Alaska Native Language Archive
ANLA Logo by Emily Kurpjuweit

232 Rasmuson
and
401 Brooks Building
PO Box 757680
Fairbanks, Alaska     99775

907-474-7436 - phone
907-474-6586 - fax
anla@alaska.edu


Alaska Native Place Names

The revised Indigenous Peoples and Languages of Alaska map contains approximately 270 Native place names covering all twenty of Alaska's Native languages. This represents the first time that such a broad range of Native names has been collected in one document. These names are listed below. Click on a column header to sort the names.

The table lists standard published references for Alaska Native place names. All of these names have been verified with speakers and language experts, though in some cases there may be disagreement or even local variation in the pronunciation of names or their spelling. Thanks especially to Tom Alton, Leon Unruh, Steve Jacobson, Larry Kaplan, Michael Krauss, James Kari, Jordan Lachler, Vernon Chimegalrea, April Counceller, Doug Hitch, Millie McKeown, Tom Thornton, James Crippen, and Robert Drozda for their assistance. 


English Name Native Name Language Source 
Chickaloon  Nay’dini’aa Na’  Ahtna  Kari and Fall 2003  
Mentasta  Mendaesde  Ahtna  Kari 1986  
Copper River  ’Atna’  Ahtna  Kari 1990  
Slana  Stl’aa Caegge  Ahtna  Kari 1986  
Chistochina  Tsiis Tl’edze’ Caegge  Ahtna  Kari 1986  
Gakona  Ggax Kuna’  Ahtna  Kari 1986  
Cantwell  Yidateni Na’  Ahtna  Kari 1990  
Copper Center  Tl’aticae’e  Ahtna  Kari 1990  
Chitina  Tsedi Na’  Ahtna  Kari 2008  
Gulkana  C'uul C'ena'  Ahtna  Kari 2008  
Tazlina  Tezdlen Na'  Ahtna  Kari 2008  
Lower Tonsina  Kentsii Cae'e  Ahtna  Kari 2008  
Shumagin Islands  Qagiiĝun  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
King Cove  Agdaaĝuxˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Sanak Island (Pauloff Harbor)  Sanaĝax  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Adak Island  Adaax  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Attu Island  Atan  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Akutan  Achan-ingiiga  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Nikolski  Chalukaxˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Unalaska  Iluuluxˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
False Pass  Isanaxˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Atka  At xˆ a xˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
St. George  Anĝaaxchaluxˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
St. Paul  Tanaxˆ Amixˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Belkofski  Taxtamaxˆ  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Unga  Uĝnaasaqaxˆ  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Nelson Lagoon  Niilsanam Alĝuudaa  Aleut  McKeown  
Pilot Point  Agisaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Seldovia  Angagkitaqnuuq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Chenega  Caniqaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Chignik  Cirniq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Eyak  Igya’aq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Chignik Lake  Igyaraq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Karluk  Kal’ut  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Akhiok  Kasukuak  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Port Lions  Masiqsirraq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Port Heiden  Masrriq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
English Bay  Nanwalek  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Chignik Lagoon  Nanwarnaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Old Harbor  Nuniaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Port Graham  Paluwik  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Perryville  Perry-q  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Kodiak  Sun’aq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Tatitlek  Taatiilaaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Ugashik  Ugaasaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Ouzinkie  Uusenkaa  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Larsen Bay  Uyaqsaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Afognak  Agw’aneq  Alutiiq  Leer n.d.2  
Kodiak Island  Qikertaq  Alutiiq  Leer n.d.2  
Nuchek  Nuuciq  Alutiiq  Leer n.d.3  
Valdez  Suacit  Alutiiq  Leer n.d.3  
Seward  Qutalleq  Alutiiq  Kalifornsky 1991  
Paimute  Paimiut  Central Yup'ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Ohogamiut  Urr'agmiut  Central Yup'ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Atmautluak  Atmaulluaq  Central Yup'ik  Krauss 1995  
