UAF Administration, Faculty and Emeriti

UA Board of Regents
Timothy C. Brady, Vice Chair 2005 – 2015
Ashton Compton 2009 – 2011
Fuller Cowell II, Secretary 2007 – 2015
Erik Drygas 2007 – 2011
Kenneth J. Fisher 2009 – 2017
Cynthia Henry, Chair 2003 – 2011
Mary K. Hughes 2002 – 2017
Patricia Jacobson 2007 – 2015
Carl Marrs, Treasurer 2005 – 2013
Bob Martin 2005 – 2013
Kurt Wickersham 2007 – 2015

UAF Administration
Chancellor Brian Rogers
Provost Susan Henrichs, Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs
Administrative Services Pat Pitney, Vice Chancellor
Arctic Biology, Institute of Brian Barnes, Director
Arctic Region Supercomputing Center Frank Williams, Director
Cooperative Extension Service Fred Schlutt, Vice Provost for Extension and Outreach, Director
Education, School of Eric Madsen, Dean
Engineering and Mines, College of Doug Goering, Dean
Equal Opportunity Office Earlina Bowden, Director
Facilities Services and Safety Kathleen Schedler, Associate Vice Chancellor
Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, School of Denis Wiesenburg, Dean
Geophysical Institute Roger Smith, Director
Graduate School/Instructional Affairs Lawrence Duffy, Interim Dean/Vice Provost
Information Technology Steve Smith, Chief Information Technology Officer
International Arctic Research Center Larry Hinzman, Director
Liberal Arts, College of Vacant
Libraries James Huesmann, Dean
Management, School of Mark Herrmann, Dean
Marine Science, Institute of Terry Whitledge, Director
Marketing and Communications Scott McCrea, Director
Museum of the North, University of Alaska Aldona Jonaitis, Director
Natural Resources and Agricultural Sciences, School of Carol Lewis, Dean
Natural Science and Mathematics, College of Paul Layer, Interim Dean
Northern Engineering, Institute of Daniel White, Director
Research Services, Center for Buck Sharpton, Vice Chancellor for Research
Rural and Community Development, College of Bernice Joseph, Vice Chancellor
— Bristol Bay Campus Deborah McLean-Nelson, Director
— Center for Distance Education and Independent Learning Curt Madison, Director
— Chukchi Campus Lincoln Saito, Director
— Interior-Aleutians Campus Clara Johnson, Director
— Kuskokwim Campus Mary Ciuniq Pete, Director
— Northwest Campus Lee Haugen, Director
— Tanana Valley Campus Rick Caulfield, Director
Student and Enrollment Services Tim Barnett, Vice Chancellor
University Advancement Jake Poole, Vice Chancellor

Governance
ASUAF Adrian Triebel, President (2009 – 2010)
Faculty Senate Jonathan Dehn, President (2009 – 2010)
Staff Council Martin Klein, President (2009 – 2010)

Faculty

The date following each name designates the time of original appointment to university faculty. (Dates of resignations and reappointments are not indicated.) A second date in parentheses follows each member's present rank and indicates the beginning of service in that rank. The abbreviation that follows this second date indicates the University of Alaska Fairbanks unit in which the employee works.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Emeriti

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

The abbreviations are:

Faculty and Emeriti Abbreviations
AFES Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station
AKCFWRU Alaska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
ANLC Alaska Native Language Center
ARSC Arctic Region Supercomputing Center
ATHREC Athletics and Recreation
BBC Bristol Bay Campus
CANHR Center for Native Health Research
CC Chukchi Campus
CDE Center for Distance Education and Independent Learning
CEM College of Engineering and Mines
CES Cooperative Extension Service
CGC Center for Global Change and Arctic System Research
CHANC Chancellor's Office
CIFAR Cooperative Institute for Arctic Research
CLA College of Liberal Arts
CNSM College of Natural Science and Mathematics
CRCD College of Rural and Community Development
CRS Center for Research Services
FITC Fishery Industrial Technology Center
FS Facilities Services
GI Geophysical Institute
GRAD Graduate School
GURU Global Undersea Research Unit
IAB Institute of Arctic Biology
IAC Interior-Aleutians Campus
IARC International Arctic Research Center
IMS Institute of Marine Science
INE Institute of Northern Engineering
JC Juneau Center
KUAC KUAC FM and AlaskaOne
KUC Kuskokwim Campus
LIB Elmer E. Rasmuson Library
MAP Marine Advisory Program
MUSEUM University of Alaska Museum of the North
NWC Northwest Campus
OEM Office of Electronic Miniaturization
OIT Office of Information Technology
PROV Provost's Office
SES Student and Enrollment Services
SFOS School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
SNRAS School of Natural Resources and Agricultural Sciences
SOE School of Education
SOM School of Management
TVC Tanana Valley Campus
UADV University Advancement
VCAS Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services
WCPR West Coast and Polar Regions Undersea Research Center
WERC Water and Environmental Research Center

Catalog contents | Class schedule | Admissions

Send comments or questions to the UAF Admissions Office.
Last modified November 29, 2010 by Marketing and Communications web developer.