University of Alaska Fairbanks Advanced Search
 
HELP CONTACT DIRECTORY EVENTS NEWS UAF HOME

2004-2005 UAF Catalog

Majors


The table below lists the degrees and programs currently offered at UAF. Select the degree requirements to view detailed information about that program. Special training programs and pre-professional opportunities can be found at the bottom of the page.

NOTE: Programs marked * were approved after the printed catalog was published. Please see the catalog addendum for more informatIon about these programs.

To see the degrees and programs offered at UAF listed by type of degree (certificate, associate, baccalaureate, master's or doctorate) go to Degrees and Programs at a Glance –– Types Offered (chart).

Browse the table below or jump directly to a particular section by selecting a letter:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z


 
Major
Degree Requirements
Department

 
Accounting undergraduate Accounting and Information Systems  
Accounting, Applied undergraduate Applied Accounting  
Accounting Technician undergraduate Applied Accounting  
Airframe undergraduate Aviation Maintenance Technology  
Airframe and Powerplant undergraduate Aviation Maintenance Technology  
Alaska Native Languages (minor only) undergraduate Alaska Native Language Center  
Alaska Native Studies undergraduate Alaska Native Studies  
Anthropology

undergraduate
graduate

Anthropology  
Apprenticeship Technology
undergraduate College of Rural Alaska  
Arctic Engineering graduate Civil and Environmental Engineering  
Arctic Skills (minor only) undergraduate College of Rural Alaska  
Art

undergraduate
graduate

Art  
Arts and Sciences undergraduate

School of Education

 
Asian Studies (minor only) undergraduate Foreign Languages  
Associate of Arts
undergraduate Associate of Arts Back to Top
Atmospheric Sciences graduate College of Natural Science and Mathematics  
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology graduate Chemistry and Biochemistry  
Biological Sciences undergraduate
graduate
Biology  
Biology graduate Biology  
Botany graduate Biology  
Business Administration undergraduate
graduate
Business Administration  
Business, Applied undergraduate Applied Business  
Business Management, Applied undergraduate Applied Business  
Chemistry undergraduate
graduate
Chemistry and Biochemistry  
Child Development and Family Studies* undergraduate College of Rural Alaska  
Civil Engineering undergraduate
graduate
Civil and Environmental Engineering  
Communication undergraduate Communication  
Communication, Professional graduate Communication  
Community Health

undergraduate

College of Rural Alaska  
Computer Information Systems undergraduate Accounting and Information Systems Back to Top
Computer Science undergraduate
graduate
Mathematical Sciences  
Creative Writing graduate English  
Cross-Cultural Studies graduate Center for Cross-Cultural Studies  
Culinary Arts
undergraduate Culinary Arts  
Dental Assistant undergraduate Allied Health  
Drafting Technology undergraduate Drafting Technology  
Early Childhood Education undergraduate Early Childhood Education  
Earth Science undergraduate Geology and Geophysics  
Economics undergraduate Economics  
Economics, Resource and Applied graduate Economics  
Education, Elementary

undergraduate

School of Education  
Education

graduate

School of Education  
Educator: Para-Professional undergraduate Interior-Aleutians Campus  
Electrical Engineering

undergraduate
graduate

Electrical and Computer Engineering  
Emergency Services
graduate Emergency Services  
Engineer of Mines graduate Mining and Geological Engineering Back to Top
Engineering graduate Civil and Environmental Engineering  
Engineering Management graduate Civil and Environmental Engineering  
English undergraduate
graduate
English  
Environmental Chemistry graduate Chemistry and Biochemistry  
Environmental Engineering graduate Civil and Environmental Engineering  
Environmental Politics (minor only) undergraduate Political Science  
Environmental Quality Science graduate Civil and Environmental Engineering  
Eskimo undergraduate Alaska Native Language Center  
Film Studies (minor only) undergraduate Theatre  
Fisheries

undergraduate
graduate

Fisheries  
Foreign Languages
undergraduate Foreign Languages and Literatures  
General Science undergraduate
graduate
Physics  
Geography undergraduate Geography  
Geography (Environmental Studies) undergraduate Geography Back to Top
Geological Engineering undergraduate
graduate
Mining and Geological Engineering  
Geology

