Class of 2003

Commencement Photo Gallery

Commencement Speaker

Directions & Visitor Information

Disability Information

Emeriti

Events Schedule

Honorary Degree Recipients

Student Information

2003 Commencement Home

Commencement Home

Search Commencement

Search Commencement
Loading
 

College Of Rural Alaska

Degree Candidates

Bernice Joseph, Executive Dean

Certificates | Associate's | Bachelor's | Master's


Certificates
Demetrie Dacho Alexander   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Darlene Ann Anahonak (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Michael K. Armstrong   CERT Powerplant
Spencer Davis Audie   CERT Airframe
Rhonda K. Baker-Joseph   CERT Applied Business Management
Amelia J. Ballot (Chukchi Campus)   CERT Community Health
Susie A. Boolowon (Northwest Campus)   CERT Community Health
Katie M. Bowers (Bristol Bay Campus)   CERT Early Childhood
Jhonna G. Brignoni   CERT Applied Business Management - General Business
Sharon S. Campbell (Northwest Campus)   CERT Community Health
Patti J. Carlson (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Mary Ellen Copley   CERT Accounting Technician
Mary Ellen Copley   CERT Applied Business Management - Human Resources
Lynda M. Crow (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Rebecca Cummins   CERT Phlebotomy
Jackie Dashiell Golden Key Honor Society   CERT Applied Business Management - Computer Application
Dwayne L. David   CERT Ground Vehicle Maintenance Technology
Andrew J. Davis   CERT Microcomputer Support Specialist
Mae Arnuco Delcastillo   CERT Culinary Arts - Baking
Mae Arnuco Delcastillo   CERT Culinary Arts - Cooking
Mae Arnuco Delcastillo   CERT Culinary Arts
Daphne J. Demmert (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Cassiah Depew cum laude   CERT Culinary Arts
Myrtle L. Dick   CERT Applied Business Management
Racquel Simone Duchesneau   CERT Culinary Arts - Cooking
Tommy Evon (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Delores Ann Fears   CERT Applied Business Management
Roxie Fink   CERT Dental Assistant
Christopher Nolan Fry   CERT Powerplant
Christopher Nolan Fry   CERT Airframe
Jennie L. Graham   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Poppy A. Hochstetler   CERT Office Management and Technology - General Office
Denise James   CERT Office Management and Technology - Comprehensive
Carletta Capriece Johnson   CERT Accounting Technician
Seth Johnson   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Lillian Pahnemah Kinegak (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Sarah D. Klein   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Karen Kriska (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Maria G. Kropf   CERT Accouting Technician
Jeremy J. Krzykowski   CERT Ground Vehicle Maintenance Technology - Automotive
Gustof L. Langworthy   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Heidi Lee Livengood   CERT Drafting Technology - Architectural and Civil
Sheryl Diane Marlow   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Sheryl Diane Marlow   CERT Phlebotomy
Elenore E. McMullen (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Tanisha Renee Middleton   CERT Applied Business Management
Tanisha Renee Middleton   CERT Accounting Technician
Katherine E. Morgan   CERT Ground Vehicle Maintenance Technology - Automotive
Crystal Lynn Nagaruk (Northwest Campus)   CERT Community Health
Taurus T. Oliver   CERT Dental Assistant
Keith R. Paylor   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Richard E. Peterson, Jr.   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Katherine Phillips   CERT Applied Business Management - Computer Applications
Kenneth P. Pleasants II   CERT Accounting Technician
Kathleen Prenger   CERT Applied Business Management - General Business
Sandra Romero   CERT Drafting Technology - Civil
Francine Rose   CERT Culinary Arts - Cooking
Francine Rose   CERT Culinary Arts - Baking
Francine Rose   CERT Culinary Arts
James M. Rosiak   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Amanda Roy   CERT Accounting Technician
Quinn Schaeffer   CERT Powerplant
Juliana Shankle   CERT Accounting Technician
Nellie Sheldon (Chukchi Campus)   CERT Community Health
Julia Simon (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Ralauni J. Smith   CERT Applied Business Management - Tourism
Christopher J. Springer   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Alfred P. Stevens (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Crystal Louise Sullivan   CERT Accounting Technician
Davina Jasmine Sunkel   CERT Applied Business Management - General Business
Sasha A. Swartz   CERT Applied Business Management
Christy Ticknor (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
June Totemoff (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Hilary Dawn Toyukak (Bristol Bay Campus)   CERT Community Health
Christy L. Troutman   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Craig M. Van Dyke   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Michael L. Vea   CERT Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Delores A. Walcott (Bristol Bay Campus)   CERT Community Health
Gail Wheeler-Hannis   CERT Applied Business Management - Human Resources
Charlene M. Wilde (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Sergei A. Zernov   CERT Ground Vehicle Maintenance Technology - Diesel/Heavy Equipment
Return to top
Associate Degrees
