Commencement 2002

 

Events Schedule

Directions & Visitor Information

Parking & Shuttle Information

Commencement Speaker

Honorary Degree Recipients

Disability Information

Class of 2002

2002 Emeriti

2002 Commencement Home

Commencement Home

 

College of Science,
Engineering and Mathematics

Degree Candidates

David M. Woodall, Dean

Bachelor's | Master's | Ph.D.


Bachelor's Degrees:    
Nicole LaVon Aaron B.S. Biological Sciences
Victoria Dawn Ables
Student Ambassador

B.S. Biological Sciences
Amanda Sue Allen B.A Biological Sciences
Michael Damon Anderson cum laude B.S. Biological Sciences
Danielle L. Arnold cum laude
Golden Key Honor Society Biology
B.S. Chemistry - Biochemistry/Molecular
Dave Matthew Arvey B.S. Civil Engineering
Aaron Burns Athanas B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Jennifer Leigh Austin
Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Biological Sciences
Kimberly Ann Austin cum laude B.S. Biological Sciences
Augustino Joseph Bacher B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Joshua J. Bacon B.S. Biological Sciences
Jeremy Nathaniel Bahr
B.S. Biological Sciences
Jay A. Baxter B.S. Civil Engineering
Sean P. Bemis Honors Program B.S. Geology
Torsten William Bentzen B.S. Wildlife Biology
Brandy L. Berkbigler B.S. Biological Sciences
Jasper N. Blair B.S. Civil Engineering
Christian James Blankenship cum laude
Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Biological Sciences
Claus Michael Bock B.S. Civil Engineering
Patrick Borden B.A Earth Science
Christopher Stephen Botulinski B.S Electrical Engineering
Deanna L. Bradley B.S. Biological Sciences
Donald Allan Bradshaw B.S. Electrical Engineering
Anna Laura Bryan B.S. Biological Sciences
Sarah Lynn Bundtzen cum laude B.S. Biological Sciences
Robert Busey B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Helena Byard B.S. Civil Engineering
Lisa Marie Chamberlain B.S. Civil Engineering
Robert Edward Chambers B.S. Civil Engineering
Bradley C. Comstock B.S. Wildlife Biology
Ryan M. Corrick cum laude
Golden Key Honor Society Biology
B.S. Chemistry - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Pat Daly cum laude B.S. Civil Engineering
Marcus Rodney Delk B.S. General Science
Travis A. Dennison B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Patrick Joseph Denny B.S. Computer Science
George P. Dodge IV B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Eugene Duncan B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Brian Englund B.S. Chemistry
Jeffrey Farmer B.S. Biological Sciences
David Kengi Fischer B.S. Civil Engineering
Justin Michael Freeman B.S. Computer Science
Carrie Beth Given Honors Program B.S. Biological Sciences
Kyonn R. Gowans B.S. Mathematics
Zachary D. Grauvogel Honors Program B.S. Biological Sciences
Kristina Mae Greimann B.S. Biological Sciences
G. Sterling Gress B.S. Electrical Engineering
Nancy Hadrick B.S. Biological Sciences
John Wesley Harding B.S. Geology
Laurel Harduar B.S. Biological Sciences
Katherine Harris cum laude
Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.S.

Biological Sciences
Chassidy L. Heard-Young B.S. Chemistry - Biochemistry/Molecular
Biology
Myron Chadwick Hosier cum laude B.S. Civil Engineering
Yoshinori Irie B.S. Biological Sciences
Joy Ison B.S. Chemistry - Biochemistry/Molecular
Biology
Stephanie R. Jez B.S. Biological Sciences
Christopher M. Johns cum laude B.S. Biological Sciences
Carrie A. Jones cum laude B.S. Biological Sciences
Erin Jones B.S. Geology
Steven Robert Kaleta B.S. Electrical Engineering
Amy Kernan B.S. Biological Sciences
Zenith A. Kleine B.S. Chemistry - Biochemistry/Molecular
Biology
Kathryn B. Knorr B.S. Civil Engineering
Andrew L. Krohn