Akiachak  Akiacuar  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Akiak  Akiaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Aleknagik  Alaqnaqiq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Alakanuk  Alarneq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Aniak  Anyaraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Platinum  Arviiq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Mountain Village  Asaacaryaraq  Central Yup’ik  Charles p.c.  
Sleetmute  Cellitemiut  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
New Stuyahok  Cetuyaraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Chevak  Cev’aq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Chefornak  Cevv’arneq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Chuathbaluk  Curarpalek  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Dillingham  Curyung  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Eek  Ekvicuaq  Central Yup’ik  Jacobson 2012  
Iliamna  Illiamna  Central Yup’ik    
Emmonak  Imangaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Twin Hills  Ingricuar  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Egegik  Igyagiiq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Igiugig  Igyaraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Ekwok  Iquaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Russian Mission  Iqugmiut  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kongiganak  Kangirnaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kasigluk  Kassigluq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Oscarville  Kuiggayagaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kwethluk  Kuiggluk  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kwigillingok  Kuigilnguq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Quinhagak  Kuinerraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Levelock  Liivlek  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Goodnews Bay  Mamterat  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Bethel  Mamterilleq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Manokotak  Manuquutaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Scammon Bay  Marayaarmiut  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Marshall  Masserculleq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Mekoryuk  Mikuryar  Central Yup’ik  Amos and Amos 2003  
Naknek  Nakniq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Hooper Bay  Naparyaarmiut  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Napakiak  Naparyarraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Napaskiak  Napaskiaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Pitkas Point  Negeqliim Painga  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
St. Mary’s  Negeqliq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Nightmute  Negtemiut  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Elim  Neviarcaurluq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Newtok  Niugtaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Toksook Bay  Nunakauyaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Sheldons Point  Nunam Iqua  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Nunapitchuk  Nunapicuar  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Newhalen  Nuuriileng  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Koliganek  Qalirneq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kalskag  Qalqaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Lower Kalskag  Qalqaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kokhanok  Qarr’unaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kotlik  Qerrulliik  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
South Naknek  Qinuyang  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kipnuk  Qipnek  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Clarks Point  Saguyaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
St. Michael  Taciq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Stebbins  Tapraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Crooked Creek  Qipcarpak  Central Yup’ik  Evelyn Thomas p.c.  
Tuntutuliak  Tuntutuliaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Tununak  Tununeq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Tuluksak  Tuulkessaaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Pilot Station  Tuutalgaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Togiak  Tuyuryaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Yukon River  Kuigpak  Central Yup’ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Kuskokwim River  Kusquqvak  Central Yup’ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Nushagak River  Iilgayaq  Central Yup’ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Upper Johnson River  Knicaraq  Central Yup’ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Nunivak Island  Nuniwar  Central Yup’ik  Amos and Amos 2003  
