magna cum laude, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.A.
Alaska Native Studies
Crystal G. Brown
B.A.
Justice
Steven J. Brown
B.A.
English
Kara Broyles
B.A.
English
Juraj Brugos
B.A.
Anthropology
Jennifer Diane Bruner
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Art
Holland Beverly Brunsting
B.A.
Psychology
Christine Elizabeth Burgess
B.A.
Theatre: Performance
Lynn Ann Burkett
magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Social Work; Sociology
Lindsey Joan Callender
B.A.
Sociology
Michael Paul Campbell
B.T.
Shiloh B. Carlson
B.A.
English
Roberta J. Carnahan
B.A.
Russian Studies
Scott B. Carnahan
B.A.
History
Robert C. Chalender
B.T.
Social Communication in Aviation: Interdisciplinary Program
Michelle C. Chihuly
cum laude
B.T.
Emergency Services 
Thilee Lynne Christopherson
B.A.
Community Oriented Policing: Interdisciplinary Program
Tanya Fawn Clayton
magna cum laude, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.F.A.
Art: Painting
Tracy Lynn Clemons-Smith
B.A.
Psychology
Lucas Mathew Clooten
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.M.
Music Education K-12
Elizabeth R. Coghill
magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.A.
English
Shannon Colby
B.A.
Psychology
Jamie Teresa Cook
B.A.
Social Work
Scott W. Crass
B.A.
Art
Mercedes Culliton
B.F.A.
Art: Sculpture
Deborah J. Cynar
B.A.
Sociology
Nicole Marie Davidge
B.A.
Psychology
Felicia Angelic De Heus
B.A.
Psychology
Carolyn Dearing
B.A.
English
Jeremiah Lee Dearing
B.A.
Political Science
Sunnifa Deehr
B.M.
Music Education K-12
David Luke DeHass
B.A.
History
Thomas J. Delaune
B.A.
Journalism: News-Editorial
Michael A. DeLoach
B.S.
Psychology
LaVerne M. Demientieff
B.A.
Social Work
Cynthia L. Denton
B.A.
Journalism: Broadcast
Hugh Jacob Derr
B.A.
Political Science
Carol Dick
B.A.
Justice
Monica Ann Dobbs
cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Anthropology
Jennifer Gail Duff
B.T.
Emergency Services 
Jeremey Dunning
B.A.
Physics
Yolanda Toni Easaw-Thomas
B.A.
Psychology; Sociology
MaryAlyce Inuuraq Edwardsen
B.A.
History
Renae Ann Egrass
B.A.
Art
Justin C. Eichler
Golden Key Honor Society
B.M.
Music: Performance 
Jeffrey Lynn Elbie, Jr.
B.A.
Justice
Shamika Starr Emerson
B.A.
Communication
Alain Montois Etienne
Golden Key Honor Society
B.T.
Emergency Services 
Melody Farris
B.A.
Justice
Grace Farstad
B.A.
Linguistics
Ryan Koma-Waikenekona Fenton
B.T.
Applied Journalism and Marketing: Interdisciplinary Program
Lisa A. Fielder
B.A.
Communication
Raymond Jay Flaming
B.S.
Anthropology
Emily Marie Flatau
magna cum laude
B.A.
Social Work
Heather Lynn Foltz
cum laude
B.A.
Psychology
Laurel Ford
B.A.
Journalism: Photojournalism
Christine Anne Forrest
B.A.
Psychology
Melina Lani Frame
B.A.
Sociology
Heather Nancy Gaines
B.A.
Psychology
Jennifer N. Garcia
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Theatre: Directing
Amanda B. Gatten
magna cum laude
B.A.
Psychology
Bradley Michael Giese
B.A.
Linguistics
Rosa Graves
B.A.
Journalism: Broadcast
Patti R. Green
B.A.
Social Work
Carol Bonnie Gregory
B.A.
Social Work
Cameron Harrison
B.A.
Theatre: Directing
Honie Marie Harvey
B.A.
Journalism: Broadcast

