Alaska Native Place Names

The revised Indigenous Peoples and Languages of Alaska map contains approximately 270 Native place names covering all twenty of Alaska's Native languages. This represents the first time that such a broad range of Native names has been collected in one document. These names are listed below. Click on a column header to sort the names.

The table lists standard published references for Alaska Native place names. All of these names have been verified with speakers and language experts, though in some cases there may be disagreement or even local variation in the pronunciation of names or their spelling. Thanks especially to Tom Alton, Leon Unruh, Steve Jacobson, Larry Kaplan, Michael Krauss, James Kari, Jordan Lachler, VernonChimegalrea,April Counceller, Doug Hitch, Millie McKeown, Tom Thornton, James Crippen, and Robert Drozda for their assistance.

English Name Native Name Language Source 
Copper River  ’Atna’  Ahtna  Kari 1990  
Kake  Ḵex̱ʼ  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Canyon Village  Łąįį Tree Zhee  Gwich'in  Kari, p.c.  
Kokrines  Łoyh Denlekk’es Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Moosehide  dh ddhchan  Han  Ritter, p.c.  
Atlin  a Tlein  Tlingit  Nyman and Leer 1993  
Yukon River  Yuukon  Gwich'in  Kari, p.c.  
Yukon River  Yookkene  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Cantwell  Yidateni Na’  Ahtna  Kari 1990  
Yukon River  Yeqin  Deg Hit'an  Kari n.d.  
Yakutat  Yaakwdat  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Hoonah  Xunaa, Gaaw Yat’aḵ Aan  Tlingit  Crippen, p.c.  
Huligachagat  Xiyighelinghdi  Holikachuk  Kari 1978  
Haida Gwaii  X_aadla Gwayaay  Haida  BC Press Release  
Uel'kal'  Walqela  Siberian Yupik  Krauss 1995  
Venetie  Vįįhtąįį  Gwich'in    
Arctic Village  Vashrąįį K’o˛ o˛  Gwich'in  Peter 1992  
Old Crow  Van Tat  Gwich'in    
Unalakleet  Uŋalaqłiit  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Unga  Uĝnaasaqaxˆ  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Larsen Bay  Uyaqsaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Ouzinkie  Uusenkaa  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Barrow  Utqiaġvik  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Ohogamiut  Urr'agmiut  Central Yup'ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Kalifornsky  Unhghenesditnu  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Chaplino  Ungaziq  Siberian Yupik  Krauss 1995  
Wainwright  Ulġuniq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
King Island  Ugiuvak  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Ugashik  Ugaasaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Togiak  Tuyuryaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Pilot Station  Tuutalgaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Tuluksak  Tuulkessaaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Tununak  Tununeq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Tuntutuliak  Tuntutuliaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Tuktoyaktuk  Tuktuujaqtuuq  Inupiaq    
Tanana River  Tth’iitu’ Niign  Upper Tanana  Kari 1997  
Yukon River  Tth’ech’  Han  Ritter 1978  
Eagle  Tthee T'wdlenn  Han    
Huslia  Ts’aateyhdenaadekk’onh Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Beaver  Ts’aahudaaneekk’onh Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Chistochina  Tsiis Tl’edze’ Caegge  Ahtna  Kari 1986  
Arctic Red River  Tsiigehtchic  Gwich'in    
Chitina  Tsedi Na’  Ahtna  Kari 2008  
Klondike River  Tr'ondk  Han  Ritter 1978  
Manley  Too Naaleł Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Nenana  Toghotili  Tanana  Kari 1994  
Takotna  Tochotno'  Upper Kuskokwim  Kari 1999  
McGrath  Tochak’  Upper Kuskokwim  Collins and Petruska 1979  
Copper Center  Tl’aticae’e  Ahtna  Kari 1990  
Klukwan  Tlkw.aan  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Ruby  Tl'aa'ologhe  Koyukon  Paskvan p.c.  
Telida  Tilayadi  Upper Kuskokwim  Collins 2004  
Point Hope  Tikiġaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Cook Inlet  Tikahtnu  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Tazlina  Tezdlen Na'  Ahtna  Kari 2008  
Tetlin  Teełąy  Upper Tanana  Kari 1997  
Fort McPherson  Teetl'it Zheh  Gwich'in    
Peel River  Teetl'it Gwinjik  Gwich'in  John Ritter, p.c.  
