Class of 2003

Commencement Photo Gallery

Commencement Speaker

Directions & Visitor Information

Disability Information

Emeriti

Events Schedule

Honorary Degree Recipients

Student Information

2003 Commencement Home

Commencement Home

Search Commencement

Search Commencement
Loading
 

College Of Liberal Arts

Degree Candidates

Phyllis Morrow, Interim Dean

Bachelor's | Master's | Doctoral


Baccalaureate Degrees
Tanja T. Acheson   B.A. Music
Andrew C. Adams   B.A. Justice
John Adamson, Jr.   B.A. Political Science
Joel Kevin Alowa   B.A. Alaska Native Studies
Joel Kevin Alowa   B.A. History
Kelly Andaloro   B.A. Social Work
Heather Marie Bailey   B.A. Psychology
Jeanette Lyn Baker   B.A. Journalism - Publishing
Trilby A. Barber   B.A. Art
Sonya M. Barlow   B.A. Social Work
Joyce Beelman   B.A. Foreign Language - Language Studies
Bjarke J. Bennedsen magna cum laude   B.A. English
William Z. Bower Student Leadership Honors   B.T. Emergency Services
Nancy Krzymowski Boyer   B.A. Art
Lia Broderick   B.A. Sociology
Shawna Jo Brown   B.S. Sociology
Shawna Jo Brown cum laude   B.S. Psychology
Larisa Brunsdon   B.A. Art
David William Bryson   B.A. Foreign Language
David W. Buchanan   B.A. Justice
Mitchell Allen Buchman cum laude   B.A. Anthropology
Fannie K. Burge cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Linguistics
Laura Anne Byrd   B.A. English
Adiella M. Callahan   B.A. Sociology
Lindsey Joan Callender   B.A. Sociology
Cayenne Nikoosh Carlo Honors Program   B.S. Psychology
Matthew A. Casort magna cum laude, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   B.A. History
Andres Chaparro   B.A. Foreign Language
Francine D. Chiklak   B.A. Art
Ryjil Fahye Christianson   B.A. History
Daniel P. Cleary cum laude   B.A. Political Science
Gregory Joseph Click   B.A. History
Shannon Jo Colby   B.A. Psychology
Cheral Ann Coon cum laude, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   B.A. Journalism - Publishing/Multimedia
Melinda Cortez   B.A. Psychology
Sara-Ann Stevens Covich   B.A. History
Bonnie M. Cowles cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Journalism - Public Relations/
Amber Elaine Darland magna cum laude, Honors Program   B.A. Journalism - Publishing/Multimedia
Amberlee K. Dawson cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Student Leadership Honors   B.A. Social Work
Michael W. Dean cum laude   B.A. Philosophy
Amy Frances DeCorso   B.A. Psychology
Michael A. DeLoach   B.S. Psychology
Hugh Derr   B.A. Political Science
Susan Alexie Desrosiers cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Social Work
Paul Anthony Dick   B.A. Justice
Mary Dwyer   B.A. History
Kasandra L. Echtinaw   B.A. English
Beverly Faye Edwardsen-Hugo   B.A. Inupiaq Eskimo
Edward Martin Alex Elliott   B.A. Political Science
Sara M. Ellsworth   B.A. English
Mark R. Erickson   B.A. Justice
Loren Everly   B.A. Political Science
Shakeria Lynnette Ezell   B.A. Psychology
D. Scott Farrell   B.A. Psychology
Rae Ann Croy Filla   B.S. Psychology
Teresa M. Flores   B.S. Psychology
Suzanne Franklin   B.A. Social Work
Cathleen L. Freeman   B.A. History
Judith Ann Gage   B.A. Social Work
Heather Nancy Gaines   B.A. Psychology
Katie Johanna Galauska   B.A. Art
Colin James Gandy Golden Key Honor Society   B.S. Anthropology
Jennifer Nicole Garcia   B.A. Theatre - Directing
Paula Rachelle Gardner Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Psychology
Emily Garrity   B.A. Journalism - Photojournalism
Karen Garrity cum laude   B.A. Journalism - Public Relations/Advertising
Tamar Ariel Geist   B.A. Theatre - Design/Technical Theatre
Jennifer L. Geyer   B.A. Justice
George Art Gianakopoulos   B.F.A. Art - Painting
Robynn Krista Gille cum laude   B.A. Japanese Studies
Irma Goodwine   B.A. Social Work
Laurey Gronemeier magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   B.S. Psychology
Louis A. Gross magna cum laude   B.A. Political Science
Gregory C. Hayden   B.A. English
Holly Ann Hemming cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Honors Program   B.A. Japanese Studies
"Feather" L.L.E. Hilger cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   B.F.A. Art - Photography
Kara Kathleen Hodgson Student Ambassador   B.A. Political Science; Russian Studies
John Christopher Holz   B.A. Justice
Sallyanne Lucy Hughes   B.A. Psychology
Dena Ivey   B.A. Alaska Native Studies; Anthropology
Jeff Jeffreys   B.S. Sociology
