Commencement 2002

 

Events Schedule

Directions & Visitor Information

Parking & Shuttle Information

Commencement Speaker

Honorary Degree Recipients

Disability Information

Class of 2002

2002 Emeriti

2002 Commencement Home

Commencement Home

 

College Rural Alaska

Degree Candidates

Bernice Joseph, Executive Dean

Certificates | Associate | Bachelor's | Master's


Certificates      
Laverne Alexander (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Brian K. Anderson   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Christine A. Andrew (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Margaret M. Andrew (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Sarah Beth Arnold   CERT Applied Business Management
Sarah Beth Arnold   CERT Accounting Technician
Rosa Atoruk (Chukchi Campus)   CERT Community Health
Danielle P. Baham   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
MaryAnn Barnes   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Ronda D. Benish Shepard   CERT Applied Business Management
Brenda Brewer   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Betty Ann Brookes   CERT Accounting Technician
Anthony R. Brown (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Enid J. Brown (Northwest Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Jennifer Brumley   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Neelta D. Burgess   CERT Applied Business Management
Debra K. Busby   CERT Applied Business Management
Mark Chaney   CERT Fire Science - Wildlands Fire Control
Carla Jean Chebetnoy (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Cynthia Coffin (Chukchi Campus)   CERT Community Health
Martha O. Constantine (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Donna L. Corey   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Michael D. Cox   CERT Early Childhood
Vita Velta Cukurs   CERT Accounting Technician
Paula E. Curran   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Elizabeth Dalton (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Marvin L. Deacon (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Mary Evans Derry (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Community Health
Christopher J. Diaz (Bristol Bay Campus)   CERT Community Health
Bendick Didrickson (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
June A. Dirks (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Natalie Lyn Eaton   CERT Accounting Technician
Natalie Lyn Eaton   CERT Applied Business Management
Priscilla B. Edmund (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Nastasia L. Evan (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
William A. Fiandt   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Euncha H. Fisher   CERT Accounting Technician
Alice L. Fitka (Northwest Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Jerome Fleishman   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Oliver Fleshman   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Renee’ M. Foster   CERT Applied Business Management
Grace Friendly (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Carol Lorraine Gaffan   CERT Accounting Technician
Josie Garnie (Northwest Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Sofia Marie Gradney   CERT Applied Business
Vanessa Joan Griffin   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Bonnie S. Gunn   CERT Accounting Technician
Sophie Anna Gust (Bristol Bay Campus)   CERT Community Health
Kathy Hammond   CERT Office Management and Technology -
Comprehensive
Mark R. Hanson   CERT Applied Business Management
Ingrid Harbaugh   CERT Culinary Arts - Baking
Ingrid Harbaugh   CERT Culinary Arts
Ingrid Harbaugh   CERT Culintary Arts - Cooking
Alice G. Hodgdon (Bristol Bay Campus)   CERT Community Health
Janet Holopirek   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Janet Holopirek   CERT Phlebotomy
Brenda Hoover (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Perlita J. Johnson   CERT Phlebotomy
Perlita J. Johnson   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Lorraine J. Kasko (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Justin Michael Kenison   CERT Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Lillian Pahnemah Kinegak (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Carolyn A. Kolva   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
William F. Leslie, Jr.   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Nastasia A. Levi (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Brenda J. Lopez   CERT Applied Business Management
Jocelyn Sue Martin   CERT Accounting Technician
Emma U. Matthias (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Julie M. Merrill   CERT Phlebotomy
Julie M. Merrill   CERT Medical/Dental Reception
Mina Nayokpuk (Northwest Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Susie Nickoli (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Community Health
Sophie A. Noden (Bristol Bay Campus)   CERT Community Health
Kyle W. Okpealuk (Northwest Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Lynette L. Parduhn (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Melvin James Pavilla (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Olga Berezyuk Pavlovna   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Gladys M. Pete (Northwest Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Dora O. Peter (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Agnes Phillip (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Kimberly Ann Phillips   CERT Accounting Technician
Jennifer Preston-Seeman   CERT Microcomputer Support Specialist
Colin Read   CERT Airframe
Randall E. Rice   CERT Culinary Arts - Cooking
Randall E. Rice   CERT Culinary Arts - Baking
Alan M. Rottnek Golden Key Honor Society   CERT Applied Business Management
Chad A. Rowe   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Marjorie Saccheus (Northwest Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Kenneth Paul Severin   CERT Powerplant
Judy Simeonoff (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Julia Simon (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Leslie E. Smallwood, Jr.   CERT Microcomputer Support Specialist
Paul N. Snow   CERT Drafting Technology - Architectural
and Civil
Elias J. Stone (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Sylvia L. Thruston   CERT Culinary Arts - Baking
Sylvia L. Thruston   CERT Culinary Arts
Sylvia L. Thruston   CERT Culinary Arts - Cooking
Natalia J. Tommy (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Debbie M. Turner (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
M. Leeta Vilandre (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Erik Weflen   CERT Aviation Maintenance Technology
Agnes Ann Williams (Kuskokwim Campus)   CERT Community Health
Krista Williams (Bristol Bay Campus)   CERT Rural Human Services
Sophie Ann Wonhola (Bristol Bay Campus)   CERT Community Health
Return to top      
       
