8th Circumpolar Agricultural Conference & UArctic Inaugural Food Summit

Program at a Glance

September 29-October 3, 2013

Aleyeska Resort, Girdwood, Alaska

Sunday, September 29
6:00 – 8:00 pm REGISTRATION
Settle into your accommodations and explore the Resort and spectacular surroundings.


Monday, September 30
8:00 am – 5:00 pm REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION DESK OPEN
7:00 – 8:30 am BREAKFAST
8:30 - 9:20 DIGNITARIES AND WELCOME
Chancellor Brian Rogers, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Chair of the UArctic Board of Governors
Conference and Summit Co-Chairs:
Milan Shipka (President of the Circumpolar Agriculture Association, University of Alaska Fairbanks (UAF)),
Karen Tanino (Lead Northern Food Security Thematic Network, University of the Arctic, Professor University of Saskatchewan),
Carol Lewis retired (Dean, Director and Professor Emeritus, School of Natural Resources and Agricultural Sciences and Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station, UAF)
Franci Havermiester, Director, Division of Agriculture, Department of Natural Resources, State of Alaska
John Sadler, Theme Coordinator, OECD Co-operative Research Programme
Bill Erasmus, National Chief of the Dené Nation
“GLOBAL FOOD POLICY AND FOOD SAFETY ISSUES”
Heather Exner-Pirot, University of Saskatchewan - Session Moderator
Invited Keynote Talks
9:20 – 9:50 “Key policy issues for advancing Food Security in the North”
Steffen Weber, Secretary-General of the EU Arctic Forum and Chief Adviser on the Arctic region
9:50 – 10:20 “Redefined Northern Security - a challenge to Arctic Geopolitics?”
Lassi Heininen, Univ. Arctic Thematic Network Lead, Geopolitics, Finland
10:20 – 10:40 BREAK
10:40 – 11:10 “Cross-Border Dimensions of Vuntut Gwich’in Food Security”
David Natcher, Director, Indigenous Land Management Institute, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
11:10 – 11:40 “Indigenous Community Food Security in the Yukon Territory”
Norma Kassi, Director Indigenous Collaboration Arctic Institute of Community Based Research, Yukon, Canada
11:40 – 12:10 pm “Food safety in the arctic and human health: Contaminant exposure by dietary intake”
Arja Rautio, Univ. Arctic Thematic Network Lead, Arctic Health, Finland
12:10 – 12:30 PANEL DISCUSSION: Global Food Policy and Food Safety Issues
Panel members: Steffen Weber, Lassi Heininen, Arja Rauti, Norma Kassi,David Natcher
Panel Moderator: Heather Exner-Pirot
12:30 – 2:00 LUNCH
“FOOD PRODUCTION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT”
Carol Lewis, University of Alaska Fairbanks - Session Moderator
Invited Keynote Talks
2:00 – 2:30 “Developing Sustainable Small Businesses in the North: The Case of Northern Food Producers and Distributors”
Svein Johansen, Univ. Arctic Thematic Network Lead, Managing Small and Medium Sized Enterprises in the North, Norway
2:30 – 3:00 "The Bioeconomy of the Arctic"
Torfi Johannesson, V.P. Circumpolar Agriculture Association, Iceland representative
3:00 - 3:30 “An overview of educational programs in the State of Alaska” Johanna Herron, Farm to School Program Coordinator, Department of Natural Resources, Division of Agriculture, Palmer, AK
3:30 – 4:00 BREAK
Invited Abstracts
4:00 – 4:20 “Yukon Agricultural Association – Initiatives and Projects” Sylvia Gibson and Kirsten Scott, Yukon Agricultural Association Yellowknife Commons Co-operative Ltd.
4:20 - 4:40 “Stimulating Yellowknife’s local food economy and
Success stories of local agri-food skills activities in the Northwest Territories Canada”
Amy Lizotte and Lone Sorensen
Yellowknife Commons Cooperative, Yellowknife Garden Collective, Ecology North and Territorial Farmers Association
4:40 – 5:00 PANEL DISCUSSION: Food Production And Economic Development
Panel members: Svein Johansen, Torfi Johannesson, Johanna Herron, Sylvia Gibson, Kirsten Scott, Amy Lizotte, Lone Sorensen
Panel Moderator: Carol Lewis
5:00 – 6:30 POSTER PRESENTATIONS
6:30 – 8:30 RECEPTION