Francine Jenness   B.A. Political Science
Kristina Karin Jernstrom   B.S. Psychology
Jennifer M. Johnson cum laude   B.A. Art
Jeremy D. Johnson   B.A. Political Science
Fannylyn Jordan   B.A. Psychology
Julia J. Kanuk   B.A. Social Work
Ron Kavanaugh   B.A. Justice
Maryann B. Keane   B.A. Justice
Russell T. Kelly magna cum laude   B.A. Political Science
Ty Keltner cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Journalism - Broadcast
Kolin Kepler   B.A. Journalism - News/Editorial
Alexander J. Ketzler, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Alaska Native Studies
Megan Ann Kon   B.A. Journalism - Public Relations/Advertising
Leon James Kotsch   B.A. English
Naoki Kukuu magna cum laude   B.A. Psychology; Sociology
Joshua Jason Lazarus   B.A. Journalism - Photojournalism
Nichole Manoa Nohealani Lee   B.A. Journalism - Public Relations/Advertising
Aaron Lee Leonard   B.S. Psychology
Melissa Liller Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   B.A. Justice
Caroline Johanna Locke   B.A. Social Work
Jessica Maria MacPhee cum laude   B.A. Communication
Tim Mahon Student Leadership Honors   B.T. Emergency Services
Sheila D. Markham magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   B.A. Justice
David Wayne Marsett   B.A. Political Science
Anise Anne Rose Masterson   B.A. Social Work
Jennifer Matz   B.A. English
Virginia H. May   B.A. Yupik Eskimo
Michael Shawn McDaniel magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   B.A. Justice
Michael Shawn McDaniel magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   B.S. Psychology
Erin McGrath cum laude   B.A. Psychology
Mary McIlhenny cum laude   B.A. Communication
Matthew Robert McSorley   B.T. Emergency Services
Katrina M.K. Mead   B.A. Russian Studies
Joy Marian Moore   B.A. Political Science
Marlo Moore-Smith   B.A. Social Work
Sean Morris   B.A. Political Science
Timothy Murphrey cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. English
Christopher Michael Murray   B.A. Japanese Studies
Patricia Ilene Myers cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Social Work
Brenda Sperl Naber   B.A. Anthropology
Mistee D. Naylor cum laude   B.A. English
Kimberly S. Nesbitt magna cum laude   B.A. Social Work
Megin A. Neskey   B.A. Justice
Yvonne Nieman   B.A. Art
Britton Ann Niles   B.A. Psychology
Lura Elizabeth Noss   B.A. Political Science
Leslie Yvonne O'Connor Golden Key Honor Society   B.T. Human Service Technology
Shawnte Odden   B.A. Psychology
Uyoyou Ogbe   B.A. History
Kimberly Ognisty   B.A. Foreign Launguage - Language Studies: Political Science
Patrick B. Oulton   B.A. Social Work
Dustin Thomas Overholt cum laude   B.A. History
Loren G. Peterson   B.A. Journalism - Broadcast
Myrna Evelyn Pokiak (Agnaviak)   B.A. Anthropology
Carla Pope cum laude, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   B.A. Communication
Meghan Jean Powell   B.A. Journalism - Public Relations/Advertising
James Michael Price   B.A. History
Sunciaray Price   B.A. Psychology
Todd R. Rector   B.A. Anthropology
Tammi M. Rego cum laude   B.A. English
Jennifer Reyes   B.A. Sociology
Christopher W. Roberts cum laude   B.A. History
Tristan Robinson cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Psychology
Sara Ann Routt cum laude   B.A. Social Work
Lauren Elizabeth Ruff cum laude   B.M. Performance
Travis "Taps" Rusin   B.S. Psychology
Trajina M. Russell   B.A. Social Work
Per Sandberg summa cum laude   B.A. Psychology
Marcelle Frances Sandin   B.A. Social Work
Nicolas Kyle Sanford   B.A. Communication
Deborah Jane Schandelmeier   B.A. English
Virginia Colleen Schlichting magna cum laude   B.A. Foreign Language - Second Language
Justin E. Schumacher magna cum laude   B.A. History; Justice
Angela Sensenig cum laude   B.M. Music Education K-12
Michael Andrew Seyfert   B.A. English
Dominic Allan Shanks   B.F.A. Art - Computer Art
Kelly Karlene Shewfelt   B.A. Justice
Amber Autumn Smith   B.A. Journalism - Public Relations/Advertising
Tracy Lynn Smith   B.A. Psychology
David William Spencer   B.A. History
Michelle JoAnn Spillane cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. English
Christopher St. John   B.F.A. Art - Painting
Crystal Stabs   B.A. History
Susan Kristen Steinnerd   B.A. Journalism - Broadcast
John W. Stewart cum laude   B.A. Justice
Nathan Daniel Stillie   B.A. Art
Michelle Strickland magna cum laude   B.A. Art
Geordie Swainbank   B.F.A. Art - Computer Art
