Commencement 2002

 

Events Schedule

Directions & Visitor Information

Parking & Shuttle Information

Commencement Speaker

Honorary Degree Recipients

Disability Information

Class of 2002

2002 Emeriti

2002 Commencement Home

Commencement Home

 

 

 

School of Agriculture and
Land Resources Management

Degree Candidates

Carol E. Lewis, Interim Dean

Bachelor's | Master's | Ph.D.


Bachelor's Degrees:  
Jennifer L. Arseneau cum laude
Golden Key Honor Society Resources
B.S. Natural Resources Management - Resources
Anna C. Atchison

B.S.

Natural Resources Management - Plant, Animal and Soil Sciences
Allegra Olivia Valentina Banducci B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Resources
Michael Barraclough B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Plant, Animal, and Soil Sciences
Lisa Baxter B.S. Geography - Environmental Studies
Craig W. Bosveld B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Forestry
Adia DeWitt B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Resources
Emily Suzanne Duenwald B.S. Geography - Environmental Studies
Kara Dunham cum laude
Honors Program, Student Ambassador, Student Leadership Honors
B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Plant, Animal, and Soil Sciences
Jennifer Eason
Golden Key Honor Society
B.A. Geography
Mark Thomas Fortunato B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Forestry
Adam Michael Hamill B.A. Geography
Naoyuki Kato B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Resources
Marie Anne Klingman
magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor
B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Society Resources
Matthew D. LaPlant B.S. Geography - Environmental Studies
Jeffrey Douglas McArthur cum laude B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Forestry
Samantha Strom
Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Plant, Animal, and Soil Sciences
Miyuki Tachibana B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Plant, Animal, and Soil Sciences
Tracy A. Terry B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Plant, Animal, and Soil Sciences
Stephen Edward Winslow cum laude
Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Natural Resources Management -
Plant, Animal, and Soil Sciences
Return to top    
 
Master’s Degrees    
Amy Nicole Davis
B.S., University of Alaska, 2000
M.S. Natural Resources Management
Julieanne Leigh Fogde M.S. Natural Resources Management
B.S., Evergreen State College (Washington), 1995
Jamie Hollingsworth
B.S., University of Alaska, 1997
M.S. Natural Resources Management
Laura Hartman Walker
B.A., University of Alaska, 1995
M.S. Natural Resources Management
Brenda Wilmore
B.S., University of Montana, 1986
M.S. Natural Resources Management
Return to top    
     
Ph.D    
Xiao Yan Dai Ph.D. Soil Chemistry: Interdisciplinary Program
B.S., Shen Yang Agricultural University (China), 1984
M.S., Shen Yang Agricultural University (China), 1987
Thesis: Bioavailability and Chemical Characterization of Soil Organic Matter in Arctic Soils
This thesis evaluated bioavailability and chemical characteristics of soil organic matter in Arctic soils. Laboratory incubation technique was used to determine the bioavailability of SOM. Solid-state and liquid-state 13C NMR, pyrolysis-gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, wet chemical fractionation and amino sugars determination techniques were used to evaluate the chemical composition of SOM.
Major Professor: Dr. Chien-Lu Ping
     
David C. Maddux
B.S., University of Alaska, 1994
Ph.D. Applied Wetlands Science:
Interdisciplinary Program
Thesis: Constructed Wetlands for Wastewater Treatment in the Subarctic
Assessing the capability of macrophytes indigenous to the subarctic in removal of heavy metals from wastewater and determining the feasibility of using constructed wetlands for sewage wastewater treatment in a subarctic environment with a focus on rural applications.
Major Professor: Dr. Stephen D. Sparrow
Return to top

University Relations


Last modified October 21, 2009 by University Relations Web Developer.