Holy Cross  Ingirraller, Deloy Chet  Central Yup’ik, Deg Hit'an  Krauss 1995, Anvik Historical Society 2007  
Iliamna Lake  Nanvarpak, Nila Vena  Central Yup’ik, Dena'ina  Jacobson p.c.  
Golovin  Cingik, Siŋik  Central Yup’ik, Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Yukon River  Yeqin  Deg Hit'an  Kari n.d.  
Stony River  Gidighuyghatno’ Xidochagg Qay  Deg Hit'an    
Anvik  Gitr’ingith Chagg  Deg Hit'an  Kari n.d.  
Shageluk  Edixi  Deg Hit'an    
Stony River  K'qizaghetnu  Dena'aina  Kari 2007  
Old Iliamna  Nuch'ak'dalitnu  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Cook Inlet  Tikahtnu  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Tyonek  Qaggeyshlat  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Susitna River  Susitnu  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Talkeetna  K’dalkitnu  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Eklutna  Idlughet  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Anchorage  Dgheyaytnu  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Kenai  Shk'ituk't  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Lake Clark  Qizhjeh Vena  Dena'ina    
Kijik  Qizhjeh  Dena'ina  LCNP  
Kalifornsky  Unhghenesditnu  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Kustatan  Qezdeghnen  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Montana Creek  Qiduk'ggat  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Nondalton  Nundaltin  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Lime Village  Hekdichen Hdakaq'  Dena'ina    
Kayak Island  Qe’yiłteh  Eyak  Krauss 1965  
Fort Yukon  Gwichyaa Zheh  Gwich'in  Peter 1992  
Chalkyitsik  Jałgiitsik  Gwich'in  Sikorski p.c.  
Venetie  Vįįhtąįį  Gwich'in    
Birch Creek  Deenduu  Gwich'in  Peter 1992  
Arctic Village  Vashrąįį K’o˛ o˛  Gwich'in  Peter 1992  
Porcupine River  Ch’ôonjik  Gwich'in  Peter 1992  
Chandalar River  T'eedrinjik  Gwich'in  Kari p.c.  
Yukon River  Yuukon  Gwich'in  Kari, p.c.  
Circle  Danzhit Khaiinląįį  Gwich'in  Allan Hayton, p.c.  
Old Crow  Van Tat  Gwich'in    
Aklavik  Akłavik  Gwich'in    
Fort McPherson  Teetl'it Zheh  Gwich'in    
Arctic Red River  Tsiigehtchic  Gwich'in    
Mackensie River  Nagwichoonjik  Gwich'in    
Peel River  Teetl'it Gwinjik  Gwich'in  John Ritter, p.c.  
Canyon Village  Łąįį Tree Zhee  Gwich'in  Kari, p.c.  
Kasaan  Gasa'áan  Haida  Lachler, p.c.  
Hydaburg  Higdáa G̱ándlaay  Haida  Lachler, p.c.  
Masset  Rawu  Haida    
Skidegate  Sriidagid  Haida    
Haida Gwaii  X_aadláa Gwáayaay  Haida  BC Press Release  
Yukon River  Tth’echù’  Han  Ritter 1978  
Eagle  Tthee T'äwdlenn  Han    
Klondike River  Tr'ondëk  Han  Ritter 1978  
Moosehide  Ëdhä dädhëchan  Han  Ritter, p.c.  
Grayling  Sixno' Xidakagg  Holikachuk    
Dishkaket  Diyhkagg  Holikachuk  Kari n.d.  
Huligachagat  Xiyighelinghdi  Holikachuk  Kari 1978  
Alatna  Alaasuq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Anaktuvuk Pass  Naqsraq, Anaqtuuvak  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Deering  Ipnatchiaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Shungnak  Isiŋnaq, Nuurviuraq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Ambler  Ivisaappaat  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Little Diomede  Iŋaliq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Point Lay  Kali  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Kiana  Katyaaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Buckland  Kaŋiq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Wales  Kiŋigin  Inupiaq  Kaplan p.c.  
Kivalina  Kivaliñiq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Koyuk  Kuuyuk  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Kobuk  Laugviik  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
White Mountain  Nasirvik  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Noatak  Nuataam Kuuŋa  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Nuiqsut  Nuiqsat  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Noorvik  Nuurvik  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Kaktovik  Qaaktuġvik  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Shishmaref  Qigiqtaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Kotzebue  Qikiqtaġruk  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Shaktoolik  Saktuliq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Selawik  Siiḷivik, Akuliġaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Brevig Mission  Sitaisaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Nome  Sitŋasuaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Teller  Tala  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Point Hope  Tikiġaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