Belkofski  Taxtamaxˆ  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Stebbins  Tapraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
St. Paul  Tanaxˆ Amixˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Teller  Tala  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
St. Michael  Taciq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Beaver Creek  Taatthee Niign  Upper Tanana  Tyone 1996  
Tanacross  Taats'altęy  Tanacross  Kari 1983  
Tatitlek  Taatiilaaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Chandalar River  T'eedrinjik  Gwich'in  Kari p.c.  
Tatsenshini River  T'achanshaheni  Tlingit  Thornton, p.c.  
Petersburg  Set K  Tlingit  Thornton, p.c.  
Susitna River  Susitnu  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Kodiak  Sun’aq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Valdez  Suacit  Alutiiq  Leer n.d.3  
Slana  Stl’aa Caegge  Ahtna  Kari 1986  
Skidegate  Sriidagid  Haida    
Salcha  Soł Chaget  Tanana  Kari 1983  
Grayling  Sixno' Xidakagg  Holikachuk    
Gambell  Sivuqaq  Siberian Yupik  Krauss 1995  
Savoonga  Sivunga  Siberian Yupik  Krauss 1995  
Nome  Sitŋasuaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Brevig Mission  Sitaisaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Sireniki  Sireniki  Sirenik  Krauss 1995  
Selawik  Siiḷivik, Akuliġaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Craig  Shan Set  Tlingit  Thornton, p.c.  
Stikine River  Shtax’hen  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Wrangell  Shtax’hen  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Kenai  Shk'ituk't  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Sitka  Sheet'k  Tlingit  Dauenhauer 1991  
Sagavanirktok River  Saġvaaniqtuuq  Inupiaq    
Sanak Island (Pauloff Harbor)  Sanaĝax  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Shaktoolik  Saktuliq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Clarks Point  Saguyaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kechumstuk  Saages Cheeg  Tanacross  Kari 1983  
Masset  Rawu  Haida    
Seward  Qutalleq  Alutiiq  Kalifornsky 1991  
Lake Clark  Qizhjeh Vena  Dena'ina    
Kijik  Qizhjeh  Dena'ina  LCNP  
Kipnuk  Qipnek  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Crooked Creek  Qipcarpak  Central Yup’ik  Evelyn Thomas p.c.  
South Naknek  Qinuyang  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kotzebue  Qikiqtaġruk  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Kodiak Island  Qikertaq  Alutiiq  Leer n.d.2  
Shishmaref  Qigiqtaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Montana Creek  Qiduk'ggat  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Kayak Island  Qe’yiłteh  Eyak  Krauss 1965  
Kustatan  Qezdeghnen  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Kotlik  Qerrulliik  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Lavrentiya  Qerre  Naukan  Krauss 1995  
Igloo  Qawiaraq  Inupiaq  Kaplan p.c.  
Kokhanok  Qarr’unaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Lower Kalskag  Qalqaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kalskag  Qalqaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Koliganek  Qalirneq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Shumagin Islands  Qagiiĝun  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Tyonek  Qaggeyshlat  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Kaktovik  Qaaktuġvik  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Perryville  Perry-q  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Port Graham  Paluwik  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Paimute  Paimiut  Central Yup'ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Koyukuk River  Ooghekuhno’  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Uelen  Oleq  Naukan  Krauss 1995  
Naukan  Nuvuqaq  Naukan  Krauss 1995  
Noorvik  Nuurvik  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Newhalen  Nuuriileng  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Nuchek  Nuuciq  Alutiiq  Leer n.d.3  
Nunivak Island  Nuniwar  Central Yup’ik  Amos and Amos 2003  
Old Harbor  Nuniaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Nondalton  Nundaltin  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Nunapitchuk  Nunapicuar  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Sheldons Point  Nunam Iqua  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Toksook Bay  Nunakauyaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Nuiqsut  Nuiqsat  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Old Iliamna  Nuch'ak'dalitnu  Dena'ina  Kari 2007  
Noatak River  Nuataam Kuuŋa  Inupiaq  Kaplan, p.c.  