Chelsea L. Swanstrom cum laude   B.S. Psychology
Sasha A. Swartz   B.T.  
Emily Elise Szostak   B.A. Psychology
Hiroyuki Takita   B.A. Social Work
Carol Thomas   B.A. History
Amy Sandra Van Hatten Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Koyukon Language: Interdisciplinary Program
Bret Vanness   B.A. Social Work
Mary Ann Verosta   B.A. Psychology
Jennifer Dale Vetsch cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Psychology
Jennifer Dale Vetsch cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. English
Cheri Arlisa Wales   B.A. Justice
Rockford Ethan Weber   B.A. History
Elisabeth Therese Wells   B.A. English
Corrie Baird Whitmore cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   B.A. Psychology
Rachel Irene Wild   B.A. Social Work
Wendy Ann Williamson   B.A. English - Literature
Rebekah Woodman cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Psychology
Michael Adam Wyant   B.A. Russian Studies
Return to top
Master's Degrees
Ashley Argyle
B.A., Westminster College (Utah), 2001
  M.A. English
Sandra J. Armstrong
B.A., Fort Lewis College (Colorado), 1979
  M.A. Community Psychology
Kasey Dawn Baker
B.A., Texas A&M University, 2000
  M.A. English
Gregory S. Balvanz
B.A., Luther College (Iowa), 1981
  M.A. Music - Conducting
David B. Bates
B.A., University of Oregon, 1981
  M.A. Community Psychology
Dawn Drake Biddison
B.A., Columbia University (New York), 1991
  M.A. Anthropology
Martha E. Bristow
B.S., Oregon State University, 1982
  M.F.A. Creative Writing
Antonio Cantil
B.A., University of Alaska, 2000; Golden Key Honor Society
  M.A. Community Psychology
Gunnar Sven Ebbesson
B.A., University of Alaska, 1999
  M.A. Community Psychology
Stacey A. Fritz
B.A., University of Montana, 1993
  M.A. Northern Studies - Emphasis: Alaska Military/Environmental History
Brett M. Good
B.A., University of Alaska, 2000
  M.A. Northern Studies - Emphasis: Dramatization of Northern History
E. Augustus Goodman
B.A., Millsaps College (Mississippi), 1997
  M.A. Anthropology
Thomas H. Helleberg
B.A., New York University, 2000
  M.F.A. Creative Writing
Erik Deforest Hilsinger
B.A., Western Washington University, 1991
  M.A. Anthropology
Joy C. Hohnstine
B.A., College of New Rochelle (New York), 1999
  M.A. English
Melissa Ide
B.A., University of Alaska, 2000; Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
  M.A. English
Patrick Hobbs Kelly King
B.A., Appalachian State University (North Carolina), 1999
  M.A. English
Peter J. Kriz, Jr.
B.S., University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 1995
  M.A. Anthropology
Maegan M. Ley
B.M., Northern State University (South Dakota), 2001
  M.A. Music - Performance
Maureen Eleanor Long
B.A., University of Saskatchewan (Canada), 1990;
B.Ed., University of Saskatchewan (Canada), 1992
  M.A. Northern Studies - Emphasis: Arctic History and Canadian Literature
Christopher D. Lubken
B.M., University of Alaska, 1999
  M.A. Music - Music Education
Gary Maynard
B.A., Bowling Green State University (Ohio), 1996
  M.A. Northern Studies - Emphasis: Political Science and Theatre
James Dale McSwain, Jr.
B.A., Brevard College (North Carolina), 1997
  M.A. Music - Performance
Patricia Moore
B.A., Lewis and Clark College (Oregon), 1997
  M.A. Community Psychology
Dina V. Nekrassova
B.A., International Pedagogical University (Russia), 1994;
B.S., University of Alaska, 2001
  M.A. Professional Communication
Lauren C. O'Donnell
B.S., Syracuse University (New York), 1990
  M.A. Professional Communication
Joshua D. Reuther
B.A., University of Alaska, 2000
  M.A. Anthropology
Jean J. Richardson
B.A., University of Alaska, 2000
  M.F.A. Creative Writing
Takashi Sakurai
B.A. University of Alaska, 1998
  M.A. Anthropology
Dolores Gregory Scoville
B.S., Brigham Young University (Utah), 1974
  M.A. Community Psychology
Teisha Marie Simmons
B.A., University of Alaska, 2000; Golden Key Honor Society
  M.A. Community Psychology
David A. Sliefert
B.A., Buena Vista College (Iowa), 1986
  M.A. Community Psychology
Alysia L. Tandberg
B.A., Valley City State College (North Dakota), 2000
  M.A. Music
Jennifer Lee Tilbury
B.A., University of Alaska, 2000
  M.A. English
Karri C. VanDeventer
B.A., Florida Atlantic University, 1996
  M.A. Professional Communication
Kim Christopher Williamson
B.A., Boise State University (Idaho), 1998
  M.A. English
Christopher G. Wright
B.S., Southern Oregon State College, 1975
  M.A. Cross-Cultural Studies
     