Associate Degrees      
Frederick Gordon Adams   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation
Joe Adkins cum laude   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Sophia R. Aloysius (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Albert Norman Ames   A.A.S. Culinary Arts
Marlyn Anderson   A.A.  
Melissa M. Anderson   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Ishmael E. Andrew (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Susan Annett   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Sarah Beth Arnold   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer Applications
Angel L. B.Ware   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Danielle P. Baham   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
MaryAnn Barnes   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Sean Christopher Barry   A.A.  
Janet M.K. Bavilla (Kuskokwim Campus) cum laude   A.A.  
Lewis S. Beaver (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Erica Joy Benjamin   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Brian Scott Bickmeier   A.A.S. Process Technology
Brenda Brewer   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Michelle Lee Brooks   A.A.S. Applied Business - Tourism
Heather L. Bross   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Amy Nicole Brown cum laude   A.A.  
Elke Astrid Brunner   A.A.  
Debra K. Busby   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Kendrick Allen Cannon   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Darin L. Carpenter   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Janae A. Carpenter   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire
Control
Glenda C. Carter cum laude   A.A.S. Process Technology
Robert L. Castoe   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Joshua Matthew Chason   A.A.S. Fire Science - Municipal Fire Control
Donna Marie Check Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.  
Meggin Marie Clancy cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Gary Van Collins (Matanuska-Susitna Campus)   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Melissa L. Conderman   A.A.  
Kevin Corcoran (Matanuska-Susitna Campus)   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Vita Velta Cukurs cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Vicki A. Cunningham (Matanuska-Susitna Campus)   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Pat Daly cum laude   A.A.  
Christopher L. Davis magna cum laude   A.A.S. Process Technology
Linda DeRoy cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Karen L. Desorcy   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Sarah Michelle Doner magna cum laude   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Marjorie Dooley   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Marjorie Dooley   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Craig Dostert   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Gladys E. Downey (Chukchi Campus)   A.A.S. Community Health
Jennifer Gail Duff   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Jennifer C. Duncan-Young   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Mary Dwyer   A.A.  
Holly Jean Earle-Schultze (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   A.A.  
Judith Darlene Edwards   A.A.  
Terri Diane Ekalook magna cum laude   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Eric J. Endell   A.A.S. Process Technology
Tara Lee Essary cum laude   A.A.S. Process Technology
Suzanne Elizabeth Rae Evans   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Lisa Farrell   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Joel Edwin Fix   A.A.  
Caroline Fogg (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   A.A.  
Curtis D. Forbes   A.A.S. Fire Science - Municipal Fire Control
Curtis D. Forbes   A.A.S. Fire Science - Hazardous Materials
Control
Tracy Kathryn Ford   A.A.  
Cecilia J. Frenzl   A.A.S. Process Technology
Amy L. Fuelling cum laude   A.A.  
Carol Lorraine Gaffan   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Ivan Gallagher   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Carrol Garber   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer Applications
Zenaida Garza   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Michele Lorraine George   A.A.  
Michael Gillham magna cum laude   A.A.S. Culinary Arts
Sofia Maria Gradney   A.A.  
Sofia Maria Gradney   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer
Applications
Bonnie S. Gunn   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Guy Daniel Guy   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Arthur John Hagenston cum laude   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation
Janelle L. Hames (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Erik Baard Hansen   A.A.S. Process Technology
Ingrid Harbaugh cum laude   A.A.S. Culinary Arts
Deanna E. Hardin (Bristol Bay Campus)   A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Elizabeth Joy Hargett cum laude   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Paul Hartman   A.A.S. Fire Science - Municipal Fire Control
Evelyn T. Henderson   A.A.  
Jamie L. Hoffman   A.A.  
Joseph E. Holland cum laude   A.A.S. Process Technology
Michael K. Holman (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   A.A.  
Thomas Patrick Holohan (Matanuska-Susitna Campus)   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Janet Holopirek   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Nicholas Luke Hoover   A.A.  
Jennifer A. Hoppough   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Adam Alexander Horton   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire
Control
Myron Chadwick Hosier cum laude   A.A.  
Rhetta Kristina Hosier magna cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Sharon Hoy (Matanuska-Susitna Campus)   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Anthony Wayne Hughbanks cum laude   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Marquin R. Israel   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation
Michael T. James cum laude   A.A.  
Casey F. Johnson   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire
Control
Christine C. Johnson magna cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Darlene Johnson (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Karen S. Johnson   A.A.  
Perlita J. Johnson   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Blair H. Jones   A.A.S. Process Technology
Sarah Kay Jones-Foster   A.A.  
Minnie Kalila (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Nick Kalila, Jr. (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Alison Kassel (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Janice Kea cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Dianna Lisa Keil-Lindhag   A.A.  
George M. Kellen   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation
Patrick Shanley Kezer   A.A.  