Noatak  Nuataam Kuuŋa  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Galena  Notaalee Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Nulato  Noolaaghe Doh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Newtok  Niugtaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Nikolai  Nikolai  Upper Kuskokwim  Andrej Kibrik, p.c.  
Nelson Lagoon  Niilsanam Alĝuudaa  Aleut  McKeown  
Elim  Neviarcaurluq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Nightmute  Negtemiut  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
St. Mary’s  Negeqliq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Pitkas Point  Negeqliim Painga  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Chickaloon  Nay’dini’aa Na’  Ahtna  Kari and Fall 2003  
White Mountain  Nasirvik  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Anaktuvuk Pass  Naqsraq, Anaqtuuvak  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Napaskiak  Napaskiaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Napakiak  Naparyarraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Hooper Bay  Naparyaarmiut  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Chignik Lagoon  Nanwarnaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
English Bay  Nanwalek  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Iliamna Lake  Nanvarpak, Nila Vena  Central Yup’ik, Dena'ina  Jacobson p.c.  
Naknek  Nakniq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Mackensie River  Nagwichoonjik  Gwich'in    
Nabesna  Naambia Niign Daacheeg  Upper Tanana  Kari, p.c.  
Nabesna River  Naambia Niign  Upper Tanana  Tyone 1996  
Mekoryuk  Mikuryar  Central Yup’ik  Amos and Amos 2003  
Old Minto  Menhti Xwghotthit  Tanana  Kari 1994  
Koyukuk  Meneelghaadze’ T’oh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Healy Lake  Mendees Cheeg  Tanacross  Kari 1983  
Mentasta  Mendaesde  Ahtna  Kari 1986  
Lake Minchumina  Menchuh Mene’  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Metlakatla  Maxłakxaała  Tsimshian    
Marshall  Masserculleq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Port Heiden  Masrriq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Port Lions  Masiqsirraq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Scammon Bay  Marayaarmiut  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Manokotak  Manuquutaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Bethel  Mamterilleq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Goodnews Bay  Mamterat  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Lorino  Lluughraq  Naukan  Krauss 1995  
Levelock  Liivlek  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Klawock  Lawaak  Tlingit  Crippen, p.c.  
Kobuk  Laugviik  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Northway  K’ehtthiign  Upper Tanana  Tyone 1996  
Talkeetna  K’dalkitnu  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Koyuk  Kuuyuk  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Kobuk River  Kuuvak  Inupiaq  MacLean n.d.  
Colville River  Kuukpik  Inupiaq  MacLean n.d.  
Kuskokwim River  Kusquqvak  Central Yup’ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Quinhagak  Kuinerraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Yukon River  Kuigpak  Central Yup’ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Kwigillingok  Kuigilnguq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kwethluk  Kuiggluk  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Oscarville  Kuiggayagaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Upper Johnson River  Knicaraq  Central Yup’ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Bettles  Kk’odlel T’odegheelenh Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Wales  Kiŋigin  Inupiaq  Kaplan p.c.  
Kivalina  Kivaliiq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Ketchikan  Kichx̱an  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Lower Tonsina  Kentsii Cae'e  Ahtna  Kari 2008  
Dot Lake  Kelt’aaddh Menn’  Tanacross  Arnold 2003  
Buckland  Kaŋiq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Kiana  Katyaaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Akhiok  Kasukuak  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Kasigluk  Kassigluq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Kongiganak  Kangirnaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Karluk  Kal’ut  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Point Lay  Kali  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Pelican  K'udeis'x̱'e  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Stony River  K'qizaghetnu  Dena'aina  Kari 2007  
Goodpaster  Jiiz Cheeg  Tanana  Kari p.c.  
Chalkyitsik  Jałgiitsik  Gwich'in  Sikorski p.c.  
Little Diomede  Iŋaliq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Ambler  Ivisaappaat  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Shungnak  Isiŋnaq, Nuurviuraq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
False Pass  Isanaxˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Russian Mission  Iqugmiut  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Ekwok  Iquaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Deering  Ipnatchiaq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Inuvik  Inuuvik  Inupiaq    
Twin Hills  Ingricuar  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Holy Cross  Ingirraller, Deloy Chet  Central Yup’ik, Deg Hit'an  Krauss 1995, Anvik Historical Society 2007  
Big Diomede  Imaqłiq  Inupiaq  Kaplan, p.c.  