William J. Haugeberg
cum laude

B.M.
Music: Performance 
Lee J. Hendricks
B.A.
History
Faith Marie Henry
B.A.
Communication
Blasa Ivette L‹pez Hobson
cum laude
B.A.
Social Work
Sarah Jayne Holcomb
B.A.
English
Brandy Lane Hollenbeck
B.A.
Communication
Sven Holmberg
B.A.
Theatre
Sallyanne Lucy Hughes
B.A.
Psychology
Kurt Hunter
Golden Key Honor Society
B.M.
Music: Performance 
Michael Hupp
cum laude
B.A.
English
Ariena Jamie Jensen
magna cum laude
B.A.
Art
Kristina Karin Jernstrom
B.S.
Psychology
Benjamin Paul Johnson
Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
English
Darren Murray Johnson
B.A.
Journalism: Broadcast
Eric Arthur Johnson
cum laude
B.A.
English
Bradford K. Johnson, Sr.
B.A.
History
Jaclyn Brittany Jones
cum laude
B.A.
Psychology
Leah Gayle Jones
cum laude
B.A.
Foreign Language: Second Language
Fannylyn Jordan
B.A.
Psychology
Robert L. Jordan
B.A.
Journalism: Broadcast
Shawn J. Jordan
cum laude
B.A.
Social Work
Sarah Julig
B.F.A.
Art: Printmaking
Sharon Elizabeth Keane
B.S.
Psychology
Patrick Shanley Kezer
Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Communication
Eddie Keith King II
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Justice
Sheldon Tyler Klaes
B.A.
Journalism: News-Editorial
Leon J. Kotsch
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
English
Maggie C. Krieg
B.S.
Sociology
Campbell D. Kristenson
B.F.A.
Art: Metalsmithing 
John C. Kump
B.A.
History
Amy LaSalle
B.A.
Justice
Rachel Boudry Lauesen
B.A.
History
Nichole Manoa Nohealani Lee
B.A.
Japanese Studies
Iris Lynn Lindsey
cum laude
B.A.

Journalism: Public Relations Advertising

JonWayne D. Lindsey
B.A.
Justice
Kelli A. Little
B.M.
Music Education: Elementary
Micheal H. Lovecraft
cum laude
B.A.
Journalism: Broadcast
Patrick Lovejoy
B.A.
Political Science
Jennifer N. Maguire
B.A.
English: Literature
Kirill Sergei Maurits
Golden Key Honor Society
B.F.A.

Art: Computer Art 

Jeffrey Dirk May
B.A.
Justice
Aldrich O. Mazonna
B.A.
Social Work
Megan Rose McArthur
cum laude
B.A.
Art
Frances Ann McCaleb
magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.M.
Music: Music Education K-12
Laura K. McCone
B.T.
Eric M. McGhee
B.A.
Justice
Erin McGrath
B.A.
Psychology
Kelly G. McGuire
cum laude
B.A.
Psychology
Ricardo Dwight McKellar
B.A.
Social Work
Matthew McSorley
B.T.
Emergency Services 
Beverly A. Melovidov
B.A.
Political Science
Stephen Curtis Merrill
B.A.
Journalism: Publishing-Multimedia
Michael Vincent Messina
B.A.
Communication
Stacia Marie Miller
B.A.
Japanese Studies
Steve Moore
cum laude
B.A.
English
Kimberly M. Morris
Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
English; Justice
Deon Moyd
B.A.
Journalism: Broadcast
Rachel Alesia Narow
summa cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Honors Program
B.A.
Social Work
Thanh T. Nguyen
B.A.
Japanese Studies
Uyoyou Grace Ogbe
B.A.
History
Kimberly Ognisty
cum laude
B.A.
Foreign Language: Language Studies; Political Science
Karl Olsson
magna cum laude
B.A.
Journalism: News-Editorial
Steven Osborne
B.A.
Foreign Language: Language Studies
Rebecca Elizabeth Palsha
B.A.
Journalism: Broadcast
Charles Peele
B.A.
Political Science
Tammi Persson
B.A.
Psychology
David Phillips
cum laude, Student Ambassador
, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
History
Julia M. Phillips
B.A.
Social Work
Katherine Smalls Phillips
B.A.
Social Work
Kerry Nichole Phillips
B.A.
Justice
Marcy J. Phillips
cum laude
B.A.
English
Maria Theresa Phillips
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Anthropology
Maria Theresa Phillips
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
History
Meghan Jean Powell
B.A.
Journalism: Public Relations Advertising
Cory N. Rask
B.A.
Psychology
Andrea L. Rasmus
magna cum laude
B.A.
Social Work
Heather Rae Reichenberg
Honors Program
B.A.
English
Cody Jefferson Rice
magna cum laude
B.A.
Political Science
Kjersten Garay Ringstad
B.A.
Psychology
Theresa Renee Roark
cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Journalism: Photojournalism
Lisa Robinson
B.A.
History
Christopher Eagle Rogers
B.A.