Tuesda,y October 1
7:00 – 8:30 am BREAKFAST
8:00 am – 5:00 pm REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION DESK OPEN
“FOOD PRODUCTION AND SUSTAINABLE PRACTICES”
Session I - Horticulture
Julie Riley, Cooperative Extension Service, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Moderator
Invited Keynote Talks
8:30-9:00 “Experimental horticultural projects in the Canadian Mid- and High Arctic in the early 1980’s: Lessons Learned”
Josef Svoboda, Professor Emeritus, University of Toronto
9:00 – 9:30 “Costs and Benefits of a Northern Greenhouse”
Tom Allen, Professor Dept. Bioresources Policy, Business and Economics, University of Saskatchewan
Invited Abstracts
9:30-9:50 “Alternative soil nutrient sources: meeting the needs of rural Alaskan growers” Lydia Clayton, Janice Chumley, Pam Compton, Meg Mueller University of Alaska Fairbanks-Cooperative Extension Service; USDA- Natural Resource Conservation Service
9:50 – 10:10 “Agricultural Production of Biomass as Energy Crops in Alaska: Is It Feasible?”
Stephen D. Sparrow, Darleen Masiak, Amanda Byrd
Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station and Alaska Center for Energy and Power, University of Alaska Fairbanks
10:10 – 10:40 BREAK
Invited Keynote Talk
10:40 – 11:10 “Manitoba Northern Healthy Foods Initiative---working with over 40 northern communities and establishing several hundred community gardens/traditional food projects”
Kreesta Doucette, Founding Director, Food Matters Manitoba
Invited Abstracts
11:10 – 11:30 “The Kuujjuaq Greenhouse Project: Sustainable Community Development through Food Production”
Ellen Avard (PhD Candidate) Université Laval, Département de géographie, Quebec
11:30 – 11:50 “Bilberry – wild superberry from Europe”
Laura Jaakola, Eivind Uleberg, Inger Martinussen
Climate laboratory, Department of Arctic and Marine Biology, University of Tromsø, Norway
11:50 – 12:10 pm “Antioxidant Levels in Alaska Berry Products”
Julie Cascio, Roxie Dinstel
University of Alaska Fairbanks, Cooperative Extension Service
12:10 – 12:30 pm PANEL DISCUSSION: Food Production and Sustainable Practices - Session I - Horticulture
Panel members: Josef Svoboda, Tom Allen, Lydia Clayton, Steve Sparrow, Kreesta Doucette, Ellen Avard, Laura Jaakola, Julie Cascio
Panel Moderator: Dave Bubenheim, NASA/Ames, Ames, CA (tentative)
12:30 – 2:00 LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
2:30 – Tour - $30/person + companion fees
DINNER ON YOUR OWN


Wednesday, October 2
7:00 – 8:30 am BREAKFAST, REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION DESK OPEN
“FOOD PRODUCTION and SUSTAINABLE PRACTICES”
– Session II Livestock Production
Milan Shipka, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Session Moderator
Invited Keynote Talks
8:30 – 9:00 “Sustainable Livestock Production in Alaska: practices and potential”
Craig Gerlach, University of Calgary, Canada (tentative)
9:00 – 9:30 “Animal Health Issues for Alaska Agriculture”
John Blake, University of Alaska Fairbanks
9:30 – 10:00 Nathan Mudd (tentative)
10:00 – 10:30 BREAK
Invited Abstracts
10:30 – 10:50 “Losses of sheep on summer range in Norway”
Inger Hansen and Rolf Rødven Bioforsk Nord, Norway
10:50 – 11:10 “Small Scale Poultry Production Education in Alaska”
Stephen C. Brown
University of Alaska Fairbanks Cooperative Extension Service
11:10 – 11:30 am “Building Educational Programs to Promote Food Security for Indigenous Populations in the Americas”
Diane Holland Rickerl
South Dakota State University
11:30 – 11:50 PANEL DISCUSSION: Food Production and Sustainable Practices – Session II Livestock Production.
Panel members: Craig Gerlach, John Blake, Inger Hansen, Stephen C. Brown, Diane Holland Rickerl
Panel Moderator: Milan Shipka
11:50 – 1:00 pm LUNCH
1:00 – 3:00 POSTER PRESENTATIONS
3:00 – 4:30 GO FORWARD PLAN AND DISCUSSION
6:30 - BANQUET


Thursday, October 3
7:00 – 8:30 am BREAKFAST
8:30 – 10:30
“GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES IN ADVANCING FOOD SECURITY
IN THE CIRCUMPOLAR WORLD—Conference Summary and Discussion”
Norway, Finland, Russia, U.S.A., Canada, Japan and the OECD
(Panel delegates will each talk for 10 minutes and remain on stage for the general discussion).
10:30 – 11:00 BREAK
11:00 – 11:30 “GO FORWARD PLAN” FACILITATED BREAKOUT SESSION----RESULTS
11:30 am - FINAL WORDS AND CLOSING (conference co-chairs)

Friday, October 4

Optional tour of Matanuska Valley farms and lunch at the UAF Matanuska Experiment Farm.

Back to Top