Agenda

This agenda is subject to change. To view or print in PDF format, please click here.


Tuesday, April 15

10:30 a.m. Meet in Hotel Lobby for optional field triplunch included

4 p.m. Return from field trip

Registration opens at 3 p.m.

5:30 p.m. Shuttles for evening reception begin

6–8 p.m. EVENING RECEPTION at UAF Museum of the North — museum open  to all conference participants


Wednesday April 16

7– 8:30 a.m.  Registration desk open,  Continental breakfast

8:30 a.m. Opening Welcome Remarks

9:15 a.m. Energy Issues in Rural Alaska Villages Keynote Speaker: Patricia Cochran, Executive Director of the Alaska Native Science Commission

10–10:30 a.m. BREAK

10:30–11:30 a.m. Plenary Session One — Biomass Energy: A Successful Approach of Integration with Community Needs and Capacity (sponsored by Alaska Village Initiatives and the Department of Energy Tribal Energy Program)  Charles Parker (moderator), Bill Wall and Greg Koontz

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.     Plenary Session Two — What is Happening Around Alaska:  Robert Venables (moderator), Darcie Culback, Eric Hanssen, Mark Morgan, and Karen Petersen

12:30–1 p.m. LUNCH

1 p.m.  Future of Alaska's Energy Keynote Speaker: Gwen Holdmann, Executive Director for the Alaska Center for Energy and Power

2–3:15 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session One — Economics of Wood Burning: Cal Kerr (moderator),  Dan Parrent, Will Putnam and Richard Sanders

Session Two — Current Research on Alaska Biomass: Val Barber (moderator), Jeff Graham, Miho Morimoto, and Andrew Allaby

3:15 p.m. BREAK

3:30–5 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session Three — Sustainable Harvest Systems & Practices: Glen Holt (moderator),  Doug Hansen and Mike Reagger

Session Four — What Makes a Good Project from a Community Perspective: Amanda Byrd (moderator),  Bear Ketzler, Phil Koontz, Bob Deering, and Kelda Britton

6–8 p.m.  COMMUNITY OPEN HOUSE & CONFERENCE TRADE SHOW (Sponsored by FEDCO)

Special tables: Superior Pellets & Fairbanks North Star Borough Air Quality Division

Open sessions for the community beginning at 8:45 p.m.:

  • Secrets to Get the Most Efficient Use of Your Woodstove, David Lanning
  • Firewood Cutting 101, Glen Holt
  • Understanding PM 2.5, Alice Edwards

Thursday, April 17

7–8 a.m. BREAKFAST DISCUSSION — Woody Biomass Policy Roundtable: Robert Deering (moderator)

8 a.m. Opening Remarks —  Rob Mangold, U.S. Forest Service, Pacific Northwest,  Givey Kochanowski, Department of Energy

8:30 a.m. Ways to Manage Particulate Matter and Benefits of Thermal Storage Keynote Speaker: John Crouch, Director of Public Affairs for the Hearth Patio & Barbecue Association

9:15 a.m. BREAK

9:30–10:45 a.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session Five – Improving the Efficiency & Operation of Biomass Systems Through Thermal Storage & Maintenance Practices: Devany Plentovich (moderator),  Bob Deering, Rex Goolsby and Chris Gaul

Session Six — Carbon Benefits associated with Utilizing Woody BiomassThomas Buchholtz (moderato),  Keith Rush, Tara Barrett, and Dave D’Amore

10:45 a.m. BREAK

11 a.m.–12:15 p.m. CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session Seven — Air Quality Concerns and Solutions: Bob Gorman (moderator),  John Crouch, Cindy Heil and youth representatives from the West Valley High School Environmental Club

Session Eight — Performance Analysis of Wood-burning Appliances: Art Nash (moderator),  David Nichols, Dave Sjoding and Mike Hirt

12:15 p.m. LUNCH

12:45 p.m.  Barriers to Biomass Project Development Keynote Speaker: Allen Brackley, Research Forester at the Pacific Northwest Research Station Sitka

1:30 p.m. Plenary Session Three — New and Emerging TechnologyRobert Deering (moderator), Tom Miles, Brian Hirsch, and Kelly Burnam

2:30 p.m. WRAP UP — Round Table  Moderator: Robert Venables

3:30 p.m. CONFERENCE ENDS


Back to Top