Valorie A. Adams-Gowan   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Joe Adkins cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Kerry N. Aldrich (Matanuska-Susitna Campus)   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Donna Aliment (Interior-Aleutians Campus) summa cum laude   A.A.  
Jamie Amber (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   A.A.  
Mary L. Ames   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Loretta Andy (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Elizabeth Rosemary Reyes Armstead   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Chandra Denise Asia   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Jason Avery   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Rhonda K. Baker-Joseph cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer Applications
Jennifer Eve Barker cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer Applications
Carrie Beistline-Hearns   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Bachar Hadahra Ben-Israel   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
William Z. Bower Student Leadership Honors   A.A.S. Emergency Services -Municipal Fire Control
William Z. Bower Student Leadership Honors   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Public Safety
Brandy Lynn Brice   A.A.  
Betty Ann Brookes magna cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Crystal G. Brown   A.A.  
Jennifer Renee Brumley   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Theresa L. Budnik summa cum laude   A.A.  
Douglas James Burgis cum laude   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Wildlands Fire Control
Marilyn E. Callahan   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Michael Paul Campbell   A.A.  
Michael Paul Campbell   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer Applications
Chris A. Capps   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Michelle LeAnn Caputo   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
James E. Case, Jr.   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Karla Champagne (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   A.A.  
Marita Charles (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Stacy Ann Church   A.A.  
Penny Clark cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Jennifer Coker   A.A.  
Andria Collins-Brown   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Kurt Cook   A.A.S. Process Technology
Mary Ellen Copley cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Human Resources
Mary Ellen Copley cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Nicole Creek magna cum laude   A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Patrick Cromer   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Jacob Benson Dalstra cum laude   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Jackie Dashiell summa cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer Applications
Adrian Marie Davis cum laude   A.A.  
Jack DeBlauw   A.A.  
Mae Arnuco Delcastillo   A.A.S. Culinary Arts
Daphne J. Demmert (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.S. Community Health
Nina Kathleen DeRoche   A.A.S. Human Services - Addictions Counseling
Myrtle L. Dick cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Kelly Costantina DiGuilio cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Bruce Dixon   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Jason Flavel Doxey   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Josh Drury   A.A.S. Process Technology
Natalia Nancy Dull (Bristol Bay Campus)   A.A.S. Community Health
Wendy L. Duran   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Barry T. Durbrow cum laude   A.A.S. Process Technology
Natalie L. Eaton   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Brenda Northway Engleman   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Linda A. Erickson (Bristol Bay Campus) Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.  
Jimmie Eskridge (Matanuska-Susitna Campus)   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Dey N. Essley cum laude   A.A.S. Early Childhood
Samuel Pike Ethridge   A.A.  
Ryan Koma-Waikenekona Fenton cum laude   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Eileen Ann Fisher   A.A.S. Process Technology
Jerome Fleishman   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation Maintenance Tech nology
Oliver Fleshman   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation Maintenance Tech nology
Michele J. Foley   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Lazaro Fonte   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Lizette Fonte   A.A.  
Luther Freeman summa cum laude   A.A.  
Joyce Ann Gardella magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.  
Susie Goninan cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer Applications
Claudette M. Grant   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Dawn Grantham-Williams magna cum laude   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Patti R. Green   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Rosanne Gressett   A.A.  
Wanda LaCrecia Griechen (Bristol Bay Campus) magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.  
Renee Haile magna cum laude   A.A.S. Human Services - Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
Mark R. Hanson magna cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Jennifer Catherine Heim cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Kristin K. Higa   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Betty Maria Higdon   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Frederick Gailey Hill   A.A.  