Return to top
Doctor of Philosophy Degrees
Rebecca Lynn Bosek
B.A., University of Minnesota, 1978;
M.S., University of Alaska, 1990
  Ph.D. Clinical Psychology: Interdisciplinary Program

Thesis:Gender of Perpetrator, Gender of Victim and Relationship Between Perpetrator and Victim as Factors Influencing How Adults View Coercive Sexual Behavior in Childhood

A 2 x 2 x 2 factorial design examined how adults view coercive sexual behavior between elementary school-aged children. Data was analyzed using correlation coefficients, factor analysis, and multivariate analysis of variance. Findings suggest the gender of the children and their relationship influence how adults view coercive sexual behavior.

Major Professors: Dr. William Connor and Dr. Todd Risley
       
Scott Stephen Legge
B.A., Purdue University (Indiana), 1991;
M.A., Southern Illinois University, 1995
  Ph.D. Anthropology

Thesis:Vertebral Pathologies in Skeletons of Alaskan Eskimos from Golovin Bay and Nunivak Island

The primary objective of this dissertation is to analyze vertebral pathologies within two Native Alaskan skeletal collections. Patterns of activity-related pathologies suggest that subsistence activities of the people of Golovin Bay took a much greater toll on the back than did the activities of those living on Nunivak Island.

Major Professor: Dr. Joel D. Irish
   
Return to top
 
 

For more information about UAF commencement, contact commencement@uaf.edu.

Class of 2003 | Commencement Photo Gallery | Commencement Speaker | Directions & Visitor Information
Disablilty Information | Emeriti | Events Schedule | Honorary Degree Recipients
Student Information | 2003 Commencement Home


University Relations


Last modified October 21, 2009 by University Relations Web Developer.