2004-2005 UAF Catalog  

Overview

UA Board of Regents
Michael J. Burns 1997-2005

Elsa Froehlich Demeksa, Vice Chair

1997-2005

James C. Hayes

2003-2011

Cynthia Henry

2003-2011
Mary K. Hughes 2002-2009
David J. Parks 2003-2005
Brian D. Rogers, Chair 1999-2007
Frances H. Rose, Secretary 1999-2007
Michael Snowden 2003-2009
Joseph E. Usibelli, Jr., Treasurer 1999-2007

UAF Administration
Chancellor Steve Jones
Provost Paul Reichardt
Administrative Services Mark Neumayr, Vice Chancellor
Arctic Biology, Institute of Brian Barnes, Director
Arctic Region Supercomputing Center Frank Williams, Director
Campus Diversity and Compliance Earlina Bowden, Director
Development Pamela Davis, Executive Director
Education, School of Roger Norris-Tull, Dean
Enrollment Management Claudia Clark, Dean
Facilities Kathleen Schedler, Associate Vice Chancellor
Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, School of Vera Alexander, Dean
Geophysical Institute Roger Smith, Director
Graduate School/Instructional Affairs Susan Henrichs, Dean/Vice Provost
Instructional Affairs Susan Henrichs, Vice Provost
International Arctic Research Center Syun-Ichi Akasofu, Director
Liberal Arts, College of Phyllis Morrow, Dean
Libraries and Information Technology Paul McCarthy, Director
Management, School of James Collins, Dean
Marine Science, Institute of Michael Castellini, Director
Mineral Engineering, School of Sukumar Bandopadhyay, Dean
Museum, University of Alaska Aldona Jonaitis, Director
Natural Resources and Agricultural Sciences, School of Carol E. Lewis, Dean
Northern Engineering, Institute of Douglas Kane, Director
Research/Sponsored Programs Ted DeLaca, Vice Provost/Director
Rural Alaska, College of Bernice Joseph, Executive Dean
- Bristol Bay Campus Deborah McLean-Nelson, Director
- Center for Distance Education Curt Madison, Director
- Chukchi Campus Lincoln Saito, Director
- Cooperative Extension Service Anthony Nakazawa, Director
- Interior-Aleutians Campus Clara Johnson, Director
- Kuskokwim Campus Robert Medinger, Director
- Northwest Campus Gary Smith, Director
- Tanana Valley Campus Jake Poole, Director
Science, Engineering and Mathematics, College of Joan Braddock, Interim Dean
Student Affairs Tim Barnett, Dean
University Relations Debra Damron, Director

Governance
ASUAF Thom Walker, President (2003-2004)

Faculty Senate

Abel Bult-Ito, President (2004-2005)

Staff Council

Joshua Steadman, President (2004-2005)

Faculty and Staff

The date following each name designates the time of original appointment to the University faculty or staff. (Dates of resignations and reappointments are not indicated.) A second date in parentheses follows each member’s present rank and indicates the beginning of service in that rank. The abbreviation that follows this second date indicates the University of Alaska Fairbanks unit in which the employee works.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Emeriti

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z


The abbreviations discussed above are:

Faculty, Staff, and Emeriti Abbreviations
AFES Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station
ANHRDP Alaska Native Human Resource Development Program
ARSC Arctic Region Supercomputing Center
ATHREC Athletics and Recreation
BB Bristol Bay Campus
CC Chukchi Campus
CDE Center for Distance Education and Independent Learning
CES Cooperative Extension Service
CGCASR Center for Global Change and Arctic System Research
CLA College of Liberal Arts
CNT Center for Nanosensor Technology
CRA College of Rural Alaska
CSEM College of Science, Engineering and Mathematics
ENROLL Enrollment Management
FITC Fishery Industrial Technology Center
FS Facilities Services
GI Geophysical Institute
GRAD Graduate School
IAB Institute of Arctic Biology
IAC Interior-Aleutians Campus
IARC International Arctic Research Center
IMS Institute of Marine Science
INE Institute of Northern Engineering
JC Juneau Center
KUC Kuskokwim Campus
LIB Elmer Rasmuson Library
MAP Marine Advisory Program
WCPR West Coast and Polar Regions Undersea Research Center
NWC Northwest Campus
OSP Office of Sponsored Programs
PDL Petroleum Development Laboratory
PROV Office of the Provost
SFOS School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
SG Alaska Sea Grant College Program
SME School of Mineral Engineering
SNRAS School of Natural Resources and Agricultural Sciences
SOED School of Education
SOM School of Management
STUAFF Student Affairs
TVC Tanana Valley Campus
UAM University of Alaska Museum
UR University Relations
VCAS Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services
WERC Water and Environmental Research Center

Catalog Index | Class Schedule | Admissions

Send comments or questions to the UAF Admissions Office .
Last modified April 8, 2011 by University Relations Web Developer.