2012 Conference agenda

This agenda is a draft.  Presentation dates are subject to change, and will be updated as those changes are made.

Free Lecture Saturday, October 27

Building a Hunter's Paradise: The Impacts of Wildlife Introductions to the Kodiak Archipelago

Presenter Dr. Travis Tennessen
Saturday, October 27, 2012
6:30 - 8:00 p.m.
Kodiak College Benny Benson Building, Room 129/130

Dr. Travis Tennessen spent much of his childhood in the villages of Chiniak and Ouzinkie on the Kodiak Archipelago.  His Ph.D. dissertation focused on the environmental history of introduced wildlife on Kodiak.  The presentation highlights several of the most important landscape changes and management conflicts involving wildlife on Kodiak during the past century.

FREE Alaska Invasive Plant Curriculum Workshop

October 29 12:30-4:30 p.m. at the Kodiak National Wildlife Refuge Visitors Center

Invasive Plants of Alaska for Educators Workshop: activities for youth, invasion science, and more! Workshp led by Katie Spellman, University of Alaska Fairbanks, and Blaine Spellman, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service.

Day 1: October 30

8:00-8:30
Registration

8:30-8:40
Welcome and Kickoff:  Darcy Etcheverry Board Chair, Alaska Committee for Noxious and Invasive Plant Management

Kodiak Regional and National Highlights

8:40-9:10
Fish and Wildlife Service Invasive Species Program:  Lindy Garner, Invasive Species Program lead, National Wildlife Refuge System

9:10-9:30
Invasive Plant Management in the Kodiak Cooperative Weed Management Area:  Blythe Brown, Kodiak Soil and Water Conservation District

Mapping Invasive Species

9:30-9:55
Uses of the Alaska Exotic Plant Information Clearinghouse for Research and Management:  Dr. Matt Carlson, Alaska Natural Heritage Program, University of Alaska Anchorage

Freshwater Invaders
9:55-10:15
Elodea
Invasion Update:  Darcy Etcheverry Fairbanks Soil and Water Conservation District

10:15-10:40
Break and Network

10:40-11:10
Technical Aspects of Aquatic Herbicide Use Relating to Elodea Management:  Dr. Lars Anderson, University of California Davis

11:10-11:35
A Multi-taxa Survey for Aquatic Invasive Species in Selected Rivers of Kodiak Island, Alaska:  Bill Pyle, Kodiak National Wildlife Refuge, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

11:35-12:00
Changes in Arctic Grayling Fishery Following the Introduction of the Non-Native Aquatic Weed, Elodea nuttallii, Altered Flow Regimes and Changes in Management Policy:  Nick Lisuzzo, US Forest Service, State and Private Forestry

12:00-1:00
Lunch provided onsite to conference attendees

1:00-1:25
Early Detection of Zebra and Quagga Mussels in Alaska:  Daniel Bogan, Alaska Natural Heritage Program

Working in rural Alaska

1:25-1:45
Tribal Conservation Districts: Promoting Environmental Stewardship in Rural Alaska:  Christy Cincotta, Tyonek Tribal Conservation District

1:45-2:30
Panel Discussion: Working in Rural Alaska - Jennifer Robinnette, Ekuk Village Council, Dave Cannon,Native Village of Napaimute, Brian Maupin, Alaska Association of Conservation Districts, Christy Cincotta, Tyonek Tribal Conservation District

2:30-2:45
Biggest weed geek round 1

2:45-3:15
Break and Network

Marine Invasive Species

3:15-3:40
Biofouling and Marine Invasive Species on Japanese Tsunami Marine Debris: James T. Carlton, Williams College

3:40-4:00
Potential Fishery Impacts to Alaska from a Marine Invasive Species: The Colonial Tunicate Didemnum vexillum:  Linda Shaw, National Marine Fisheries Service, Habitat Conservation Division

Biggest Weed Geek, Round 1

4:00-5:00
Special Working Breakout Sessions:  Engaging Rural Alaska, Freshwater Invasive Species,  Marine Issues

Free Lecture Tuesday, October 30

Alaska Hawkweeds and Control of the Orange One

Presenter: Dr. Steven Seefeldt, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Cooperative Extension Service
Tuesday, October 30, 2012
7:00-8:00 p.m.
Kodiak Harbor Convention Center

Dr. Steven Seefeldt presents a summary of orange hawkweed control practices that work.  Dr. Seefeldt researched efficacy of various herbicides on orange hawkweed control while working for the Agricultural Research Service in Alaska.  Now, with the Cooperative Extension Service, Dr. Seefeldt is regarded as one of Alaska's leading experts in orange hawkweed control.  Join Dr. Seefeldt and others for the presentation followed by a discussion of orange hawkweed control.