undergraduate
graduate

Geology and Geophysics  
Geophysics graduate Geology and Geophysics  
Ground Vehicle Maintenance
undergraduate Tanana Valley Campus  
Guidance and Counseling graduate School of Education  
Health Care Reimbursement
undergraduate Allied Health  
History undergraduate History  
Human Services
undergraduate Human Services  
Information Technology Specialist

undergraduate

Information Technology Specialist Program  
Interdisciplinary Studies

certificate/associates
undergraduate
graduate

Academic Advising Center

Graduate School

 
Japanese Studies undergraduate Foreign Languages and Literature  
Journalism undergraduate Journalism  
Justice undergraduate Justice  
Justice, Administration of graduate Justice  
Law and Society (minor only) undergraduate Political Science Back to Top
Leadership and Civic Engagement (minor only) undergraduate Northern Studies  
Linguistics undergraduate Linguistics Program  
Linguistics, Applied graduate Linguistics Program  
Maintenance Technology
undergraduate Tanana Valley Campus  
Marine Biology

graduate

Marine Biology Program  
Mathematics undergraduate
graduate
Mathematical Sciences  
Mechanical Engineering undergraduate
graduate
Mechanical Engineering  
Medical Assistant
undergraduate Allied Health  
Medical/Dental Reception
undergraduate Allied Health  
Military Science (ROTC) (minor only) undergraduate Military Science  
Mineral Preparation Engineering graduate Mining and Geological Engineering  
Mining Engineering

undergraduate
graduate

Mining and Geological Engineering  
Music undergraduate
graduate
Music  
Native Language Education
undergraduate Alaska Native Language Center  
Natural Resources Management undergraduate
graduate
School of Natural Resources and Agricultural Sciences  
Northern Studies undergraduate
graduate
Northern Studies Back to Top
Oceanography

graduate

Oceanography Program  
Office Management and Technology
undergraduate Office Management and Technology  
Paralegal Studies

undergraduate

Paralegal Studies  
Petroleum Engineering undergraduate
graduate
Petroleum Engineering  
Philosophy undergraduate Philosophy and Humanities  
Phlebotomy
undergraduate Allied Health  
Physics undergraduate
graduate
Physics  
Physics, Applied undergraduate Physics  
Physics, Computational graduate Physics  
Physics, Space graduate Physics  
Piloting, Professional
undergraduate Professional Piloting  
Political Science undergraduate Political Science  
Powerplant
undergraduate Tanana Valley Campus  
Process Technology
undergraduate Process Technology  
Psychology undergraduate Psychology  
Psychology, Community graduate Psychology Back to Top
Renewable Resources
undergraduate Alaska Native and Rural Development  
Rural Development

undergraduate
graduate

Alaska Native and Rural Development  
Rural Human Services
undergraduate Rural Human Services Program  
Russian Studies undergraduate Foreign Languages and Literature  
Science Management graduate Civil and Environmental Engineering  
Social Work undergraduate Social Work  
Sociology undergraduate Sociology  
Software Engineering
graduate Mathematical Sciences  
Statistics undergraduate
graduate
Mathematical Sciences  
Technology undergraduate Interdisciplinary Studies  
Theatre undergraduate Theatre  
Tribal Management
undergraduate Interior-Aleutians Campus  
Wildlife Biology undergraduate
graduate
Biology and Wildlife  
Women's Studies undergraduate Women's Studies Program  
Yup'ik Language Proficiency* undergraduate Alaska Native Language Center  
Zoology graduate Biology and Wildlife Back to Top

Special Training Programs
Alaska Law Enforcement Academy Special training program Law Enforcement Academy  
Food Science and Nutrition Special training program School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
School of Natural Resources and Agricultural Sciences
 
Welding and Materials Technology Special training program Welding Technology Back to Top

Pre-Professional Opportunities
Dentistry advising information Academic Advising Center  
Law advising information Academic Advising Center  
Library Science advising information Academic Advising Center  
Medicine advising information Academic Advising Center  
Physical Therapy advising information Academic Advising Center  
Veterinary Medicine advising information Academic Advising Center

Catalog Index | Class Schedule | Admissions

Send comments or questions to the UAF.
Last modified July 2, 2008 by University Relations Web Developer.