B.S. Chemistry - Biochemistry/Molecular
Biology
Shawna R. Laderach B.S. Civil Engineering
Bryce Lake cum laude Golden Key Honor Society, Student Ambassador
B.S. Wildlife Biology
Jason B. Lamoreaux magna cum laude B.S. Civil Engineering
Varden D. LaPan B.S. Computer Science
Kristian Larson B.S. Wildlife Biology
Aram Nathaniel Lecis B.S. Biological Sciences
Andrew C. Lee
Student Leadership Honors
B.S. Computer Science
Susan R. Lieb B.S. Electrical Engineering
Alonzo N. Lyford B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Domini R. Lyman magna cum laude B.S. Electrical Engineering
John B. MacCormack B.S. Geology
James Michael Maley B.S. Biological Sciences
Caroline S. Maniaci B.S. Civil Engineering
Kelly Ann Mansfield B.S. Biological Sciences
Serena M. Markey magna cum laude B.S. Civil Engineering
Laurie Anne Martin B.S. Chemistry
Michael S. McCarty B.S. Civil Engineering
Dusty L. McDonald B.S. Wildlife Biology
Samantha J. McNearney B.S. Biological Sciences
Stephen Craig Meurer B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Darin Ken Moberg cum laude B.S. Civil Engineering
Simone Montayne B.S. Geology
Jason Christopher Myrmoe magna cum laude B.S. Biological Sciences
Kenneth F. Nelson, Jr. B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Sheila M. Newman
magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Biological Sciences
Sheila M. Newman
magna cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Wildlife Biology
Hiroaki Niino B.S. Biological Sciences
Ronald E. Owens B.S. Mathematics
Rachel Pachter cum laude B.S. Geology
Nicholas T. Palso , Honors Program B.S. Wildlife Biology
Nathan John Pamperin magna cum laude B.S. Wildlife Biology
Daniel Sanford Peterson B.S. Computer Science
Brian Phillips B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Simon D. Prennace magna cum laude B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Elaine Purcell
Golden Key Honor Society
B.S.

Chemistry

Mathea E. Rasmussen B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Jason Alan Rohwer B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Jason M. Sakalaskas B.S. Civil Engineering
Jimmy R. Scarborough, Jr.
Student Ambassador, Student Leadership Honors
B.S. Electrical Engineering
Katie Lillian Schaetzle
Student Ambassador, Student Leadership Honors
B.S. Chemistry - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Jeffrey A. Sikkink
Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Electrical Engineering
Robert S. Simack B.A. Biological Sciences
Jane Ellen Smith cum laude B.S. Statistics
Ryan Eugene Snow B.S. Computer Science
John Sommer B.S. Civil Engineering
Alison Spees B.S. Civil Engineering
Stephen P. Standish B.S. Biological Sciences
Aporn U-Ngern Stein cum laude B.S. Chemistry - Biochemistry/Molecular
Biology
Justin P. Stephenson cum laude B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Jason D. Strid B.S. Biological Sciences
Louie Martinez Terrazas B.S. Wildlife Biology
Jared D. Thiede B.S. Physics
Peter James Van De Hei, Jr. B.S. Biological Sciences
Chester Dewey Vaughan IV magna cum laude B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Nathan Markus Voegeli cum laude B.S. Mathematics
Nathan Markus Voegeli cum laude B.A. Physics
Anna Waschke cum laude
Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.A. Physics
Anna Waschke cum laude
Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
B.S. Mathematics
Jeffery O. Watts B.S. Civil Engineering
Valerie Webb
Golden Key Honor Society
B.S. Geology
Michael Wayne Weinant B.S. Mechanical Engineering
J. William Wessels, II B.S. Electrical Engineering
Brandon C. Wheeler B.S. Chemistry
Walker S. Wheeler B.S. Computer Science
Travis Wayne Williams B.S. Geology
Bryan Shay Wilson B.S. Electrical Engineering
Nathan Zierfuss B.S. Computer Science
Damon Zimmerman B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Craig Alan Zubris B.S. Geology
Return to top
 