Day 2: October 31

8:00-8:30
Registration

8:30-8:40
Welcome and Kickoff

Economics and Subsistence Issues Associated with Invasive Species

8:40-9:10
A Quiet Transformation:  Introduced Wildlife, Vegetation Change, and Politics on the Kodiak Archipelago:  Dr. Travis Tennessen, Penn State University

9:10-9:30
Economic Impacts of Invasive Species on Annette Island Reserve, Alaska:  Genelle Winter, Metlakatla Indian Community

9:30-9:55
White Sweetclover, Pollination and Berry Production: What's the Buzz??:  Katie Spellman, UAF, Laura Schneller, UAA

9:55-10:15
Geometrid Moth Impact to Berry Production and Subsistence:  Nathan Lojewski, Forestry Manager, Chugachmiut

10:15-10:40
Break and Network

10:40-11:05

Invasive Species Management Programs in Alaska - A Survey of Statewide Expenditures: 2007-2011:  Tobias Schworer, Institute of Social and Economic Research

Public Process and Policies

11:05-11:35
Talking to the Public About Herbicide Use to Control Aquatic Invasive Plants:  Dr. Lars Anderson, University of California Davis

11:35-12:00
Pesticide Permit Regulation Changes:  Karin Hendrickson, Department of Environmental Conservation

12:00-1:00
Lunch provided onsite to conference attendees

1:00-1:20
Alaska Department of Transportation Best Management Practices for Vegetation Control:  Brett Nelson, Alaska Department of Transportation and Gino Graziano, UAF Cooperative Extension Service

1:20-1:40
Island Weeds: New Zealand Invasive Species Policy:  Elizabeth Bella, Kenai National Wildlife Refuge

1:40-2:00
Decicsion Under Uncertainty:  A Bioeconomic Approach to Managing Invasive Species in Alaska, The Case of Elodea in Chena Slough, Fairbanks:  Tobias Schworer, Institute of Social and Economic Research

2:00-2:30
HB 365 Aquatic Invasive Species:  Representative Paul Seaton, Alaska House of Representatives

2:30-2:45
Biggest Weed Geek, Round 2

2:45-3:15
Break and Network

3:15-4:15
Special Working Session: Recommendations/Resolutions, and Department of Transportation Best Management Practices Manual

5:15-7:00
Poster Session, Invasive Species Costume Party and Book Signing: Free and Open to the Public

Day 3: November 1

8:00-8:30
Registration

8:30-8:40
Welcome and Kickoff

Monitoring and Management Session

8:40-9:10
EDRR: Maybe it is Time to Tweak the Model:  John Morton, Kenai National Wildlife Refuge

9:10-9:30
History of Non-Native Mammal Management on the Kodiak National Wildlife Refuge:  McCrea Cobb, Wildlife Biologist, Kodiak National Wildife Refuge

9:30-9:55
Non-Native Plant Monitoring on the Chugach National Forest:  Rob DeVelice, Chugach National Forest

9:55-10:15
Aminopyralid and Clopyralid Residues in Unexpected Places:  Steve Seefeldt, UAF Cooperative Extension Service

10:15-10:45
Break and Network

Forest Insects and Diseases

10:40-11:10
Aerial Surveys of Forest Health, Forest Diseases, and Insect Pest Early Detection: Lori Winton, Tom Heutte, Elizabeth Graham, U.S. Forest Service, State and Private Forestry

11:10-11:30
Insects in Firewood, Border Exchange Program:  Mia Kirk, Division of Agriculture

11:30-11:50
Geometrid Moth Ecology and Succession:  Michael Rasy, UAF Cooperative Extension Service

11:50-12:00
Board Member Announcements

12:00-1:00
Lunch provided on site to conference participants

1:00-2:20
Tours of Kodiak Projects - Harbor Tunicate Monitoring, Knotweed Control

2:20-2:40
Community Projects from Around the State.

Education and Outreach

2:40-3:00
Utilizing Volunteers in Invasive Species Programs - Lindy Garner, Invasive Species Program Lead, National Wildlife Refuge System

3:00-3:20
Melibee Project - Citizen Scientist Collecting Data on Plant Phenology:  Katie Spellman UAF

3:20-3:40
Working with Anchorage School Students to Explore the Use of Invasive Wild European Bird Cherry, Prunus padus, by Winter Foraging Moose in Anchorage - Gino Graziano, UAF Cooperative Extension Service

3:40-4:00
Break and Network

4:00-4:20
Outreach Efforts to Lodges, Guides and Outfitters:  Blythe Brown, Kodiak Soil and Water Conservation District

4:20-4:40
Social Networking for Invasive Species Management:  Katrina Mueller, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

4:40-4:50
Passing of the Smackdown Cup

4:50-5:00
Closing Comments

Back to Top