Blasa Ivette Lopez Hobson   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Dennis Hochstetler cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Kathy J. Hoitt   A.A.S. Process Technology
John Christopher Holz   A.A.  
Dawson T. Hoover (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Nicholas L. Hoover (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Adam Alexander Horton   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Hazardous Materials Control
Ryan Huff   A.A.  
AnneMarie Ingalls magna cum laude   A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Sarah Jasper (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.S. Community Health
Carletta Capriece Johnson   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Dorothy Audrey Johnson (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Kathy Ann Johnson   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Stacey Lyn Johnston (Matanuska-Susitna Campus) magna cum laude   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Denise Jones   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
James L. Jorgensen   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Abram P. Julig   A.A.S. Process Technology
Nathan M. Keays   A.A.  
Ty Keltner cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.  
Lyman Ketcham   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Randi G. Kile   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Cynthia Baldwin King   A.A.  
Sarah D. Klein cum laude   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Margaret Kochuten (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Marilyn Marie Konukpeok (Bristol Bay Campus)   A.A.  
Maria G. Kropf cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Kathy Joy Las magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   A.A.  
George P. Lee III   A.A.S. Process Technology
Diane K. Lindner magna cum laude   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Lisa Dianne Linegar   A.A.  
June S. Logusak (Bristol Bay Campus)   A.A.S. Teaching Social Studies to Yupik Children: Interdi sciplinary Program
Tiffany Kathleen Long   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Deloras Lozano (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Monique Lea Maas (Bristol Bay Campus)   A.A.  
Debra K. Mack (Interior-Aleutians Campus) cum laude   A.A.  
Tim Mahon Student Leadership Honors   A.A.  
Mike J. Marcuson   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Sheryl Diane Marlow cum laude   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Michele A. Maronski magna cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Nancy Lynn Martin   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Terra L. Martin magna cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Human Resources
Jessa Lynn Martinson (Northwest Campus)   A.A.  
Peter M. Marvin   A.A.  
David D. Mattice magna cum laude   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Sandra J. Mayo cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Jayson McDonald   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Wildlands Fire Control
Jaymie-Lynn S. Mendiola   A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Christine E. Merrill   A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Natalie Elizabeth Merriman   A.A.  
Tanisha Renee Middleton   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Lori Mihm-Kunz cum laude   A.A.S. Office Management and Technology - Comprehensive
George J. Miller   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Robert Scott Moffett Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.  
Michael Isaac Molnia   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Katherine E. Morgan   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Automotive
Sean Morris   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Sean Morris   A.A.  
Jess A. Morrison cum laude   A.A.  
Robert Wayne Morrison   A.A.S. Process Technology
Hannelore Michelle Morton   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Alice K. Moses (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Kimberly Napier cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
David M. Nelson summa cum laude   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Gretchen Louise Nelson   A.A.  
Ward A. Nichols   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Charlotte Northway (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   A.A.  
Mary Ann Nukusuk (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Karen J. Osterman (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   A.A.  
Diane M. Packee   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Julie F. Payne   A.A.  
Jason Keith Peck   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Mark D. Peters   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Travis J. Peterson (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Julia Ann-Renee' Pettit   A.A.  
Joshua Huntly Pobrislo   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Public Safety
Sunciaray Price   A.A.  
Jennifer Probert   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Grace Eagle Reed   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Jessica Michelle Revells   A.A.  
Estrellanlinda Guerrero Reyes   A.A.  
Sarah Elizabeth Riddle   A.A.  
Diana Rae Riedel magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   A.A.  
Kenneth David Roach, Sr.   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Bonnie Marlene Rogers   A.A.S. Early Childhood