Master’s Degrees
   
Timur Aitimbetov M.S. Environmental Quality Engineering
B.S., Kyrgyz Architecture and Construction Institute (Russia), 1996
Paul Kirtley Atkinson
B.S., University of Alaska, 1998
M.S. Geology
Justin W. Breese
B.S., University of Alaska, 1998
B.S., University of Alaska, 1998
M.S. Chemistry
Brandon L. Browne
B.S., Oregon State University, 1998
B.S., Oregon State University, 1998
M.S. Geology
Adam K. Bucki
B.S., University of Minnesota, 1998
M.S. Geophysics
Keith Regan Carney
B.S., State University of New York, 1998
M.S. Physics
Biao Chen
B.S., Beijing College of Technology, 1990
M.S. Electrical Engineering
Norman Cushing
B.S., Northern Arizona University, 1985
M.S. Engineering Management
Eric S. Davis
B.S., University of Alaska, 2000
M.S. Computer Science
Eric Michael Dick
B.S., University of Alaska, 1999
M.S. Chemistry
Vincent Dols
B.S., University of Liege (Belgium), 1989
M.S. Space Physics
Tina Louise Drake   Environmental Quality Science
B.A., East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, 1991
B.S., East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, 1991
Anton Peter Erne
B.S., Regents College (New York), 1992
M.S. Computer Science
Elizabeth A. Grischkowsky
B.A., Macalester College (Minnesota), 1995
M.S. Geology
Cecile Hannay
B.S., University of Liege (Belgium), 1990
M.S. Atmospheric Science
Jay G. Helmericks
B.S., University of Alaska, 1998
M.S. Electrical Engineering
Beiqing Huang
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
B.S., University of Electronic Science and Technology (China), 1986
M.S., Hangzhou Institute of Electronic Engineering (China), 1993
Huijun Jin M.C.E.  
B.S., Changchun Colllege of Geology (China), 1988
M.S., Chinese Academy of Sciences (China), 1991
Ph.D., Chinese Academy of Sciences (China), 1998
Galen R. Johnson
B.S., University of Alaska, 1979
M.S. Engineering Management
Rebecca A. Kelleyhouse
B.S., University of Alaska, 1998
M.S. Wildlife Biology
Tristan D. Kenny
B.S., University of Alaska, 1999
Golden Key Honor Society
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
Pisonth Keyuravong
B.S., The University of Finlay (Ohio), 1974
B.S., The University of Finlay (Ohio), 1975

M.S. Engineering Management
Ipshita Majhi
B.S., Pune University Bvpcoe (India), 1999
M.S. Environmental Quality Engineering
Amber Revae Mandt
B.S., University of Colorado, 1998
M.S. Environmental Quality Engineering
Jasprit Narr
B.S., Pune University (India), 1998
M.S. Environmental Quality Engineering
Bhaskar Neogi
B.S., University of Alaska, 1999
M.S. Mechanical Engineering
Juliette Aimee Neville
B.S., University of Guelph (Canada), 1994
M.S. Wildlife Biology
Helen R. Nute
B.S., University of Alaska, 1998
M.S. Statistics
William Todd O’Connell
B.S., University of Alaska, 1995
M.S. Wildlife Biology
Rory J. O’Neill
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 1987
M.S. Engineering Management
Matthew R. Patrick
B.S., Cornell University (New York), 1999
M.S. Geology
Emily Ann Reiter
B.S., University of Alaska, 1996
M.S. Chemistry
Christopher H. Roach
B.S., University of Alaska, 1989
M.S. Civil Engineering
Emmajean Pearl Rombach
B.S., University of Idaho, 1997
M.S. Biology
Jason L. Schamber
B.S., University of Alaska, 1996
M.S. Wildlife Biology
Bradley Scott Shults
B.S., University of Alaska, 1986
M.S. Wildlife Biology
Marc Ivo Johan Smeets
B.S., Hope College (Michigan), 1996
M.S. Chemistry
Jason Keith Smith
B.S., University of Alaska, 1999
M.S. Engineering Management
Rodney A. Stanton
B.S., University of Alaska, 1991
B.S., University of Alaska, 1993

M.S. Civil Engineering
Aaron Patrick Stierle
B.S., Northern Arizona University, 1998
M.S. Geology
Ty Sullins
B.S., University of Alaska, 1998
M.S. Electrical Engineering
Mark Lawrence Taylor
B.S., Washington State University, 2000
M.C.E.  
Adrienne Tivy
B.S., Queen’s University (Canada), 1999
M.S. Atmospheric Sciences
Walter J. Wilcox II
B.S., University of Alaska, 1999
M.S. Environmental Chemistry
David Matthew Wilkinson
B.S., Oregon State University, 1994
M.S. Indoor Air Quality Management
Interdisciplinary Program
Mark Roy Wilkinson
B.S., University of Alaska, 2000
M.S. Science Management
Victoria Goetcheus Wolf
B.A., Stanford University (California) , 1991
M.S. Geology
Benjamin Alan Wolfe
B.S., University of Nebraska, 1999
M.S. Geology
Xiaoming Zhang
B.S., Xiamen University (China), 1995
M.S. Environmental Chemistry
Fang Zhou
M.S. Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
M.D., Capital University of Medicine (China), 1994
Return to top
 