Journalism: Public Relations Advertising

Jason Rogers
B.T.
Maintenance Technology
Jamie Marie Schanback
B.A.
Foreign Language: Language Studies
Jillian Schroeder
B.A.
Social Work
Hilary Arden Schwaderer
B.A.
Political Science
Diane L. Scoboria
cum laude
B.A.
Northern Studies
Michael A. Seyfert
B.A.
English

Karen Kerenous Siegfried
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society

B.A.
English
Tisha D. Simmons
B.A.
Social Work
Amanda Lee Sipes
B.A.
Sociology
Melissa Louise Smith
cum laude
B.A.
Journalism: Publishing-Multimedia
Scott A. Snedden
B.A.
Project and Process Management: Interdisciplinary Program
Edward C. Soens
B.A.
Social Work
Heather Teneil Taggard
B.A.
Journalism: Photojournalism
Soek Pieh Tan
B.A.
Japanese Studies
Brandy Kai Thompson
cum laude
B.A.
Russian Studies
Teresa A. Thompson
Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Communication
John W. Toopetlook, Jr.
B.A.
Yup°ik Eskimo
John W. Toopetlook, Jr.
B.A.
Linguistics
Bridie Trainor
B.A.
Psychology
Jessica Trounce
B.A.
Art
Tina Elizabeth Troup
B.A.
History
Sherri Layne Venable
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.A.
Justice
Sharice Kelly Walker
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Journalism: News-Editorial
Reka Wardlow
cum laude
, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Justice
Timothy James Warley
B.A.
Justice
Rockford Weber
B.A.
History
William LaRoy Wenholz
B.T.
Armon J. Whitaker
B.A.
Sociology
Ivory Ann Whitley
B.A.
Journalism: Public Relations - Advertising
Rachel Irene Wild
cum laude
B.A.
Social Work
Jason J. Williams
B.A.
Psychology; Sociology
Michael G. Williams
B.F.A.
Art: Sculpture
Rebecca Angelina Leanne Williams magna cum laude
B.A.
History
Wendy A. Williamson
B.A.
English: Literature
Karen E. Wood
cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.A.
Social Work
Michelle Woods
B.A.
Social Work
Janecze Danyell Wright
cum laude
B.A.
Journalism: Broadcast
Michael Adam Wyant
B.A.
Russian Studies
  
Return to top

Master°s Degrees
David Abrams M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., University of Oregon, 1987
Rachael Jane Alonzo M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., Indiana University, 2000
Terri C. Babers M.A. Professional Communication
B.S., University of Alaska, 2001
Inessa Baram-Blackwell M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., Reed College (Oregon), 1998
Boe Barnett M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., Northern Arizona University, 1999
Jeff Benowitz M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.S., University of Alaska, 1992
Jeanne Noelle Carter M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.S., Brigham Young University (Utah), 1996
Stephen R. Carter M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.S., Utah Valley State College, 1999
Nancy A. Cook M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.S., Evergreen State College (Washington), 1992
Joshua Daleigh M.F.A. Art:
Sculpture
B.F.A., University of Colorado, 2001
Marie Eileen Devers M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., St. Joseph°s University (Pennsylvania), 1999
Vic L. Dull M.A. Community Psychology