Debra Kinerk   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Margaret Kochuten (Interior-Aleutians Campus) cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Ulyana A. Korotkova summa cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer Applications
Jason B. Lamoreaux magna cum laude   A.A.  
Yevette Lancaster cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Lois A. Law   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Melissa J. Lee   A.A.  
Travis Jay Leighton   A.A.S. Fire Science - Municipal Fire Control
Travis Jay Leighton   A.A.S. Fire Science - Hazardous Materials
Control
William F. Leslie, Jr.   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation
Ronald Lee Lind magna cum laude   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Darlene M. Lord   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Rolf J. Lorenz   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
John E. Lowe IV   A.A.S. Process Technology
John H. Lucking, Jr. (Interior-Aleutians Campus)   A.A.S. Criminal Justice and Electronic
Technologies: Interdisciplinary Program
Melissa Jean Lund   A.A.  
Timothy J. Mahon   A.A.S. Fire Science - Municipal Fire Control
Denise Adrien Mansfield cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Lillian Christine Marsh   A.A.  
Victoria L. Maxell cum laude   A.A.  
Michelle Lynn May magna cum laude   A.A.  
Kathleen M. McCauley   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Teresa McCormack cum laude   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Larry E. McGrady cum laude   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Jill A. Mettille   A.A.  
Lesa Anne Michel   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
George J. Miller   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Lelys Elida Miller cum laude   A.A.  
William D. Miotke   A.A.  
Darin Ken Moberg cum laude   A.A.  
Tami Moses   A.A.S. Medical Assistant
Shawn A. Murphy   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Richard L. Musick   A.A.  
Leslie Y. O’Connor   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Denise Lisa Olin cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Mark Samuel Patten   A.A.S. Aviation Technology
Lynda “Mouse” Payne (Matanuska-Susitna Campus)   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Ann M. Pearson   A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Adam R. Peterson   A.A.  
Travis J. Peterson (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Kim Phillips   A.A.  
Kimberly Ann Phillips cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Michaella C. Phillips (Interior-Aleutians Campus) cum laude   A.A.  
Ramona Pierce   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Elizabeth A. Pirillo (Bristol Bay Campus) cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Joshua Huntly Pobrislo   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire Control
Jamie Evone Price   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Michelle M. Propst   A.A.  
Tonya M. Puustinen   A.A.  
Randall E. Rice   A.A.S. Culinary Arts
Joelle DuVal Rippeon   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Sofia Vizcarrondo Rivera   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Janice Kathleen Rodland (Bristol Bay Campus) cum laude   A.A.  
Andra Rozentals-Burns   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Finn O. Rye (Matanuska-Susitna Campus)   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Mary Virginia Sage   A.A.  
Terri Michelle Saito   A.A.  
Nathan Sapp   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Michael Sawangsangsai   A.A.  
Martha Anita Schuh   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Adam Schwartz   A.A.  
Kenneth Paul Severin   A.A.S. Maintenance Technology - Aviation
Penny Lynn Sewell   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Matthew J. Sexton   A.A.S. Process Technology
Colleen Katherine Shaub   A.A.  
Sharon D. Silmon   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Charles D. Silvey   A.A.  
Dawn M. Simmons magna cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer
Applications
Dawn M. Simmons magna cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Dawn M. Simmons magna cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Rozilyn Rae Simon   A.A.S. Applied Business - Entrepreneurship
Benjamin Cooper Simonds   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire
Control
Leslie E. Smallwood, Jr. magna cum laude   A.A.S. Microcomputer Support Specialist
Michelle L. Smith   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Anthony K. Snow   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Wildlands Fire Control
Andre Jerome Soto   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire
Control
Heather Lynn Steely   A.A.  
Lynnette R. Straw   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Elizabeth M. Sunnyboy (Kuskokwim Campus) cum laude   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Diana R. Therchik   A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Daniel F. Thomas   A.A.S. Fire Science - Municipal Fire Control
Frank Joseph Toth   A.A.  
Christy L. Troutman   A.A.  
Michael A. Tunley   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Public Safety
Michael A. Tunley   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire
Control
Ulric J. Ulroan   A.A.  
Robin Ural   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Beatrice I. Varieur   A.A.S. Applied Business - Computer Applications
Dennis Nelson Varner   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Municipal Fire
Control
Chester Dewey Vaughan IV magna cum laude   A.A.  
Jennifer Vetsch cum laude   A.A.  
Thomas Lee Walker   A.A.  
John L. Wallace (Kuskokwim Campus)   A.A.  
Randy Ward   A.A.S. Applied Business - Tourism
Michael Wayne Weinant   A.A.  
R. Columbus Wichman   A.A.S. Human Service Technology
Fred R. Wilkens cum laude   A.A.S. Culinary Arts
Mary Francis Willey   A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Denise M. Williamee cum laude, Golden Key Honor Society   A.A.S. Paralegal Studies
Donna L. Williams   A.A.S. Applied Administration: Interdisciplinary Program
James Lionel Williams   A.A.  
Virginia Marie Williams   A.A.  
Mary L. Wisdom cum laude   A.A.S. Applied Accounting
Tanya Woods   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Wildlands Fire
Control
Francisca Jane Yanez (Bristol Bay Campus)   A.A.  
Katina D. Gobert Young   A.A.  
Alonzo Young, Jr. cum laude   A.A.S. Process Technology
Ean H. Zeller   A.A.S. Emergency Services - Wildland Fire
Control
Julie Ann Zundel magna cum laude   A.A.  
University of Alaska Anchorage      
Bonnie Alt   A.A.S. Nursing
Brad Aaron Bell   A.A.S. Nursing
Jamie Brink   A.A.S. Nursing
Shelley Burlison   A.A.S. Nursing
Becca A.Duch   A.A.S. Nursing
Lauren Hutchison   A.A.S. Nursing
Janice Johnson   A.A.S. Nursing
Connie Jo Moore   A.A.S. Nursing
Jessica Jean Richardson   A.A.S. Nursing
Diana Anita Robinson   A.A.S. Nursing
Melanie Renee Rozelle   A.A.S. Nursing
David Skordelis   A.A.S. Nursing
Veronica Reed Stevenson   A.A.S. Nursing
Helen Vellinga   A.A.S. Nursing
Jana Michelle Welch   A.A.S. Nursing
Return to top      
       