Ph.D.    
Scott Dreher
B.A., Eastern Illinois University, 1993
B.S., Eastern Illinois University, 1993
M.S., Indiana University, 1996

Ph.D. Geology
Thesis: The Physical Volcanology and Petrology of the 3400 YBP Caldera-Forming Eruption of Aniakchak Volcano, Alaska
Approximately 3,400 years ago, Aniakchak volcano produced a compositionally zoned ignimbrite, involving genetically unrelated andesite and rhyodacite magma. The andesite is a shallowly stored hybrid magma, while the rhyodacite is a magma newly formed at greater depth. The ascension of the rhyodacite into the andesite led to the cataclysmic eruption.
Major Professor: Dr. John C. Eichelberger
     
Michael W. Eichholz
B.S., Southern Illinois University, 1990
M.S., University of Alaska, 1996
Ph.D. Biological Sciences - Wildlife Biology
Thesis: The Implications of Agriculture in Interior Alaska for Population Dynamics of Canada Geese
The migration ecology of Canada geese (Branta canadensis) that nest and stage in Interior Alaska, including a description of how the introduction of agriculture has potentially positively impacted population dynamics of Canada geese by increasing nutrient acquisition, thereby improving their fecundity and survival.
Major Professor: Dr. James Stone Sedinger
     
Hilary J. Fletcher
B.S., Newcastle University (England), 1992
M.S., University of Alaska, 1995

Ph.D. Geophysics
Thesis: Crustal Deformation in Alaska Measures Using the Global Positioning System
Global Positioning System measurements were made at sites across Alaska to investigate crustal deformation. Based on these measurements slip rates were calculated for two major fault systems: the Denali and Fairweather faults. The results were combined into a testable quantitative tectonic model of Alaska.
Major Professor: Dr. Jeffrey T. Freymueller
     
Jayashree Harikumar
M.S., University of Miami (Florida), 1989
M.S., University of Alaska, 1993

Ph.D. Electricial Engineering/Space Physics: Interdisciplinary Program
Thesis: Investigation of Auroral Hiss Observations on the Ground: Application to Remote Sensing of Auroral Magnetosphere
Auroral hiss (AH) propagates to the ground by scattering on meter-scale irregularities. The dispersive nature of the scattered hiss can then be used to determine the source region of hiss, electron density along auroral fieldlines and the energy of the electrons generating the hiss.
Major Professor: Dr. Vikas S. Sonwalkar
     
Kris Joseph Hundertmark
B.S., The Pennsylvania State University, 1978
M.S., Oregon State University, 1982
Ph.D. Biological Sciences - Wildlife Biology
Thesis: Phylogeography of Moose (Alces alces): Genetic Signatures of Population History
Analysis of mitochondrial DNA revealed that all lineages of moose can be traced to central Asia within the last 35,000 years. Population growth and subsequent range expansions were linked to warming periods after Pleistocene glaciations. Moose colonizing North America 14,000 years ago passed through a bottleneck, causing low diversity today.
Major Professors: Dr. R. Terry Bowyer and Dr. Gerald F. Shields
     
James Patrick Lawler
B.S., Colorado State University, 1986
Ph.D. Biological Sciences - Wildlife Biology
M.S., Antioch New England (New Hampshire), 1992
Thesis: Heat Increment and Methane Production by Muskoxen Fed Browse
Energy loss to the heat increment of feeding by muskoxen eating browse could be offset by a reduction in energy lost via methane production. Low and inconsistent methane production relative to the heat increment of feeding however, makes it unlikely gains in energy retention are realized.
Major Professor: Dr. Robert Gordon White
     