B.Ed., University of Alaska, 1980
M.Ed., University of Alaska, 1991

Christopher C. Dunbar M.A. Administration of Justice
B.A., University of Alaska, 2002
Kimberly Ann Foore M.A. Professional Communication
B.A., University of Alaska, 2002
Linda S. Franklin M.A. Northern Studies:
Wilderness Studies
B.S., Grand Valley State University (Michigan), 1974
Tatsuya Fukunaga M.A. Northern Studies:
History
B.A., Senshu University (Japan), 2001
Lara Sue Hensley M.A. Community Psychology
B.A., Fort Hays State University (Kansas), 1991
William David Hibler M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., Cornell University (New York), 1997
Rhonda E. Hickok M.A. Cross-Cultural Studies
B.Ed., University of Alaska, 1990
Christian Jakob Burmeister Hicks M.A. Northern Studies:
Indigenous Rights
B.A., Hamline University (Minnesota), 2000
Rebecca J. Holland M.A. Community Psychology
B.A., University of Alaska, 2002
Janice A. Hotze M.A. Community Psychology
B.A., Blackburn College (Illinois), 1970
M.Div, Seabury-Western Theological Seminary (Illinois), 1974
Scarlett Hopkins Hutchison M.A. Anthropology
B.S., Rhode Island College, 1996
Hiroko Ikuta M.A. Anthropology
B.A., University of Alaska, 2001
Robert Maxwell Jones M.F.A. Art:
Native Art
B.A., Fort Lewis College (Colorado), 1986, 1991
Lester Keller M.A. Community Psychology
B.S., University of Alaska, 1996
Galina V. Kirsanova M.A. Northern Studies:
Regional Political Economy
  B.A., M.V. Lomonosov Mosow State University (Russia), 2002
Andrew Haesong Kwon M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., Clark University (Massachusetts), 1991
M.A., Yonsei University (South Korea),1994
Tracy Lease M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., Lewis & Clark College (Oregon), 1990
Dene R. Leonard III
Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
M.A. Administration of Justice
B.A., University of Alaska, 2002
Scott Maier M.F.A. Art:
Painting
B.F.A., Maryland Institute College of Art, 2000
Elena Markova M.A. Professional Communication
B.A., State Linguistic University (Russia), 1987
Vivian Faith Martindale M.A. Cross-Cultural Studies
B.L.A., University of Alaska, 2000
James Orr M.A. Administration of Justice
B.S., Washington State University, 1976
Sherrill Lea Peterson M.A. Professional Communication
B.A., Gustavus Adolphus College, 1975
Aleksey Sergeyevich Popov M.A. Professional Communication
Degree, Shuya State Pedagogical University (Russia), 2002
Carmen Daniela Reisener M.A. Community Psychology
B.S., Southwest Missouri State University, 2001
Qwynten Daelgar Richards M.A. Anthropology
B.A., University of Alaska, 1994
Stephanie Rohrbaugh M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., Ohio University, 1999
Jessica Ryan M.A. Northern Studies:
Natural History
B.S., University of Colorado, 1987
Takashi Sakurai M.A. Anthropology
B.A., University of Alaska, 1998
Miranda Saunders M.A. Community Psychology
B.A., University of Maryland, 2000
Chris Sheehan M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., University of Connecticut, 1996
Erin Louise Smith M.A. Professional Writing in Public Administration:
Interdisciplinary Program
  B.S., Utah State University, 1993
Linda J. Smith M.A. Administration of Justice
B.S., Washington State University, 1972
Nicole Sprague M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., New York University, 1996
Julian Barry Tomlinson M.A. Northern Studies:
The Canadian Arctic
B.A., University of Manitoba (Canada), 1988
Tonya Trabant
Golden Key Honor Society
M.A. Professional Communication
B.A., University of Alaska, 1999
Patricia J. Weaver M.A. Community Psychology
B.S., University of Alaska, 1995
Matt Wharton
Golden Key Honor Society
M.F.A. Creative Writing
B.A., University of Alaska, 1999
Corrine Wilson-Baurick M.A. Community Psychology
B.S., University of Alaska , 2000
  
Return to top

Doctor of Philosophy Degrees
Holly Cusack-McVeigh Ph.D. Anthropology
  B.A., Central Michigan University, 1987
M.A., Michigan State University, 1993
Thesis:
Stories Find You:
Narratives of Place in a Central Yup°ik Community

For Yup°ik Eskimo people, stories are active in social life. Their narratives illustrate a conception of the land as sentient and responsive, like a person, to human actions and social tensions. Thus, narrative discourse about place makes powerful statements about the health or illness of society and the natural world.

Major Professor: Dr. Phyllis Morrow

Michael Stephen Koskey Ph.D. Anthropology
  B.A., University of Central Florida, 1991
B.S., University of Central Florida, 1991
M.S., Purdue University (Indiana), 1995
Thesis:
Cultural Activity and Market Enterprise:
A Circumpolar Comparison of Reindeer Herding Communities at the End of the 20th Century

Circumpolar reindeer herding is in decline. Comparing the trajectories of decline in reindeer herding explains the dimensions of local-global processes, situating them in wider contexts. These include economic incompatibilities, ecological stresses and power inequities. This study reveals the effects of the incorporation of reindeer herding into today°s global economy.

Major Professor: Dr. Peter P. Schweitzer

Jean Alice Richey Ph.D. Health Communication:
Interdisciplinary Program
B.A., University of Alaska Fairbanks, 1998
M.A., University of Alaska Fairbanks, 2001
Thesis:
Women in Alaska Constructing the Recovered Self:
A Narrative Approach to Understanding Long-Term Recovery from Alcohol Dependence and/or Abuse

Narratives of Alaska women are explored regarding success in long-term recovery from alcohol dependence and/or abuse. Constructionism provided a framework to discuss two emergent themes of recovery in regard to identity reconstruction:
(1) Survivorship and (2) the Transcendent Self. The emergent themes represent the reconstructed constitutive interpretations of a woman°s self-identity as the recovered self.

Major Professor: Dr. Jin Brown

Return to top

For more information about UAF commencement, contact commencement@uaf.edu.


University Relations

Last modified January 27, 2010 by University Relations Web Developer.