Bachelor's Degrees

     
Bonnie J. G. Ayojiak (Bristol Bay Campus)   B.A. Rural Development - Tribal and Local Government Adminstration
Nicholas R. Charles, Jr.   B.A. Rural Development - Rural Health and
Human Services Management
Alice Christine Cropley magna cum laude   B.A. Rural Development - Rural Health and
Human Services Management
Joanne Gustafson   B.A. Rural Development - Land/Renewable
Resources
Jade Lynn Hill   B.A. Rural Development - Tribal and Local
Government Administration
Elizabeth Starla Piedra Golden Key Honor Society   B.A. Rural Development - Community Research And Cultural Documentation
Mary Virginia Sage   B.A. Rural Development - Small Business
Management
Rex Dino Snyder   B.A. Rural Development - Land/Renewable
Resources
Russell Adrian Nungasak Snyder   B.A. Rural Development - Small Business
Management
Valerie Sue Totemoff   B.A. Rural Development - Tribal and Local
Government Administration
Byron J. Ulak (Kuskokwim Campus)   B.A. Rural Development - Small Business
Management
Michelle Lynn Weyiouanna cum laude   B.A.
Rural Development - Tribal and Local
Government Administration
Brenda L. Wynne   B.A. Rural Development - Land/Renewable
Resources
Master’s Degrees      
Anastasia Cooke Hoffman B.A., Stanford University (California), 1995   M.A. Rural Development
Christopher James Kiana, Sr. B.A., Fort Lewis College (Colorado), 1974;
M.B.A., Alaska Pacific University, 1998
  M.A. Rural Development
Return to top      

University Relations


Last modified October 21, 2009 by University Relations Web Developer.