Brian T. Person
B.S., University of Alaska, 1993
Ph.D. Biological Sciences - Biology
Thesis: Herbivore-Mediated Effects on Ecosystem Processes in a Near-Arctic Salt Marsh
Interactions between geese and the vegetation on which they rely on to rear their families were studied. Grazing effects plant growth, and plant community zonation of the Yukon-Kuskokwim delta coastal zone. In turn, the effects of grazing influences animal growth and population dynamics in both positive and negative ways.
Major Professor: Dr. Roger W. Ruess
     
David Person
B.S., University of Maine, 1977
M.S., University of Vermont, 1988
Ph.D. Biological Sciences - Wildlife Biology
Thesis: Alexander Archipelago Wolves: Ecology and Population Viability in a Disturbed, Insular Landscape
Data on home range, habitat use and demography of wolves were used to model wolf population dynamics and evaluate the long-term consequences of habitat change for wolves.
Major Professor: Dr. R. Terry Bowyer
     
Raphaela Stimmelmayr
B.S., Sophie Scholl Gymnasium in Munich (Germany), 1982
D.V.M. University of Berlin (Germany), 1988

Ph.D. Biological Sciences - Wildlife Biology
Thesis: Daily Meal Patterns, Voluntary Food Intake and Fattening of Reindeer During Winter and Responses to Insulin
This thesis explores the role of insulin in short-term regulation of appetite of reindeer and fattening during winter. Rhythmic variation in satiety response to meals during daylight and decoupling of meal size and frequency at night is suggested as an endocrine model underlying daily appetite regulation in the reindeer.
Major Professors: Dr. Robert G. White and Dr. Kelly Drew
     
Rune Storvold
Ph.D. Atmospheric Sciences
B.S., University of Bergen (Germany), 1991
M.S., University of Bergen (Germany), 1993
Thesis: Experimental and Theoretical Investigation of Stratospheric Ozone Depletion in the Northern Hemisphere Caused by Heterogeneous Chemistry
Ground-based measurements of stratospheric NO2 and ozone were performed over Fairbanks and Ny-Ålesund, Svalbard to evaluate the performance of current state-of-the-art three-dimensional global chemical transport models in the Arctic. We found that the models underestimate the summertime NOy and thereby the rate of ozone depletion. The NOy problem is due to inaccurate vertical transport parameterizations in the models and a very steep gradient of the NOy throughout the stratosphere.
Major Professor: Dr. Knut Henrik Stamnes
     
Zhengyu Wei
B.S., Jiangxi University (China), 1988
M.S., University of Alaska, 1998

Ph.D. Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Thesis: A Comparative Analysis of MHC Genetic Diversity at the Class II Loci in Some Arctic Mammalian Species
The genetic level of major histocompatibility complex (MHC) at the class II loci is lower in herbivores than carnivores. Biased positive selection may be applied on DQB locus in bottlenecked populations. Identical alleles have been found in two distantly related species that split 23 million years ago; muskox and moose.
Major Professor: Dr. George Happ
     
Banghua Yan
Ph.D. Atmospheric Sciences
Ph.D., Institute of Atmospheric Physics (China), 1997
Thesis: Radiative Transfer Modeling in the Coupled Atmosphere-Ocean System and its Application to the Remote Sensing of Ocean Color Integrity
A radiative transfer model for the coupled atmosphere-ocean system is upgraded to provide accurate radiances in arbitrary directions and at levels in the atmosphere and ocean. The model is then applied to quantify the uncertainties associated with several assumptions commonly made about the treatment of light scattering by particles in the atmosphere and ocean. It is found that a realistic treatment of particle scattering is required to obtain accurate chlorophyll concentrations from ocean color imagery.
Major Professor: Dr. Knut Henrik Stamnes
     
Qianlai Zhuang
Ph.D. Biological Sciences - Biology
B.S., Educational College of Shandong (China), 1986
M.S., The Institute of Botany (China), 1991
Thesis: Modeling the Influences of Climate Change, Permafrost Dynamics, and Fire Disturbance on Carbon Dynamics of High Latitude Ecosystems
A Soil Thermal Model (STM) was developed for applications with large-scale ecosystem models. The STM was coupled to the Terrestrial Ecosystem Model (TEM). The updated STM-TEM was applied to a post-fire chronosequence and was validated with measured soil temperature, soil respiration and soil carbon storage.
Major Professor: Dr. Anthony David McGuire
Return to top

University Relations


Last modified October 21, 2009 by University Relations Web Developer.