Jamie Corinne Rogers magna cum laude   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Jason Rogers   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation Maintenance Tech
Francine Rose cum laude   A.A.S. Culinary Arts
Alan M. Rottnek cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Amanda Roy   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Keith P. Rueben   A.A.  
Trajina M. Russell   A.A.  
Aurora J. Sampson (Chukchi Campus)   A.A.  
Steven P. Sather cum laude   A.A.S. Process Technology
Richard Georg Schurz   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Harold G. Schuster cum laude   A.A.S. Culinary Arts
Deborah Kaye Selman (Matanuska-Susitna Campus) magna cum laude   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Trever W. Shaishnikoff   A.A.  
Michael Robert Shefchik   A.A.S. Process Technology
Lisa Lynne Siavelis (Kuskokwim Campus) magna cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Joel Simon (Bristol Bay Campus)   A.A.  
Michael B. Singh   A.A.  
Elisabeth S. Smart cum laude   A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
B. Charlene Smith   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Eric Omar Smith   A.A.  
Ralauni J. Smith magna cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Tourism
Scott Snedden   A.A.S. Process Technology
Merridee A. Soltow cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Lars Sorensen magna cum laude   A.A.S. Process Technology
Erin Templeton Strang   A.A.  
Crystal Louise Sullivan   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Kathleen D. Summers (Bristol Bay Campus)   A.A.  
Davina Jasmine Sunkel   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Sasha A. Swartz   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Danielle N. Swearingen   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Samara Candace Taggart   A.A.S. Applied Business - Human Resources
Linda Marie Taylor   A.A.  
Daniel C. Tempel magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Ground Vehicle Maintenance
Daniel C. Tempel magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Jesse Thomas   A.A.S. Process Technology
Joseph L. Thomas   A.A.S. Process Technology
Irene S. Tritt   A.A.S. Office Management and Technology - Comprehensive
Nicholas A. True   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Wildlands Fire Control
Michael A. Tunley   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Hazardous Materials Control
Matthew S. Turner   A.A.  
David Mark VanArsdall   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
David Mark VanArsdall   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Emergency Medical Services
Dawn M. Vargo   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Nathanael Denali Vaughan cum laude   A.A.  
Ava Crystal Vent   A.A.  
Patricia Maria Ventura cum laude   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Janice K. Voreis   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Romonno Washington   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Vincent Waska, Jr. (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
George T. Weaver   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Peter T. Weaver   A.A.  
John B. Webb   A.A.  
William LaRoy Wenholz   A.A.S. Applied Business - Tourism
Charlene M. Wilde (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.S. Community Health
Richard J. Williams   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Sheila G. Williams (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Michael Lawrence Wilson   A.A.  
Karen Ann Wood   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Karen Lorraine Zeigler   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Return to top
Baccalaureate Degrees
Andria Agli   B.A. Rural Development - Tribal and Local Government Administration
Steven W. Angasan, Sr. (Bristol Bay Campus) Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Rural Development - Tribal and Local Government Administration
Margo T. Clayton (Interior-Aleutians Campus) cum laude   B.A. Rural Development - Rural Health and Human Services Management
Patsy A. Jackson   B.A. Rural Development - Tribal and Local Government Administration
Nancy Shewfelt Joseph cum laude   B.A. Rural Development - Small Business Management
E. Marlane Shanigan (Bristol Bay Campus)   B.A. Rural Development - Tribal and Local Government Administration
Gloria June Simeon (Kuskokwim Campus) cum laude   B.A. Rural Development - Tribal and Local Government Administration
Gerene L. Sumpter (Kuskokwim Campus) magna cum laude   B.A. Rural Development - Community Organization and Service
Valerie Totemoff   B.A. Rural Development - Tribal and Local Government Administration
Jaylene Z. Wheeler (Northwest Campus)   B.A. Rural Development - Land/Renewable Resources
Return to top
Master's Degrees
Esther Marcell Combs
B.A., Alaska Pacific University, 1998
  M.A. Rural Development
Carl T. Jack
B.A., University of Alaska, 1999
  M.A. Rural Development
Gerri Lee Mesack
B.A., University of Oregon, 1986
  M.A. Rural Development
   
Return to top
 
 

For more information about UAF commencement, contact commencement@uaf.edu.

Class of 2003 | Commencement Photo Gallery | Commencement Speaker | Directions & Visitor Information
Disablilty Information | Emeriti | Events Schedule | Honorary Degree Recipients
Student Information | 2003 Commencement Home


University Relations


Last modified October 21, 2009 by University Relations Web Developer.