King Island  Ugiuvak  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Wainwright  Ulġuniq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Barrow  Utqiaġvik  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Unalakleet  Uŋalaqłiit  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Colville River  Kuukpik  Inupiaq  MacLean n.d.  
Kobuk River  Kuuvak  Inupiaq  MacLean n.d.  
Sagavanirktok River  Saġvaaniqtuuq  Inupiaq    
Inuvik  Inuuvik  Inupiaq    
Tuktoyaktuk  Tuktuujaqtuuq  Inupiaq    
Igloo  Qawiaraq  Inupiaq  Kaplan p.c.  
Big Diomede  Imaqłiq  Inupiaq  Kaplan, p.c.  
Noatak River  Nuataam Kuuŋa  Inupiaq  Kaplan, p.c.  
Ruby  Tl'aa'ologhe  Koyukon  Paskvan p.c.  
Koyukuk River  Ooghekuhno’  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Hughes village  Hut’odlee Kkaakk’et  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Huslia  Ts’aateyhdenaadekk’onh Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Allakaket  Aalaa Kkaakk’et  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Bettles  Kk’odlel T’odegheelenh Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Nulato  Noolaaghe Doh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Kaltag  Ggaał Doh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Koyukuk  Meneelghaadze’ T’oh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Galena  Notaalee Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Kokrines  Łoyh Denlekk’es Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Tanana  Hohudodetlaatl Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Yukon River  Yookkene  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Lake Minchumina  Menchuh Mene’  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Manley  Too Naaleł Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Rampart  Dleł Taaneets  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Stevens Village  Denyeet  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Beaver  Ts’aahudaaneekk’onh Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Mt. McKinley  Deenaalee  Koyukon  Kari 1990  
Fairbanks  --  Lower Tanana    
Lorino  Lluughraq  Naukan  Krauss 1995  
Lavrentiya  Qerre  Naukan  Krauss 1995  
Naukan  Nuvuqaq  Naukan  Krauss 1995  
Uelen  Oleq  Naukan  Krauss 1995  
Gambell  Sivuqaq  Siberian Yupik  Krauss 1995  
Savoonga  Sivunga  Siberian Yupik  Krauss 1995  
Chaplino  Ungaziq  Siberian Yupik  Krauss 1995  
Uel'kal'  Walqela  Siberian Yupik  Krauss 1995  
Sireniki  Sireniki  Sirenik  Krauss 1995  
Healy Lake  Mendees Cheeg  Tanacross  Kari 1983  
Dot Lake  Kelt’aaddh Menn’  Tanacross  Arnold 2003  
Mansfield  Dihthâad  Tanacross  Arnold 2003  
Kechumstuk  Saages Cheeg  Tanacross  Kari 1983  
Tanacross  Taats'altęy  Tanacross  Kari 1983  
Old Minto  Menhti Xwghotthit  Tanana  Kari 1994  
Nenana  Toghotili  Tanana  Kari 1994  
Salcha  Soł Chaget  Tanana  Kari 1983  
Goodpaster  Jiiz Cheeg  Tanana  Kari p.c.  
Juneau  Dzánti K’ihéeni  Tlingit  Nyman and Leer 1993  
Atlin  Áa Tlein  Tlingit  Nyman and Leer 1993  
Yakutat  Yaakwdáat  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Klukwan  Tlákw.aan  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Haines  Deishú  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Hoonah  Xunaa, Gaaw Yat’aḵ Aan  Tlingit  Crippen, p.c.  
Angoon  Aangóon  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Tenakee Springs   Tʼanag̱eey, Tlaagoowu Aan  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Kake  Ḵéex̱ʼ  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Wrangell  Shtax’héen  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Ketchikan  Kichx̱áan  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Craig  Sháan Séet  Tlingit  Thornton, p.c.  
Klawock  Lawaak  Tlingit  Crippen, p.c.  
Pelican  K'udeis'x̱'e  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Petersburg  Séet Ká  Tlingit  Thornton, p.c.  
Stikine River  Shtax’héen  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Alsek River  Aałseix̱  Tlingit  Thornton, 2007  
Sitka  Sheet'ká  Tlingit  Dauenhauer 1991  
Tatsenshini River  T'achanshahéeni  Tlingit  Thornton, p.c.  
Teslin  Desleen  Tlingit  Crippen, p.c.  
Metlakatla  Maxłakxaała  Tsimshian    
Kuskokwim River  Dichinanek’  Upper Kuskokwim  Collins and Petruska 1979  
McGrath  Tochak’  Upper Kuskokwim  Collins and Petruska 1979  
Nikolai  Nikolai  Upper Kuskokwim  Andrej Kibrik, p.c.  
Telida  Tilayadi  Upper Kuskokwim  Collins 2004  
Takotna  Tochotno'  Upper Kuskokwim  Kari 1999  
Nabesna River  Naambia Niign  Upper Tanana  Tyone 1996  
Northway  K’ehtthiign  Upper Tanana  Tyone 1996  
Beaver Creek  Taatthee Niign  Upper Tanana  Tyone 1996  
Tanana River  Tth’iitu’ Niign  Upper Tanana  Kari 1997  
Tetlin  Teełąy  Upper Tanana  Kari 1997  
Nabesna  Naambia Niign Daacheeg  Upper Tanana  Kari, p.c.  

Please send corrections and/or comments regarding the above list to gmholton [at] alaska.edu.