Emmonak  Imangaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Unalaska  Iluuluxˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Iliamna  Illiamna  Central Yup’ik    
Nushagak River  Iilgayaq  Central Yup’ik  Jacobson p.c.  
Eyak  Igya’aq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Igiugig  Igyaraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Chignik Lake  Igyaraq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Egegik  Igyagiiq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Eklutna  Idlughet  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Hughes village  Hut’odlee Kkaakk’et  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Tanana  Hohudodetlaatl Denh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Hydaburg  Higda G̱ndlaay  Haida  Lachler, p.c.  
Lime Village  Hekdichen Hdakaq'  Dena'ina    
Fort Yukon  Gwichyaa Zheh  Gwich'in  Peter 1992  
Anvik  Gitr’ingith Chagg  Deg Hit'an  Kari n.d.  
Stony River  Gidighuyghatno’ Xidochagg Qay  Deg Hit'an    
Gakona  Ggax Kuna’  Ahtna  Kari 1986  
Kaltag  Ggaał Doh  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Kasaan  Gasa'an  Haida  Lachler, p.c.  
Eek  Ekvicuaq  Central Yup’ik  Jacobson 2012  
Shageluk  Edixi  Deg Hit'an    
Juneau  Dznti K’iheni  Tlingit  Nyman and Leer 1993  
Rampart  Dleł Taaneets  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Dishkaket  Diyhkagg  Holikachuk  Kari n.d.  
Mansfield  Dihthad  Tanacross  Arnold 2003  
Kuskokwim River  Dichinanek’  Upper Kuskokwim  Collins and Petruska 1979  
Anchorage  Dgheyaytnu  Dena'ina  Kari and Fall 2003  
Teslin  Desleen  Tlingit  Crippen, p.c.  
Stevens Village  Denyeet  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Haines  Deish  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Birch Creek  Deenduu  Gwich'in  Peter 1992  
Mt. McKinley  Deenaalee  Koyukon  Kari 1990  
Circle  Danzhit Khaiinląįį  Gwich'in  Allan Hayton, p.c.  
Dillingham  Curyung  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Chuathbaluk  Curarpalek  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Chignik  Cirniq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Golovin  Cingik, Siŋik  Central Yup’ik, Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Porcupine River  Ch’onjik  Gwich'in  Peter 1992  
Nikolski  Chalukaxˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Chevak  Cev’aq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Chefornak  Cevv’arneq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
New Stuyahok  Cetuyaraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Sleetmute  Cellitemiut  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Chenega  Caniqaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Gulkana  C'uul C'ena'  Ahtna  Kari 2008  
Atmautluak  Atmaulluaq  Central Yup'ik  Krauss 1995  
Attu Island  Atan  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Atka  At xˆ a xˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Mountain Village  Asaacaryaraq  Central Yup’ik  Charles p.c.  
Platinum  Arviiq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
St. George  Anĝaaxchaluxˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Aniak  Anyaraq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Seldovia  Angagkitaqnuuq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
Alakanuk  Alarneq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Aleknagik  Alaqnaqiq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Alatna  Alaasuq  Inupiaq  Krauss 1995  
Aklavik  Akłavik  Gwich'in    
Akiak  Akiaq  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Akiachak  Akiacuar  Central Yup’ik  Krauss 1995  
Afognak  Agw’aneq  Alutiiq  Leer n.d.2  
Pilot Point  Agisaq  Alutiiq  Krauss 1995  
King Cove  Agdaaĝuxˆ  Aleut  Krauss 1995  
Adak Island  Adaax  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Akutan  Achan-ingiiga  Aleut  Bergsland 1994  
Alsek River  Aałseix̱  Tlingit  Thornton, 2007  
Angoon  Aangon  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  
Allakaket  Aalaa Kkaakk’et  Koyukon  Jette and Jones 2000  
Fairbanks  --  Lower Tanana    
Tenakee Springs   Tʼanag̱eey, Tlaagoowu Aan  Tlingit  Thornton 1997  

Please send corrections and/or comments regarding the above list to gmholton [at] alaska.edu.

Back to Top