Alumni benefactor list

The University of Alaska Fairbanks Alumni Association is pleased to recognize the following alumni benefactors for their generous contributions to the association which, in turn, go toward the University of Alaska Fairbanks for student-life enhancement projects.


2015 - 2016 Alumni benefactors

Gold level

Donations of $1,000 or more

  • Aftab Khan ’88
  • James Pruitt ’73
  • Terry ’63 & Meeta Thomas
  • Jeremy ’92 & Kristin Vermilyea
  • William ’64 & Helga (Martic) Watterson
  • Kenneth Weaver ’88

Blue level

Donations of $500 - $999

  • Tom ’79, ’81, ’10 & Mary ’80 Albanese
  • Peter Galli ’51
  • Frank Matulich ’76
  • Bob ’90, ’98 & Heather ’96 Mitchell
  • Pete Pinney ’88
  • George ’98, ’98 & Chris Plumley
  • Barbara ’67 & Norman Richards
  • Usibelli Foundation
  • Joseph Usibelli ’59, ’96 & Peggy Shumaker
  • Ann Tremarello ’57

White level

Donations up to $499

  • Robert Alexander ’90 & Becky Stemper ’86
  • James ’82, ’83 & Kathleen Balko
  • Bob ’71 & Joan Bundtzen
  • Art ’53 & Helen Cort
  • Edward Cox ’47
  • Jim Dixon ’90, ’91 & Barbara Day
  • Wayne Donaldson ’80
  • Olivia ’92 and Raymond Eddy
  • Charles Fedullo ’04 and Shannon McCarthy ’88
  • Hilary Freeman (Matric)
  • Anthony Gasbarro ’79
  • Warren Griese ’68, ’76, ’78
  • Bowman Hinckley (Matric)
  • Doug ’54 & Anne ’53, ’61 Huber
  • Cynthia Klepaksi ’80
  • Jerry & Donna Krier ’64
  • Bart ’75 and Mary ’75 LeBon
  • Rosalie L'Ecuyer ’95
  • Edward Lewison ’51 & Constance Hayes (Matric)
  • Robert Marovelli ’50
  • Sheryl ’08 & Jeff ’91 Meierotto
  • Takeshi Ohtake
  • Maureen O'Neill ’69
  • Dave ’89 & Mary Rausch
  • Terry ’63 & Nancy ’67, ’77 Reece
  • Kate Ripley ’11
  • Kay ’54 & George ’55, ’92 Schaller
  • Linda Schandelmeler ’71 and John Davies ’70 & ’75
  • Tom ’69 & Maria ’69 Small
  • Tim Stallard ’99, ’04
  • Emiko Strandberg ’70
  • UAFAA Fairbanks Chapter
  • Wilson ’77 & Priscilla Valentine
  • Peter ’87 and Erika Van Flein
  • Bruce Walling ’78, ’92
  • Arlene ’61 & Fred ’73 Walters
  • Nevada Walton ’96
  • Rachel Ward ’14
  • Rose Welton ’84
  • Gay Ann White ’71, ’81
  • Sally ’62 & Richard ’08 Wien
  • Wilson & Wilson, CPAs
  • Blair ’61 & Mary Wondzell

Past Alumni benefactors

Gold level

Donations of $1,000 or more

  • David Abrams '94
  • Alyeska Pipeline Service Co.
  • Doug '40 and Marcel Colp
  • Fairbanks chapter
  • Catherine Reed (Matric)
  • Peter '58 and Joanne (Matric) Schust
  • Schust Family Trust
  • Terry ’63 and Meeta Thomas

Blue level

Donations of $500 - $999

  • Marsha Armstrong '72
  • Ronald '58, '88 and Fan Graham
  • Kay Hinckley '73
  • Angela Schmidt '99 and Chris Miller
  • Bob '90, '98 and Heather '96 Mitchell
  • Julia Scott '82 and John Ryer '77, '80
  • Joe Jr. '81 and Marilyn Usibelli
  • Elaine '69 and Thomas '70 Woodruff
  • Kenneth '62 and Kim (Matric) Zonge
  • Robert Marovelli ’50
  • Frank Matulich ’76
  • Usibelli Coal Mine Foundation
  • Joe Usibelli ’59, ’96 and Peggy Shumaker

White level

Donations up to $499

  • Patricia Bergdahl '78
  • Brent Bowman '99
  • Aisha '91 and Jon '92 Bray
  • Brian '96 and Amber '97 Brubaker
  • Dr. Robert Bundtzen '71
  • Marlene Burrud (Matric)
  • Sheldon Clark '61
  • John Davies '70, '75 and Linda Schandelmeier '71
  • Leonard Demaray '79
  • Jim Dixon '90,  '91 and Barbara Day
  • Wayne Donaldson '80
  • Lawrence Duffy '72, '77
  • Thaddeus '67, '72 and Brenda '66 Dumas
  • Daniel '94, '97 and Deborah '93, '98 Flodin
  • Warren Griese '68, '76, '78
  • Nick '57 and Hallie Hackenberger
  • Florence Hage '70
  • Harry Harker '73
  • John '62 and Sally '61 Howard
  • Cathryn Jelinek '70
  • G. Taylor II '72 and Dianne (Matric) Jones
  • Robert '94 and Carrie '87 Jordan
  • Rebecca '94 and Eric '94 Klingler
  • Bernard Koebbe '79
  • Ed '51 and Connie (Matric) Lewison
  • Robert Marovelli
  • Edmund McMahon '70
  • David '69 and Elizabeth '67 McNab
  • Karen F. Miller '59
  • Marie Nash, ;67
  • Takeshi and Kumiko Ohtake
  • Alice Osborne (Matric)
  • Chet Paris, '78, '81
  • Robert Quillin '69 and Ann Pittman '83
  • Kris Racina, '06, '09
  • Whitham Reeve '69
  • Bess Rounds, '02
  • Steven Sinai '83
  • Alice Snodgrass '35 (Deceased)
  • John Stauff '64
  • Michael Steiger '67
  • Gretchen '74 and Glen Straatsma
  • Janet Taylor '76
  • Robert Taylor
  • Dana '74 and Kay '83 Thomas
  • Tonya Trabant '99, '04 and Patrick McKenna
  • Jene′ Vance '73
  • Emma Warwick '38
  • Rose Schreier Welton '84
  • Eleanor Smith '75 and James Droesch
  • Glenna Wood '81, '83
  • Pamela Younker (Matric)
  • Phil Younker '72
  • Martha Armstrong '72
  • Peggy '96 and Ralph' 72 Beistline
  • Robert Bundtzen '71
  • Charlie '91 and Denise '92 Buzby
  • James Deoesch and Eleanor Smith '75
  • Warren Griese '68, '76, '78
  • Ed Lewiston '51 and Connie Hayes (Matric)
  • Brenda Hewitt
  • Larry '90 and Melani '84 Hinzman
  • John (Matric) and Karen Immel
  • Thomas '65 and Karen Johnson
  • David Klein '53
  • Cynthia Klepaski
  • Michael Potter (Matric)
  • Kate Ripley ’11
  • Robert '58 and Virginia '60 Taylor
  • Tonya Trabant '99
  • Martin Walther '87
  • Glenna Wood '81, '83
  • Sandy and Margy Zabriskie

Alumni center

Update your info Tell us what's new with you Connect with alumni Aurora magazine Order your transcripts Take a virtual tour Oudoor Adventures UAF photo gallery
Back to Top